Apr 2016 updated: exam 70-497 study guide

Exam Code: 70-497 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Software Testing with Visual Studio 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-497 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-497 Study Guide Questions:

Q16. You are a managing test cases by using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). 

You create a new configuration. 

You need to select the new configuration for all test cases in a test suite. 

What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. Select the new configuration as the default configuration for the test suite. 

B. Select the test suite and use Configurations to select the new configuration for the test suite. 

C. Select all of the test cases in the test suite and use Configurations to select the new configuration for the selected tests. 

D. Select the test suite and use Select test configurations for all tests to select the new configuration. 

Answer: CD 


Q17. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) to manually test for an ASP.NET website. 

You have previously created a test plan named QA Release 1.0 that contains 115 test cases, and you are now planning the testing for Release 2.0. 

The QA Release 2.0 test plan must meet the following requirements: 

You need to facilitate simultaneous testing of the website by creating the QA Release 2.0 test plan according to the stated requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Copy the root test suite from the QA Release 1.0 test plan into the QA Release 2.0 test plan. 

B. Clone the root test suite from the QA Release 1.0 test plan into the QA Release 2.0 test plan. 

C. Copy all the test cases from the QA Release 1.0 test plan into the QA Release 2.0 test plan by using the Create copy option in Test Case Manager. 

D. Export all the test cases from the QA Release 1.0 test plan into Excel, then import them into the QA Release 2.0 test plan. 

Answer: B 


Q18. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) to perform exploratory testing. 

You need to ensure that any bugs or test cases created during an exploratory test session are associated with a specific requirement for the purposes of traceability. 

What should you do? 

A. From the Test activity, select View Exploratory Test Sessions. Open a session and click the Copy Link button. 

B. From the Run Tests activity, select a test case that is a part of a requirement suite and select Run. 

C. Create a requirement suite in the test plan, right-click on the suite, and select Explore Requirement. 

D. From the Do Exploratory Testing activity, select Explore. 

Answer: C 


Q19. DRAG DROP 

You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) to manage your testing efforts. 

You plan to identify which tests are impacted by changes to the code. 

You need to view a list of recommended tests from the Recommended tests view. 

What should you do? (To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q20. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). 

You plan to redesign a group of test cases that have similar steps but test for different conditions. 

You need to make the test cases easy to maintain. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a shared steps work item from the Shared Steps Manager view for every test case in the group and replace the test steps in the appropriate test case. 

B. Convert the manual test cases to automated tests. 

C. Open a test case, create a shared steps work item from the recurring test steps, and reuse this shared steps work item for the other test cases in the group. 

D. Find recurring test steps in the test cases and use them to create new test cases. 

Replace the recurring test steps with a reference to the new test cases. 

Answer: C 


70-497 practice

Replace exam 70-497 book:

Q21. DRAG DROP 

You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) to manage your testing efforts. 

You want to see which work items have changed since the last time you assigned a build to the test plan. 

You need to assign a new build to the test plan and create a list of the bugs that have been fixed and the features that have been associated with the new build. 

What should you do? (To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q22. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). 

Your company plans to support SQL Server and third-party databases for the application under test. 

You need to test both the SQL Server and third-party databases using one test case to capture test results. 

What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. Add new database run options. 

B. Add new database test settings. 

C. Add a new database test configuration. 

D. Add new database test configuration variables. 

Answer: CD 


Q23. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) to create a test plan for testing an ASP.NET website. 

Your test plan needs to validate a set of critical business functionalities for the current sprint. All business functionalities are documented in the requirements document published to the project portal. 

You need to associate your test plan with the requirements document. 

What should you do? 

A. Add a link to the requirements document in the Links section of the Properties view of the test plan. 

B. Click Copy Link in the Properties view of the test plan to link the requirements document on the project portal to the test plan. 

C. In the Area path drop-down list in the Properties view of the test plan, right-click the test plan area path node relevant to the requirements being tested. Select Add link to associate the requirements document link on the project portal with the area path node. 

D. Click Link next to the Description box in the Properties view of the test plan to link the requirements document on the project portal to the test plan. 

E. Click Link next to the Name box in the Properties view of the test plan to link the requirements document on the project portal to the test plan. 

Answer: A 


Q24. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). 

You need to assign test cases to testers so they will be able to find the tests they need to run. 

What should you do? 

A. Click Assign to designate the tester for each test case, then click Filter when you run the test. 

B. In the Assigned to field for each test case, select the tester, then click Filter when you run the test. 

C. For each test case, select the tester in the Assigned to field and use a work item query to filter on assigned test cases. 

D. Create a test plan for each tester. 

Answer: A 


Q25. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). 

Your company has configured multiple test configurations. 

You need to set all active test configurations as the default for all new test plans. 

What should you do? 

A. Select the Active state option for each test configuration. 

B. Select the Default option for each test configuration. 

C. Select multiple test configurations from the test plan. 

D. Select the Assign to new test plans option for each test configuration. 

Answer: D 


70-497 testing engine

Simulation 70-497 exam dumps:

Q26. DRAG DROP 

You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) to perform exploratory testing. You need to test a Windows Store application. 

You need to configure the connection to the remote device running the Windows Store application. 

What should you do? (To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q27. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). You have developed a new test case. 

You need to: 

What should you do? 

A. Open the Test Configuration Manager view and change the area path, priority, and state. 

B. Open the Test Plan Manager view and change the area path, priority, and state. 

C. Open the test case work item and change the area path, priority, and state. 

D. Open the test plan Properties view and change the area path, priority, and state. 

Answer: C 


Q28. While reviewing a bug in Microsoft Test Manager (MTM), you realize there is no test case covering the bug. 

You need to create a test case from the bug, including test steps, and associate it with the test case for future reference. 

What should you do? 

A. In MTM, in the Verify Bugs activity, select the bug. Click Open test case. 

B. Open a Visual Studio 2012 window. Select the bug and click Open test case. 

C. In MTM, in the Verify Bugs activity, select the bug. Click Create test case from bug. 

D. Open a Visual Studio 2012 window. Create a test case and associate it with the bug. 

Answer: C 


Q29. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). 

You need to develop test cases that trace to a set of requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Add the requirements as test step attachments. 

B. Add links from the test cases to the requirements. 

C. Add links from the test suite to the requirements. 

D. Add the requirements as test case attachments. 

Answer: B 


Q30. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). 

Your company no longer supports a particular configuration for the application under test. 

You need to ensure that the test configuration is unavailable as an option in a test plan. 

Which state should you assign to the test configuration? 

A. Closed 

B. Inactive 

C. Disabled 

D. Idle 

Answer: B 



see more http://www.certshared.com/exam/70-497/

Microsoft 70-497 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-497-dumps/

P.S. New 70-497 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-497-dumps-download.html