70-496 courses(37 to 54) for IT learners: Apr 2016 Edition

100% Guarantee of 70-496 free exam questions materials and preparation exams for Microsoft certification for client, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-496 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Administering Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2012 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-496 Study Guide Questions:

Q37. Your network environment includes a dual-tier Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 installation. The first server hosts Microsoft SQL Server and Analysis Services, and the second server hosts TFS Application Tier and Reporting Services. 

The TFS installation uses the company’s Enterprise SharePoint Server, which is backed up by a different team. 

You need to perform regular backups of the TFS server, and you need to keep the size of the backup to the minimum. 

Which three components should you back up? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. TFS Configuration and Collection databases 

B. Configuration database 

C. SharePoint Products databases 

D. Analysis databases 

E. Warehouse database 

Answer: ACD 


Q38. Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server. 

You are configuring a set of automated build servers for TFS that includes one build controller and four build servers, with TFS Build Agents installed on each. All build servers are configured with the same base set of software. 

You have a software component that is licensed for a single build server and can be installed on only one build machine. 

You need to configure a set of build definitions that rely on this software component to utilize the correct build machine. 

What should you do? 

A. Add the name of the software component and the name of the build agent it is installed on to the Installed Components list in the build controller properties. In the build definition, add the name of the software component to the Required Components list. 

B. Add a tag to the build agent (indicating which machine has the software installed) and reference this tag in the Tags Filter setting for the build definition that uses the software. 

C. Add a tag to the build agent (indicating which machine has the software installed) and reference this tag in the Name Filter setting for the build definition that uses the software. 

D. Add the name of the software component to the Installed Components list in the build agent properties. In the build definition, add the name of the software component to the Required Components list. 

Answer: B 


Q39. Your network environment includes Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012. You are using Microsoft Lab Management (MLM) 2012. Automatic host group provisioning is turned off. 

You need to allocate a Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2012 host group to the team project. Which two tools should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. TFSConfig.exe with the lab command name 

B. Visual Studio 2012 Team Explorer 

C. Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) 

D. TFS Administration Console 

Answer: AD 


Q40. Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server. Developers use Visual Studio 2012. 

You recently copied your existing TFS environment onto a new set of servers on the same network. 

You need to ensure that developers can continue connecting to the original TFS server. 

What should you do? 

A. Rename the new Team Project Collection to a unique name. 

B. Run the ChangeServerID command on the new TFS environment. 

C. Configure the Team Project Collections with the same name on the same network. 

D. Run the ChangeServerID command on the original TFS environment. 

Answer: B 


Q41. You network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server with a build configuration of a single controller and numerous multi-agent computers. 

You develop a variety of build types that require unique tools and specific computer’s capacities. 

You need to ensure that each build gets routed to one of the set of build computers configured to handle its build needs. 

What should you do? 

A. Match the name of your build definition to the corresponding build controller. 

B. Match the build configuration of your build definition to the corresponding build agents. 

C. Match the tags of your build definition to the corresponding build controller. 

D. Match the tags of your build definition to the corresponding build agents. 

Answer: D 


Q42. Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2012 (TFS) server. 

Version control is configured with one project collection and two team projects. Some users use 2010 and 2012 clients, such as Visual Studio and Team Explorer Everywhere. 

You need to ensure that users will be prompted by, and can satisfy, the comments check-in policy when using both 2010 and 2012 clients. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Add the Changeset Comments policy in the team project collection’s source control settings. 

B. Add the Changeset Comments policy in the source control settings for each team project. 

C. Install the TFS 2010 Power Tools on all clients. 

D. Install the TFS 2012 Power Tools on all clients and configure the policy by using Team Explorer. 

E. Install the TFS 2010 and 2012 Power Tools on the TFS application tier and configure the policy by using Team Foundation Administrator. 

Answer: BC 


70-496 download

Update 70-496 vce:

Q43. Your development environment includes a team project on TFSPreview. The Team Build definitions include the standard options for staging build output when using the default template. 

