Top 15 training materials 70-653 for client (46 to 60)

Exam Code: 70-653 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:Windows Small Business Server 2008, Configuring
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-653 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-653 Study Guide Questions:

Q46. You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named WINTEL. You are in charge of the network of the company. You have a Windows Small Business Server (SBS) 2003 environment installed on a server named server1 in the network. Now you upgrade the (SBS) 2003 environment to a Windows Small Business Server (SBS) 2008 environment to meet the business requirements. Then you are assigned a task to verify that Internet e-mail can be received successfully after the upgrade.

What should you do to accomplish this task?

A. In order to accomplish this task, you need to connect to Outlook Web Access and send a message internally.

B. In order to accomplish this task, you need to obtain the public fully qualified domain name (FQDN) of your mail server by using the NSLOOKUP command-line tool.

C. In order to accomplish this task, you need to run the Configure a Smart Host for Internet e-mail task.

D. In order to accomplish this task, on an external computer, use the TELNET command-line tool to send a test message, and then use the Exchange Message Tracking tool.

E. In order to accomplish this task, you need to connect to Outlook Web Access and send a message internally and then use the Exchange Message Tracking tool.

Answer: D


Q47. You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named WINTEL. You are in charge of the network of the company and you install Windows Small Business Server (SBS) 2008 installed on a single volume. You need to have this server configured. You need to have the operating system and data files resided on separate volumes.

In order to achieve this goal, what should you do after installing a second volume?

A. After installing a second volume, you should run the Back up now task and the Restore server data from backup task on the Windows SBS Console to copy the data to the new volume.

B. After installing a second volume, you should use the Windows SBS Console to copy the data to the new volume.

C. After installing a second volume, you should use the Windows SBS Console to run the storage tasks.

D. After installing a second volume, you should use the ROBOCOPY command-line tool with the /MIR parameter to move all the data folders to the new volume.

E. After installing a second volume, you should use the Windows SBS Console to enable user folder redirection.

Answer: C


Q48. You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named WINTEL. You are in charge of the network of the company and you install Windows Small Business Server (SBS) 2008 on a sever which is named server1 in the network. Now you are assigned a task to have the server restored to a new hard disk because of the failed installation of Windows SBS 2008 server.

What should you do to restore the server?

A. In order to restore the server, you should run the Restore server data from backup task.

B. In order to restore the server, first you should use the Windows Small Business Server 2008 media to start the computer, and then you should select Repair your computer.

C. In order to restore the server, first you should download the Windows NTBackup-Restore utility, and then install it on the server.

D. In order to restore the server, you should use the Wbadmin start systemstaterecovery command-line utility.

E. In order to restore the server, first you should use the Windows Small Business Server 2008 media to start the computer, and then you should select Install now.

Answer: B


Q49. You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named WINTEL. You are in charge of the network of the company and you install Windows Small Business Server (SBS) 2008 on a sever which is named server1 in the network. A user named user1 wants his Exchange mailbox to receive mails from an Internet-based mail provider. POP3 connections are required to make by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).

Now in order to make the user be able to get the e-mails from the Internet-based mail provider, you have to perform a configuration on the Exchange mailbox, so that it can use POP3 with SSL to collect the e-mail.

What action should you perform?

A. In order to achieve this goal, you should configure a new transport rule by using the Exchange Management Console.

B. In order to achieve this goal, you should configure the POP3 server for SSL communications by using the Exchange Management Console.

C. In order to achieve this goal, you should configure the users e-mail account by using the Windows SBS POP3 Connector.

D. In order to achieve this goal, you should configure the POP3 server for SSL communications by using the Windows SBS POP3 Connector.

E. In order to achieve this goal, you should configure smart host authentication by using the Exchange Management Console.

Answer: C


Q50. You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named WINTEL. You are in charge of the company network and you install Windows Small Business Server (SBS) 2008 on a sever which is named server1 in the network. Within the Internal Web site, you intend to deploy a new Windows SharePoint Services site. Before creating the new site, you should make sure that users in the sales department will create the layout and all content of the new site.

