Top 15 keys 70-664 for IT engineers (1 to 15)

Exam Code: 70-664 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Exam: TS: Microsoft Lync Server 2010, Configuring
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-664 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-664 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. Your network has Lync Server 2010 deployed. The network contains a server that runs Microsoft Exchange Server 2010. The server has the Unified Messaging server role deployed. 

You need to ensure that the voice mail of all Enterprise Voice users is stored in their Exchange mailboxes. 

You enable Unified Messaging (UM) for all Exchange mailbox-enabled users and create a UM dial plan. What should you do next? 

A. From the Lync server, run the ocssendmailps1 script. 

B. From the Lync server, run the New-CsExUmContact cmdlet. 

C. From the Exchange server, run the exchucutil.ps1 script. 

D. From the Exchange server, run the New-UMAutoAttendant cmdlet. 

Answer: C 


Q2. Your network has Lync Server 2010 deployed. 

Certain telephone numbers in your number range are currently unassigned. 

You need to ensure that when users call an unassigned telephone number, they hear a custom message. What should you create? 

A. a call park 

B. a Response Group 

C. a Voice Policy 

D. an announcement service 

Answer: D 


Q3. Your network contains a Lync Server 2010 Standard Edition server. All users have Microsoft Lync 2010 installed. All of the users use Lync 2010 to initiate IM conversations. You need to prevent the users from sending instant messages that contain URLs that have an ftp prefix. What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. From Lync Server 2010 Control Panel, modify the Global URL Filter settings. 

B. From Lync Server 2010 Control Panel, modify the Global External Access Policy. 

C. From Lync Server Management Shell, run the Set-CsTrustedApplication cmdlet. 

D. From Lync Server Management Shell, run the Set-CsImFilterConfiguration cmdlet. 

E. From Lync Server Management Shell, run the Set-CsFileTransferFilterConfiguration cmdlet. 

Answer: AD 


Q4. Your network has Lync Server 2010 deployed. 

Several users report that they are unable to add more contacts to their Contacts lists. 

You need to verify whether the users' Contacts lists reached their limit. 

What should you do? 

A. At the command prompt, run cserror.exe. 

B. At the command prompt, run dbanalyze.exe. 

C. From the Lync Server Management Shell, run the Get-CsUser cmdlet. 

D. From the Lync Server Management Shell, run the Get-CsUserDatabaseState cmdlet. 

Answer: C 


Q5. Your network connects to the Internet by using a server that runs Microsoft Forefront Threat 


Management Gateway (TMG). 

The network has a Lync Server 2010 infrastructure that contains an Edge Server and a Front End 

Server. All client computers run Microsoft Lync 2010. 


Some users work remotely. 

Remote users report they are unable to expand distribution groups. 

You verify that all of the users can initiate IM conversations. 

You need to enable distribution group expansion for all users. 

What should you do first? 


A. Install a Lync Server 2010 Director. 

B. Create a Web publishing rule on the TMG server. 

C. On the Front End Server, run abserver.exe. 

D. On the Edge Server, run the Update-CsAddressBook cmdlet. 

Answer: B 



70-664 real exam

Renewal 70-664 simulations:

Q6. Your network has a Lync Server 2010 infrastructure that contains one site. 

Each user has an IP phone that runs Microsoft Lync 2010 Phone Edition. 

You need to enable logging on all of the IP phones. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a Voice Policy for the site. 

B. Create a Call Detail Recording for the site. 

C. Modify the Global Device Configuration settings. 

D. Modify the Global Device Log Configuration settings. 

Answer: C 


Q7. Your network has Lync Server 2010 deployed. 

The network contains an Archiving Server. 

You need to copy the archive to a network location. 

What should you run first? 


A. Dbimpexp 

B. Lync Server 2010 Topology Builder 

C. the Export-CsArchivingData cmdlet 

D. the Get-CsArchivingPolicy cmdlet 

Answer: C 


Q8. Your network has a Lync Server 2010 infrastructure that contains five servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


The network contains a server named TMG1 that runs Microsoft Forefront Threat Management 

Gateway (TMG) 2010. 

