Tips to Pass 70-582 Exam (1 to 19)

Exam Code: 70-582 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS: Windows Embedded Standard 7 for Developers
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-582 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-582 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. You are developing a Windows Embedded Standard 7 device. You have a custom application that saves data to a specific folder named Folder1. You need to ensure that only Folder1 can be modified. What should you do?

A. Configure BitLocker.

B. Configure File-Based Write Filter (FBWF) along with Folder1 as an exception.

C. Configure Enhanced Write Filter (EWF) and manually commit the changes for Folder1.

D. Configure Enhanced Write Filter (EWF) along with the Hibernate Once Resume Many (HORM) package.

Answer: B


Q2. You are developing a Windows Embedded Standard 7 image that will be deployed to 5,000 devices. You have a third-party application. You need to ensure that the application is included in the image. What should you do?

A. In Image Configuration Editor (ICE), add a synchronous command to install the application to the oobeSystem pass.Deploy the image to a master device.Capture the final image.

B. In Image Configuration Editor (ICE), add a synchronous command to install the application to the auditUser pass.Deploy the image to a master device.Reseal and capture the final image.

C. Deploy the image to a master device.Start the master device.Install the application in the master device.Capture the final image.

D. Deploy the image to a master device.Run the master device in Audit mode.Install the application in the master device.Reseal and capture the final image.

Answer: D


Q3. You are updating a Windows Embedded Standard 7 device offline. You need to remove outdated files from previous updates on the device. What should you do?

A. Run the ImageX.exe tool along with the /delete option.

B. Run the Package Scanner tool along with the /Find-Scavenge option to generate an answer file.

Use the DISM tool to apply the answer file.

C. Run the Package Scanner tool along with the /Get-Packages option to generate an answer file.

Use the DISM tool to apply the answer file.

D. Run the DISM tool along with the /Get-Packages option. Use the DISM tool along with the /Remove-Package option to remove all packages that are found.

Answer: B


Q4. You deploy a Windows Embedded Standard 7 custom image to a public device. Users log on to the device by using their user ID and password. You need to ensure that there is only one user profile for all users. What should you do?

A. Log on to any account by using administrator privileges. Modify the HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\System\LocalProfile registry setting to point to the location of the user profile.

B. Log on to the Guest account and create the user profile. From the Start menu, right-click the Command Window icon and select the Run as Administrator option. From the Command Window, save the user profile in the %SYSTEMDRIVE%\Documents and Settings\All Users directory.

C. Create an answer file by setting the value of CopyProfile in the Windows Embedded/Shell-Setup option to True. Run the Sysprep /audit /reboot command to access the temporary Administrator account. Create the user profile and then run the Sysprep /generalize /unattend: "answerfile.xml" command.

D. Create an answer file by setting the value of ProfilesDirectory in the Windows Embedded/Shell-Setup option to %SYSTEMDRIVE%\All Users.Log on to the Administrator account and create the user profile.Copy the user profile to the ProfilesDirectory and then run the Sysprep /generalize /unattend: "answerfile.xml" command.

Answer: C


Q5. You are developing a Windows Embedded Standard 7 image for a customer. You need to replace the Windows Embedded Standard 7 startup screen with the customers branded screen. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Use the BCDEdit tool.

B. Use the Notepad.exe tool to edit the Boot.ini file.

C. Add the Shell Foundation package.

D. Add the Unbranded Startup Screens package.

E. Place the customers bitmap file in the answer file.

F. Place the customers bitmap file in the $OEM$ folder.

Answer: DF


Q6. You are developing a Windows Embedded Standard 7 image by using Image Configuration Editor (ICE). You want to delete a package from the image. You need to use ICE to find the package that contains a specific file. You want to achieve this goal using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A. Use the Explore Distribution Share option on the Tools menu.

B. Use the Windows File Search functionality in the distribution share.

C. Use the Find functionality to search the answer file and filter the results by using the Search File Names in Packages option.

D. Use the Find functionality to search the distribution share and filter the results by using the Search File Names in Packages option.

Answer: C


70-582 book

Improved 70-582 test:

Q7. You are developing a Windows Embedded Standard 7 image by using Image Configuration Editor (ICE). You have an installation file for an application. You need to ensure that the application is deployed automatically when the image is deployed. What should you do?

