How to pass Microsoft 70-518 Real Exam in 24 Hours [download 46-60]

Exam Code: 70-518 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: PRO: Design & Develop Wndws Apps Using MS .NET Frmwrk 4
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-518 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-518 Study Guide Questions:

Q46. You are designing an n-tier solution that connects to a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 database. 

You plan to deploy the database to development machines and to a staging database server from within Microsoft Visual Studio 2010. You plan to set up separate build configurations for development and staging. You also plan to deploy to multiple production database servers managed by an outside vendor. 

You must not allow the outside vendor to access the visual Studio projects. 

You need to recommend an approach for configuring and deploying the production database servers. 

Which two actions should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Use SQL Server 2008 Management Studio to deploy the production databases. 

B. Use VSDBCMD to deploy the production databases. 

C. Use a Visual C# SQL CLR Database Project. 

D. Use a SQL Server 2008 Database Project. 

Answer: AB 


Q47. You are designing an application by using Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF), Microsoft .NET Framework 4, and Microsoft SQL Server 2008. 

The application will contain several forms that include custom data validators. 

You need to ensure that data is validated before the database updates occur. You also need to ensure that the validation logic can be reused. 

How should you design the validation? 

A. Implement the IDataErrorlnfo interface in the data class of the application. 

B. Implement the INotifyPropertyChanged interface in the data class of the application. 

C. . Subscribe to the MouseLeave event for all user interface (UI) components of the application. 

. Perform data validation in the event handler and alert users when a data entry error occurs. 

D. . Subscribe to the TextChanged event for all user interface (UI) components of the application. 

. Perform data validation in the event handler and alert users when a data entry error occurs. 

Answer: A 


Q48. You are designing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4 and Microsoft SQL Server 2008. 

The application runs successfully on a local client computer by using your user account. 

You deploy the database of the application to the production server. You configure the application connection string to use the Windows Authentication mode. 

You deploy the application to several client computers that use other applications on the network. The client computers access different databases on the production server by using the Windows Authentication mode. 

Users report that the application is not working and that they receive a database connection exception. 

You need to identify the source of the problem. 

What is the source of the problem? 

A. The database is currently blocked due to locks. 

B. The users do not have the correct database permissions. 

C. The users do not have valid SQL Server 2008 database logins. 

D. The client computers are not configured to use the network. 

Answer: B 


Q49. You are designing an application by using Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) and Microsoft .NET Framework 4. 

The user interface (UI) tier of the application will be implemented in WPF. 

The middle tier of the application is implemented by using an existing COM component. 

The middle tier contains a long-running method named ProcessData. 

You need to ensure that users can continue to use the UI while ProcessData is running. 

What should you do? 

A. Use an asynchronous worker thread to call ProcessData. 

B. Use the Invoke method of the Dispatcher class to call ProcessData. 

C. Call the Run method of the Dispatcher class before invoking ProcessData. 

D. Call the DoEvents method of the Application class before invoking ProcessData. 

Answer: A 


Q50. You design a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application that connects to a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 database. 

The WPF application becomes unresponsive at times. When the WPF application is running, physical memory usage is between 90 percent and 95 percent. 

You need to recommend a tool that will identify the memory usage characteristics of the WPF application. 

Which tool should you recommend? 

A. SQL Profiler 

B. CLR Profiler 

C. Event Tracing for Windows (ETW) 

D. Application Center Test (ACT) 

Answer: A 


70-518 actual test

Renovate 70-518 torrent:

Q51. You are designing a distributed Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. You have the following requirements: 

Ensure that all errors are logged in a central location. 

Ensure that the WPF application logs related errors within a single transaction. 

Secure error information during transmission. 

You need to recommend a strategy for collecting error information. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Write the information to the Windows Application log on each client system. Use Windows Error Reporting to collect the results. 

B. Write the information to the Windows Application log on each client system. Use Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) to collect the results. 

C. Create a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service. Use the basicHttpBinding protocol to transport the information. 

D. Create a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service. Use the wsHttpBinding protocol to transport the information. 

Answer: A 


Q52. You are creating a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4. 

You create a photo album-browsing application. When the user opens an album, pictures in the album are displayed in sets of 10. Pictures are obtained from a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service. 

Most of the memory of the application is allocated in the native heap. The memory usage of the application increases when new albums are opened. 

You need to ensure that the memory usage of the application remains within a specific range. 

What should you do? 

