70-667 exam format : Apr 2016 Edition

Exam Code: 70-667 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS: Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010, Configuring (Available in 2010)
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-667 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-667 Study Guide Questions:

Q76. You have a SharePoint server farm that uses several back end data sources. The back-end data sources require authentication. 

You create a secure store service Application. The farm does not have a Performance Point service Application. Security requirements in your organization prevent the use of Kerberos delegation. 

You plan to implement a new PerformancePoint service Application. You need to ensure that all new PerformancePoint dashboards can successfully access the back end data source. 

How should you configure the PerformancePoint service Application? 

A. Configure the Unattended service account setting. 

B. Configure an Application pool that has access to the back-end data sources. 

C. Enable the PerformancePoint Services site and site collection features. 

D. Enable the Add this service Applications proxy to the farms default proxy list setting. 

Answer: A


Q77. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. The server farm contains two Web servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 and Server2 are configured as query servers. 

You need to ensure that all search requests are processed by Server2 only. 

What should you do from Central Administration? 

A. Modify the Service Application Associations settings. 

B. Create a new Search service Application. 

C. Modify the Host Distribution Rules settings. 

D. Modify the Search Application Topology settings. 

Answer: D


Q78. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. The farm contains a site collection named Collection1. 

You need to ensure that you receive an email message if the resource usage of the sandboxed solutions in Collection1 exceeds 100 points during one day. 

What should you do? 

A. From Central Administration, edit the Site Lock Information. 

B. From Central Administration, edit the Site Quota Information. 

C. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-ExecutionPolicy cmdlet. 

D. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-SPUsageApplication cmdle: 

Answer: B


Q79. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. You configure a User Profile service Application. 

You need to ensure a group named Group1 can manage user profiles. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the set-acl cmdlet. 

B. Run the set-spuser cmdlet. 

C. Modify the administrators of the User Profiles Service Application. 

D. From Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio, modify the permissions of the profile database. 

Answer: C


Q80. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. 

You need to enable trace logging for the Search service. 

What should you configure? 

A. diagnostic logging 

B. the Health Analyzer rule definitions 

C. the Search service Application 

D. usage and health data collection 

Answer: A


70-667 exam question

Regenerate mcts 70-667 sharepoint:

Q81. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. 

You have a document library named DocLib1. 

You need to generate a report that contains the policy and retention details of DocLib1. 

What should you do? 

A. From the Document Library Settings of DocLib1, configure the Information management policy settings. 

B. From Site Settings, run a Site Web Analytics report. 

C. From Central Administration, run a Web Analytics report. 

D. From the Document Library Settings of DocLib1, click Generate file plan report. 

Answer: D


Q82. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. 

You have two Web Applications named WebApp1 and WebApp2. WebApp2 contains a document library named Archive. 

You need to ensure that users can send documents from all of the document libraries in WebApp1 to the Archive document library. 

What should you do? 

A. Activate the Content Organizer feature in the root site collection of WebApp1. 

B. From Central Administration, modify the General Settings for WebApp1. 

C. From Central Administration, modify the Configure Sand To Connections settings. 

D. From the Document Library settings of Archive, set the Custom Send To Destination values. 

Answer: C


Q83. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. The farm contains a site named Site1. 

You have a page that contains 15 Web Parts. 

You need to view the amount of time that it takes for each Web Part to load. 

What should you do first? 

A. Open Performance Monitor. 

B. Open PerformancePoint Dashboard Designer. 

C. Enable Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services. 

D. Enable the Developer Dashboard. 

Answer: D


Q84. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. 

You need to create a State Service application. 

What should you do? 

A. From Windows PowerShell, in the Set-SPStateServiceApplication cmdlet. 

B. From a command prompt, run the SharePoint Products Configuration Wizard. 

C. From Central Administration, run the Farrm Configuration Wizard. 

D. From a command prompt, run stsadm.exe and specify the deploy solution operation. 

Answer: C


Q85. You configure a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. 

