19 tips on How to 70-658 Test Like a Badass [1 to 19]

Exam Code: 70-658 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS: System Center Data Protection Manager 2007, Configuring (English)
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-658 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-658 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. You are a system administrator for your company. The System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 environment of the company is configured as shown in the exhibit.


(Click the Exhibit button.) You need to ensure that the DPM 2007 server in New York is able to protect the system state of the servers in Boston and Chicago. What should you do?

A. Increase the bandwidth between the servers in New York and Boston to 1 Mbps.

B. Increase the bandwidth between the servers in New York and Chicago to 1 Mbps.

C. Increase the bandwidth between the servers in Chicago and Boston to 256 Kbps.

D. Increase the bandwidth between the servers in Chicago and Boston to 384 Kbps.

Answer: A


Q2. You are a system administrator for your company. The network has the following servers: A System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 server A Microsoft SQL Server 2000 Service Pack 4 server named Server1 hosts a database named SQLDB. The DPM 2007 server protects SQLDB. You upgrade Server1 to Microsoft SQL Server 2005. You discover that after the upgrade, a table in SQLDB has corrupted. You need to recover SQLDB to its original state. You also need to ensure that the DPM 2007 server continues to protect SQLDB.Whatshould you do?

A. Remove and re-add Server1 to the DPM protection group. Perform a consistency check for SQLDB.

B. Stop the DPM 2007 server from protecting SQLDB. Create a new protection group forServer1.Recover SQLDB to its original instance of SQL Server by using the DPMAdministrator Console.

C. Set the Recovery model option for SQLDB to Simple. Restore SQLDB to a network folder by using the DPM Administrator Console.

D. Recover SQLDB to its original instance of SQL Server by using the DPM Administrator Console. Perform a consistency check for SQLDB.

Answer: D


Q3. You are a system administrator for your company. The network has two System Center Data Protection Manager 2007 servers named DPM1 and DPM2. Tape libraries are attached to both servers. You want to perform a trial restore of data from a tape that was created on DPM2. You insert the tape into the tape library that is attached to DPM1. You need to get information about the recovery points that are stored on the tape. What should you do?

A. Open the DPM Administrator Console on DPM1, and then select the Identify unknown tape action in the Libraries tab.

B. Open the DPM Administrator Console on DPM1, and then select the Recatalog imported tape action in the Libraries tab.

C. Run the following DPM Management Shell script on DPM1:$DPMLib = Get-DPMLibrary - DPMServerName DPM1 Start-DPMLibraryInventory -DPMLibrary $DPMLib -Fast Inventory

D. Run the following DPM Management Shell script on DPM1: $DPMLib = Get-DPMLibrary - DPMServerName DPM1Start-DPMLibraryInventory -DPMLibrary $DPMLib¨CDetailedInventory

Answer: B


Q4. You are a system administrator for your company. You administer a System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 server. You copy a manually created replica of a protected server to the DPM 2007 server. You need to ensure that the replica can be used to recover the protected server. What should you do?

A. Install the System Recovery Tool (SRT) on the DPM 2007 server.

B. Install the System Recovery Tool (SRT) on the protected server.

C. Run the mountvol.exe command on the protected server and specify the /E option.

D. Run the DpmSync.exe command on the DPM 2007 server and specify the consistency check option.

Answer: D


Q5. You are a system administrator for your company. Your company uses System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 to protect Microsoft Office SharePoint Server (MOSS) 2007 data. A protected MOSS 2007 server fails. The site collection on the server that has failed used the default Shared Service Provider (SSP). You plan to recover the server without using a recovery farm. You need to recover the MOSS 2007 indexes to their original location by using the DPM recovery wizard. What should you do before you start the recovery wizard?

A. Create a new SSP named Recovery Web Application.

B. Run the DpmSync.exe tool on the SharePoint replica.

C. Install the DPM System Recovery Tool (SRT) on the MOSS 2007 server.

D. Delete the existing default SSP and the indexes that were used by the content database.

Answer: D


Q6. You are a system administrator for your company. You protect file servers on the network by using a System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 server. One of the protected file servers fails. You restore the file server from a tape backup by using backup software that does not support DPM. You discover that the files are not restored to their original locations. You need to restore the files to their original locations. What should you do?

