Top 15 answers 70-667 for customers (61 to 75)

Exam Code: 70-667 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS: Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010, Configuring (Available in 2010)
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-667 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-667 Study Guide Questions:

Q61. You configure a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. 

You need to perform backup and restore of a site collection and its content database by using Windows PowerShell. 

Which command should you run to back up a web application? 

A. Restore-SPFarm - Directory \\FileServer_Name\share\site_name.bak -RestoreMethod Overwrite -Item "Farm\Microsoft SharePoint Foundation Web Application\AdventureWorks" 

B. Backup-SPFarm -Directory \\FileServer_Name\SharePointBackupFolder -BackupMethod Full 

C. Restore-SPSite http://localhost -Path \\FileServer_Name\SharePointBackupFolder SiteBackup.bak - Force 

D. Backup-SPFarm - Directory \\FileServer_Name\SharePointBackupFolder-Item "Farm\Microsoft SharePoint Foundation Web Application\AdventureWorks" -BackupMethod Full 

E. Backup-SPFarm -Directory \\FileServer_Name\SharePointBackupFolder -BackupMethod Full Item WSS_AdventureWorks 

F. Backup-SPSite http://localhost -Path \\FileServer_Name\SharePointBackupFolder\SiteBackup.bak 

G. Restore-SPFarm - Directory \\FileServer_Name\ share\site_name.bak-RestoreMethod Overwrite -Item WSS_AdventureWorks 

H. Restore-SPFarm -Directory \\FileServer_Name\ share\site_name.bak -RestoreMethod Overwrite ¨C ConfigurationOnly 

Answer: E


Q62. You configure a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) farm. 

You have a site collection named http://www.contoso.com based on the Team Site template. 

You need to ensure that document sets are available to the site collection. 

What should you do? 

A. Grant Design permissions to the Sales SharePoint user group. 

B. From the SharePoint 2010 Management Shell, run the following cmdlet: Disable-SPFeature ViewFormPagesLockdown -Url "http://www.contoso.com" 

C. Add Employee1 as a site collection administrator. 

D. From the SharePoint 2010 Management Shell, run the following cmdlet: Enable- SPFeature DocumentSet -Url "http://www.contoso.com" 

E. From the SharePoint 2010 Management Shell, run the following script: 

$spWeb = Get-SPWeb "http://www.contoso.com/sales" 

$spWeb.BreakRoleInheritance($false) 

$spWeb.Dispose() 

F. From the SharePoint 2010 Management Shell, run the following script: 

$spWeb = Get-SPWeb "http://www.contoso.com/sales" 

$spWeb.BreakRoleInheritance($true) 

$spWeb.Dispose() 

G. Grant Full Control permissions to the Sales SharePoint user group. 

H. Add Employee1 to the Site Owners group. 

I. From the SharePoint 2010 Management Shell, run the following cmdlet: 

Disable-SPFeature DocumentSet -Url "http://www.contoso.com" 

J. From the SharePoint 2010 Management Shell, run the following cmdlet: 

Enable-SPFeature ViewFormPagesLockdown -Url http://www.contoso.com 

Answer: D


Q63. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. 

You configure the 

User Profile Synchronization Service to use a new user account as a service account. 

You discover that user profiles are not imported from Active Directory. 

You verify that the service is running, and then you run the Forefront Identity Manager service. 

You receive the following error message: "Replication Access is Denied." You need to ensure that the user profiles are imported from Active Directory. 

Which permissions should you assign to which service account? 

A. the Replication synchronization permission to the service account of the User Profile Synchronization Service 

B. the Replication synchronization permission to the service account of the farm 

C. the Replicating Directory Changes permission to the service account of the farm 

D. the Replicating Directory Changes permission to the service account of the User Profile Synchronization Service 

Answer: D


Q64. You configure a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) farm. 

You need to ensure that a user named User1 is able to manage only the features within an Application. 

What should you do? 

A. Deploy multiple instances of the same service in a farm and assign unique names to the resulting service Applications. 

B. Assign local administrative rights to User1 to manage the farm environment. 

C. Add User1 as a Feature Administrator within the particular site collections that require management by non-farm administrators. 

D. Create a search scope for each web Application and add User1 to the scope. 

E. Add User1 explicitly as a Search administrator within the farm. 

F. Add a service Application administrator at the specific service level. 

G. Add a new Active Directory group to farm administrators. 

H. Separate the service Applications throughout the farm. 

I. Configure User1 within the Secure Store Server as an administrator. 

Answer: I


Q65. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. 

You need to assign a cache profile for authenticated users. 

What should you do? 

A. From Central Administration, create a new user policy 

B. From Site Settings, modify the Site Collection object cache. 

C. From Site Settings, modify the Site Collection output cache. 

D. From Site Settings, modify the Site Collection cache profiles. 

Answer: D


70-667 exam answers

Updated 70-667 practice question:

Q66. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm that contains a Web server and a database server. 

