[Leading] mcsd 70-496

Refined of 70-496 exam question materials and prep for Microsoft certification for IT engineers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-496 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Administering Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2012 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-496 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server. Developers use Visual Studio 2012. 

Developers spend a significant amount of time dealing with the improper merging of change sets. 

You need to ensure that developers are prevented from encountering merges. 

What should you do? 

A. . Require all developers to utilize a local workspace. 

. Within the Source Control Settings box, select the Enable get latest on check-out option. 

B. . Require all developers to utilize a server workspace. 

. Within the Source Control Settings box, clear the Enable multiple check-out option. 

C. . Require all developers to utilize a server workspace. 

. Within the Source Control Settings box, select the Enable get latest on check-out option. 

D. . Require all developers to utilize a local workspace. 

. Within the Source Control Settings box, clear the Enable multiple check-out option. 

Answer: B 


Q2. To support your development team’s upgrade from Visual Studio 2010 to Visual Studio 2012, you also upgrade from Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2010 to TFS 2012. 

You need to provide a TFS 2012 test environment that: 

What should you do? 

A. Install TFS 2012 side-by-side on the same server as TFS 2010. Point TFS 2012 to the existing database, SharePoint, and SQL Reporting Services. 

B. Install TFS 2012 on a new server. Point TFS 2012 to the existing database, SharePoint, and SQL Reporting Services. 

C. Clone the existing TFS 2010 environment (including the existing database, SharePoint, and SQL Reporting Services) on new servers and update the internal IDs. Upgrade the cloned environment to TFS 2012. 

D. Copy the existing TFS 2010 database, SharePoint, and SQL Server Reporting services to a new set of servers. Install TFS 2012 side-by-side on the same hardware as TFS 2010, and point TFS 2012 to the new servers. 

Answer: C 


Q3. Your client’s network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server installed at its main office. 

The network administrator at a remote office reports high WAN utilization. Users at the remote office report slow response times when downloading source code. 

You need to minimize WAN utilization and improve the response times for downloading source code. 

What should you do? 

A. Install TFS Server at the remote site and set up database synchronization between the existing TFS Server and the remote site. 

B. Install and configure TFS Proxy at the remote site. Point the TFS Proxy to the TFS server and point Team Explorer to the TFS Proxy. 

C. Install and configure IIS caching. Point Team Explorer to the IIS server. 

D. Install TFS Proxy at the remote site. Configure TFS Proxy to point to the TFS Server and configure each user’s Visual Studio Source Control to use the proxy server for file downloads. 

Answer: D 


Q4. Your client’s network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server installed at its main office. TFS Proxy has been installed at a branch office. 

You need to reconfigure the TFS Proxy Server to increase the percentage of disk used by the cache. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the Team Foundation Server Configuration Tool and adjust the percentage of disk used by TFS Server. 

B. Modify the web.confiq file of the Proxy Server service and increase the value of the PercentageBasedPolicy configuration item. 

C. Modify the TFS Global Web.confiq file and increase the value of the PercentagebasedPolicy configuration item. 

D. Modify the TFS Proxy config file and increase the value of the PercentageBasedPolicy configuration item. 

Answer: D 


Q5. Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server. All of your Team Projects use the default Scrum process template. 

You create a new work item type named AcceptanceBug. 

You need to ensure that work items of this type are displayed in queries for bugs. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Add the following XML element to the Microsoft.BugCategory Category for the project: <WORKITEMTYPE name= “AcceptanceBug”/> 

B. Update the work item filters in the bug-related queries to include the clause: AND [System.WorkltemType] IN GROUP ..Bug Category’. 

C. Update the work item filters in the bug-related queries to include the clause: AND [System.WorkltemType) = ‘AcceptanceBug’. 

D. Update the work item filters in the bug-related queries to include the clause: AND [System.Category] = ‘Bug Category’. 

E. Set the System.Category field to Microsoft.BuqCategory in the AcceptanceBug work item type definition. 

Answer: AB 


Q6. Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server. Developers use Visual Studio 2012 to maintain a library of commercial .NET components provided for sale by your company. 

You release new versions quarterly and provide support for the four most recent versions. When issues are logged with previous versions it is time-consuming for your developers to locate and associate the correct version of debugging symbols and source code. 

