70-648 resource(181 to 195) for IT candidates: Apr 2016 Edition

Exam Code: 70-648 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:Upgrading MCSA on Wndws Serv 2003 to Wndws Serv 2008
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-648 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-648 Study Guide Questions:

Q181. Your company runs Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) on a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 is located on the company intranet. You configure the WSUS Web site to use SSL. 

You need to configure a Group Policy object (GPO) to specify the intranet update locations. 

Which URLs should you use? 

A. http: //SERVER1 

B. http: //SERVER1:8080 

C. https: //SERVER1 

D. https: //SERVER1:8080 

Answer: C


Q182. Your network has Network Access Protection (NAP) deployed. The network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 is a Network Policy Server (NPS). Server2 has a third-party antivirus solution installed. 

Server1 is configured to use a custom system health validator provided by the antivirus vendor. The system health validator uses Server2 to identify the version of the current antivirus definition. 

You need to ensure that NAP clients are considered noncompliant if Server1 cannot connect to Server2. 

Which error code resolution setting should you configure? 

A. SHA not responding to NAP client 

B. SHA unable to contact required services 

C. SHV not responding 

D. SHV unable to contact required services 

Answer: D


Q183. Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a member server named Server1. 

Server1 has a single network connection. 

You need to log every attempt to connect to Server1 on a restricted port. 

What should you do? 

A. Change the settings of the private firewall profile. 

B. Change the settings of the domain firewall profile. 

C. Modify the properties of the inbound firewall rules. 

D. Modify the properties of the outbound firewall rules. 

Answer: C


Q184. Your network contains a server that has the SNMP Service installed. 

You need to configure the SNMP security settings on the server. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Local Security Policy 

B. Scw 

C. Secedit 

D. Services console 

Answer: D


Q185. Your company has a domain with multiple sites. You have a domain-based DFS namespace called \ \contoso.com\Management. The \\contoso.com\Management namespace hierarchy is updated frequently. 

You need to configure the \\contoso.com\Management namespace to reduce the workload of the PDC emulator. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable the Optimize for scalability option. 

B. Enable the Optimize for consistency option. 

C. Set the Ordering method option to Lowest cost. 

D. Set the Ordering method option to Random order. 

Answer: A


70-648 download

Far out 70-648 free practice exam:

Q186. Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You have an IPv6-only infrastructure that has multiple subnets. You deploy a new server named Server1. 

You need to ensure that Server1 can communicate with the client computers in all of the internal subnets. The solution must use an address that is reserved for internal networks. 

Which address should you assign? 

A. 2001::68c0:9f7c:8393:c214 

B. FC00::68c0:9f7c:8393:c214 

C. FE80::68c0:9f7c:8393:c214 

D. FF02::68c0:9f7c:8393:c214 

Answer: B


Q187. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You run nslookup.exe as shown in the following Command Prompt window. 

You need to ensure that you can use Nslookup to list all of the service location (SRV) resource records for contoso.com. 

What should you modify? 

A. the root hints of the DNS server 

B. the security settings of the zone 

C. the Windows Firewall settings on the DNS server 

D. the zone transfer settings of the zone 

Answer: D


Q188. Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. 

You need to configure Server1 to provide central authentication of dial-up, VPN, and wireless connections to the network. 

Which server role, role service or feature should you install? 

A. Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM) 

B. Services for Network File System (NFS) 

C. Network Policy Server (NPS) 

D. Simple TCP/IP Services 

E. Routing and Remote Access service (RRAS) 

F. Network Load Balancing (NLB) 

G. windows Server Update Services (WSUS) 

H. Windows Internal Database 

I. Group Policy Management 

J. wireless LAN Service 

K. Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK) 

L. Health Registration Authority (HRA) 

M. File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) 

Answer: F


Q189. Your network contains the servers shown in the following table. 


Office1 and Office2 connect to each other by using a WAN link. Users in Office2 frequently access the same set of files stored in Data1. 

You need to reduce the amount of file transfer traffic across the WAN link. 

What should you add to Server1? 

A. the Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) feature 

B. the BranchCache feature 

C. the BranchCache for network files role service 

D. the Distributed File System (DFS) role service 

Answer: C


Q190. Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2003. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2008. 

From a domain controller, you need to perform an authoritative restore of an organizational unit (OU). 

What should you do first? 

A. Restore the system state. 

B. Raise the functional level of the forest. 

C. Raise the functional level of the domain. 

D. Modify the tombstone lifetime of the forest. 

Answer: A


70-648 exam price

Simulation 70-648 :

Q191. Your company has a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) is configured as a standalone Certification Authority (CA) on the server. 

You need to audit changes to the CA configuration settings and the CA security settings. 

Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Configure auditing in the Certification Authority snap-in. 

B. Enable auditing of successful and failed attempts to change permissions on files in the %SYSTEM32% \CertSrv directory. 

C. Enable auditing of successful and failed attempts to write to files in the %SYSTEM32%\CertLog directory. 

D. Enable the Audit object access setting in the Local Security Policy for the Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) server. 

Answer: AD


Q192. Your network contains a server named Server1.contoso.com. Server1 is located on the internal network. You have a client computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. Computer1 is located on a public network that is connected to the Internet. Computer1 is enabled for DirectAccess. 

You need to verify whether Computer1 can resolve Server1 by using DirectAccess. 

Which command should you run on Computer1? 

A. nbtstat.exe a server1.contoso.com 

B. netsh.exe dnsclient show state 

C. nslookup.exe server1.contoso.com 

D. ping.exe server1.contoso.com 

Answer: D


Q193. A user in a branch office of your company attempts to join a computer to the domain, but the attempt fails. 

You need to enable the user to join a single computer to the domain. 

You must ensure that the user is denied any additional rights beyond those required to complete the task. 

What should you do? 

A. Prestage the computer account in the Active Directory domain. 

B. Add the user to the Domain Administrators group for one day. 

C. Add the user to the Server Operators group in the Active Directory domain. 

D. Grant the user the right to log on locally by using a Group Policy Object (GPO). 

Answer: A


Q194. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a management computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. 

You need to forward the logon events of all the domain controllers in contoso.com to Computer1. 

All new domain controllers must be dynamically added to the subscription. 

What should you do? 

A. From Computer1, configure source-initiated event subscriptions. From a Group Policy object (GPO) linked to the Domain Controllers organizational unit (OU), configure the Event Forwarding node. 

B. From Computer1, configure collector-initiated event subscriptions. From a Group Policy object (GPO) linked to the Domain Controllers organizational unit (OU), configure the Event Forwarding node. 

C. From Computer1, configure source-initiated event subscriptions. Install a server authentication certificate on Computer1. Implement autoenrollment for the Domain Controllers organizational unit (OU). 

D. From Computer1, configure collector-initiated event subscriptions. Install a server authentication certificate on Computer1. Implement autoenrollment for the Domain Controllers organizational unit (OU). 

Answer: A


Q195. Your company has an Active Directory forest that runs at the functional level of Windows Server 2008. You implement Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS). You install Microsoft SQL Server 2005. 

When you attempt to open the AD RMS administration Web site, you receive the following error message: 

"SQL Server does not exist or access denied." 

You need to open the AD RMS administration Web site. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Restart IIS. 

B. Install Message Queuing. 

C. Start the MSSQLSVC service. 

D. Manually delete the Service Connection Point in Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) and restart AD RMS. 

Answer: AC



see more 70-648 - TS:Upgrading MCSA on Wndws Serv 2003 to Wndws Serv 2008

Microsoft 70-648 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-648-dumps/

P.S. New 70-648 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-648-dumps-download.html