A. Use a reduced color palette to render pictures. 

B. Use the NetTcpBinding binding to communicate with the WCF service. 

C. Load the pictures from the WCF service on a background thread. Implement the IDisposable interface. 

D. Assign the null value to every variable pointing to a picture that is not displayed. Implement the IDisposable interface. 

Answer: D 


Q53. You are developing a Windows application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4, Microsoft Visual Studio 2010, and Microsoft SQL Server 2003. New features that require changes to be made to the database schema are added to the application every week. 

You need to ensure that the changes made to the database schema do not require the application to be recompiled. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

Choose two.) 

A. Modify the xml mapping file when the schema changes occur, 

B. Modify the conceptual schema xml file when the schema changes occur. 

C. Build a storage model and use it to access data from the business entities. 

D. Build a conceptual model and use it to access data from the business entities. 

Answer: AD 


Q54. You are designing a mission-critical Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application that uses .NET Framework 4. 

You need to recommend an approach for identifying repair and recovery time. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Test for buffer overflows. 

B. Use component stress testing. 

C. Test the failover technologies. 

D. Use integration stress testing. 

Answer: C 


Q55. You are designing an application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4, Microsoft Visual Studio 2010, and Microsoft SQL Server 2008. The application will be used by a sales team to enter sales orders and update customer information. 

You need to ensure that the application meets the following requirements: 

. Allows users to enter sales orders while their computers are disconnected from the network 

. Uploads sales orders to the server database when connected to the network 

. Compiles against the .NET Framework 4 client profile 

What should you use? 

A. XML files 

B. WCF services 

C. Microsoft Sync Framework 

D. The System.Web.Caching namespace classes 

Answer: C 


70-518 exam question

Download 70-518 questions pool:

Q56. You are designing a Windows application. 

The application must meet the following requirements: 

Provide three-dimensional views of data. Display images, text, graphs, and videos. Support porting to a browser-based application. 

You need to recommend a technology that meets the requirements. 

Which technology should you recommend? 

A. Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) 

B. Direct3D 

C. Windows Forms 

D. GDI+ 

Answer: A 


Q57. You are designing a mission-critical Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application that uses .NET Framework 4. 

You need to recommend an approach for identifying repair and recovery time. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Test the failover technologies. 

B. Test for buffer overflows. 

C. Use component stress testing. 

D. Use integration stress testing. 

Answer: A 


Q58. You are working with an existing Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application in Microsoft Visual Studio 2010. The WPF application requires approximately one minute to initialize before displaying its main window. 

You have the following requirements: 

Immediately display a splash screen when the WPF application launches. 

Allow for the display of an initialization progress bar on the splash screen. 

Close the splash screen when the WPF application is ready to display the main window. 

You need to recommend an approach for meeting the requirements. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Move the initialization code to the code-behind of the main window. 

B. Launch a custom splash screen by using a Window object. When the initialization completes, launch the main window from the splash screen. 

C. Create a SplashScreen object. Display the object in the code-behind of the App.xaml file. 

D. Compile an image into the WPF application with a Build Action value of SplashScreen. 

Answer: C 


Q59. You are designing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4 and Microsoft Visual Studio 2010. 

You plan to create an Author object that contains a Books property. The Books property contains a large array of Book objects. 

When users browse through author data in the application, they must be able to view all information related to books written by that author without additional queries. 

You need to design a data access strategy that meets the requirement. 

Which strategy should you use? 

A. lazy loading 

B. eager loading 

C. optimistic locking 

D. pessimistic locking 

Answer: B 


Q60. You are designing a .NET Framework 4 solution that includes a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application, a Windows service, and a private assembly shared by the WPF application and by the Windows service. The solution stores data in a local Microsoft SQL Server Compact 3.5 database. The WPF application and Windows service will each access the database directly. The solution will be installed by using Windows Installer. 

You have the following requirements: 

. The installer must allow users to specify the installation folders for the WPF application and for the database. 

. The solution must support the deployment of updates to the WPF application without restarting the Windows service. 

You need to recommend an approach for installing the solution. 

Which two actions should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Install the Windows service to a different folder from the WPF application. 

B. Install the Windows service to the same folder as the WPF application. 

C. In the installer, create a registry key that stores the WPF application installation path. 

D. In the installer, set an environment variable that defines the database installation path. 

Answer: BD 



see more 70-518 - PRO: Design & Develop Wndws Apps Using MS .NET Frmwrk 4

Microsoft 70-518 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-518-dumps/

P.S. New 70-518 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-518-dumps-download.html