You need to streamline the process for debugging prior versions of your library. 

What should you do? 

A. When it is time to deploy each quarterly update, copy the release binaries into version control. 

B. Within the build definition, set the Index Sources property to True and provide a path for the symbols. Add this path to the list of symbol file locations in Visual Studio when debugging that particular version. 

C. When it is time to deploy each quarterly update, label the source code with the version number being released. 

D. Enable IntelliTrace within Visual Studio. Within the build definition, set the IntelliTrace option to True. 

Answer: B 


70-496 exam engine

Up to the immediate present 70-496 exam:

Q7. Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server named TFS1. SharePoint and Reporting Services components are also installed and configured for TFS on the same server. 

You need to be able to access the SharePoint Project Portal from the TFS server by using the following URL: http://tfs.fabrikam.com. 

What should you do? 

A. From the TFS Administration Console, edit the SharePoint Web Application URL. 

B. From Visual Studio Team Explorer, edit the portal settings. 

C. Run the TFSC0nfIg.exe SharePointportal command. 

D. From the SharePoint Central Administration website, configure the Alternate Access Mappings. 

Answer: D 


Q8. Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server. 

You need to rebuild both the Team Foundation Data Warehouse and the SQL Server Analysis Services Cube from scratch. 

What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. Use Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio. 

B. Use SQL Server Business Intelligence Development Studio. 

C. Use Warehouse Control Web Service. 

D. Use the Reporting section in Team Foundation Administration Console. 

E. Restart SQL Server Analysis Services service, SQL Server service, and SQL Server Agent service by navigating to the Services option under Administrative Tools. 

Answer: CD 


Q9. You are planning to install a new Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server. 

You need to ensure that the minimum supported version of Microsoft SQL Server is installed. 

Which version should you install? 

A. SQL Server 2005 

B. SQL Server 2008 32-bit 

C. SQL Server 2008 64-bit 

D. SQL Server 2008 R2 

E. SQL Server 2012 

Answer: D 


Q10. Your network environment includes a single Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server. 

You are using the Default Template to build a solution that will be debugged by using IntelliTrace. 

You need to ensure that symbols will be available to IntelliTrace for each build. 

Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. Update the build definition to set IndexSources to True. 

B. Set up a UNC path to the symbol location (for example, \\sharename\symbols) and grant Full Control permissions to the user account under which the build agent is running. 

C. Configure the build trigger for Continuous Integration. 

D. Add the UNC path to the build’s list of working folders. 

E. Update the build definition by configuring the UNC path to Publish Symbols. 

Answer: ABC 


Q11. Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server with Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Reporting Services (SSRS) and Analysis Services (SSAS). 

Users report that the data in their reports is out of date. 

You need to view the status of the data warehouse. You also need to view the analysis database jobs and see when each last ran successfully. 

What should you do? 

A. From any computer on the network: 

. Browse to http://<servername> :8080/tfs/teamfoundation/administration/ v3.0/warehousecontrolservice.asmx 

. Invoke the GetProcessingStatus operation. 

B. From the TFS server: 

. Browse to http ://<servername> : 8080/tfs/teamfoundation/administration/ v3.0/warehousecontrolservice.asmx 

. Invoke the GetProcessingStatus operation. 

C. From the Team Foundation Server Administration Console: 

. Expand the application-tier tree. 

. Select Reporting. 

. View the Warehouse Database and Analysis Services Database status. 

D. From any computer on the network: 

. Use SQL Server Management Studio. 

. Connect to the SQL server that hosts the TFS databases. 

. Query the TFS configuration database's _LastUpdatedTime table. 

Answer: B 


Q12. Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server. Your development team has a Visual Studio solution file that is used to build a software product. 

A developer reports that when he retrieves the latest source file to his computer from TFS and performs a build, the build frequently breaks. 

You need to provide a solution that prevents check-ins to TFS that will break developers’ builds. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure a Team Build for the project and set the build trigger to Continuous Integration. Then modify the build template to automatically roll back check-ins from failed builds. 

B. Configure a Team Build for the solution and set the trigger to Gated Check-in. 

C. Configure a Team Build for the solution and set the trigger to Schedule. Then modify the build template to automatically roll back check-ins from failed builds. 