Which action should you perform?

A. On the Internal Web site, use the Site Actions menu, and then use the Blank Site Collaboration template to create a new site.

B. On the Internal Web site, use the Site Actions menu, and then use Team Site Collaboration template to create a new site.

C. On the Windows SharePoint 3.0 Central Administration site, use the Site Actions menu, and then use the Blank Site Collaboration template to create a new site.

D. On the Windows SharePoint 3.0 Central Administration site, use the Site Actions menu, and then use the Team Site Collaboration template to create a new site.

Answer: A


70-653 exam price

Rebirth 70-653 practice:

Q51. You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named WINTEL. You are in charge of the network of the company. You install Windows Small Business Server (SBS) 2008 on a sever which is named server1 in the network. A third-party mail filtering service is used by you. Now you must make sure that your Exchange server accepts inbound SMTP connections from only specific IP addresses. So what action should you perform?

A. In order to ensure that, you should run the Configure the Smart Host for Internet e-mail task.

B. In order to ensure that, a new transport rule should be created in the Exchange Management Console.

C. In order to ensure that, you should modify the Transport Settings properties in the Exchange Management Console.

D. In order to ensure that, you should modify the Windows SBS Internet Receive Connector properties in the Exchange Management Console.

Answer: D


Q52. You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named WINTEL. You are in charge of the network of the company. You install Windows Small Business Server (SBS) 2008 on a sever which is named server1 in the network. After you register a domain name, you configure the mail exchanger (MX) resource records. Now your company wants users to be able to receive e-mail from sources outside the company. You're asked to achieve this goal. So which task should you run?

A. You should run the Fix my network task.

B. You should run the Add a trusted certificate task

C. You should run the Set up your Internet address task

D. You should run the Configure a Smart Host for Internet e-mail task

Answer: C


Q53. You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named WINTEL. You are in charge of the network of the company. You install Windows Small Business Server (SBS) 2008 on a sever which is named server1 and you enable a virtual private network (VPN) on the server. You have an external firewall device used on your network. When the users plan to use the VPN to connect to the network, each of them gives a report that they get the error message as the following: "Error 800:

Unable to establish the VPN connection."

Now you are assigned a task to make sure that all users can use the VPN to connect to the network.

What action should perform?

A. You should open port 1722 on the external firewall device.

B. You should open port 1723 on the external firewall device.

C. You should open port 1724 on the external firewall device.

D. You should open port 1721 on the external firewall device.

Answer: B


Q54. You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named WINTEL. You are in charge of the network of the company. Now your company management decides to install Windows Small Business Server (SBS) 2008 Premium Edition. There're about 80 users in total. 40 users will have access to a Microsoft SQL Server database application. According to the order of the company manager, there should be as little number of client access licenses (CALs) that are required for new environment as possible. So how many Windows SBS CALs are required?

A. 80 Premium CALs

B. 80 Standard CALs

C. 40 Standard CALs and 40 Premium CALs

D. 80 Standard CALs and 40 Premium CALs

Answer: C


Q55. You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named WINTEL. You are in charge of the network of the company and you install Windows Small Business Server (SBS) 2008 on a sever which is named server1 in the network. Now you are assigned a task to make sure that only inbound SMTP connections from specific IP addresses can be accepted by your Exchange server. In order to achieve that goal, what action should you perform?

A. You should create a new transport rule in the Exchange Management Console.

B. You should run the Configure the Smart Host for Internet e-mail task.

C. You should modify the Windows SBS Internet Receive Connector properties in the Exchange Management Console.

D. You should modify the Transport Settings properties in the Exchange Management Console.

Answer: C


70-653 exam engine

Precise 70-653 :

Q56. You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named WINTEL. You are in charge of the network of the company and you install Windows Small Business Server (SBS) 2008 on a sever which is named server1 in the network. You have a virtual private network (VPN) configured on the server. You have eight users that use VPN to connect to the network, but then the eight users say that sometimes they can not use VPN to connect to the network simultaneously. Now you are assigned a task to make sure that all eight users can use VPN to connect to the network at the same time.

