Top 19 discount pack 70-658 for client (20 to 38)

Actual of 70-658 pdf exam materials and Q&A for Microsoft certification for client, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-658 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS TS: System Center Data Protection Manager 2007, Configuring (English) exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-658 Study Guide Questions:

Q20. You are a system administrator for your company. You protect a mirrored database by using a System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 server. The mirrored database is hosted on a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 server. You plan to upgrade the primary SQL Server instance to Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Service Pack 1. You perform the following actions: Redirect client applications to the mirrored instance Break the mirror Apply Service Pack 1 to the primary instance Reestablish the mirror Redirect client applications to the primary instance You discover that the DPM 2007 server is unable to protect the mirrored database. You need to ensure that the DPM 2007 server continues to protect the mirrored database. What should you do?

A. Reinstall the DPM agent on the principal server used for database mirroring.

B. Recover the mirrored database from the last recovery point that was created by the DPM 2007 server.

C. Remove the data source of the mirrored database from its protection group. Add the data source to the group again.

D. Run a synchronization job along with a consistency check on the mirrored database data source from the DPM Administrator Console.

Answer: C


Q21. You are a system administrator for your company. You protect file servers on the network by using a System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 server. One of the file servers fails.

You need to restore the file server data by using a Power Shell cmdlet on the DPM 2007 server.

Which Power Shell cmdlet should you use?

A. Get-Data source

B. Get-Recoverable Item

C. New-Recovery Option

D. Recover-Recoverable Item

Answer: D


Q22. You are a system administrator for your company. The network has a Windows Server 2008 server named Server1 and a System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 Service Pack 1. Server1 has the Hyper-V role installed. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named Exch1 that runs Microsoft Exchange Server 2007. The servers are members of an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You need to configure protection for mailboxes on the Exchange Server. What should you do?

A. Install a DPM agent on Exch1.

B. Enable local data source protection on Server1.

C. Extend the Active Directory schema of the contoso.com domain.

D. Enable shadow copies on the volume that hosts the Exch1 virtual machine.

Answer: A


Q23. You are a system administrator for your company. You want to install System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 on the network. The network contains four servers that are as described in the following table.


You need to identify the server that should be used to install DPM 2007. Which server should you use?

A. Server1

B. Server2

C. Server3

D. Server4

Answer: C


Q24. You are a system administrator for your company. The company has offices in Seattle and Vancouver that are connected through a WAN link. A System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 server named DPM1 is installed in the Seattle office. A file server named Server1 is installed in the Vancouver office. DPM1 runs on Windows Server 2008 and Server1 runs on Windows Server 2003.You set bandwidth throttling for Server1 to 2 megabits per second (Mbps) during business hours and to 9,999 Mbps during non-business hours. You discover that the usage of the WAN link by the DPM traffic exceeds 2 Mbps during business hours. You need to limit the DPM traffic between DPM1 and Server1 to 2 Mbps during business hours. What should you do?

A. Install the DPM 2007 Service Pack 1 on DPM1.

B. Install the Reliable Multicast Protocol on Server1.

C. Install the Windows Server Backup feature on DPM1.

D. Install the Quality of Service (QoS) Packet Scheduler service on Server1.

Answer: D


Q25. You are a system administrator for your company. The company network has a System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 server. You want to create a disaster recovery plan to recover data on the protected servers when the system drive of the protected servers fails. You need to ensure that all the protected servers in the network can be recovered by using bare metal recovery. What should you do?

A. Install the DPM System Recovery Tool (SRT) on each protected server.

B. Add the system state of the protected server to the protection group.

C. Configure pre-backup scripts to run the DPMBackup.exe program on each protected server.

D. Configure post-backup scripts to run the DPMBackup.exe program on each protected server.

Answer: A


70-658 latest exam

Update 70-658 exam question:

Q26. You are a system administrator for your company. The network has a System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 server. The server has a tape library that contains a tape drive and an available slot. You add a new tape drive to the available slot on the tape library. You discover that the new tape drive is detected as a stand-alone tape drive in the DPM Administrator Console. You need to ensure that the new tape drive corresponds to a second tape drive in the tape library. What should you do?

A. Disable the stand-alone tape drive by using the DPM Administrator Console. Enable tape library sharing on the DPM 2007 server. Restart the DPM 2007 server.

B. Stop the DPMLA service. Run the DPMDriveMapping.exe command. Run the Start- DPM Library Rescan DPM Management Shell cmdlet. Start the DPMLA service.

