Jun 2016 updated: ms press 70-642

Actual of 70-642 exam materials and item pool for Microsoft certification for IT learners, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-642 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS TS: Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuring exam Today!

2016 Jun 70-642 Study Guide Questions:

Q81. - (Topic 3) 

You have a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. 

You create a new quota template. You apply quotas to 100 folders by using the quota template. You need to modify the quota settings for all 100 folders. 

You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the quota template. 

B. Delete and recreate the quota template. 

C. Create a new quota template. Modify the quota for each folder. 

D. Create a file screen template. Apply the file screen template to the root of the volume that contains the folders. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

When you make changes to a quota template, you have the option of extending those changes to quotas that were created from the original quota template. You can choose to modify only those quotas that still match the original template or all quotas that were derived from the original template, regardless of any modifications that were made to the quotas since they were created. This feature simplifies the process of updating the properties of your quotas by providing one central point where you can make all the changes. 

To edit quota template properties 1- In Quota Templates, select the template that you want to modify. 2- Right-click the quota template, and then click Edit Template Properties (or in the Actions pane, under Selected Quota Templates, select Edit Template Properties). This opens the Quota Template Properties dialog box. 3- Perform all necessary changes. The settings and notification options are identical to those that you can set when you create a quota template. Optionally, you can copy the properties from a different template and modify them for this one. 4- When you are finished editing the template properties, click OK. This will open the Update Quotas Derived from Template dialog box. 5- Select the type of update that you want to apply: 

-If you have quotas that have been modified since they were created with the original template, and you do not want to change them, select Apply template only to derived quotas that match the original template. This option will update only those quotas that have not been edited since they were created with the original template. 

-If you want to modify all existing quotas that were created from the original template, select Apply template to all derived quotas. 

-If you want to keep the existing quotas unchanged, select Do not apply template to derived quotas. 

6- Click ok. 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754716.aspx 


Q82. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server. You have an organizational unit (OU) named Sales. The Sales OU contains all of the computer objects for the sales department. You enable client-side targeting for the Sales OU and set the target group name to Sales-Computers. 

You restart a sales computer. 

You discover that the computer is not added to the Sales-Computer computer group in WSUS. 

You need to ensure that all sales computers are added to the Sales-Computers group. 

Which options should you configure? 

A. Automatic Approvals 

B. Computers 

C. Personalization 

D. Products and Classifications 

Answer: B 


Q83. - (Topic 3) 

Your company uses Network Access Protection (NAP) to enforce policies on client computers that connect to the network. 

Client computers run Windows 7. A Group Policy is used to configure client computers to obtain updates from Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). 

Company policy requires that updates labeled Important and Critical must be applied before client computers can access network resources. 

You need to ensure that client computers meet the company policy requirement. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable automatic updates on each client. 

B. Enable the Security Center on each client. 

C. Quarantine clients that do not have all available security updates installed. 

D. Disconnect the connection until the required updates are installed. 

Answer: C 


certshared.com

Renew examcollection 70-642:

Q84. - (Topic 4) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) Standard. The forest contains a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 Enterprise. Server1 and Server2 have the Print and Document Services server role installed. 

You need to migrate the print queues, printer settings, printer ports, and language monitors from Server1 to Server2. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Printmig 

B. Active Directory Sites and Services 

C. Printbrm 

D. Devices and Printers 

Answer: C 

Explanation: PrintBRM was introduced in Windows Vista and Windows Server 2008 as the replacement for the PrintMig utility. PrintBRM allows you to backup, restore and migrate print queues, printer setttings, printer ports and language monitors. 


Q85. - (Topic 1) 

You need to capture the HTTP traffic to and from a server every day between 09:00 and 10:00. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a scheduled task that runs the Netsh tool. 

B. Create a scheduled task that runs the Nmcap tool. 

C. From Network Monitor, configure the General options. 

D. From Network Monitor, configure the Capture options. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

nmcap /networks * /capture LDAP /file c:\file.cap If you want a timer add the following /startwhen /timeafter x hours 


Q86. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You plan to create a custom script. 

You need to ensure that each time the script runs, an entry is added to the Application event log. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Eventcreate 

B. Eventvwr 

C. Wecutil 

D. Wevtutil 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

You can create custom events in an event log by using the Eventcreate utility. This can be useful as a diagnostic tool in scripts when you record an error or event directly into the logs without using VBScript or another language to log the event. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324145 


70-642  exam

100% Guarantee mcitp 70-642:

Q87. - (Topic 3) 

Your company has a main office and one branch office. The main office has a print server named Printer1. The branch office has a print server named Printer2. Printer1 manages 15 printers and Printer2 manages seven printers. 

You add Printer2 to the Print Management console on Printer1. 

You need to send an automatic notification when a printer is not available. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure an e-mail notification for the Printers With Jobs printer filter. 

B. Configure an e-mail notification for the Printers Not Ready printer filter. 

C. Enable the Show informational notifications for local printers option on both print servers. 

D. Enable the Show informational notifications for network printers option on both print servers. 

Answer: B 


Q88. - (Topic 4) 

You install Microsoft Network Monitor 3.4 on a server. 

You start Network Monitor and you capture data overnight. 

The next morning, you discover that the server responds very slowly. 

You open Task Manager as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 

You need to reduce the amount of system resources consumed on the server when Network Monitor captures network data. 

What should you do? 

A. Use Netmon and enable pmode for the network adapter. 

B. Use Netmon with conversations enabled. 

C. Use Nmcap and enable pmode for the network adapter. 

D. Use Nmcap with conversations disabled. 

Answer: D 


Q89. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a member server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. 

You have a folder named Data that is located on the C drive. The folder has the default NTFS permissions configured. 

A support technician shares C:\Data by using the File Sharing Wizard and specifies the default settings. 

Users report that they cannot access the shared folder. You need to ensure that all domain users can access the share. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable access-based enumeration (ABE) on the share. 

B. Assign the Read NTFS permission to the Domain Users group. 

C. From the Network and Sharing Center, enable public folder sharing. 

D. From the File Sharing Wizard, configure the Read permission level for the Domain Users group. 

Answer: D 


Q90. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. You have 100 remote users who have client computers that run Windows 7. 

The client computers are joined to the domain. The corporate security policy states that users working offline must be denied access to the files on the corporate file servers. 

You need to configure the network to meet the following requirements: 

• Support the corporate security policy. 

• Minimize the amount of time it takes for remote users to access the files on the corporate file servers. 

What should you enable? 

A. shadow copies on the client computers 

B. shadow copies on the corporate file servers 

C. transparent caching on the corporate file servers 

D. transparent caching on the client computers 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

IT professionals can take advantage of the Windows 7 file sharing enhancements to further improve user productivity in branch offices. Windows 7 provides: 

-Transparent caching on client computers for shared folders, reducing the time required to access files for the second and subsequent times across a slow network. This is combined with protocol enhancements that eliminate multiple, redundant network operations when opening or saving files to provide an improved application experience across slow networks. 

-Background synchronization capabilities for offline files, reducing administrative overhead and enhancing end-user experience. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd637828(v=ws.10).aspx 



see more http://www.certshared.com/exam/70-642/

Microsoft 70-642 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-642-dumps/

P.S. New 70-642 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-642-dumps-download.html