Top 15 preparation 70-497 for examinee (1 to 15)

Exam Code: 70-497 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Software Testing with Visual Studio 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-497 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-497 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. You are running a manual test using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). You have chosen to create an action recording. 

You want to pause the test run and exit the test runner. 

Before you exit the test runner, you need to mark the test case as being in progress. 

Which action should you perform in the test runner? 

A. Close 

B. Return to Testing Center 

C. Save 

D. Save and Close 

Answer: B 


Q2. You are a test developer using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). 

A test case that you maintain needs to be modified to test for a series of values returned after a price calculation. You add a test step to test for these data values. 

You need to add a parameter to the test case that represents the expected results. 

What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. Click in the test step Action column, then click Insert parameter and type the parameter name. 

B. Enter the parameter name into the Parameter Values field and press Enter. 

C. Click in the test step Expected Result column and type the parameter name preceded by the @symbol. 

D. Click in the test step Expected Result column, then click Insert parameter and type the parameter name. 

E. Click in the test step Expected Result column and type the parameter name. 

Answer: CD 


Q3. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). 

You have been assigned to work on a test case for an application that is still in development. There have been changes to the test case. 

You need to know what changes have been made. 

What should you do? 

A. Open the test case work item, click on Links, then view links of the linked type Versioned Item. 

B. View the automatic collected change document on the Attachments tab. 

C. Open the test case work item, click the Summary tab, and click All changes. 

D. Add a link to a test change document from the test plan properties. 

Answer: C 


Q4. You use Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) to conduct a manual test for an ASP.NET web application. You have created a test plan named Release 2.0. 

The test plan needs to meet the following requirements: 

You need to configure the Release 2.0 test plan by creating new test settings for the requirements and assigning the test settings to the test plan. 

How should you configure the new test settings? 

A. On the Data and Diagnostics page, select the Event Log and System Information options. 

B. On the Data and Diagnostics page, select the Event Log, ASP.NET Client Proxy for IntelliTrace and Test Impact, and IntelliTrace options. 

C. On the Data and Diagnostics page, select the Event Log and IntelliTrace options. 

D. On the Data and Diagnostics page, select the Event Log and ASP.NET Client Proxy for IntelliTrace and Test Impact options. 

Answer: B 


Q5. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). You are using the Microsoft Solution Framework (MSF) for Capability Maturity Model Integration (CMMI) Process Improvement process template. Your Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server is configured to support reporting. 

You are tracking testing progress for the requirements in the iteration. 

You need to identify the report that provides the following: 

Which report should you use? 

A. Requirements Overview 

B. Test Case Readiness 

C. Remaining Work 

D. Test Plan Progress 

Answer: A 


70-497 free exam

Refresh 70-497 practice exam:

Q6. You create a set of test cases for a complex requirement. 

The test cases should be listed in a specific order. 

You need to configure a test suite and define the order of the test cases. 

Which type of test suite should you configure? 

A. Query-based 

B. Static 

C. Requirements-based 

D. Order-based 

Answer: B 


Q7. Your team is using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). 

You have a manual test case for a web page on which the user is required to enter information into several text fields. The test takes a long time to run. According to previous test results data, there are problems with testers entering data in the wrong fields. 

You need to use MTM to eliminate the repeatability issues with the least amount of effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Break the test up into several shorter test cases to isolate the steps that have repeatability problems. 

B. Create an action recording and fast forward to repeat the test steps that have repeatability problems. 

C. Convert the test case to an automated test. 

D. Change the order of the test steps so the least repeatable steps are run first. 

Answer: B 


Q8. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). 

You have a large list of existing test plans that are obsolete. These test plans should be kept for historical purposes. When testers click oi the Home button to select a test plan, the list is too long to easily navigate. 

You need to show only the test plans that are currently being used. 

What should you do? 

A. In the Test Plan Manager view, right-click each obsolete test plan and select Hide. 

B. In the Test Plan Manager view, for each obsolete test plan select Delete test plan. 

C. In the test plan Properties, change the State to Inactive for each obsolete test plan. 

D. In the Test Plan Manager view, right-click each obsolete test plan and select Close.\ 

E. In the test plan Properties, change the State to Closed for each obsolete test plan. 

Answer: C 


Q9. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) to perform exploratory testing. 