A. Run the DpmSync.exe command on the DPM 2007 server.

B. Run the FsPathMerge.exe command on the restored server.

C. Install the System Recovery Tool (SRT) on the restored server.

D. Install the System Recovery Tool (SRT) on the DPM 2007 server.

Answer: B


70-658 practice

Up to the immediate present 70-658 exam fees:

Q7. You are the system administrator of your company. You plan to install a System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 server on the network. The DPM 2007 server must use an existing Microsoft SQL Server 2005 server to store data. You need to install the required components before you install DPM. Which component should you install?

A. The DPM agent on the SQL Server.

B. SQL Server Reporting Services on the SQL Server.

C. SQL Server Database Engine on the DPM 2007 server.

D. SQL Server Integration Services on the DPM 2007 server.

Answer: B


Q8. You are a system administrator for your company. The company network has two Microsoft Hyper-V 2008 servers named HVServer1 and HVServer2. Each Hyper-V server hosts two Microsoft SQL Server 2008 virtual machines. You need to ensure that a database from any virtual machine on HVServer1 can be recovered directly to any virtual machine on HVServer1 or HVServer2. What should you do?

A. Use host-based protection for all virtual machines that are hosted on HVServer1 and HVServer2.

B. Use guest-based protection for all virtual machines that are hosted on HVServer1 and HVServer2.

C. Use host-based protection for all virtual machines that are hosted on HVServer1 and guestbased protection for all virtual machines that are hosted on HVServer2.

D. Use host-based protection for all virtual machines that are hosted on HVServer2 and guest based protection for all virtual machines that are hosted on HVServer1.

Answer: B


Q9. You are a system administrator for your company. You protect a Microsoft Office SharePoint Server (MOSS) 2007 farm by using System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007.You need to ensure that the following requirements are met: Data loss is minimum when any of the MOSS 2007 servers fails. Data for the last 30 days is constantly available for restore. What should you do?

A. Set the value of the Express Full Backup schedule to every two hours.

B. Set the value of the Express Full Backup schedule to every one hour.

C. Set the value of the Express Full Backup schedule to every 30 minutes.

D. Set the value of the Express Full Backup schedule to every three hours.

Answer: A


Q10. You are a system administrator for your company. You use a System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 server to protect 15 file servers and 10 database servers. All the database servers run Microsoft SQL Server 2008. You enable on-the- wire compression on the DPM 2007 server. You discover that the DPM 2007 server is experiencing performance degradation. You need to identify the most likely cause of performance degradation. Which performance counter and its value indicate performance degradation of the DPM 2007 server?

A. Memory: Avail/Mbytes = 750 MB

B. Logical Disk: % Idle Time = 40%

C. Processor: % Processor Time = 98%

D. Physical Disk: Current Disk Queue Length (for all instances) = 15

Answer: C


Q11. You are a system administrator for your company. You manage a Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2008server named HV Server. HV Server is protected by a System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 server named DPM Server by using host-based protection. HV Server hosts a database server named SQLServer1 that runs Microsoft SQL Server 2008. You discover that SQLServer1 has failed. You need to recover a single database from SQLServer1 and move it to anew database server named SQLServer2 that also runs SQL Server 2008. What should you do?

A. Recover the virtual hard disk file for SQLServer1 by using the DPM Administrator Console.

Start the SQLServer1 virtual machine. Install the System Recovery Tool (SRT) on SQLServer1.

B. Recover the Hyper-V settings for SQLServer1 by using the DPM Administrator Console. Start the SQLServer1 virtual machine. Install the System Recovery Tool (SRT) on SQLServer1.

C. Recover the Hyper-V settings and the virtual machine for SQLServer1 from HV Server by using the DPM Administrator Console. After SQLServer1 is restored, recover the database directly to SQLServer2 by using the DPM Administrator Console.

D. Recover the Hyper-V settings and the virtual machine for SQLServer1 from HV Server byusing the DPM Administrator Console. After SQLServer1 is restored, back up the database in SQLServer1 by using Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio and restore the database to SQLServer2.

