16 tips on How to 70-638 Test Like a Badass [1 to 16]

Question No. 1

You are an administrator of your company network. Your company server has Office Live Communications Server 2005 with Service Pack 1 (SP1) deployed. According to the business requirement, your company has the Server 2005 with (SP1) environment upgraded to Office Communications Server 2007 environment. You configured an Office Live Communications Server 2005 SP1 Access Proxy server for external communications. Now you are assigned a task to make sure that users in both of 2005 and 2007 environment can use Server 2005 SP1 Access Proxy server to communicate with each other during the upgrade process.

So how do you accomplish this task?

A. Have an Office Communications Server 2007 Access Edge server installed in the Office Communications Server 2005 environment.

B. Have the Office Live Communications Server 2005 SP1 Access Proxy server changed to an Office Communications Server 2007 Access Edge server.

C. Create a DNS SRV record for each Office Communications Server 2007 server.

D. Have an Office Live Communications Server 2005 SP1 Access Proxy server installed in the Office Communications Server 2007 environment.

E. Have an Office Communications Server 2007 Access Edge server installed in the Office Communications Server 2007 environment.

Answer: B


Question No. 2

You are an administrator of your company network. Your company server has Office Communications Server 2007 Standard Edition deployed. Two pool servers and one Mediation server are contained in the infrastructure of your company's Office Communications Server 2007. Now you are assigned a task to drop calls for Office Communicator 2007 clients and to collect statistics for network performance.

Which following action should you choose to accomplish task?

A. You should modify the forest's voice settings to accomplish task.

B. On the Mediation server, you should modify the QoE settings to accomplish task.

C. On the Mediation server, you should create a new debug session to accomplish task.

D. You should modify the forest's global settings to accomplish task.

Answer: B


Question No. 3

You are an administrator of your company network. Your company server has Office Communications Server 2007 R2 Standard Edition deployed. You have the Communicator Mobile 2007 R2 configured for Windows Mobile client. After the configuration, users report that Communicator Mobile 2007 R2 can not be landed from external networks when there are no manually supplying server settings. So what action should you perform to make sure that Communicator Mobile 2007 R2 can be landed by users with no manually supplying server settings?

A. Have a public DNS SRV record created.

B. Have Windows Mobile Device Center used.

C. Have a public DNS CNAME record created.

D. Have Device Updater used.

Answer: A


Question No. 4

You set up Office Communications Server 2007 Enterprise Edition for your company. The company wants full Web and A/V conferencing capability for external users. You deploy an Access Edge Server and a Web Conferencing Edge Server. You need to deploy the services required to implement Web and A/V conferencing. Which services should you deploy?

A. A proxy and a certificate server

B. An A/V Conferencing Edge Server and a reverse proxy

C. An Internet Information Services (IIS) server and a DNS server

D. An Internet Information Services (IIS) server and an A/V Conferencing Edge Server

Answer: B


Question No. 5

Your company is upgrading from Microsoft Office Communicator 2005 to Microsoft Office Communicator 2007. The company wants all of the user settings from the Communicator 2005 installation to be applied to the new Communicator 2007 installation. You need to ensure that user settings are migrated when the client computers are upgraded. What should you do?

A. Upgrade Communicator 2005 to Communicator 2007.

B. Use the LCScmd.exe command to extract the user settings. Then uninstall Communicator 2005 and install Communicator 2007.

C. Delete the Communicator 2005 Galcontacts.db file. Then uninstall Communicator 2005 and install Communicator 2007.

D. Uninstall Communicator 2005, install Communicator 2007, and manually configure the Communicator 2007 settings to be the same as the Communicator 2005 settings.

Answer: A


Question No. 6

Your company has Office Communications Server 2007 Enterprise Edition installed. The installation is configured for A/V conferencing. Meeting organizers report that they are unable to organize a conference that has audio or video. When participants try to join the conference, they receive the following error message: "Computer audio and video are not available for this meeting." You need to enable A/V conferencing for all users in the company. What should you do?

A. Create a global policy for meetings that enables IP audio and IP video.

B. Configure a user policy for meetings that enables audio and video.

C. Reinstall the A/V Conferencing Edge Server.

D. Configure the firewall to allow audio and video through ports 50,000-52,999.

Answer: A


Question No. 7

You configure Office Communications Server 2007 Enterprise Edition for external connectivity in a large enterprise environment. You need to configure the Access Edge Server so that communication is routed in a manner that provides additional security. What should you do?

A. Route external traffic through a dedicated Director.

B. Route external traffic directly to and from internal pools.

C. Install private certificates on the Access Edge Server.

D. Install public certificates on the Access Edge Server.

Answer: A


Question No. 8

Your company wants to enable federation. Company policy forbids publication of the root certificate. You need to directly federate with another company. What should you do?

A. Install public IM connectivity (PIC) on the Access Edge Server.

B. Install the root certificate from the other company on the Access Edge Server.

C. Install internal private certificates on the Access Edge Server.

D. Install external public certificates on the Access Edge Server.

Answer: D


Question No. 9

You install Office Communications Server 2007 Enterprise Edition in a consolidated edge topology for your company. You deploy an Access Edge Server and a Web Conferencing Edge Server. The company wants external users to have only Web conferencing capability. You need to open the minimum number of ports on the external firewall to support the desired configuration.

What should you do?

