70-643 questions pool(193 to 208) for IT learners: Apr 2016 Edition

Exam Code: 70-643 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS: Windows Server 2008 Applications Infrastructure, Configuring
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-643 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-643 Study Guide Questions:

Q193. Your company named Contoso, Ltd. runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You manage a Web server named web.contoso.com. The Web server hosts two Web sites named www.contoso.com and webmail.contoso.com. Users connect to both the sites from the Internet by using HTTP. The new company security policy has the following requirements:

The webmail.contoso.com site must be available for Internet users only through Secure HTTP • (HTTPS).

Two folders named Order and History on www.contoso.com must be available only through HTTPS.

All users must be able to connect to both sites without receiving any security warnings.

You need to add SSL certificates on web.contoso.com. You must meet the company security policy requirements.

What should you do first?

A. Generate a self-signed certificate for web.contoso.com.

B. Generate separate domain certificates for www.contoso.com and webmail.contoso.com.

C. Request one certificate from the public trusted certification authority for web.contoso.com.

D. Request separate certificates from the public trusted certification authority for www.contoso.com and webmail.contoso.com.

Answer: D


Q194. You have a Remote Desktop Services farm that contains several Remote Desktop Session Host Servers.

You need to configure one of the Remote Desktop Session Host Servers as a dedicated redirector.? You configure the appropriate DNS records.

What should you do next?

A. From Remote Desktop Session Host Configuration, set the licensing mode to per user.

B. From Remote Desktop Session Host Configuration, set the licensing mode to per device.

C. From Remote Desktop Session Host Configuration, change the relative weight of the server to 50.

D. From Remote Desktop Session Host Configuration, configure the server to deny new user logons.

Answer: D


Q195. Your network contains a server named Server1 that has the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) role service installed.

A user named User1 connects to Server1 and starts an application named App1.exe. 

User1 reports that App1.exe is unresponsive and cannot be closed.

You need to terminate App1.exe for User1 only.

Which tool should you do?

A. Qprocess

B. Quser

C. Rwinsta

D. Tskill

Answer: D


Q196. Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 and has the HyperV server role installed.

The network contains a virtual machine (VM) named VM1. The virtual hard disk (VHD) file for VM1 is stored on drive C. The snapshot files for VM1 are stored on drive D.

You take several snapshots of VM1.

After taking the snapshots, you discover that the state of VM1 is pausedcritical. You need to ensure that you can resume VM1. The solution must prevent data loss on VM1.

What should you do?

A. Change the VHD type of VM1.

B. Delete the .avhd files for VM1.

C. Increase the free disk space on drive C.

D. Increase the free disk space on drive D.

Answer: D


Q197. You have 10 servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The servers have the Web Server (IIS) server role installed. The servers are members of a Web server farm. The servers host the same Web site. You need to configure the servers to meet the following requirements:

Allow changes to the Web server configurations that are made on one server to be made on all servers in the farm.

Minimize administrative effort to perform the configuration changes.

What should you do?

A. On all servers, configure the Shared Configuration settings.

B. On one server, configure the Shared Configuration setting.

C. On one server, create a scheduled task that copies the Intepub folder to the other servers.

D. Create a DFS Namespace. On each server configure the Inetpub folder as the target of the DFS Namespace.

Answer: A


70-643 exam answers

Improved 70-643 vce:

Q198. Your network contains two servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The servers are located on different IP subnets.

You plan to configure the servers in a twonode failover cluster. You need to select the quorum model for the cluster. The solution must ensure that users can access the cluster resources if a single node fails.

Which quorum model should you select?

A. No Majority: Disk Only

B. Node and Disk Majority

C. Node and File Share Majority

D. Node Majority

Answer: C


Q199. Your company named Contoso, Ltd. has a two-node Network Load Balancing cluster. The cluster is intended to provide high availability and load balancing for only the intranet Web site. The name of the cluster is web.contoso.com.

You discover that Contoso users can see the Network Load Balancing cluster in the network neighborhood and can connect to various services by using the web.contoso.com name. The web.contoso.com Network Load Balancing cluster is configured with only one port rule. You need to configure the web.contoso.com Network Load Balancing cluster to accept only HTTP traffic.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Log on to one of the cluster nodes and run the wlbs disable all command.

B. Open the Network Load Balancing Clusters console and delete the default port rules.

C. Open the Network Load Balancing Clusters console and create a new Allow rule for TCP port 80.

D. Open the Network Load Balancing Clusters console and change the default port rule to a disabled port range rule.

Answer: BC


Q200. Your company has an Active Directory domain. The company runs Remote Desktop Services. Standard users who connect to the Remote Desktop Session Host Server are in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. Administrative users are in OU1. No other users connect to the Remote Desktop Session Host Server.

You need to ensure that only members of OU1 can run the Remote Desktop Protocol files.

What should you do?

A. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that configures the Allow .rdp files from unknown publishers policy setting in the Remote Desktop Client Connection template to Disabled. Apply the GPO to OU1.

B. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that configures the Allow .rdp files from valid publishers and user's default .rdp settings policy setting in the Remote Desktop Client Connection template to Disabled. Apply the GPO to OU1.

C. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that configures the Allow .rdp files from valid publishers and user's default .rdp settings policy setting in the Remote Desktop Client Connection template to Enabled. Apply the GPO to OU1.

D. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that configures the Specify SHA1 thumbprints of certificates representing trusted .rdp publishers policy setting in the Remote Desktop Client Connection template to Enabled. Apply the GPO to OU1.

Answer: B


Q201. Your network contains a server named Server1 that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed. Server1 contains a Web application named WebApp1.

You activate the Office Web Apps Feature on WebApp1.

When users open Microsoft Office Word documents from WebApp1, the documents open in Word. You need to ensure that when users open Word documents from WebApp1, the documents open in a Web browser.

What should you do?

A. Deactivate the OpenInClient feature.

B. Run the Set-SPWebApplication cmdlet.

C. Restart the SharePoint 2010 User Code Host service.

D. Recycle the SharePoint Web Services Root application pool.

Answer: A


Q202. You install the FTP Service role service on a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Users receive an error message when they attempt to upload files to the FTP site. You need to allow authenticated users to upload files to the FTP site.

What should you do?

A. Run the ftp://192.168.1.200 command on the server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.

B. Run the appcmd unlock config command on the server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.

C. Configure Write permissions on the FTP site. Configure the NTFS permissions on the FTP destination folder for the Authenticated Users group to Allow - Modify.

D. Configure Write permissions on the FTP site. Configure the NTFS permissions on the FTP destination folder for the Authenticated Users group to Allow-Write attributes.

Answer: C


70-643 free practice questions

High value 70-643 ebook:

Q203. Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the Streaming Media Services role installed.

You discover that anonymous users can access video content stored on Server1. You need to ensure that user access to videos on the server requires authentication.

What should you do?

A. From the Windows Media Services console, configure the Authorization properties.

B. From the Windows Media Services console, configure the Authentication properties.

C. From Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager, configure the Authentication settings.

D. From Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager, configure the .Net Authorization Rules settings.

Answer: B


Q204. You have a server that runs the Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) role service. Users need to connect remotely through the gateway to desktop computers located in their offices. You create a security group named Remote1 for the users who need to connect to computers in their offices.

You need to enable the users to connect to the RD Gateway.

What should you do?

A. Add the Remote1 security group to the local remote desktop users group on the RD Gateway server.

B. Create a connection authorization policy. Add the Remote1 security group and enable Device redirection.

C. Create a resource authorization policy. Add the Remote1 security group and enable Users to connect to any resource.

D. Create a Group Policy object and enable the Set RD Gateway authentication method properties to Ask for credentials, use Basic protocol. Apply the policy to the RD Gateway server.

Answer: B


Q205. Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The network contains a Remote Desktop Session Host Server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2, and client computers that run Windows 7.

All computers are members of the domain.

You deploy an application by using the RemoteApp Manager. The Remote Desktop Session Host Server's security layer is set to Negotiate.

You need to ensure that domain users are not prompted for credentials when they access the application.

What should you do?

A. On the server, modify the Password Policy settings in the local Group Policy.

B. On the server, modify the Credential Delegation settings in the local Group Policy.

C. On all client computers, modify the Password Policy settings in the local Group Policy.

D. On all client computers, modify the Credential Delegation settings in the local Group Policy.

Answer: D


Q206. Your network contains a server that has the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) role service installed. 

You need to prevent administrators from logging other administrators off of the console session. 

What should you do?

A. From the RDPTcp properties of the RD Session Host server, modify the Client Settings.

B. From the RDPTcp properties of the RD Session Host server, modify the Sessions settings.

C. From the Computer Configuration Group Policy settings, modify the Remote Desktop Session Host settings.

D. From the User Configuration Group Policy settings, modify the Remote Desktop Connection Client settings.

Answer: C


Q207. You have two servers named FC1 and FC2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise. Both servers have the Failover Clustering feature installed. You configure the servers as a two-node cluster. The cluster runs an application named APP1. Business hours for your company are 09:00 to 17:00. APP1 must be available during these hours. You configure FC1 as the preferred owner for APP1. You need to prevent failback of the cluster during business hours.

What should you do?

A. Set the Period option to 8 hours in the Failover properties.

B. Set the Allow failback option to allow failback between 17 and 9 hours in the Failover properties.

C. Enable the Prevent failback option in the Failover properties.

D. Enable the If resource fails, attempt restart on current node policy for all APP1 resources. Set the Maximum restarts for specified period to 0.

Answer: B


Q208. Your network contains two Web servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 has a Web site named Site1. Site 1 is configured to use SSL.

You need to import the SSL certificate from Server1 to Server2. The solution must ensure that the private key is also imported.

Which format should you use to export the certificate?

A. Base-64 encoded X.509 (.cer)

B. Cryptographic Message Syntax Standard PKCS #7 (.p7b)

C. DER encoded binary X.509 (.cer)

D. Personal Information Exchange PKCS #12 (.pfx)

Answer: D



see more 70-643 - TS: Windows Server 2008 Applications Infrastructure, Configuring

Microsoft 70-643 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-643-dumps/

P.S. New 70-643 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-643-dumps-download.html