Apr 2016 updated: sharepoint 70-576 dumps

Exam Code: 70-576 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: PRO: Designing and Developing Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2010 Applications (Available in 2010)
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-576 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-576 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. You are designing a SharePoint 2010 intranet site. Each department has its own site collection. A link to each of the departments must appear in the global navigation for each site collection. You have implemented the SharePoint Asp Menu control in the master page. Your design must specify the correct provider for the menu control. Which provider should you recommend?

A.

C. Enable the Full Control permission policy level in the Manage Permission Policy Levels dialog box.

D. Clear the browser cache on the tester’s machine and reopen the browser.

Answer: B


Q3. You are using SharePoint 2010 to design a site at your company. All employees need to have permission to fill out a new form. When an employee submits the form, the request should be saved as an item in a custom list.

You have the following requirements:

•For security reasons, employees must only be able to view their own requests.

.Employees must not be able to view requests that other employees have submitted.

.Company managers must have permission to view every request submitted.

Which approach should you recommend?

A. Create a new workflow that updates the owner of the list item to the username of the employee who submitted the form.

B. Create and schedule a SharePoint timer job that sets item level security on each item in the list.

C. Create an event receiver that sets the appropriate item level security. Add the event receiver to the Item Added event in the list.

D. Create an event receiver that sets the appropriate list level security. Add the event receiver to the Item Updated event in the list.

Answer: C


Q4. You have a sandboxed SharePoint 2010 application for managing sales proposals. The application runs in a hosted environment that does not allow direct access to external services or the installation of proxies or external content types. The account status for your application is contained in a Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system hosted on a separate server. The account status information is exposed via Web services. You need to display account status from the CRM system in the form of dashboards, pie charts, and other reports to the users within your firewall. What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A. Develop a Silver light component that is responsible for making the Web service call from the client and rendering the returned data.

B. Develop a Web Part that uses AJAX and is responsible for making the Web service call from the client and rendering the returned data.

C. Develop a Visual Web Part that calls the Web service in the On Load event of the contained ASMX control.

D. Develop a user control that calls the Web service in the OnPreRender event and render the returned data through XSLT.

Answer: AB


Q5. You are designing a SharePoint 2010 application. You have the following requirements:

•Display sales data from a CRM system.

.Authenticate users to the CRM system through their Windows credentials.

.Eliminate multiple authentication requests.

You need to choose an authentication method that supports the requirements. Which authentication method should you recommend?

A. NTLM

B. Kerberos

C. Forms-based authentication that prompts for the user’s Windows credentials

D. Forms-based authentication that uses the ASP.NET SQL Membership provider

Answer: B


70-576 free exam questions

Renovate 70-576 exam dumps free download:

Q6. You are asked to analyze a SharePoint 2010 system that is experiencing performance problems, especially under heavy loads. The system contains multiple custom Web applications and third-party Web Parts. The performance problems are exhibiting the following symptoms:

•The application pool recycles frequently.

.The system experiences slow client response times.

.The system experiences excessive page faults.

You need to identify a possible source of these performance issues and suggest a way to verify your analysis.

What should you do?

A. Propose that the custom code in the third-party application is not disposing of its objects properly, and verify the theory by checking the Unified Logging Service (ULS) logs for entries related to the SPRequest object.

B. Propose that the paging file size is too large, and verify the theory by using the System Monitor to see if the % Usage counter for the paging file is 50% or less.

C. Propose that the application pool recycle setting should be changed to recycle less frequently and verify the theory by retesting the system to verify improved performance.

D. Propose that the application be moved to a server with a faster disk system that supports fault tolerance and retest the system to verify improved performance.

Answer: A


Q7. You are designing a SharePoint 2010 application that contains a single list named User Data. You need to design the application to meet these requirements:

•The application must have a drop-down menu that contains key-value pair data.

.The data in the drop-down menu must be retrieved from a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 table.

Which two actions should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Create a new list that links to the external SQL Server table.

B. Create a new list that has an external data column. Set the source of this column to the external SQL Server table.

C. Create a managed metadata column on the User Data list. Add the data from the SQL Server table to this column.

D. Create a lookup column on the User Data list that gets its information from an external list.

Answer: AD


Q8. You are planning an upgrade to a SharePoint 2010 site that contains a feature named MyOriginalCapability. The MyOriginalCapability feature has a version number of 1.0.0.0. You have the following requirements:

•Update the MyOriginalCapability feature to include new fields.

.Deploy a new feature named MyEnhancedCapability that uses the new fields of the MyOriginalCapability feature.

You need to plan the upgrade to meet the requirements. Which approach should you recommend?

A. Increment the Version attribute of the MyOriginalCapability feature to 2.0.0.0, and include an activation dependency with a Minimum Version property of 2.0.0.0 in the MyEnhancedCapability feature.

B. Increment the Version attribute of the MyOriginalCapability feature to 2.0.0.0, and include a Version Range element with End Version set to 2.0.0.0.

C. Increment the Version attribute of the MyEnhancedCapability feature to 2.0.0.0, and include an activation dependency with a Minimum Version property of 2.0.0.0 in the MyOriginalCapability feature.

D. Increment the Version attribute of the MyEnhancedCapability feature to 2.0.0.0, and include a Version Range element with End Version set to 2.0.0.0.

Answer: A


Q9. You are designing a SharePoint 2010 site that employees will use for project collaboration. The design should include a project name, identification number, and the names of the people on the project team displayed on a new page.