A. Create a configuration set based on the answer file.

B. Add the installation file shortcut to the Autostart folder.

C. Add a value for the installation file to the HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run registry key.

D. Insert a synchronous command to the answer file to run the installation file.

Answer: D


Q8. You are deploying a Windows Embedded Standard 7 image on a USB flash device (UFD). The UFD is formatted by using the FAT file system. You need to ensure that the UFD can be used to start Windows Embedded Standard 7. What should you do?

A. Use the bootprep.exe file to mark the UFD as active.

B. Use Notepad to edit the boot partition number in the Boot.ini file on the UFD.

C. Use the BCDEdit.exe file to mark the Boot Configuration Data (BCD) store on the UFD.

D. Use the Diskpart.exe file to format the UFD by using the NTFS file system and mark the UFD as active.

Answer: D


Q9. You are developing a Windows Embedded Standard 2011 image. You have a file that contains product information for an application. You need to ensure that the file can be included in the image. Where should you store the file?

A. in the DS folder

B. in the $OEM$ folder

C. in a Windows Image (WIM) file

D. in the Documents and Settings folder

Answer: B


Q10. You need to manually deploy a final and resealed Windows Embedded Standard 7 Windows Image (WIM) to a target device over the network. What should you do?

A. PXE boot WindowsPE over the network. Then, use the XCopy.exe tool to copy the WIM file to an ExFAT file system formatted partition on the target device.

B. PXE boot WindowsPE over the network. Then, use the ImageX.exe tool to apply the WIM file to an NTFS file system formatted partition on the target device.

C. PXE boot Image Builder Wizard (IBW) over the network. Then, use the XCopy.exe tool to copy the WIM file to an NTFS file system formatted partition on the target device.

D. PXE boot Image Builder Wizard (IBW) over the network. Then, use the ImageX.exe tool to apply the WIM file to an ExFAT file system formatted partition on the target device.

Answer: B


Q11. You are developing a Windows Embedded Standard 7image on a target device. The device has two partitions, one for the operating system and the other contains data. A Windows Image (WIM) file is generated from the operating system partition on the target device. You need to capture the data partition and store it in the same WIM image file as the operating system partition. Which tool and switch should you use when specifying the original WIM file as the input?

A. the DISM tool along with the /Image switch

B. the DISM tool along with the /Mount-Wim switch

C. the ImageX.exe tool along with the /APPEND switch

D. the ImageX.exe tool along with the /CAPTURE switch

Answer: C


Q12. You are creating a Windows Embedded Standard 7 image for a target device. You use Image Configuration Editor (ICE) to configure the answer file for the image. You need to ensure that users will not be prompted for administrator credentials by User Account Control (UAC) on the device. What should you do?

A. Insert a synchronous command during the WindowsPE pass.

B. Configure the EnableLUA setting of EmbeddedEdition_x86 to False.

C. Configure the MachinePassword setting of EmbeddedEdition_x86 by using the password of the administrator.

D. Configure the Identification\Credentials settings of EmbeddedEdition_x86 by using the user name and password of the administrator.

Answer: B


70-582 free practice exam

Actual 70-582 questions:

Q13. You are developing a Windows Embedded Standard 7 image for a headless device. The device is connected to a corporate network. You need to access the command line of the device from a remote computer. Which technology should you use?

A. FTP Server

B. Telnet Server

C. Remote Access Service (RAS)

D. Internet Information Server (IIS)

Answer: B


Q14. You have a resealed Windows Embedded Standard 7 image on a target device. The image will be deployed to multiple devices. You are provided two text files named ExclusionList.txt and Exclusion.txt. The ExclusionList.txt file contains the following text: [ExclusionList] *.XR5 The Exclusion.txt file contains the following text: [Exclusion] *.XR5 You need to ensure that the captured image meets the following requirements: It remains resealed.It excludes files that contain the XR5 extension.It can be used for successful deployment on multiple devices. What should you do?

A. Start the device by using WindowsPE. Use the ImageX tool along with the /CAPTURE and /CONFIG ExclusionList.txt switches to capture a Windows Image (WIM) file.