You need to ensure that the build output is available to anyone with access to the team project. What should you do? 

A. Configure a valid UNC path (in the form \\server\share). 

B. Configure the source control folder named $/<Team project name>/Drops. 

C. Configure the folder for any valid source control folder. 

D. Configure the build output for any SharePoint document library. 

Answer: B 


Q44. Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server and a virtual test infrastructure that uses Lab Manager 2012 and System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2010. 

A new Hyper-V based virtual test environment is added to your network environment with its own SCVMM server. 

You need to reconfigure TFS to use the new SCVMM instance. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the TFS[.abContig.exe command. 

B. Use the TFS Administration Console. 

C. Use the Visual Studio Test Controller Configuration Tool. 

D. Use Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) in Lab Center mode. 

Answer: A 


Q45. Your network environment is configured according to the following table: 


The data tier has been configured to run Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) in SharePoint Integrated Mode. 

You need to configure the TFS environment to support the addition of SSRS Reports. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Open the report in SQL Server Business Intelligence Development Studio and change the TargetServeruRL property of the report. 

B. Log on to the data-tier server and reconfigure SSRS to Native Mode. 

C. Log on to the data-tier server and rebuild the TFS data warehouse by using the TFSConfig.exe Rebuild Warehouse /all I ReportingDataSourcePassword : <password> command. 

D. Log on to the application-tier server and rebuild the TFS data warehouse by using the TFSConfig.exe RebuildWarehouse / all /ReportingDataSourcePassword:<password> command. 

E. Log on to the application-tier server and reconfigure TFS and SQL Reporting Services integration. 

Answer: BE 


Q46. Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server and Microsoft Lab Management (MLM) 2012. 

You want to create a clone of the development test environment in your domain that will support testing patches of your software while continuing to support release testing in the existing environment. 

You need to configure the environment to support network isolation. 

Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. Add each machine to a workgroup. 

B. Install a test agent into each machine. 

C. Add a NAT server to the environment. 

D. Configure the test agent in each machine. 

E. Store the environment in a library. 

F. Add a domain controller to the environment. 

Answer: ABF 


Q47. Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server. 

You create a new project using the default Visual Studio Scrum 2.0 template. You want to inform the product owner when a Product Backlog Item (PBI) is ready for testing. 

You need to ensure that when the development of a PBI has been completed, the tester is able to change the state of the item to be Ready for Acceptance Testing. You need to achieve this goal without developing custom code. 

What are two possible ways to accomplish this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. Use the TFSFieldMapping command to map a new state for Product Backlog Item. 

B. Use the Visual Studio Process Template editor to modify the Product Backlog Item template. 

C. Write a Visual Studio Extension (VSIX) so developers can change the state in Visual Studio. 

D. Modify the Product Backlog Item template XML and use the witadmin command to import the modified XML. 

Answer: BD 


Q48. Your network environment is configured according to the following table: 


DATA1 experiences complete hardware failure. 

You restore operations on a new server. However, some users experience errors with Work Item tracking and Workspaces. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Refresh the version control cache by using the if workspaces command on the client computers. 

B. Refresh the work item cache by using the ClientService command on the new server. 

C. Refresh the version control cache by using the tf workspaces command on TFS1. 

D. Refresh the work item cache by using the ClientService command on the client computer. 

Answer: AB 


70-496 exam fees

Download 70-496 guidance:

Q49. Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2012 (TFS) server and several TFS 2012 build servers configured. 

You need to ensure that developers compile their own code against the latest code before checking their changes into source control. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable the check-out setting to download the latest copy of an item before checking it out. 

B. Create a build definition for the solution with a gated check-in trigger. 

C. Create a build definition for the solution with a continuous integration trigger. 

D. Create a build definition for the solution with a rolling builds trigger, and configure the Builds check-in policy. 

Answer: B 


Q50. Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server. 

A user accidentally deletes a file from version control. 