You need to insert an image into the comment area for the test run. 

What are two possible ways to accomplish this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. Use the Add screenshot tool in the exploratory test runner and drag the selection box over the area of the screen you want to capture. 

B. Capture the image you want to insert by using your favorite screen capture utility and paste the image into the comment area of the exploratory testing window. 

C. Capture the image you want to insert by using your favorite screen capture utility and save the file to disk. Add the image as an attachment to the test run. 

D. Capture the image you want to insert by using your favorite screen capture utility. Drag and drop the file onto the comment area from the Windows Explorer. 

Answer: AC 


Q10. DRAG DROP 

You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) to manage customer service bug reports. 

A customer has reported a problem and provided documentation of the steps to reproduce the problem. 

You need to use exploratory testing to create a bug and associate the bug to a new test case. 

What should you do? (To answer, move the five appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



70-497 answers

Realistic 70-497 download:

Q11. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). Your development team is using Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 to associate requirements with source code and to automate builds. 

Your team has been testing against an old build. You want to assign a more recent automated build to the test plan. 

You need to review the requirements that have been affected between the current build and the new build before assigning it to your test plan. 

What should you do? 

A. In the Properties View of the Plan activity, click Modify the Build In Use. Select the appropriate build in the Available builds. Review the Associated work items between selected builds list. 

B. Set up a check-in policy that will force an association of a work item to the changeset. 

C. In the Assign Build view of the Track tab, click Modify. In Filter for builds, select the appropriate build to preview the list of work items. 

D. In the Queries view of the Track activity, create a custom query that lists all requirements that have the Fixed in Build field set to the new build. Run the build and review the results. 

Answer: A 


Q12. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). 

An application that you are responsible for testing has been modified to include a new data entry field. This new field requires testing against a set of known test data. 

You need to modify the manual test case to include input and validation data for the new data entry field to meet these requirements. Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. Create a new test case for each data value to be tested. 

B. Insert a test stepinsert a parameter into its action column to represent the input data value. 

C. Insert a test stepinsert a parameter into its Expected Results column to represent the expected result. 

D. Insert the actionexpected results values to the Parameter Values list pane. 

E. Insert a test step for each new result data value to be tested. 

Answer: BDE 


Q13. You are a test developer using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). 

An application that you are testing has gone through a design change. The test case now has five test steps that contain obsolete parameters. 

You need to completely remove these parameters, their data values, and their names, but keep the test steps intact. 

What should you do? 

A. Delete all of the data value iterations for the obsolete parameters by clicking Delete iteration in the Parameter Values pane. 

B. Delete the obsolete parameters from the test case by clicking Rename parameter in the Parameter Values pane and replace the name with a blank replacement value. 

C. Delete the test steps with the old parameters and insert a new test step in their place. 

D. Delete the obsolete parameters from the test case by clicking Delete parameter in the Parameter Values pane and remove the parameter name from the test steps. 

Answer: D 


Q14. You are a test developer using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). 

You are developing a test case that must be run multiple times with different input values for a specific field each time. You have a list of values that will be used for the input. 

You need to modify the test to enter each value into the field. 

What should you do? 

A. Insert a parameter into the Action column of the test step and enter the input values into the Parameter Values pane. 

B. Insert a parameter into the Expected Results column of the test step and enter the input values into Parameter values pane. 

C. Insert a parameter into the Action column of the test step. 

D. Create test steps for each input value in the Action column. 

Answer: A 


Q15. You are a test developer using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). 

The test you are developing has a two validation steps that use a parameter named TotalPrice. The feature associated with TotalPrice has changed, making the parameter and the first validation step unnecessary. The second validation step requires a new parameter named Price. 

You need to delete the TotalPrice parameter, along with its data values, and add the Price parameter to the second validation step. 

What should you do? 

A. Delete the two validation steps and the TotalPrice parameter, and then delete the parameter values for TotalPrice. 

B. Delete the first validation step and insert the Price parameter into the second validation step. 

C. Delete the first validation step and rename TotalPrice to Price in the second validation step. 

D. Delete the first validation step and insert the Price parameter into the Action column of the second validation step. 

Answer: C 


Microsoft 70-497 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-497-dumps/

P.S. New 70-497 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-497-dumps-download.html