Answer: D


Q12. You are a system administrator for your company. The network has the following servers: A System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 server named DPM1 .A Microsoft SQL Server 2008 server named Server1 All production databases on Server1 support incremental backup. You create a protection group on DPM1that includes all production databases of Server1.A new data protection policy for Server1 has the following requirements: Not more than two hours of data is lost. The production databases contain a minimum of six recovery points per day for the last seven days. You need to configure the protection group to meet the requirements of the new data protection policy. What should you do?

A. Configure the protection group to perform synchronization every four hours. Configure the protection group to perform express full backups every two hours.

B. Configure the protection group to perform synchronization every two hours. Configure the protection group to perform express full backups every four hours.

C. Configure disk-based data protection that has a short-term retention range of seven days for the protection group. Configure the protection group to perform synchronization every two hours.

D. Configure disk-based data protection that has a short-term retention range of seven days for the protection group. Configure the protection group to perform synchronization before a scheduled recovery point. Configure the protection group to perform express full backups every four hours.

Answer: C


70-658 exam guide

100% Guarantee 70-658 torrent:

Q13. You are a system administrator for your company. The company has a single Active Directory domain. All servers in the domain run Microsoft Windows Server 2008. The domain has a single domain controller named DC1. You use System Center Data Protection Manager 2007 to protect the system state of DC1. You discover that the hard disk drive of DC1 has failed. You replace the failed hard disk drive with a new hard disk drive. You install Windows Server 2008 on the new hard disk drive. You need to restore the system state of DC1. What should you do?

A. Restart DC1 in Directory Services Restore mode. Restore the Ntds.dit file by using the Windows Server Backup tool.

B. Restart DC1 in Directory Services Restore mode. Restore the system state of DC1 by using the Windows Server Backup tool.

C. Restart DC1 in Safe mode. Restore the system state of DC1 by using the Windows Server Backup tool. Promote DC1 to the domain controller by using the DCPromo.exe tool.

D. Restart DC1 in Safe mode. Promote DC1 to the domain controller by using the DCPromo.exetool. Restore the system state of DC1 by using the Windows Server Backup tool.

Answer: B


Q14. You are a system administrator for your company. The network has a Microsoft SQL Server 2005server. System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 protects the server by using the default recovery point setting. You need to ensure that not more than 30 minutes of data is lost when the server fails. You also need to ensure that data for the last 14 days is constantly available. What should you do?

A. Set the value of the recovery point synchronization frequency to 30 minutes. Set the value of the recovery point retention range to 14 days.

B. Set the value of the recovery point synchronization frequency to 30 minutes. Set the value of the Express Full Backup schedule to every 14 days.

C. Set the value of the recovery point synchronization frequency to Just before a recovery point. Set the value of the Express Full Backup schedule to every 14 days.

D. Set the value of the recovery point synchronization frequency to Just before a recovery point. Set the value of the Express Full Backup schedule to every 30 minutes.

Answer: A


Q15. The development team of your company creates Microsoft ASP.NET applications by using Microsoft SQL Server 2005. The team uses an application database named AppDB. The Production database server is named Server1 and the development database server is named Server2. AppDB is hosted on Server2. You use a System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 server to protect Server1 and Server2. This Monday morning, the team reports that a table in AppDB is deleted. The team also reports that the table was present till 16:00 hours last Thursday. You need to recover the table that is missing while AppDB is operational. What should you do?

A. Open the DPM Administrator Console and select the first AppDB recovery point that was available till 16:00 hours last Thursday. Select the Rename and recover the database recovery type option. From the recovered database, move the table that is missing toAppDB.

B. Open the DPM Administrator Console and select the first AppDB recovery point that was available till 16:00 hours last Thursday. Select the Recovery to original instance of SQL Server recovery type option. Verify that the table that is missing is correctly restored in the AppDB database.

C. Open the DPM Administrator Console and select the first AppDB recovery point that was available till 16:00 hours last Thursday. Select the Copy to a network folder recovery type option and copy the recovered AppDB.mdf file to a local folder on Server2. Rename the AppDB database as AppDB1. Attach the AppDB.mdf file to Server2 and move the table that is missing to AppDB1.Detach AppDB.mdf from Server2 and rename the AppDB1 database as AppDB.