C. Stop the DPMLA service. Use the DPM Administrator Console to rescan tape libraries. Start the DPMLA service.

D. Stop the DPMLA service. Disable the stand-alone tape drive by using the DPM Administrator Console. Run the Start-DPM Library Rescan DPM Management Shell cmdlet.Start the DPMLA service.

Answer: B


Q27. You are a system administrator for your company. You protect file servers on the network by using a System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 server. One of the protected file A server has a folder that contains Power Shell scripts downloaded from the Internet. The file server that contains the Power Shell scripts fails. You recover the file server by using the Recovery Wizard. You need to ensure that after recovery, the Power Shell scripts retain their zone information. What should you do?

A. Run the DpmSync.exe command on the DPM 2007 server.

B. Install the System Recovery Tool (SRT) on the DPM 2007 server.

C. Run the FsPathMerge.exe command on the protected file server.

D. Manually recreate the NTFS file system reparse point files on the protected file server.

Answer: D


Q28. You are a system administrator for your company. The network has a System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 Service Pack 1 server. The storage pool on the DPM 2007 server uses a single disk. You discover that the disk used for the storage pool contains bad clusters. You replace the disk with a new one and add the new disk to the storage pool. You need to move the replicas of protected data sources to the new disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Perform a consistency check on all protected members.

B. Install the System Recovery Tool (SRT) on the DPM 2007 server.

C. Run the Dpm Sync ¨CSync command on the DPM 2007 server.

D. Start the Modify Disk Allocation wizard for all protected members.

E. Run the DpmSync ¨C Reallocate Replica command on the DPM 2007 server.

Answer: AE


Q29. You are a system administrator for your company. You use a System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 server to protect a file share. The End User Recovery (EUR) feature is enabled for all users. Some users report that they are unable to recover files by using Microsoft Office 2000. You verify that the users have the correct version of the Shadow Copy client application. You need to ensure that the users can recover the files from the protected file share.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A. Reinstall the Shadow Copy client application.

B. Install the DPM agent on the computers of the users.

C. Instruct the users to recover files by using Windows Explorer.

D. Instruct the users to upgrade to Microsoft Office 2003 or later versions.

E. Instruct the users to recover files by using Windows System Restore.

Answer: CD


Q30. You are a system administrator for your company. You plan to protect a SharePoint Server 2007 farm by using Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007. The farm contains the following servers:

Two Microsoft SQL Server 2005 cluster node servers named Server1 and Server2 Two front-end Web servers named Server3 and Server4 in a Network Load Balance cluster You need to ensure that the SharePoint environment is protected. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of DPM Agent licenses. On which servers should you install the DPM Agent?

A. All SQL cluster nodes and one of the front-end Web servers

B. All SQL cluster nodes and all front-end Web servers

C. One of the SQL cluster nodes and one of the front-end Web servers

D. One of the SQL cluster nodes and all front-end Web servers

Answer: A


Q31. You are a system administrator for your company. Your company uses System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 to protect Microsoft Office SharePoint Server (MOSS) 2007 data. A user deletes a document from a document library on a protected MOSS server. You discover that the document library is not configured to maintain version history of documents. You need to recover the document by using DPM 2007. What should you do?

A. Restore the MOSS 2007 content database to its original location.

B. Create a recovery farm and restore the document to its original location.

C. Create a recovery farm and restore the Web application for the site that contains the document library.

D. Restore the MOSS 2007 Web application for the site that contains the document library to its original location.

Answer: B


70-658 simulations

Certified 70-658 practice exam:

Q32. You are a system administrator for your company. The network has a System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 server. All data sources on the DPM 2007 server store data on custom volumes. The custom volume that contains a replica of one of the data sources is running out of free disk space. You need to increase the free disk space of the custom volume. What should you do?

A. Open the Disk Management console. Extend the custom volume.

B. Open the DPM Administrator Console. Add a new drive to the storage pool.

C. Open the DPM Administrator Console. Reduce the retention range for the protection group that contains the data source.

D. Open the Disk Management console. Reduce the number of daily full express backups for the protection group that contains the data source.

Answer: A


Q33. You are a system administrator for your company. All servers in the network run Windows Server 2008. The network has a two-node failover cluster configured. The cluster nodes are named Server1 and Server2. You plan to install a System Center Data Protection Manger (DPM) 2007 server on Server2. You need to prepare the cluster to perform the installation of the DPM 2007 server. What should you do?