You need to restore the deleted file to version control. 

What should you do? 

A. . Add a file with the same name in the same place in source control as the old file. 

. Right-click the file in the source control explorer and select Rollback. 

. Roll back the file to a change set right before the file was deleted. 

B. . In Visual Studio 2012 click Tools, then click Options. 

. Expand the Source Control option, select Visual Studio Team Foundation, and then select Show deleted items in the Source Control Explorer. 

. Right-click the file in Source Control Explorer and select Rollback. 

. Roll back the file to a changeset right before the file was deleted. 

C. . In Visual Studio 2012 click Tools, then click Options. 

. Expand the Source Control option and select Visual Studio Team Foundation, then select Show deleted items in the Source Control Explorer. 

. Right-click the file in Source Control Explorer and select Advanced, then select Get Specific Version. 

. Select a version of the file created right before the file was deleted. 

D. . In Visual Studio 2012 click Tools, then click Options. 

. Expand the Source Control option and select Visual Studio Team Foundation, then select Show deleted items in the Source Control Explorer. 

. Right-click the file in Source Control Explorer and select Undelete. 

Answer: D 


Q51. Your network environment includes a Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 named TFS1 that contains two project collections named PC1 and PC2. A build server named Bi is configured with a build controller named C1 and an agent named A1 that runs build definitions created in Pd. 

A development team wants to create a gated check-in build definition on PC2. 

You need to perform a supported infrastructure enhancement to run PC2 build definitions. 

What should you do? 

A. . Add a new build server (B2). 

. On the B2 build server, migrate controller C1 and install a new controller (C2) that connects to the PC2 project collection. 

. On the Bi build server, configure a second build agent (A2) that uses the C2 controller. 

B. . Add a new build server (B2). 

. On the B2 build server, install a build controller (C2) that connects to the PC2 project collection. 

. On the B2 build server, configure a second build agent (A2) that uses the C2 controller. 

C. . On the Bi build server, configure the C1 controller to connect to project collections PC1 and PC2. 

. On the Bi build server, update the Al agent to use controllers C1 and C2. 

D. . On the Bi build server, configure the C1 controller to connect to project collections PC1 and PC2. 

. On the Bi build server, configure a second build agent (A2) that uses the C2 controller. 

Answer: B 


Q52. Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server. 

A user places a large shelveset on the TFS server. 

You need to delete the shelveset. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the tf shelvesets command with the /delete parameter. 

B. Use the tf shelve command with the /move parameter. 

C. Use the tf unshelve command with the /delete parameter. 

D. Use the tf shelve command with the /delete parameter. 

Answer: D 


Q53. DRAG DROP 

Your network environment is configured according to the following table: 


You do not have budget to install a new machine. 

You need to perform an in-place upgrade of your TFS1 server from TFS 2012. 

What should you do? (To answer, move six appropriate actions from list of actions to the answer are and arrange them in the correct order) 


Answer: 



Q54. Your network environment is configured according to the following table: 


The data tier is configured to use SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) and SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS). The data tier currently does not contain a database named TFS_Analysis. 

You need to rebuild the data warehouse, including the SSRS and SSAS databases. 

What should you do? 

A. Log on to the application-tier server, then rebuild and redeploy the data warehouse cube by using SQL Server Business Intelligence Studio. 

B. Log on to the application-tier server and run the TFSConfig.exe Rebuild Warehouse /analysisServices / ReportingDataSourcePassword: <password> command. 

C. Log on to the application-tier server. From the Reporting node in the TFS Administration Console, select the Start Rebuild option. 

D. Log on to the database-tier server and rebuild the data warehouse using SQL Server Management Studio. 

E. Log on to the database-tier server, then rebuild and redeploy the data warehouse cube by using SQL Server Business Intelligence Studio. 

Answer: C 



see more 70-496 - Administering Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2012

Microsoft 70-496 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-496-dumps/

P.S. New 70-496 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-496-dumps-download.html