15 tips on How to 70-518 Test Like a Badass [121 to 135]

Vivid of 70-518 book materials and preparation exams for Microsoft certification for IT candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-518 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar 70-518 Study Guide Questions:

Q121. You are designing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4 and Microsoft Visual Studio 2010. 

You plan to create a Customer object that contains an Orders property. The Orders property contains an array of Order objects. 

When users browse Customer objects, they must be able to optionally view Order objects. You need to design a data access strategy that retrieves data only when necessary. Which strategy should you use? 

A. lazy loading 

B. eager loading 

C. file streaming 

D. pessimistic locking 

Answer: A 


Q122. You are designing an application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4 and Microsoft Visual Studio 2010. 

The application is used mostly in a disconnected scenario. The application requires offline data from a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 database. When the application connects to the network, data will be modified and synchronized. 

You need to ensure that the application does not access the database server directly to synchronize data when online. 

Which technology should you use? 

A. WCF Data Service 

B. Remote Data Access 

C. ADO.NET Sync Services 

D. SQL Server Merge Replication 

Answer: C 


Q123. You are designing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. The application data files have the file name extension.abc. 

The WPF application installer must meet the following requirements: 

Add a shortcut to the desktop. 

Install infrequently used assemblies on demand. 

Associate the .abc file name extension with the WPF application. 

Roll back the installation in the event of a failure. 

You need to recommend a deployment method. What should you recommend? 

A. ClickOnce 

B. Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) 

C. Windows Installer 

D. XCopy 

Answer: A 


Q124. You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4. 

You need to recommend a testing strategy to identify the additional hardware resources that are necessary to support future projected growth. 

Which testing strategy should you recommend? 

A. Load testing 

B. Stress testing 

C. Capacity testing 

D. Integration testing 

Answer: C 


Q125. You are preparing to deploy a solution that includes a Windows Forms application and several COM components. Unsigned interop assemblies have been created for each of the COM components. 

You need to recommend an approach for deploying the solution. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Deploy the windows Forms application and interop assemblies to a folder on the client computer. Sign the interop assemblies. 

B. Deploy the Windows Forms application and COM components to a folder on the client computer. Deploy the interop assemblies to the Global Assembly Cache (GAC). 

C. Deploy the Windows Forms application, COM components, and interop assemblies to a folder on the client computer. Register the COM components. 

D. Deploy the Windows Forms application to a folder on the client computer. Deploy the COM components and interop assemblies to the Global Assembly Cache (GAC). Register the COM components. 

Answer: C 


70-518 free exam questions

Up to date 70-518 exam guide:

Q126. You are developing a Windows application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4, 

Microsoft Visual Studio 2010, and Microsoft SQL Server 2008. 

The application will store data in a SQL Server database instance. 

You plan to use the Code Generation technology to develop data entities. 

You need to ensure that the following requirements are met: 

When the application runs, a database must be created if it does not already exist. 

When the database schema changes, data entities must be added dynamically. 

Which data access technology should you use? 

A. LINQ to SQL 

B. ADO.NET Data View 

C. ADO.NET Typed DataSets 

D. ADO.NET Entity Framework 

Answer: A 


Q127. You are creating a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4 and Microsoft SQL Server 2008. 

You create a window that allows users to search for products that match a given name. Search results are displayed when the user types each letter of the product name. 

You use a method named FindProducts to obtain the list of products. 

Users report that when they type a letter of the product name, the window stops responding for a varying amount of time. While the window stops responding, users cannot type more letters. The window stops responding even when the search generates few results. 

You need to ensure that the window responds while users type a name. 

What should you do? 

A. Cache the results returned by the FindProducts method for each set of criteria. 

B. Use a VirtualizingStackPanel class to display the list of client applications that match the given name. 

C. Create a delegate for the FindProducts method. Pass the delegate to the Invoke method of the Dispatcher property of the window. 

D. Before you call the FindProducts method, call the Freeze method on the Brush object that is used as the Background property of the window. 

Answer: C 


Q128. You are designing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. The WPF application displays indicators to compare your company's past performance to the current day’s operations data. The WPF application accesses historic data from your company’s data warehouse through a Web service, and accesses current data directly from a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 database. 

The WPF application must meet the following requirements: 

. Retrieve historic data from the data warehouse at application startup and then once per day. 

. Retrieve current data from the database every five minutes, and then update the indicators. 

. Cache all retrieved data. 

. Target the .NET Framework 4 Client Profile. 

You need to recommend an approach to data caching. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Use System.Web.Caching with a sliding expiration. 

