15 tips on exam 70-515 dumps free download

Exam Code: 70-515 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS: Web Applications Development with Microsoft .NET Framework 4
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-515 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-515 Study Guide Questions:

Q181. You have a master page custom.master ... u create a nested.master page using it ... 

and then u have content page that uses the nested.master as its master page ... to get a string prop from custom.master into a label in content page the code u wud use... 

A. master.master 

B. parent.master 

C. this.master 

D. unknown 

Answer: B 


Q182. You are implementing an ASP.NET Web site. The site contains the following class. 

public class Address 

public int AddressType; 

public string Line1; 

public string Line2; 

public string City; 

public string ZipPostalCode; 

The Web site interacts with an external data service that requires Address instances to be 


given in the following XML format. 

<Address AddressType="2"> 

<Line1>250 Race Court</Line1> 


<City>Chicago</City> 

<PostalCode>60603</PostalCode> 

</Address> 

You need to ensure that Address instances that are serialized by the XmlSerializer class meet the XML format requirements of the external data service. 

Which two actions should you perform (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Add the following attribute to the AddressType field. [XmlAttribute] 

B. Add the following attribute to the Line2 field. [XmlElement(IsNullable=true)] 

C. Add the following attribute to the ZipPostalCode field. [XmlAttribute("ZipCode")] 

D. Add the following attribute to the ZipPostalCode field. [XmlElement("ZipCode")] 

Answer: AD 


Q183. You create a Web page that contains drop-down menus that are defined by using div tags in the following code. 


You need to write a JavaScript function that will enable the drop-down menus to activate when the user positions the mouse over the menu title. 

Which code segment should you use? 

A. $(".dropdown-menu").hover( 

function () { 

$(".menu-items"). slideDown (100); 

}, 

function () { 

$(".menu-items"). slideUp (100); 

); 


B. $(".dropdown-menu").hover( 

function () { 

$(".menu-items", this). slideDown (100); 

}, 

function () { 

$(".menu-items", this). slideUp (100); 

); 


C. $(".dropdown-menu").hover( 

function () { 

$(this). slideDown (100);. 

}, 

function () { 

$(this). slideUp (100); 

); 


D. $(".dropdown-menu").hover( 

function () { 

$(this, ".menu-title"). slideDown (100); 

}, 

function () { 

$(this, ".menu-title"). slideUp (100); 

); 


Answer: B 


Q184. You are implementing an ASP.NET MVC 2 Web application that contains the following class. 

public class DepartmentController : Controller { static List<Department> departments = 

new List<Department>(); 


public ActionResult Index() 

return View(departments); 


public ActionResult Details(int id) 

return View(departments.Find(x => x.ID==id)); 


public ActionResult ListEmployees(Department d) 

List<Employee> employees = GetEmployees(d); 

return View(employees); 


You create a strongly typed view that displays details for a Department instance. You want the view to also include a listing of department employees. 

You need to write a code segment that will call the ListEmployees action method and output the results in place. 

Which code segment should you use? 

A. <%= Html.Action("ListEmployees", Model) %> 

B. <%= Html.ActionLink("ListEmployees", "Department", "DepartmentController") %> 

C. <% Html.RenderPartial("ListEmployees", Model); %> 

D. <%= Html.DisplayForModel("ListEmployees") %> 

Answer: A 


Q185. You work as an ASP.NET Web Application Developer for SomeCompany. 

The company uses Visual Studio .NET 2010 as its application development platform. 

You have recently finished the development of an ASP.NET Web application using .NET Framework 4.0. 

Now, you are deploying the ASP.NET Web application to a remote server. 

You are required to select a deployment method that will make sure that all Internet Information Services (IIS) settings, in addition to the Web content, are deployed to the remote server. 

Which of the following deployment methods will you select to accomplish this? 

A. Web Setup project 

B. Web-based deployment 

C. Deployment manifest 

D. Web Deployment Tool 

Answer: D 


70-515 actual test

Up to date mcts 70-515 dumps pdf:

Q186. You are implementing an ASP.NET MVC 2 application. In the Areas folder, you add a 

subfolder named Product to create a single project area. You add files named ProductController.cs and Index.aspx to the appropriate subfolders. You then add a file named Route.cs to the Product folder that contains the following code. (Line numbers are included for reference only.) 

