16 tips on ms 70-492

Exam Code: 70-492 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Upgrade your MCPD: Web Developer 4 to MCSD: Web Applications
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-492 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-492 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. Errors occasionally occur when saving data using the FlightInfoContext ADO.NET Entity Framework context. Updates to the data are being lost when an error occurs. 

You need to ensure that data is still saved when an error occurs by retrying the operation. No more than five retries should be performed. 

With which code segment should you replace the body of the SaveChanges() method in the 

FlightInfoContext.es file? 



A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 


Q2. You need to extend the edit functionality of RunLogController. Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 


Q3. You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application that includes the following method. 

public double GoldMined(double currentGold, double newlyMinedGold)

{

  double totalGold = 0.00;

  totalGold = currentGold + newlyMinedGold;

  return totalGold;

}

You need to test the GoldMined method. Which unit test should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 


Q4. You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. 

You need to authenticate clients by using an ASP.NET membership database. 

Which authentication method should you implement? 

A. Kerberos 

B. Forms 

C. Basic 

D. Windows 

Answer: B 


Q5. You need to ensure that all customers can delete videos regardless of their browser capability. 

Which code segment should you use as the body of the SendAsync method in the DeleteHandler class? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B 


70-492 exam guide

Avant-garde 70-492 book:

Q6. You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application that includes the following method. 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 


Q7. You need to implement the business requirements for managing customer data. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Add a class named Customer-Controller to the Controllers folder. Then add a method named Edit to the class. 

B. Create a new controller named Administration in the Controllers folder. Add an action named EditCustomer to the controller. 

C. Add a folder named Customer to the Views folder. Then create a view inside this folder named Edit.aspx. 

D. Create a new folder named EditCustomer to the Views folder. In the new folder, create a new file named Administration.aspx. 

Answer: AC 


Q8. You are developing a WCF service. 

A new service instance must be created for each client request. 

You need to choose an instancing mode. 

Which instancing mode should you use? 

A. single 

B. Multiple 

C. PerSession 

D. PerRequest 

E. PerCall 

Answer: E 


Q9. You need to add a method to the ProductController class to meet the exception handling requirements for logging. Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 


Q10. You are developing an application in Visual Studio 2012 to display student information. The application contains the following Entity Framework model. 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 


70-492 free practice test

Validated 70-492 study guide:

Q11. The date of the run must be displayed in Views\Runlog\GetLog.cshtml. The timestamp must not be displayed. You need to display the date of the run according to the business requirements. 

Which code segment should you use? 

A. @Html.DisplayFor(model => log.RunDate) 

B. @log.RunDate.ToShortDateString() 

C. @log.RunDate.ToString() 

D. @Html.DisplayFor(model => log.ShortDate) 

Answer: D 


Q12. You are adding a new REST service endpoint to the FlightDataController controller that returns the total number of seats for each airline. 

You need to write a LINQ to Entities query to extract the required data. Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 


Q13. Customers download videos by using HTTP clients that support various content encodings. You need to configure caching on the DownloadVideo action to maximize performance. 

Which attribute should you add? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

E. Option E 

Answer: E 


Q14. Data provided by Consolidated Messenger is cached in the HttpContext.Cache object. 

You need to ensure that the cache is correctly updated when new data arrives. 

What should you do? 

A. Ensure that the EffectivePrivateBytesLimit value is greater than the size of the database file, 

B. Use the CacheDependency type configured to monitor the SFTP target folder. 

C. Change the sliding expiration of the cache item to 12 hours. 

D. Use the SqlCacheDependency type configured with a connection string to the database file. 

Answer: B 


Q15. You are designing an ASP.NET Web API application. 

You need to select an HTTP verb to allow blog administrators to remove a comment. 

Which HTTP verb should you use? 

A. POST 

B. PUT 

C. GET 

D. DELETE 

Answer: D 


Q16. Transformed historical flight information provided by the RemoteDataStream() method must be written to the response stream as a series of XML elements named Flight within a root element named Flights. Each Flight element has a child element named FlightName that contains the flight name that starts with the two-letter airline prefix. 

You need to implement the StreamHistoricalFlights() method so that it minimizes the amount of memory allocated. 

Which code segment should you use as the body of the StreamHistoricalFlights() method in the HistoricalDataLoader.es file? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 



see more http://www.certshared.com/exam/70-492/

Microsoft 70-492 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-492-dumps/

P.S. New 70-492 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-492-dumps-download.html