D. Configure a Team Build for the project and set the build trigger to Continuous Integration. 

Answer: B 


70-496 training

Download 70-496 sample questions:

Q13. Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server and a virtual test environment that uses Lab Management 2012 along with System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2010. 

You want to install a test virtual machine that is hosted within a lab environment. 

You need to ensure that the test virtual machine can support all the features of Lab Management 2012. 

Which component should you install on the test virtual machine? 

A. Agents for Visual Studio 2012 

B. Visual Studio Build Agent 2012 

C. Visual Studio Test Agent 2012 

D. Visual Studio Lab Agent 2012 

Answer: A 


Q14. DRAG DROP 

Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server named Server1. Server1 is use’ by two development teams, Devi and Dev2, each of which has its own team project collection. 

You add a second TFS 2012 server named Server2, which also uses an instance of Microsoft SQL Server 2012. 

You need to move all of Dev2’s content from Server1 to Server2. 

What should you do? (To answer, move the six appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q15. Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server. All requests pass through an HTTP proxy before reaching users. 

You need to allow access to the server over HTTPS for remote workers. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Configure Basic authentication. 

B. Configure SSL. 

C. Configure Kerberos authentication. 

D. Add the users to the user identities in Internet Information Services (IIS). 

E. Configure a TFS proxy server. 

Answer: AB 


Q16. Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server. 

The Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Center of Excellence of your organization has created a ruleset to perform the code analysis of the code being developed. 

You need to ensure that all developer’s code passes the static code analysis with the custom ruleset at the time of check in. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Under the source control of the team project, check in the .ruleset file. 

B. Create a .reg file on your machine to add a registry entry for the Code Analysis policy with the custom ruleset under H KEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\VisualStudio\1 11.0_Config\TeamFoundation\SourceControl\Checkin Policies. 

C. Distribute the .reg file that you have created to all developers and request them to run it with elevated privileges. 

D. Add Code Analysis check-in policy team project source control settings. When prompted, select the custom ruleset file by browsing under the source control. 

Answer: AD 


Q17. Your client’s network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012) server installed at its main office. Branch offices have limited bandwidth connecting to the main office. 

Client team members at one of the branch offices report that it is taking too long to retrieve files from source control. 

You need to speed up the source control access for their most commonly accessed files. 

What should you do? 

A. . Install a SQL server at the remote office and configure replication of the source control database from the main office to the SQL server at the remote office. 

. Install and configure a TFS proxy server at the remote office to use the replicated database. 

. Configure all the clients at the remote office to use the new proxy server 

B. . Install a new TFS instance at the remote office and configure it to sync with the main office. 

. Configure all the clients at the remote office to connect to the new TFS instance. 

C. . Install and configure a TFS proxy server at the remote office. 

. Configure all the clients at the remote office to use the new proxy server. 

D. . Install and configure a TFS proxy server at the remote office. 

. Run the TFSConfig.exe command to redirect remote users to the TFS proxy server based on IP address. 

. Install and configure a TFS proxy server at the remote office. 

. Run the TFS Admin Console command to redirect remote users to the TFS proxy server based on IP address. 

Answer: C 


Q18. Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2012 (TFS) server. A single build machine is installed with one controller and two agents. The working directories are configured to use the following working directory: 

$(SystemDrive)\Builds\$(BuildAgentId)\$(BuildDefinitionPath). 

Your system drive is running out of space and some builds often fail with the following error: 

“The specified path, file name, or both are too long. The fully qualified file name must be less than 260 characters, and the directory name must be less than 248 characters.” 

You need to meet the following requirements: 

What should you do? 

A. Set the Build Agent working directory path to D:\BId\$(BuildAqentld)\$(BuildDetinitionPath). 

B. Create a system variable named BuildDrive and set its value to D:\. 

C. Set the Build Service working directory path to D:\BId\$(BuildAqentld)\$(BuildDefinitionPath). 

D. Set the Team Foundation Build variable named $(BuildDrive) to the value D:\. 

Answer: A 



see more http://www.certshared.com/exam/70-496/

Microsoft 70-496 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-496-dumps/

P.S. New 70-496 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-496-dumps-download.html