01 public class Routes : AreaRegistration 

02 { 

03 public override string AreaName 

04 { 

05 get { return "product"; } 

06 } 


08 public override void RegisterArea( 


AreaRegistrationContext context) 

09 { 

10 context.MapRoute("product_default", 


"product/{controller}/{action}/{id}", 

new { controller = "Product", action = "Index", 

id = "" }); 


11 } 

12 } 


When you load the URL http://<applicationname>/product, you discover that the correct page is not returned. You need to ensure that the correct page is returned. 

What should you do? 

A. Replace line 10 with the following code segment. 

context.MapRoute("product_default", 

"{area}/{controller}/{action}/{id}", 

new {area="product", controller = "Product", action = "Index", id = "" }); 


B. Replace line 10 with the following code segment. 

context.MapRoute("product_default", 

"{area}", new { controller = "Product", action = "Index", id = "" }); 


C. Add the following code segment at line 11. AreaRegistration.RegisterAllAreas(); 

D. Add the following code segment to the RegisterRoutes in the Global.asax.cs file. AreaRegistration.RegisterAllAreas(); 

Answer: D 


Q187. Which event of the GridView class occurs when the Edit button of a row is clicked, but before the GridView control enters edit mode? 

A. RowEntered 

B. RowEdited 

C. RowEntering 

D. RowEditing 

Answer: D 


Q188. You are implementing an ASP.NET application that makes extensive use of JavaScript libraries. Not all pages use all scripts, and some scripts depend on other scripts. When these libraries load sequentially, some of your pages load too slowly. You need to use the ASP.NET Ajax Library Script Loader to load these scripts in parallel. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. In your site's master page, add a call to Sys.loader.defineScripts to define each of the scripts that are used in the site. 

B. In your site's master page, add a call to Sys.loader.registerScript to define each of the scripts that are used in the site. 

C. In each page that users scripts, add a call to Sys.get for each script that is needed in that page. 

D. In each page that users scripts, add a call to Sys.require for each script that is needed in that page. 

Answer: AD 


Q189. You are implementing an ASP.NET AJAX page. You add the following control to the page. 

<asp:UpdatePanel ID="pnl1" runat="server" UpdateMode="Conditional"> 

<ContentTemplate> ... </ContentTemplate> 

</asp:UpdatePanel> 

You need update the contents of the UpdatePanel without causing a full reload of the page. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Add the following control before the UpdatePanel. 

<asp:Timer ID="Timer1" OnLoad="Timer1_Tick" runat="server" Interval="3000" /> 


B. Add the following control within the UpdatePanel. 

<asp:Timer ID="Timer1" OnLoad="Timer1_Tick" runat="server" Interval="3000" /> 


C. Add an AsyncPostBackTrigger that references Timer1. 


D. Add a PostBackTrigger that references Timer1. 


Answer: BC 


Q190. You are implementing a read-only page that includes the following controls. 


You disable view state to improve performance. 

You need to ensure that the page is updated to display the latest data when the user clicks the refresh button. 

Which code segment should you use? 

A. protected void Page_PreInit(object sender, EventArgs e) 

if (!IsPostBack) 

gvCustomers.DataSource = GetCustomers(); 

gvCustomers.DataBind(); 


B. protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e) 

gvCustomers.DataSource = GetCustomers(); 

gvCustomers.DataBind(); 


C. protected void gvCustomers_DataBinding(object sender, EventArgs e) { 

gvCustomers.DataSource = GetCustomers(); 

gvCustomers.DataBind(); 


D. protected void Page_PreRender(object sender, EventArgs e) { 

if (!IsPostBack) 

gvCustomers.DataSource = GetCustomers(); 

gvCustomers.DataBind(); 


Answer: B 


70-515 free practice exam

Vivid microsoft certification dumps 70-515:

Q191. You are implementing an ASP.NET MVC 2 Web application. 

The URL with path /Home/Details/{country} will return a page that provides information about the named country. 

You need to ensure that requests for this URL that contain an unrecognized country value will not be processed by the Details action of HomeController. 

What should you do? 

A. Add the ValidateAntiForgeryToken attribute to the Details action method. 

B. Add the Bind attribute to the country parameter of the Details action method. Set the attribute's Prefix property to Country. 

