Top 17 questions 70-583 for client (18 to 34)

Question No. 18

You are designing a Windows Azure application. The application contains one web role and three worker roles.

You need to recommend an approach for updating only one role without interrupting the other roles. 

What should you recommend?

A. Perform a VIP swap.

B. Perform an in-place upgrade.

C. Delete the current deployment and then redeploy the application.

D. Copy the cloud package to blob storage and then restart the service.

Answer: B


Question No. 19

You are designing a plan for migrating an existing Microsoft SQL Server 2008 database to SQL Azure. The database includes a SQL Server Agent job that cleans the application log table. 

You need to recommend an approach for ensuring that the SQL Server Agent job continues to run without modification.

What should you recommend?

A. Use the SQL Azure Data Sync service.

B. Run the SQL Server Agent in SQL Azure.

C. Use SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) to connect to SQL Azure.

D. Connect the existing on-premise SQL Server Agent jobs to SQL Azure.

Answer: D


Question No. 20

A Windows Azure application is running in the development fabric. 

You need to recommend an approach for deploying the application to Windows Azure.

What should you recommend?

A. Use XCopy deployment.

B. Use the Windows Azure AppFabric.

C. Use the Windows Azure Storage Services REST API.

D. Use the Windows Azure Tools for Microsoft Visual Studio 2010.

Answer: D


Question No. 21

An application receives an error message when initializing a connection to a Windows Azure Queue. 

You need to recommend an approach for resolving the problem.

What should you recommend?

A. Ensure that the queue is not full.

B. Ensure that the queue has messages in it.

C. Ensure that the queue name does not contain illegal characters.

D. Ensure that multiple processes are not talking to the same queue.

Answer: C


Question No. 22

You are designing a Windows Azure web application. All users authenticate by using their Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) credentials. 

You need to recommend an approach for enabling single sign-on for domain-authenticated users. 

Which two actions should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Use Forms authentication to generate claims.

B. Use Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) to generate claims.

C. Use SqlMembershipProvider in the web application.

D. Use Windows Identity Foundation in the web application.

Answer: BD


Question No. 23

You are designing a Windows Azure application. The application includes two web roles and three instances of a worker role. The web roles will send requests to the worker role through one or more Windows Azure Queues.

You have the following requirements:

- Ensure that each request is processed exactly one time. 

- Minimize the idle time of each worker role instance.

- Maximize the reliability of request processing.

You need to recommend a queue design for sending requests to the worker role.

What should you recommend?

A. Create a single queue. Send requests on the single queue.

B. Create a queue for each web role. Send requests on all queues at the same time.

C. Create a queue for each worker role instance. Send requests on each worker queue in a round robin.

D. Create a queue for each combination of web roles and worker role instances. Send requests to all worker role instances based on the sending web role.

Answer: A


Question No. 24

You are designing a Windows Azure application. The application includes a web role and a worker role that communicate by using a Windows Azure Queue. The worker role processes each message within 10 seconds of retrieving it from the queue. The worker role must process each message exactly one time. If a process does not complete, the worker role must reprocess the message.

You need to recommend an approach for the worker role to manage messages in the queue.

What should you recommend?

A. Process the message and then delete it from the queue.

B. Delete the message from the queue when retrieving the message.

C. Set the visibility timeout of the message to 1 when retrieving the message.

D. Process the message and then set the visibility timeout of the message to the maximum value.

Answer: A


Question No. 25

You are designing a Windows Azure web application that includes many static content files. The application will be accessed from locations all over the world by using a custom domain. 

You need to recommend an approach for providing access to the static content with the lowest possible latency.

Which two actions should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Place the static content in Windows Azure Blob storage.

B. Place the static content in Windows Azure Table storage.

C. Configure a custom domain that is an alias for the Windows Azure Storage domain.

D. Configure a custom domain that is an alias for the Windows Azure Content Delivery Network (CDN) domain.

Answer: AD


Question No. 26

Your company hosts web services in the company intranet. The intranet is secured by a firewall. Devices outside the firewall must be able to access the web services. Company policies prohibit changes to firewall rules.

You need to recommend an approach for enabling inbound communication.

What should you recommend?

A. Use Windows Server AppFabric.

B. Use the Windows Azure AppFabric Service Bus.

C. Use the Windows Azure AppFabric Access Control Service.

D. Use a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service in a Windows Azure role that relays to the internal web service.

