windows 2008 network infrastructure configuring exam-pack 70-642 : Jun 2016 Edition

With the help of Pass4sure 70-642 dumps, you can get a excellent result simply that will make a person move Microsoft check. Moreover, in the event you failed within the 70-642 test the first time of using the products, just about all money you spend will probably be reimbursement. You only need to deliver your own 70-642 record log because a pdf file to us. After confirming your data, we will reimbursement the cash and also return it to your consideration at the earliest opportunity.

2016 Jun 70-642 braindumps

Q171. - (Topic 4) 

Your network contains a file server. The disks on the file server are configured as shown in the table. 

You must configure backups for the file server and you must be able to restore individual files. 

You need to create a backup of all the volumes. The solution must minimize the number of backup tasks. 

Which two backup tasks should you create? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. a full server backup 

B. a custom backup that contains only volumes C and E 

C. a custom backup that contains all of the volumes 

D. a custom backup that contains only volumes D and F 

E. a custom backup that contains only volume C 

F. a custom backup that contains only volumes D, E, and F 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation: Backup the VHD disks separately. 

Note: * VHD (Virtual Hard Disk) is a file format which represents a virtual hard disk drive (HDD). It may contain what is found on a physical HDD, such as disk partitions and a file system, which in turn can contain files and folders. It is typically used as the hard disk of a virtual machine. 


Q172. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains a DHCP server named DHCP1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. All client computers on the network obtain their network configurations from DHCP1. 

You have a client computer named Client1 that runs Windows 7 Enterprise. You need to configure Client1 to use a different DNS server than the other client computers on the network. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure the scope options. 

B. Create a reservation. 

C. Create a DHCP filter. 

D. Define a user class. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/240247/en-us?fr=1 


Q173. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains a server named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. DC1 hosts an Active 

Directory-integrated stub zone named contoso.com. 

You need to ensure that DC1 contains the most up-to-date records for the zone. 

What should you do? 

A. From Active Directory Sites and Services, click Replicate Now. 

B. From Active Directory Sites and Services, click Check Replication Topology. 

C. From DNS Manager, click Update Server Data Files. 

D. From DNS Manager, click Transfer from Master. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc723556.aspx 

The zone database files are the zones' permanent storage location, holding all the zones' resource records. If you use DNS Manager to make a change to a zone, the copy of the zone in the name server's memory is changed, and a flag is set to update that zone's database file. The name server updates the zone database file when it exits, unless you tell it to update it sooner. The command DNS --> Update Server Data Files causes the name server to update the zone database files of all zones it's a primary for, regardless of whether or not they've been modified. To avoid losing data, we recommend using DNS --> Update Server Data Files after any changes-use it like you use the Save command in other applications. 


Q174. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains a Network Policy Server (NPS) named Server1. NPS1 provides authentication for all of the VPN servers on the network. 

You need to track the usage information of all VPN connections. 

Which RADIUS attribute should you log? 

A. Acct-Session-Id 

B. Acct-Status-Type 

C. Class 

D. NAS-Identifier 

Answer: C 


Q175. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2008 R2. 

You plan to deploy DirectAccess. 

You need to configure the DNS servers on your network to support DirectAccess. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the GlobalQueryBlockList registry key and restart the DNS Server service. 

B. Modify the EnableGlobalNamesSupport registry key and restart the DNS Server service. 

C. Create a trust anchor that uses a certificate issued by an internal certification authority (CA). 

D. Create a trust anchor that uses a certificate issued by a publicly trusted certification authority (CA). 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

To remove ISATAP from the DNS global query block list 

1. Click Start, click All Programs, click Accessories, rightclick Command Prompt, and then click Run as administrator. 

2. In the Command Prompt window, type dnscmd /config / globalqueryblocklist wpad, and then press ENTER. 

3. Close the Command Prompt window. OR To remove ISATAP from the DNS global query block list on a DNS server 1- Click Start, type regedit.exe, and then press ENTER. 2- In the console tree, open Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\DNS \Parameters. 3- In the contents pane, double-click the GlobalQueryBlockList value. 4- In the Edit Multi-String dialog box, remove the name ISATAP from the list, and then click OK. 5- Start a command prompt as an administrator. 6- In the Command Prompt window, run the following commands: net stop dns net start dns http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee649158(v=ws.10).aspx 


certshared.com

Renovate 70-642 exam:

Q176. - (Topic 2) 

Your company is implementing Network Access Protection (NAP) with DHCP enforcement. You need to define which network resources non-compliant client computers can access. What should you configure? 