B. Use System.Runtime.Caching with an absolute expiration. 

C. Use System.Runtime.Caching with a sliding expiration. 

D. Use System.Web.Caching with are absolute expiration. 

Answer: C 


Q129. You are designing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application. Business entity objects are bound to controls on each data entry window. 

The WPF application must meet the following requirements: 

. Display a watermark in each empty text box. 

. Display watermarks in a lighter color than user entries. 

The watermark code must be reusable with other user interface controls. You need to recommend an approach for creating the watermarks. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Create a value converter to format the bound value of the business entity objects. 

B. Attach a custom attached property and an Adorner to each text box. 

C. Create handlers for the OnFocus and OnFocusLost events of the text boxes in the code-behind. 

D. Modify each business entity object to return the watermark text if the property has no data. 

Answer: B 


Q130. You are creating a Windows application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4 and Microsoft Visual Studio 2010. 

The business logic layer of the application is implemented by using Windows Communication Foundation (WCF). 

You create a WCF service that contains a single operation to upload large binary data files. You configure the binding of the WCF service to enable data streaming. 

You need to ensure that the WCF service operation receives binary data files along with a string parameter that contains the description of each file. 

You create a service operation that receives a single parameter. What should you do next? 

A. Implement the service parameter as a Serializable class that contains a property for the description of the file and another property for the content of the data file 

B. Implement the service parameter as a DataContract class that contains a DataMember property for the description of the file and another DataMember property for the content of the data file. 

C. Implement the service parameter as a MessageContract class that contains a MessageHeader property for the description of the file and a MessageBodyMember property for the content of the data file. 

D. Implement the service parameter as a MessageContract class that contains a MessageBodyMember property for the description of the file and another MessageBodyMember property for the content of the data file. 

Answer: C 


70-518 latest exam

Actual 70-518 practice exam:

Q131. You are developing a Windows application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4, Microsoft Visual Studio 2010, and Microsoft SQL Server 2008. New features that require changes to be made to the database schema are added to the application every week. 

You need to ensure that the changes made to the database schema do not require the application to be recompiled. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Modify the xml mapping file when the schema changes occur. 

B. Modify the conceptual schema xml file when the schema changes occur. 

C. Build a storage model and use it to access data from the business entities. 

D. Build a conceptual model and use it to access data from the business entities. 

Answer: AD 


Q132. An existing Windows application uses a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) Web service that is available only to employees. 

You have the following requirements: 

Make the WCF Web service available to business partners. 

Enable business partners to send a profile token. 

Ensure that the currently deployed application continues to function. 

You need to recommend a solution that meets the requirements. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Convert the WCF Web service to a Duplex service that implements a callback to accept the profile token. 

B. Use SOAP headers to pass the profile token to the service operations. 

C. Modify the WCF Web service operations to accept the profile token as an additional parameter. 

D. Implement the WCF Web service as a REST service. 

Answer: B 


Q133. You are designing updates to an existing Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application that connects to a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 database. The application updates will require updates to the database. 

You have the following requirements: 

. Prevent data loss. 

. Recover the database if the database update fails. 

You need to recommend a database deployment strategy. 

Which two actions should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Place the database in single-user mode before deploying the changes. 

B. Specify the simple recovery model for the database. 

C. Specify the full recovery model for the database. 

D. Place the database in restricted user mode before deploying the changes. 

Answer: AC 


Q134. You are designing an application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4 and Microsoft Visual Studio 2010. The application will store data that includes a time and date stamp. 

The middle tier of the application is implemented by using Windows Communication Foundation (WCF). 

The middle tier connects to geographically separated database servers. You need to ensure that the application meets the following requirements: 

. Data stored contains time and date information local to the database server. 

. Data stored contains Universal Coordinated Time (UTC). 

Which class should you use? 

A. DateTime 

B. DateTime Offset 

C. TimeZonelnfo 

D. TimeZone 

Answer: B 


Q135. You are modifying an existing Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application that uses .NET Framework 4. The WPF application uses a wizard to capture data and insert the data into a database. The database includes one parent table and many child tables. 

Inserting captured data in the database locks many database tables and delays application access. 

You have the following requirements: 

Reduce delays when saving data. 

Ensure that other application users are not blocked from reading data. 

Ensure that captured data is available only after all child tables are updated. 

You need to recommend an approach for inserting captured data into the database. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Insert all captured data in a single transaction when the user completes the wizard. 

B. Insert captured data by using a single transaction as the user completes each wizard page. 

C. Insert captured data by using non-transactional operations when the user completes the wizard. 

D. Insert captured data by using optimistic concurrency as the user completes each wizard page. 

Answer: A 


Microsoft 70-518 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-518-dumps/

P.S. New 70-518 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-518-dumps-download.html