B. Start the device by using WindowsPE. Use the ImageX tool along with the /CAPTURE and /CONFIG Exclusion.txt switches to capture a Windows Image (WIM) file.

C. Start the device by using the installed image. Use the ImageX tool along with the /CAPTURE and /CONFIG ExclusionList.txt switches to capture a Windows Image (WIM) file.

D. Start the device by using the installed image. Use the ImageX tool along with the /CAPTURE and /CONFIG Exclusion.txt switches to capture a Windows Image (WIM) file.

Answer: A


Q15. You are developing a Windows Embedded Standard 7 image for 50 target devices. Each device will use a different type of plug-and-play printer. You need to ensure that the final image contains only the driver for the type of plug-and-play printer attached to the device. What should you do?

A. Add a synchronous command that invokes the DPInst.exe tool during the auditUser pass to install the driver for the plug-and-play printer attached to the device.

B. Create an answer file and set Windows Embedded/PnPCustomizationsWinPE for the DriverPaths element to the share location of the driver files. Run the Sysprep /unattend:"answerfile.xml" command.Restart the device.

C. Create an answer file along with the Windows Embedded/PnPSysprep setting for the PersistAllDeviceInstalls option set to TRUE. Allow the plug-and-play manager to install the plug-and-play printer driver.Restart the device.

D. Run the Sysprep /audit /reboot command on the image. Install all given plug-and-play printer drivers. Run the Sysprep /generalize /oobe /shutdown command. Capture and deploy the image.

Attach the plug-and-play printer to the device before the image is installed to the device.

Answer: D


Q16. You have received a Windows Embedded Standard 7 Windows Image (WIM) file. Target devices require additional settings that must be applied to the image. The additional settings for each device are available in that devices answer file. You need to apply the image to the target devices by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A. Apply the image file to the device by using the ImageX.exe tool.

B. Apply the image file to the device by using Image Builder Wizard (IBW) and select a template.

C. Apply the image file to the device by using Image Builder Wizard (IBW) along with an answer file.

D. Mount the image to the primary partition of the device by using the DISM tool.

Answer: C


Q17. You are creating a Windows Embedded Standard 7 image for a target device. You plan to use a new hardware platform for the device. You need to import the devices hardware information into Image Configuration Editor (ICE). You also need to minimize the amount of information you are importing. What should you do?

A. Start the target device with MS-DOS and execute the TAP.exe tool.

B. Start the target device with retail Windows and execute the ImageX.exe tool.

C. Start the target device by using WindowsPE and execute the TAP.exe tool.

D. Start the target device by using WindowsPE and execute the ImageX.exe tool.

Answer: C


Q18. You are creating a Windows Embedded Standard 7 image for a target device. You have a third-party driver for a plug-and-play USB device. You have an INF file and binary files for the driver. The USB device will be attached to the target hardware device after the device is deployed. You need to add the third-party driver to the image. What should you do in Image Configuration Editor (ICE)?

A. Insert a synchronous command during the Specialize pass to install the third-party driver.

B. Insert a synchronous command during the WindowsPE pass to install the third-party driver.

C. Configure the DriverPaths setting of EmbeddedEdition_x86 during the WindowsPE pass to install the third-party driver.

D. From the distribution share, add the third-party driver from the Out-of-Box Drivers folder.

Configure the settings to install the driver during the offlineServicing pass.

Answer: D


Q19. You are creating a Windows Embedded Standard 7 image for a target device. You plan to use new hardware along with 8 GB of RAM in the target device. The device will run a database application that requires a large amount of physical memory. You need to ensure that the operating system can use all the RAM available in the device. What should you do?

A. Configure the PageFile\Size setting of EmbeddedEdition_x86.

B. Use the Select Distribution Share option to select an x86 distribution share.

C. Use the Select Distribution Share option to select an x64 distribution share.

D. Run the bcdedit.exe /set increaseuserva 3072 command during the appropriate configuration pass.

Answer: C



see more 70-582 - TS: Windows Embedded Standard 7 for Developers

Microsoft 70-582 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: https://www.braindumpsall.net/70-582-dumps/

P.S. New 70-582 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-582-dumps-download.html