A. Remove Server2 from the cluster.

B. Install Microsoft SQL Server 2005 on the cluster.

C. Install Internet Information Services (IIS) on the cluster.

D. Create a new resource group and a new network name resource on the cluster.

Answer: A


Q34. You are a system administrator for your company. You protect Microsoft Exchange Server data on the network by using a System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 server .You discover that the storage group databases on the protected Exchange server are corrupted.

However, the Exchange log and checkpoint files are available. You plan to recover the storage group by using the DPM 2007 server. You need to recover the storage group to a clean shutdown state. What should you do?

A. Recover the storage group to the original location by using the most recent recovery point.

B. Delete the log and checkpoint files, and then recover the storage group to an alternate location.

C. Recover the storage group to an alternate location by using the most recent recovery point.

D. Delete the log and checkpoint files, and then recover the storage group to the original location.

Answer: D


Q35. You are a system administrator for your company. The network has a System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 server named DPM1. You discover that a DPM agent has been accidently removed from a protected server named Server1. When you attempt to install the DPM agent on Server1 by using the DPM Administrator Console, you receive the following error message:” A protection agent is already installed on Server1. (ID: 333)" You need to ensure that the DPM agent is properly installed on Server1. You also need to preserve the current configuration of protected groups. What should you do?

A. Run the following command on Server1: DPMAgentInstaller.exe DPM1 Restart Server1.

B. Run the following command on Server1: SetDpmServer.exe ¨Cdpm Server Name DPM1 Restart Server1.

C. Delete protected members for Server1.Uninstall and then install the DPM agent on Server1 by using the DPM Administrator Console.

D. Run the following command on Server1: SetDpmServer.exe ¨CDPM1.Run the following DPMManagement Shell script on DPM1: Attach-ProductionServer.ps1 DPM1 Server1

Answer: A


Q36. You are a system administrator for your company. The company network has two Microsoft Hyper-V 2008 servers named HVServer1 and HVServer2. HVServer1 is protected by a System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 server by using host-based protection.

HVServer1hosts a SQL Server 2008 database server named SQLServer1. SQLServer1 hosts two user databases. You discover that SQLServer1 has failed. You need to recover the virtual machine toHVServer2. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A. Recover the files of the virtual machine to HVServer1 by using the DPM Administrator Console. Copy the recovered files to HVServer2. Create a new virtual machine from the files that were copied in HVServer2.

B. Recover the files of the virtual machine to HVServer2 by using the DPM Administrator Console. Create a new virtual machine from the recovered files in HVServer2.

C. Recover the virtual machine to HVServer1 by using the DPM Administrator Console. Create a new virtual machine in HVServer2. Import the two user databases from SQLServer1 to the new virtual machine.

D. Recover the virtual machine to HVServer2 by using the DPM Administrator Console. StartSQLServer1 in HVServer2 and back up the user databases. Create a new virtual machine inHVServer2. Restore the user databases to the new virtual machine.

Answer: B


Q37. You are a system administrator for your company. The company has a main office in London (UTC) and a branch office in Auckland (UTC+12). Business hours for both offices are from 07:00 hours to 19:00 hours. The offices are connected through a WAN link. The servers on the network run Windows Server 2008. The main office has a System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 server. You protect a file server at the branch office by using a DPM agent. You discover that the network traffic across the WAN link between the file server and the DPM 2007 server is high. You need to minimize the network traffic between the servers during business hours at the main office. What should you do?

A. Enable network bandwidth usage throttling and set the work hours from 07:00 to19:00 hours.

B. Enable network bandwidth usage throttling and set the work hours from 19:00 to07:00 hours.

C. Create a new protection group for protected members on the file server. Enable on- the-wire compression for the protection group.

D. Create a new protection group for protected members on the file server. Configure the protection group to run a consistency check at 07:00 hours daily.

Answer: B


Q38. You are a system administrator for your company. You protect a failover cluster by using a System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 server. The failover cluster contains a resource group named RG1. You rename RG1 to RG2. You discover that the DPM 2007 server is unable to protect RG2. You need to ensure that the DPM 2007 server protects RG2. What should you do?

A. Restart the Cluster service.

B. Rename the DPM data source for RG1 to RG2.

C. Restart the DPM services on the cluster nodes.

D. Remove the data source for RG1, and then add a new data source that points to RG2.

Answer: D



see more 70-658 - TS: System Center Data Protection Manager 2007, Configuring (English)

Microsoft 70-658 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-658-dumps/

P.S. New 70-658 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-658-dumps-download.html