D. Open the DPM Administrator Console and select the first AppDB recovery point that was available till 16:00 hours last Thursday. Select the Copy to a network folder recovery type option and rename the recovered AppDB.mdf file as AppDB1.mdf. Attach AppDB1.mdf to Server2 and move the table that is missing to AppDB. Detach AppDB1.mdf from Server2.

Answer: A


Q16. You are a system administrator for your company. The development team of the company creates Microsoft ASP.NET applications that use Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Service Pack 2. The team uses an application database named AppDB that is hosted on a server named Server1. You use System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 to protect Server1. The database administrator plans to configure database mirroring for AppDB. Server1 will be used as the principal server and a new server named Server2 will be set up as the mirror server. You need to provide the database administrator with a copy of AppDB that is suitable to set up Server2.What should you do?

A. Open the DPM Administrator Console and select the most recent recovery point of AppDB.

Select the Recovery to original instance of SQL recovery type option. Select the Recover database option to specify the database state of AppDB.

B. Open the DPM Administrator Console and select the most recent recovery point of AppDB.

Select the Copy to a network folder recovery type option. Select the Recover database option to specify the database state of AppDB.

C. Open the DPM Administrator Console and select the most recent recovery point of AppDB.

Select the Recovery to original instance of SQL Server recovery type option. Select the Recover and leave database in restoring state option to specify the database state of AppDB.

D. Open the DPM Administrator Console and select the most recent recovery point of AppDB.

Select the Copy to a network folder recovery type option. Select the Recover and leave database in restoring state option to specify the database state of AppDB.

Answer: D


Q17. You are a system administrator for your company. You protect a Microsoft Exchange Server 2007server on the network by using a System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 server. You configure the Exchange server for a retention period of 15 days. You plan to recover the mailbox of an ex-employee. The mailbox was deleted 17 days ago. You need to recover the mailbox. What should you do?

A. Recover the storage group to the original location by using the DPM 2007 server. Locate the mailbox and export it by using the Exchange Management Shell.

B. Recover the database to an alternate location by using the DPM 2007 server. Locate the mailbox and export it by using the Exchange Management Shell.

C. Add the Dumpster Always On registry sub key to theHKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\EXCHANGE\CLIENT\OPTI ONS registry key on the Exchange server.

D. Add the Dumpster Always On registry sub key to the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\EXCHANGE\CLIENT\OPTI ON registry key on the DPM 2007 server.

Answer: B


Q18. You are a system administrator for your company. You install a primary and a secondary System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 server on the network. You configure the DPM 2007 servers to protect four Windows Server 2008 domain controllers. You do not install the System Recovery Tool (SRT) on the DPM 2007 servers. The primary DPM 2007 server fails. You rebuild the primary DPM 2007 server and restore the DPM configuration database and the replicas. You discover that the replica status for the protected domain controllers is listed as inconsistent. You need to restore the replica to a consistent state. What should you do?

A. Run the FsPathMerge.exe tool.

B. Delete the replica and recreate it.

C. Install the SRT on the primary DPM 2007 server.

D. Install the SRT on the secondary DPM 2007 server.

Answer: B


Q19. You are a system administrator for your company. The network has a System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 server and a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 database named ACCDB.You create a new protection group named Accounting. You configure the database for long-term protection. You discover that transaction logs cannot be used to recover the database.

You need to ensure that transaction logs for the ACCDB database are available to recover the database. What should you do?

A. Set the Recovery model option for ACCDB to Full. Remove and Re-add ACCDB to the Accounting protection group.

B. Set the Auto Shrink option for ACCDB to Truer-add ACCDB to the Accounting protection group.

C. Enable short-term protection for the Accounting protection group. Configure Express Full Backup to run twice a day.

D. Enable short-term protection for the Accounting protection group. Select the short- term protection method by using tape.

Answer: A



see more 70-658 - TS: System Center Data Protection Manager 2007, Configuring (English)

Microsoft 70-658 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-658-dumps/

P.S. New 70-658 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-658-dumps-download.html