C. Create a class that implements the IRouteConstraint interface. Configure the default route to use this class. 

D. Create a class that implements the IRouteHandler interface. Configure the default route to use this class. 

Answer: C 


Q192. You use the following declaration to add a Web user control named TestUserControl.ascx to an ASP.NET page named TestPage.aspx. 

<uc:TestUserControl ID="testControl" runat="server"/> 

You add the following code to the code-behind file of TestPage.aspx. 

private void TestMethod() 

… 

You define the following delegate. 

public delegate void MyEventHandler(); 

You need to add an event of type MyEventHandler named MyEvent to TestUserControl.ascx and attach the page's TestMethod method to the event. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Add the following line of code to TestUserControl.ascx.cs. public event MyEventHandler MyEvent; 

B. Add the following line of code to TestUserControl.ascx.cs. public MyEventHandler MyEvent; 

C. Replace the TestUserControl.ascx reference in TestPage.aspx with the following declaration. 

<uc:TestUserControl ID="testControl" runat="server" OnMyEvent="TestMethod"/> 

D. Replace the TestUserControl.ascx reference in TestPage.aspx with the following 

declaration. 

<uc:TestUserControl ID="testControl" runat="server" 

MyEvent="TestMethod"/> 

Answer: AC 


Q193. You are implementing an ASP.NET application that uses LINQ to Entities to access and update the database. The application includes the following method to update a detached entity of type Person. 

private NorthwindContext _entities; 

public void UpdatePerson(Person personToEdit) 

You need to implement the UpdatePerson method to update the database row that corresponds to the personToEdit object. 

Which code segment should you use? 

A. _entities.People.Attach(personToEdit); _entities.ObjectStateManager.ChangeObjectState( personToEdit, EntityState.Modified); _entities.SaveChanges(); 

B. _entities.ObjectStateManager.ChangeObjectState( 

personToEdit, 

EntityState.Added); 

_entities.SaveChanges(); 


C. _entities.People.ApplyCurrentValues(personToEdit); 

_entities.SaveChanges(); 

_entities.People.Attach(new Person() { Id = personToEdit.Id }); 


D. _entities.ObjectStateManager.ChangeObjectState( 

personToEdit, 

EntityState.Modified); 

_entities.SaveChanges(); 


Answer: A 


Q194. You work as an ASP.NET Web Application Developer for SomeCompany. 

The company uses Visual Studio .NET 2010 as its application development platform. 

You are creating an ASP.NET Web application using .NET Framework 4.0. 

The Web application will be accessed by international audience. 

The Web application holds global and local resources for display elements that must be translated into the language that is preferred by the user. 

You are required to ensure that a Label control named CompanyLabel displays text in the user's preferred language from the global resource file. 

Which control markup will you use? 

A. <asp:Label lD="CompanyLabel" runat="server" Text="<%$ Resources:WebResources, Text %>" /> 

B. <asp:Label lD="CompanyLabel" runat="server" Text="<% Resources:WebResources % >" /> 

C. <asp:Label lD="CompanyLabel" runat="server" Text="<%$ Resources:WebResources, CompanyLabelText %>" /> 

D. <asp:Label lD="CompanyLabel" runat="server" Text="CompanyLabel" meta: resourcekey="CompanyLabel.Text" /> 

Answer: C 


Q195. A Web page includes the HTML shown in the following code segment. 


<span id="ref"> 

<a name=Reference>Check out</a> 

the FAQ on 

<a href="http://www.contoso.com"> 

Contoso</a>'s web site for more information: 

<a href="http://www.contoso.com/faq"> FAQ </a>. 

</span> 

<a href="http://www.contoso.com/ home "> Home </a> 


You need to write a JavaScript function that will dynamically format in boldface all of the hyperlinks in the ref span. 

Which code segment should you use? 

A. $("#ref").filter("a[href]").bold(); 

B. $("ref").filter("a").css("bold"); 

C. $("a").css({fontWeight:"bold"}); 

D. $("#ref a[href]").css({fontWeight:"bold"}); 

Answer: D 



see more 70-515 - TS: Web Applications Development with Microsoft .NET Framework 4

Microsoft 70-515 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-515-dumps/

P.S. New 70-515 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-515-dumps-download.html