Top 15 questions 70-632 for client (76 to 90)

Question No. 76

In Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007, you are monitoring the progress lines and earned value of your project.

You need to update the status date in the project schedule to ensure the correct calculation of your projects progress.

What should you do?

A. Enter the appropriate status date in the Project Information dialog box.

B. Enter the appropriate status date in the project files Properties dialog box.

C. Modify settings so that Project calculates progress lines based on the project status date.

D. Modify settings so that Project propagates changes made to the task completion status to the project status date.

Answer: A


Question No. 77

You are tracking a project in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. Your project sponsor wants you to place a milestone at a specific phase of the project. You insert a task and create dependencies on the subtasks.

You need to change the task into a milestone.

What should you do?

A. Set the task's duration to 0 days.

B. Set the task's total slack to 0 days.

C. Append the word Milestone to the task name.

D. Create a dependency from the task to the phase summary task.

Answer: A


Question No. 78

You are tracking a project in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. Resource A has reported Actual Work performed on a task. Resource A is changing job roles. Resource B will complete the task.

You need to allocate the remaining work to Resource B without removing or changing the Actual Work already recorded for Resource A.

What should you do?

A. In the Resource Sheet view, replace Resource As name with that of Resource B.

B. In the Gantt Chart view, replace Resource As name in the Resource Names field with that of Resource B.

C. In the Assign Resources dialog box, for each task that currently utilizes Resource A, replace Resource A with Resource B.

D. In the Assign Resources dialog box, for each task that currently utilizes Resource A, delete Resource A and assign Resource B.

Answer: C


Question No. 79

You are assigning resources to a project in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. You allocate generic resources to a task and apply a work contour to some of the assignments.

You need to view the assignments to verify that the work has been distributed correctly.

Which view should you use?

A. Network Diagram

B. Resource Graph

C. Resource Sheet

D. Task Usage

Answer: D


Question No. 80

You are creating a project plan in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. A task in your plan has a fixed duration of 10 days. You have an estimate of how many hours of work the task will require.

You need to calculate the number of resources necessary to complete the task in the required time.

What should you do?

A. Set the assignment units equal to the task duration.

B. Set the assignment units equal to the estimated hours of work.

C. Set the task duration equal to the estimated hours of work, and then view the resource histogram.

D. Assign one resource to the task, enter the estimated hours of work, and then view the assignment units in the Gantt Chart view.

Answer: D


Question No. 81

You are tracking a project in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. Your project sponsor wants you to place a milestone at a specific phase of the project. You insert a task and create dependencies on the subtasks.

You need to change the task into a milestone.

What should you do?

A. Set the task's duration to 0 days.

B. Set the task's total slack to 0 days.

C. Append the word Milestone to the task name.

D. Create a dependency from the task to the phase summary task.

Answer: A


Question No. 82

In Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007, you create the following project plan:

You need to identify the critical path.

Which tasks are on the critical path?


A. 1, 2, and 3

B. 1, 2, 3, and 5

C. 1, 3, 4, and 5

D. 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5

Answer: D


Question No. 83

You are tracking a project of six months duration in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007.

You need to share the Gantt chart displaying the final three months of the project with a colleague who does not have access to Project.

What should you do?

A. Print the Gantt chart for the final three months of the project.

B. Apply a filter to select only those tasks starting in the final three months of the project, and then print a custom Task report.

C. Change the timescale on the Gantt chart to show quarters on the middle tier and months on the bottom tier.

Then print a custom Task report.

D. Configure the Gantt chart by using the Gantt Chart Wizard. Apply a filter to select only those tasks starting in the final three months of the project, and copy the resulting task list into an e-mail message.

Answer: A


Question No. 84

You are managing a project schedule in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. A scheduled task requires 100 hours of work and has a duration of 10 days. One resource is available to do the work, but you might get another.

You need to set up the task so that if you add another resource, the new resource will share the hours with the original resource and the finish date will remain the same.

What task type should you use?

A. fixed work

B. fixed units, effort-driven

C. fixed duration, effort-driven

D. fixed duration, non effort-driven

Answer: C


Question No. 85

While reviewing a project schedule in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007, you find a number of tasks that are overdue and have not been completed.

You need to reschedule the tasks for completion at a later date.

What should you do?

A. Set the progress lines at the current date.

B. In the Project Information dialog box, update the status date.

C. Update the tasks remaining durations to extend beyond the current date.

D. In the Update Project dialog box, move the incomplete tasks past the current date.

Answer: D


Question No. 86

You are managing a project schedule in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. You create 100 new tasks in the project plan. Each task has a duration of 5 days, which you indicate by entering 5 in the Duration field. After every third task you create, Project displays a message about an alternative method of setting the task duration.

You need to stop the message from appearing.

What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

Choose two.)

A. Turn off the Project Guide.

B. In the message box, select the Dont tell me about this again check box.

C. In the general program options, disable the feature that provides advice about scheduling.

D. In the general program options, disable the feature that provides advice about using Project.

Answer: BD


Question No. 87

In Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007, you create a new task in a project plan, and assign a resource to the task. The default task duration is 1 day, and the default amount of work is 7 hours.

You need to change the calendar options to set the default amount of work to 8 hours.

What should you do?

A. Set the hours per day to 8.

B. Set the hours per week to 40.

C. Set the days per month to 20.

D. Set the default start time to 8:00 A.M. and the default end time to 4:00 P.M.

Answer: A


Question No. 88

You are managing a project schedule in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. The calendar for one of your resources has been edited to block out his vacation days. You learn that the resource's task can be performed only on certain days, and you create a calendar indicating those days.

You need to set the calendars correctly for this resources assignments.

What should you do?

A. Assign the new calendar to the task.

B. Create a vacation exception on the project calendar.

C. Change the resource calendar to match the task calendar.

D. Modify the resource calendar so that it will override the task calendar.

Answer: A


Question No. 89

You are opening old project schedule in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. The Project files have been customized to prompt you for your username before opening, so Project can log your actions. When you open the files, you notice that the prompt does not appear and logging does not take place.

You need to restore the functionality in the files.

What should you do?

A. Change the file extension to .mcr.

B. Decrease the macro security level to Medium.

C. Set the macro security level to allow only macros installed in trusted locations.

D. Activate the Allow loading files with legacy or non default file formats option.

Answer: B


Question No. 90

You are creating a new project schedule in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. You use an existing template as the starting point and then add tasks to the project.

You need to retain the changes to the project template for future use.

What should you do?

A. Save the file as an .mpp file in the Templates directory.

B. Save the file as an .mpw file in the Templates directory.

C. Save the file as an .mpt file, overwriting the existing file.

D. Save the file as an .xml file, overwriting the existing file.

Answer: C


Microsoft 70-632 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: https://www.braindumpsall.net/70-632-dumps/

P.S. New 70-632 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-632-dumps-download.html