What action should you perform?

A. Run the Configure a Virtual Private Network Wizard by using the Windows SBS Console.

B. Add an IPv4 multicast scope by using the Routing and Remote Access Console.

C. Configure the PPTP port properties by using the Routing and Remote Access Console.

D. Add a new IP address exclusion range by using the DHCP Console.

Answer: C


Q57. You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named WINTEL. You are in charge of the network of the company. You install Windows Small Business Server (SBS) 2008 on a server which is named server1 in the network. Now according to business requirement, you company manager asks you to add a client computer to the domain. So what should you do? (There're more than one method, choose two)

A. You can achieve this goal by running the Connect Computer program from portable media on the client computer.

B. A domain computer account should be added in Active Directory Users and Computers, by dong this, you can achieve the goal.

C. In order to achieve this goal, you can type http://connect in the Internet Explorer address bar to run the Connect Computer program on the client computer.

D. In order to achieve this goal, you can type http://connect in the Internet Explorer address bar to run the Connect Computer program on the Windows SBS 2008 server.

Answer: AC


Q58. You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named WINTEL. You are in charge of the network of the company. You install Windows Small Business Server (SBS) 2008 on a sever which is named server1 in the network. The server has an external firewall device and you enable Outlook Anywhere on the server. Some of your users use laptops that have Microsoft Office Outlook 2007 installed. You have the Autodiscover service configured. After using Outlook Anywhere, the Users give a report that they cannot connect on their portable computers. Now you are assigned a task to make sure that remote users can connect by using Outlook Anywhere. What should you do to accomplish this task? (choose more than one)

A. In order to accomplish this task, you should manually configure the Exchange Proxy settings on eachlaptop.

B. In order to accomplish this task, you should configure both the server and the firewall device to allow traffic on port 110.

C. In order to accomplish this task, you should use the Install Certificate Package file to install the self-issued certificate on each laptop.

D. In order to accomplish this task, remote users should be added to the Windows SBS Virtual Private Network Users security group.

Answer: AC


Q59. You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named WINTEL. You are in charge of the network of the company. You are preparing for a migration from a peer-to-peer environment to a Windows Small Business Server (SBS) 2008 environment. You have all user e-mail accounts configured and they are used to store e-mail messages in a Microsoft Office Outlook personal folders (.pst) file. Now you are assigned a task to make sure that all e-mail is able to be used in each users Exchange mailbox.

What should you do to accomplish this task?

A. To accomplish this task, you should run the Move Mailbox Wizard on the Windows SBS 2008 server.

B. To accomplish this task, you should run the Import and Export Wizard in Outlook.

C. To accomplish this task, you should use Data File Management in Outlook.

D. To accomplish this task, you should use the ESEUTIL command-line tool on the Windows SBS 2008 server.

E. To accomplish this task, you should run the Export Wizard in Outlook.

Answer: B


Q60. You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named WINTEL. You are in charge of the network of the company. You install Windows Small Business Server (SBS) 2008 on a server which is named server1 in the network. There's a user named John who has Windows Vista installed on his client computer. He sends an e-mail to you, saying that he fails to access the network icon on his desktop. He receives an error message saying that network discovery and file sharing are not enabled. John needs to access network resources by using the network icon on his desktop. As a technical support, you must solve this problem for him. What should you do?

A. On the firewall of John's client computer, enable Network Discovery and File Sharing.

B. John's user account should be added to the Windows SBS Link Users security group.

C. John's user account should be added to the Windows SBS Admin Tools Group security group.

D. On the firewall of the Windows SBS 2008 server, enable Network Discovery and File Sharing.

Answer: A



see more 70-653 - TS:Windows Small Business Server 2008, Configuring

Microsoft 70-653 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-653-dumps/

P.S. New 70-653 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-653-dumps-download.html