The farm contains a single Search service application that has two index servers and 8 million documents. 

You need to ensure that users throughout the farm can specify that results for an individual query should include content only from a SharePoint web application that has the http://www.contoso.com URL. 

What should you do? 

A. Add a new index partition and distribute the existing index across the two index servers. 

B. Add a new crawl rule and specify the path where the rule will apply. In the Crawl Configuration section, select the Include all items in this path option. 

C. Add a new federated search location. In the Restrictions and Credentials Information section, select the Use restriction: Only allowed sites can use this location option 

D. Add a new content source and specify its start address. Add a crawl schedule, and initiate a full crawl. 

E. Add a second Search service application and distribute the indexed content across the two index servers. 

F. Add a new crawl rule and specify the path where the rule will apply. In the Crawl Configuration section, select the Exclude all items in this path option. 

G. Add a new search scope at the site administration level. Add a scope rule that uses the Content Source rule type. 

H. Add a new search scope at the service application level. Add a scope rule that uses the Web Address rule type. 

Answer: D


70-667 download

Verified 70-667 cbt nuggets free download:

Q86. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. 

You need to change the location of the usage data collection log files. 

What should you do? 

A. From Central Administration, configure Diagnostic Logging. 

B. From Central Administration, configure usage and health data collection. 

C. From the SharePoint 2010 Management Shell, run the new-spusagelogfile cmdlet. 

D. From the SharePoint 2010 Management Shell, run the set-spdiagnosticconfig cmdlet. 

Answer: B


Q87. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. 

From the Health Analyzer list, you discover the following messages in the Availability category: "Database has large amounts of unused space." 

You need to reduce the amount of unused space in the database. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Central Administration 

B. Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio 

C. psconfig.exe 

D. stsadm.exe 

Answer: A


Q88. You have a deployment of Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007 Service Pack 2 (SP2). 

The deployment includes the following servers: 

-One Microsoft SQL Server 2005 server named Server1 

-One SharePoint server named Server2 

All servers run the 64-bit edition of Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). 

You need to ensure that you can perform an in-place upgrade of SharePoint Server 2010. 

What should you do? 

A. On Server1, upgrade SQL Server 2005 to SQL Server 2008. 

B. On Server2, install Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 3 (SP3). 

C. On Server1, upgrade to the 64-bit edition of Windows Server 2008. 

D. On Server2, upgrade to the 64-bit edition of Windows Server 2008. 

Answer: D


Q89. Steps to enable the User Profile Service 

A. Go to Central Administrator, in System Settings click Manage Services on server. On Services, in the server box, select the synchronization server. Find the row whose Service column value is User Profile Synchronization Service. If the value in the Status column is Stopped, click Start in the Actions column. On the User Profile Synchronization Service page, in the Select the User Profile Application section, select the User Profile service application. In the Service Account Name and Password section, enter the passwork for the farm account and then confirm it again. Click Ok to finish 

B. Use PowerShell Cmdlet Install - SPUser - Identity MySharePointUser - LiteralPath -GacDeployment 

C. Go to Central Administration, in the System Settings click on Manage services on server. On Services on Server page, in the Server box, select the synchronization server. Find the row whose Services column value is User Profile Service. In the value if the Status column is Stopped, click Start in the Action column. 

D. Go to Central Administrator, click on System Settings. In Farm Management section, click Manage Farm Users, Click Enable Profile. Click Ok to finish 

Answer: C


Q90. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Server Farm. 

You need to log all of the changes made to a site's content types and columns. What should you do? 

A. From Site Settings, modify the Audit Settings. 

B. From Site Settings, modify the Site Web Analytics Reports settings. 

C. From Site Settings, modify the Site Collection Web Analytics Reports settings. 

D. From Central Administration, modify the Information Management Policy Usage Report settings. 

Answer: A



see more http://www.certshared.com/exam/70-667/

Microsoft 70-667 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-667-dumps/

P.S. New 70-667 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-667-dumps-download.html