A. remediation server groups 

B. health policies 

C. connection request policies 

D. system health validators (SHVs) 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Remediation server groups are used to specify servers that are available to noncompliant Network Access Protection (NAP) clients for the purpose of remediating their health state to comply with health requirements. The type of remediation servers that are required depend on your health requirements and network access methods. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759158.aspx 


Q177. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. 

You need to configure Server1 as a network address translation (NAT) server. 

Which server role, role service, or feature should you install? 

A. Services for Network File System (NFS) 

B. Wireless LAN Service 

C. Network Load Balancing (NLB) 

D. Group Policy Management 

E. Routing and Remote Access service (RRAS) 

F. File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) 

G. Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM) 

H. Health Registration Authority (HRA) 

I. Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) 

J. Windows Internal Database 

K. Simple TCP/IP Services 

L. Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK) 

M. Network Policy Server (NPS) 

Answer: E 


Q178. - (Topic 4) 

Your network contains the servers shown in the following table. 

Office1 and Office2 connect to each other by using a WAN link. 

Users in Office2 frequently access the same set of files stored in Data1. 

You need to reduce the amount of file transfer traffic across the WAN link. 

What should you add to Server1? 

A. the Indexing service 

B. the BranchCache for network files role service 

C. the Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) feature 

D. the BranchCache feature 

Answer: B 


Q179. - (Topic 4) 

Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and fabrikam.com. Fabrikam.com contains a server named Server1 that has the Print and Document Services server role installed. 

Server1 contains 50 shared printers. 

You join Server1 to the contoso.com domain. 

You need to ensure that all of the shared printers on Server1 are listed in the contoso.com forest. 

Which tool should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. Printui.exe 

B. Print Management 

C. Pmmngr.vbs 

D. Pubprn.vbs 

E. Setprinter.exe 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation: 

To migrate print servers by using Print Management Open Print Management. In left pane, click Print Servers, right-click the print server that contains the printer queues that you want to export, and then click Export printers to a file. This starts the Printer Migration Wizard. On the Select the file location page, specify the location to save the printer settings, and then click Next to save the printers. Right-click the destination computer on which you want to import the printers, and then click Import printers from a file. This launches the Printer Migration Wizard. On the Select the file location page, specify the location of the printer settings file, and then click Next. On the Select import options page, specify the following import options: Import mode. Specifies what to do if a specific print queue already exists on the destination computer. List in the directory. Specifies whether to publish the imported print queues in the Active Directory Domain Services. Convert LPR Ports to Standard Port Monitors. Specifies whether to convert Line Printer Remote (LPR) printer ports in the printer settings file to the faster Standard Port Monitor when importing printers. Click Next to import the printers. Pubprn.vbs - Publishes a printer to the Active Directory Domain Services. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753116(v=ws.10).aspx To migrate print servers by using a command prompt To open a Command Prompt window, click Start, click All Programs, click Accessories, right-click Command Prompt, and then click Run as administrator. Type: CD %WINDIR%\System32\Spool\Tools Printbrm -s \\<sourcecomputername> -b -f <filename>.printerExport Type: Printbrm -s \\<destinationcomputername> -r -f <filename>.printerExport http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722360.aspx 


Q180. - (Topic 3) 

You have a file server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. 

You configure quotas on the server. 

You need to view each user's quota usage on a per folder basis. 

What should you do? 

A. From File Server Resource Manager, create a File Screen. 

B. From File Server Resource Manager, create a Storage Management report. 

C. From the command prompt, run dirquota.exe quota list. 

D. From the properties of each volume, review the Quota Entries list. 

Answer: B 



see more http://www.certshared.com/exam/70-642/

Microsoft 70-642 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-642-dumps/

P.S. New 70-642 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-642-dumps-download.html