A. Open inbound TCP ports 443 and 5061 for the Edge Server.

B. Open outbound TCP ports 80 and 5061 for the Edge Server.

C. Open inbound UDP ports 3478 and 50,000-52,999 for the Edge Server.

D. Open outbound UDP ports 3478 and 50,000-52,999 for the Edge Server.

Answer: A


Question No. 10

Your company wants to use instant messaging (IM) and audio conferencing with its partners. The company wants to limit access to only specified federated partners. You need to configure federation to limit access to only specified partners. What should you do?

A. Use automatic DNS-based discovery of Access Edge Servers for a federated partner. Add the fully qualified domain names (FQDNs) of the partner's Access Edge Servers to the Allow list on your Access Edge Server.

B. Use automatic DNS-based discovery of Access Edge Servers for a federated partner. Enable Enhanced Federation.

C. Do not allow DNS-based discovery. Limit access of a federated partner to only fully qualified domain names (FQDNs) on each Access Edge Server. Add the partner's Access Edge Servers to the Allow list on your Access Edge Server.

D. Do not allow DNS-based discovery. Limit access of a federated partner to only fully qualified domain names (FQDNs) on each Access Edge Server. Enable Enhanced Federation.

Answer: C


Question No. 11

You work as an administrator in an international communication company. You are in charge of the network of your company. Your company server has Office Communications Server 2007 Standard Edition deployed. There're several departments in your company. Now the Sales department is going to hold a Web conference with employees of the Service department. But they report that they fail. As a technical support, you have to solve this problem. So you log on to the Front-End server, you see the Media listening port is set to 5061 after viewing the Web Conferencing properties. To which setting should you change the Media listening port before you restart the Office Communications Server Web Conferencing service?

A. You should change the Media listening port to 5062.

B. You should change the Media listening port to 8057.

C. You should change the Media listening port to 443.

D. You should change the Media listening port to 5060.

Answer: B


Question No. 12

You are an administrator of your company network. Your company server has Office Communications Server 2007 Standard Edition deployed, which contains one Mediation server and two pool servers. Then you have a new Director server installed on the server. What action should you perform to make sure that traffic will pass from the Mediation server to the Director server?

A. Configure the Director server as the PSTN gateway on the Mediation server.

B. Configure a route for the Mediation server and the Director server on the pool servers.

C. Configure the Director server as the next hop server on the Mediation server.

D. Configure a route for only the Director server on the pool servers.

E. Configure a route for only the Mediation server on the pool servers.

Answer: C


Question No. 13

You install Office Communications Server 2007 Enterprise Edition for your company. You configure intelligent instant messaging filtering to block unsolicited instant messages from external locations. Several internal users report that they received unsolicited IM invitations. You need to identify the source of the unsolicited IM invitations. What should you do?

A. Set up flat file logging on the Access Edge Server. Use Notepad to search for the user names that are receiving the unsolicited messages.

B. Set up the OCSLogger tool on the front-end server. Set up logging for the ArchivingAgent component. Use the Snooper tool to filter by the user names that are receiving the unsolicited messages.

C. Set up the OCSLogger tool on the Access Edge Server. Set up logging for the IIMFilter component. Use the Snooper tool to filter by the user names that are receiving the unsolicited messages.

D. Configure archiving for the user names that are receiving the unsolicited messages. On the Call Detail Record (CDR) server, review the archive for those user names.

Answer: C


Question No. 14

You work as an administrator in an international communication company. You are in charge of the network of your company. Your company server has Office Communications Server 2007 Standard Edition deployed. You are deploying an Office Communications Server 2007 Enterprise pool in an Expanded Topology, besides this, you are performing deployment of multiple Web Conferencing servers. For the Web Conferencing servers, the certificates have to be created. So what should you do?

A. You should use the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) of the virtual IP of the load balancer as the Subject Name of the certificate. Then on each Web Conferencing server in the pool, install this certificate.

B. You should use the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) of the Enterprise pool name as the Subject Name of the certificate. On each Web Conferencing server in the pool, install this certificate.

C. For each Web Conferencing server in the pool, you should use the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) of the Web Conferencing server as the Subject Name of the certificate, and then install the certificate on the Web Conferencing server.

D. For each Web Conferencing server in the pool, you should use the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) of the virtual IP of the load balancer as the Subject Name of the certificate, you should use the FQDN of the Web Conferencing server as the Subject Alternate Name of the certificate, and install the certificate on the Web Conferencing server.

Answer: B


Question No. 15

You work as an company which is called Wiikigo corp. You are in charge of the network of your company. Your company server has Office Communications Server 2007 deployed on Windows Server 2008 Standard Edition. There's a single Standard Edition Front-End server. Now some users are trying to exchange instant messages between devices that run Office Communicator 2007, but they report that they meet problems. As the technical support, you have to check and collect information about the problems. What action should you perform?

A. You should run the LCSCmd.exe /monitoring /action:activate command.

B. You should modify the Event Viewer settings of the Diagnostics node.

C. You should start a new debug session on the pool.

D. You should run the LCSCmd.exe /forest /action:CheckAllPoolsState /l:- command.

Answer: C


Question No. 16

Your company wants to save meeting content and metadata to a file share that exists on a Web Conferencing Server in a Standard pool configuration . You need to configure permissions for the file share. What should you do?

A. Configure the Users group with the Write permission.

B. Configure the Users group with the Read Only permission.

C. Configure the RTCComponentLocalGroup with the Execute permission.

D. Configure the RTCComponentLocalGroup with the Read permission and the Write permission.

Answer: D


Microsoft 70-638 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-638-dumps/

P.S. New 70-638 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-638-dumps-download.html