You need to design the site to meet the following requirements:

•This page must be immediately available in existing sites in the site collection upon deployment.

.New sites must have this page immediately available.

Which approach should you recommend?

A. Create a master page and deploy it to the Master Page Gallery. Apply the master page to every site in the site collection.

B. Create a page layout and deploy it to the Master Page Gallery. Create a publishing page, based on the page layout, in every site in the site collection.

C. Create an application page and deploy it to the _layouts directory.

D. Create a Web Part page and deploy it to the top-level site of the site collection.

Answer: C


Q10. You are designing a SharePoint 2010 application. The application must populate a site column based on data from an existing Microsoft SQL Server 2008 table. This table contains metadata information that is structured in a key-value pair. You need to design a column type that meets the requirements. Which type of column should you design?

A. Business Data

B. External Data

C. Lookup

D. Managed Metadata

Answer: B


70-576 free draindumps

Precise certexam 70-576:

Q11. You are designing a custom SharePoint 2010 solution package. It will include a feature that contains a Web Part, which requires a custom assembly for its functionality. You need to design the feature based on the following requirements:

•The Web Part must be a partial trust application and support a custom Code Access Security (CAS) policy.

.The solution package must be deployed without the need of farm-level administrator permissions.

Which approach should you recommend?

A. Create the Web Part feature and deploy the required assembly to the bin directory of only the Web applications that require it. Then delegate administration to the site administrator. Lastly, create a custom CAS policy file and point to it the web.config file of the application.

B. Create the Web Part feature assembly with a strong name and deploy it using a .wsp file to the _app_bin directory of all Web applications where it is needed. Then activate it using delegated administration.

C. Create an assembly with a strong name and deploy it to the global assembly cache at the farm level. Activate the feature at the site collection level with delegated administration.

D. Create the Web Part feature as a sandboxed solution.

Answer: D


Q12. You are designing a SharePoint 2010 intranet site for your company. You need to make sure that each department’s SharePoint site has a unique appearance by using different fonts and font colors for each site. Your design should include no custom development. Which approach should you recommend?

A. Configure a separate theme using the Site Theme page for each department’s site.

B. Create a new cascading style sheet for each department. Define unique fonts and font colors for that department in the new cascading style sheet.

C. Create a feature for each department that deploys a customized cascading style sheet to the style library for the department site.

D. Create a new master page for each department’s site and assign unique fonts and font colors inside the master page.

Answer: A


Q13. You are designing a SharePoint 2010 application that will be used across multiple Web applications. A custom list definition is deployed to every site collection in the farm. Your application must include a report that shows how often the new list is provisioned anywhere in the farm. The application must enable permissions to be granted to specific users to view the report, without the redeployment of code. You need to design a system for logging and reporting this activity. Which two actions should be performed? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Create an event handler and register it with the List Added event of your custom list definition. In the event handler, connect to the logging service and log the list creation event. Deploy the event handler to every site collection in the farm.

B. Create a list workflow and bind it to the custom list definition. When the Item Added event executes, connect to the logging service and log the list creation event. Deploy the workflow to every site collection in the farm.

C. Create a Web service that adds a row to a custom database each time a list is created. Create an application page that displays a report of logged activity. Grant specific users permission to view the page in the codebehind of the application page. Deploy the page to Central Administration.

D. Create a service application that adds a row to a custom database each time a list is created, and displays a report of the logged activity. Create an instance of the service application that can be used by every Web application in the farm. Grant specific users permission to view the report from the Services Applications tab in Central Administration.

Answer: AD


Q14. You are designing a SharePoint 2010 application to store 50 GB of digital assets, including audio and video files that are up to 20 MB in size. You have the following requirements:

•The disk storage system must use standard hard drives and must be configured to optimize read performance.

.The SharePoint 2010 database uses Microsoft SQL Server Express 2008.

.The application must leverage standard SharePoint 2010 components to limit the requirement for custom development. You need to design a storage solution that meets all of these requirements. Which approach should you recommend?

A. Enable FILESTREAM storage for a Microsoft SQL Server Express 2008 database on a RAID 0 disk system.

Then install and configure remote Binary Large Object (BLOB) storage in SharePoint 2010.

B. Store the assets directly in Microsoft SQL Server Express 2008 and create multiple content databases on a RAID 0 disk system.

C. Install and configure support for external BLOB storage for SharePoint 2010 and use the ISPExternalBinaryProvider interface to manage files on a RAID 0 disk system.

D. Install and configure support for external BLOB storage for SharePoint 2010 and configure a Microsoft SQL Server Express 2008 database to store BLOBs on a RAID 5 disk system.

Answer: A


Q15. You are designing a SharePoint 2010 application that displays information from an external database. You need to develop the application to meet the following requirements:

•Remote connections to the external database are not allowed.

.Data from multiple tables must be joined into a single list.

.The list must be synchronized with the external database.

Which approach should you recommend?

A. Build a Web service to manage each table, and use the SPQuery object to join the data fields into a single list.

B. Build a Web service to manage each table, use Business Connectivity Services (BCS) to import the individual tables into lists, and then create a new list that joins these external lists together.

C. Build a Web service to join the data fields into a single list, and use BCS to synchronize the list with the external database.

D. Build a Web service to join the data fields into a single list, and implement event receivers to synchronize the list with the external database.

Answer: C



see more 70-576 - PRO: Designing and Developing Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2010 Applications (Available in 2010)

Microsoft 70-576 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-576-dumps/

P.S. New 70-576 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-576-dumps-download.html