You have a SharePoint Web site that contains large multimedia files. The multimedia files are accessed frequently by a large number of users. 

You need to minimize the amount of traffic between the Web server and the database server. 

What should you do? 

A. From Site Collection Administration, enable the Publishing Infrastructure and configure the output cache settings. 

B. From Site Collection Administration, enable the Publishing Infrastructure and configure the object cache settings. 

C. From Central Administration, modify the Web Application General Settings. 

D. From the web.config file of the Web site, configure the BLOB cache settings. 

Answer: D


Q67. You configure a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) farm. 

You want to provide access to non- Active Directory users. 

You need to configure a response authentication for one or more zones within the same web Application. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure the membership provider and role manager for the web Application. 

B. Configure Internet Information Services to enable digest authentication. 

C. Set Classic mode authentication 

D. Run the ASP.NET SQL Server Setup Wizard. 

E. Grant site collection permissions to all users by adding them to the web Application through a policy. 

F. Grant web Application permissions and zone-level permissions to users within the Microsoft SQL Server database of the extended web Application. 

G. Run the SQL Server Migration Assistance. 

H. Configure the membership provider and role manager for the Central Administration web Application. 

Answer: F


Q68. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm named Farm1. Farm1 contains six databases. The databases are configured as shown in the following table. 


You are evaluating the implementation of a disaster recovery farm. 

You need to identify which databases support Microsoft SQL Server log shipping. 

Which databases should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. HR_db 

B. Users_db 

C. Search_db 

D. raining_db 

E. Config_db 

F. Accounting_db 

Answer: BCE


Q69. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. 

You need to identify the current number of active user connections to the farm. 

What should you do? 

A. View the Internet Information Services (IIS) logs. 

B. From Central Administration, view the administrative reports. 

C. From Performance Monitor, add counters. 

D. From Central Administration, view the health reports. 

Answer: D


Q70. From the Central Administration home page, click Monitoring and click View Health Reports. 

You have a Microsoft SQL 2008 server with a database that contains a table. 

The table can only be accessed by an active directory user account named user1. 

You need to ensure that the table can be used by an external content type. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the add-sp cmdlet 

B. Create a new Secure Store Service. 

C. Create a new Managed Metadata Service application 

D. Modify the permissions on the Business Data Connectivity service application. 

Answer: D


70-667 exam engine

Simulation 70-667 free practice test:

Q71. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm, The farm contains a web application named WebApp1. 

A developer writes custom code to retrieve 6,000 items from a list named List1. 

The developer reports that only 5,000 items are retrieved when the code is executed. 

You need to ensure that the developer can retrieve 6,000 items in List1. 

What should you do? 

A. From the properties of WebApp1, modify the user permissions of the web application. B From the properties of List1, modify the view settings. 

B. From the properties of List1, modify the per-location view settings. 

C. From the properties of WebApp1, modify the resource throttling settings. 

Answer: A


Q72. You configure a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) farm. 

You need to assign administrative rights to the Search service Application only. 

What should you do? 

A. Add a service Application administrator at the specific service level. 

B. Configure User1 within the Secure Store Server as an administrator. 

C. Deploy multiple instances of the same service in a farm and assign unique names to the resulting service Applications, 

D. Add User1 as a Feature Administrator within the particular site collections that require management by non-farm administrators. 

E. Separate the service Applications throughout the farm. 

F. Assign local administrative rights to User1 to manage the farm environment. 

G. Add User1 explicitly as a Search administrator within the farm. 

H. Create a search scope for each web Application and add User1 to the scope. 

I. Add a new Active Directory group to farm administrators. 

Answer: A


Q73. HOTSPOT 

You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. 

You need to create a State Service service application. 

What should you select from Central Administration? To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q74. You configure a sharepoint server 2010 sp1 farm. 

You want to provide access to non-active directory users. 

You need to configure Microsoft Microsoft SQL server for membership store. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure the membership provider and role manager for the web application. 

B. Run the SQL Server Migration Assistance. 

C. Configure Internet Information Services to enable digist authentication. 

D. Configure the membership provider and role manager for the Central Administration web application. 

E. Set Classic mode authentication. 

F. Grant web application permissions and zone-level permissions to users within the Microsoft SQL Server database of the extended web application. 

G. Grant site collection permissions to all users by adding them to the web application through a policy. 

H. Run the ASP.NET SQL Server Setup Wizzard. 

Answer: H


Q75. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. 

The List View Threshold property is set to 7,500. 

You need to ensure that developers can retrieve a maximum of 7,500 items from a list. 

What should you do? 

A. Create an information management policy. 

B. Enable HTTP request throttling 

C. Modify the Allow Object Model Override setting. 

D. Modify the value of the List View Lookup Threshold 

Answer: C


Microsoft 70-667 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-667-dumps/

P.S. New 70-667 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-667-dumps-download.html