You plan to create a Web publishing rule on TMG1. 

You need to ensure that all remote users can connect to the simple URLs. 

Which server should be the target of the Web publishing rule? 


A. Server1 

B. Server3 

C. Server4 

D. Server5 

Answer: A 


Q9. Your network is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that all remote users can download the address book by using Microsoft Lync 

2010. Which TCP ports should you open on Firewall2? 

Exhibit: 



A. 80 and 443 

B. 80 and 8080 

C. 443 and 4443 

D. 4443 and 8080 

Answer: A 


Q10. Your network has a Lync Server 2010 infrastructure that contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


Server2 and Server3 are in a Mediation pool. 

You plan to temporarily remove Server2 from the network. 

You need to prevent new voice calls from being routed to Server2. The solution must not disconnect calls in progress. 

What should you do? 

A. From the Lync Server 2010 Control Panel, modify the status of Server2. 

B. From the Lync Server 2010 Control Panel, modify the Voice Routing settings. 

C. From the Lync Server 2010 Topology Builder, edit the properties of the PSTN gateway. 

D. From the Lync Server 2010 Topology Builder, edit the properties of the Mediation pool. 

Answer: D 



70-664 exam cost

Tested 70-664 practice question:

Q11. Your network connects to the Internet by using a firewall. The perimeter network contains a Lync Server 2010 Edge Server. Some users work remotely. 

You need to ensure that the remote users can sign in to Microsoft Lync 2010. 

Which TCP port should you open on the firewall? 


A. 80 

B. 443 

C. 4443 

D. 5060 

Answer: B 


Q12. Your network has a Lync Server 2010 infrastructure that contains the following components: 

.

 An IP-PBX 


.

 A Mediation Server 



You configure a Direct SIP connection between the IP-PBX and the Mediation Server. You need to view the inbound call details from the IP-PBX to the Mediation Server. What should you do? 

A. From Microsoft Lync 2010, click Check Call Quality. 

B. From the Start menu, run the Lync Server Logging Tool. 

C. From Lync Server 2010 Control Panel, click Test Voice Routing. 

D. From the Lync Server Management Shell, run the Test-CsP2PAV cmdlet. 

Answer: C 


Q13. Your network contains an internal network and a perimeter network. 

The perimeter network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. 

Server1 is a member of a workgroup. 

You plan to configure Server1 as a Lync Server 2010 Edge Server. 

You need to prepare Server1 for the planned configuration. 

What should you do on Server1? 


A. Disable IPv6. 

B. Modify the primary DNS suffix. 

C. Install the Web Server (HS) role. 

D. Set the Startup type of the Windows Audio service to Automatic. 

Answer: B 


Q14. Your network has Lync Server 2010 deployed. All client computers run Microsoft Lync 2010. 

You need to ensure that users are prompted to enter a location when they sign in to Lync 2010 at a new location. What should you do? 

A. Modify the Global Client Policy. 

B. Modify the Global Location Policy. 

C. Create a Presence Policy. 

D. Create a new collection of Client Version Configuration settings. 

Answer: B 


Q15. Your network has Lync Server 2010 and Microsoft Office Communications Server 2007 R2 deployed. 

The network contains an Edge Server that runs Office Communications Server 2007 R2. 

Lync users report that they are unable to initiate IM conversations to federated contacts. 

You verify that Office Communications Server 2007 R2 users can successfully initiate IM conversations to federated contacts. 

You need to ensure that all Lync users can successfully communicate with the federated contacts. Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. From the Lync Server 2010 Control Panel, modify the Provider settings. 

B. From the Lync Server 2010 Control Panel, create an External Access Policy. 

C. From the Lync Server 2010 Topology Builder, add a Mediation Server, and then publish the topology. 

D. From the Lync Server 2010 Topology Builder, configure the Site Federation Route Assignment, and then publish the topology. 

Answer: B,D 



see more 70-664 - Exam: TS: Microsoft Lync Server 2010, Configuring

Microsoft 70-664 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-664-dumps/

P.S. New 70-664 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-664-dumps-download.html