Answer: B


Question No. 27

You are designing a Windows Azure application that will be subjected to significant loads. The application resource utilization will be monitored remotely by using a predefined set of performance counters.

You have the following requirements:

- Allow for continual monitoring of the performance counters. 

- Allow for remote configuration of the performance counters.

- Minimize Windows Azure Storage transactions.

You need to recommend an approach for remotely monitoring the application.

What should you recommend?

A. In the deployed application, create the necessary PerformanceCounter objects and schedule transfers of the event logs.

B. In the deployed application, create the necessary PerformanceCounter objects and schedule transfers of the counter buffers.

C. Use Windows Azure Diagnostics to configure performance counters and perform scheduled transfers of the event logs.

D. Use Windows Azure Diagnostics to configure performance counters and perform scheduled transfers of the counter buffers.

Answer: D


Question No. 28

You are planning the migration of an existing application to Windows Azure and SQL Azure. The application produces report files at the request of remote systems. Requests for report files will be placed into a single Windows Azure Queue. You must minimize the compute resources and storage transactions required to process the requests. 

You need to recommend an approach for processing the requests.

What should you recommend?

A. Create a worker role for each report file that constantly polls the queue for requests.

B. Create a worker role for each report file that checks the queue at scheduled intervals for requests.

C. Create a single worker role that constantly polls the queue for requests and executes the requests on multiple threads.

D. Create a single worker role that checks the queue at scheduled intervals for requests and executes the requests on multiple threads.

Answer: D


Question No. 29

You are evaluating a Windows Azure application. 

The application includes the following elements:

- A web role that provides the ASP.NET user interface and business logic 

- A single SQL Azure database that contains all application data 

Each page must receive data from the business logic layer before returning results to the client. Traffic has increased significantly. The business logic is causing high CPU usage. 

You need to recommend an approach for scaling the application.

What should you recommend?

A. Move business logic to a worker role.

B. Vertically partition the SQL Azure database.

C. Store business logic results in Windows Azure local storage.

D. Store business logic results in Windows Azure Table storage.

Answer: A


Question No. 30

You are designing a Windows Azure application. The application will store data in Windows Azure Blob storage. Many of the application services will be interdependent. 

You need to recommend an approach for optimizing the performance of the application.

What should you recommend?

A. Create one affinity group. Associate only the storage services with the affinity group.

B. Create one affinity group. Associate only the compute services with the affinity group.

C. Create one affinity group. Associate the compute services and storage services with the affinity group.

D. Create two affinity groups. Associate the compute services with one group and the storage services with the other group.

Answer: C


Question No. 31

You are planning to migrate an existing web application to Windows Azure.

The application consists of an ASP.NET web application and a set of native Win32 Windows Services that provide data to the application by using named pipes.

The Windows Services cannot be modified.

You need to recommend a strategy for migrating the application to Windows Azure.

What should you recommend?

A. Define a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) contract for the services.

B. Deploy each Windows Service to a separate worker role. 

Deploy the ASP.NET application to a web role.

C. Deploy the application and Windows Services in a Windows Azure VM role.

D. Upload service binaries to a web role by using the Windows Azure Service Management API.

Answer: B


Question No. 32

You are planning the migration of an existing application to Windows Azure and SQL Azure. The original application includes a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 database. 

You need to recommend an approach for ensuring that the database migrates successfully to SQL Azure.

Which two actions should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Remove all clustered indexes from the database.

B. Remove all dependencies on the Microsoft Distributed Transaction Coordinator (MSDTC) from the application.

C. Use SSL and SQL authentication to connect to the database.

D. Use SSL and Windows authentication to connect to the database.

Answer: BC


Question No. 33

You are designing a Windows Azure web application. The application will be accessible at a standard cloudapp.net URL.

You need to recommend a DNS resource record type that will allow you to configure access to the application through a custom domain name.

Which type should you recommend?

A. A

B. CNAME

C. MX

D. SRV

Answer: B


Question No. 34

You are designing a plan for migrating an application to the Windows Azure platform. All users authenticate by using their Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) credentials. The Windows Azure application must provide single sign-on (SSO) for domain-authenticated users. 

You need to recommend an authentication type for the service endpoint behavior.

What should you recommend?

A. SAML credential

B. Windows authentication

C. Shared secret credential

D. Microsoft Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (MSCHAP)

Answer: A


Microsoft 70-583 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-583-dumps/

P.S. New 70-583 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-583-dumps-download.html