exam 70-667 free practice tests (136 to 150)

Exam Code: 70-667 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS: Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010, Configuring (Available in 2010)
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-667 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-667 Study Guide Questions:

Q136. DRAG DROP 

You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. 

The network contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


The subnets are separated by a firewall. 

You need to ensure that WebServer1 can communicate with AppServer1 and SQLServer1. The solution must minimize the number of open ports on the firewall. 

Which ports should you open on the firewall? 

To answer, drag the appropriate ports to the firewall in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q137. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. 

You have a Web Application that has two zones names Zone1 and Zone2. Zone1 supports NTLM authentication and Zone2 supports forms-based authentication. 

You have a dedicated My Sites Web Application that is configured to use NTLM authentication. 

You need to ensure that users who are authenticated by using forms-based authentication can access My Sites Web Application. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable Self-Service Site Creation for the Web Application. 

B. Add the Create Subsites permission to the Contribute permission level. 

C. Extend the Web Application that hosts My Sites and configure forms-based authentication. 

D. Create a new Web Application user policy and assign Full Control to the forms-based authentication users. 

Answer: C


Q138. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. 

You have an Active Directory user account named Apps that is used for a large number of Application pools. 

You need to change the password of Apps every 30 days. You must achieve this goal using the minimum amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Run stsadm.exe and specify the setapppassword operation. 

B. Run stsadm.exe and specify the updatefarmcredintials operation. 

C. From Central Administration, modify the managed accounts settings. 

D. From Central Administration, add Apps to the Delegated Administrators group. 

Answer: C


Q139. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. 

You have a front-end Web server and an application server. 

You discover that when the application server indexes content, it takes a long time for the front-end Web server to respond to the user requests. 

You need to reduce the number of items that the application server can index simultaneously. 

The solution must ensure that all content is indexed. 

What should you configure? 

A. crawler impact rules 

B. crawl rules 

C. host distribution rules 

D. search scopes 

Answer: B


Q140. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. 

You need to increase the amount of resources that user solutions can consume each day. 

What should you do? 

A. From Central Administration, edit the Site Lock Information. 

B. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-ExecutionPolicy cmdlet. 

C. From Central Administration, edit the Site Quota Information. 

D. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-SPUsageApplication cmdlet. 

Answer: C


70-667 brain dumps

Renew mcts microsoft sharepoint 2010 configuring exam 70-667:

Q141. You are the administrator of a SharePoint 2010 farm. 

You need to identify whether any service applications in the server farm are using the farm service account. 

What should you review? 

A. The health analyzer reports. 

B. the Internet Information Services (IIS) logs 

C. the SharePoint trace logs 

D. the Web Analytics reports 

Answer: A


Q142. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. 

You install Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services 2008 R2 and you configure Reporting Services Integration. 

You discover that the Email Delivery Extension does not appear when users create subscriptions to Reporting Service reports. 

You need to ensure that the Email Delivery Extension is available when users create subscriptions to Reporting Service reports. 

What should you do? 

A. From Central Administration, configure the outgoing e-mail settings. 

B. From Central Administration, modify the Integrate a Report Server settings. Assign the Report Server service account access to the SharePoint content databases. 

C. From Reporting Services Configuration Manager, configure the SMTP settings. 

D. Enable the Report Server Integration feature and the Report Server File Sync feature for the site collection and the site. 

Answer: C


Q143. DRAG DROP 

You configure a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) farm. 

You need to configure Secure Store Service (SSS) for Microsoft Office Excel services with an unattended account. 

What should you do? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q144. Your company has a main office and a branch office. The main office connects to the branch office by using a WAN link. A file server is located in the branch office. 

You install a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm in the main office. 

You need to ensure that content from the branch office file server is available in search results. The solution must minimize the amount of bandwidth used over the WAN link during peak office hours. 

What should you create and configure? 

A. a content source 

B. a crawl database 

C. a crawl rule 

D. a search scope 

Answer: A


Q145. You configure a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. 

You need to perform backup and restore of a site collection and its content database by using Windows PowerShell. 

Which command should you run to back up a farm? 

A. Backup-SPSite http://localhost -Path \\FileServer_Name\SharePointBackupFolder\SiteBackup.bak 

B. Restore-SPFarm -Directory \\FileServer_Name\ share\site_name.bak -RestoreMethod Overwrite -ConfigurationOnly 

C. Backup-SPFarm -Directory \\FileServer_Name\SharePointBackupFolder -Item "Farm\Microsoft SharePoint Foundation Web Application\AdventureWorks" -BackupMethod Full 

D. Restore-SPFarm -Directory \\FileServer_Name\share\site_name.bak -RestoreMethod Overwrite -Item WSS_AdventureWorks 

E. Restore-SPSite http://localhost -Path \\FileServer_Name\SharePointBackupFolder SiteBackup.bak -Force 

F. Restore-SPFarm -Directory \\FHeServer_Name\share\site_name.bak -RestoreMethod Overwrite -Item "Farm\Microsoft SharePoint Foundation Web Application\AdventureWorks" 

G. Backup-SPFarm -Directory \\FileServer_Name\SharePointBackupFolder -BackupMethod Full 

H. Backup-SPFarm -Directory \\FileServer_Name\SharePointBackupFolder -BackupMethod Full -Item WSS_AdventureWorks 

Answer: G


70-667 exam prep

Pinpoint microsoft sharepoint 2010 certification 70-667:

Q146. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 web Application named Portal. Portal is configured to use NTLM authentication. 

From Central Administration, you configure Portal to use Kerberos authentication. 

You need to ensure that Kerberos authentication can be used to authenticate Portal. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. appcmd.exe 

B. psconfig.exe 

C. setspn.exe 

D. stsadm.exe 

Answer: C


Q147. You have a Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007 Service Pack 2 (SP2) server farm. 

You deploy SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1). 

You attach the content database from the SharePoint Server 2007 server farm to SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1). 

You need to identify whether the content database contain any customizations that cannot be used by SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1.) 

What should you run? 

A. The spmetal.exe command 

B. the test-spcontentdatabase cmdlet 

C. The psconfig.exe command 

D. The mount-spcontentdatabase cmdlet 

Answer: B

Explanation: 

Detailed Description This cmdlet contains more than one parameter set. You may only use parameters from one parameter set, and you may not combine parameters from different parameter sets. For more information about how to use parameter sets, see Cmdlet Parameter Sets. Use the Test-SPContentDatabase cmdlet to test a content database against a Web application to verify all customizations referenced within the content database are also installed in the web application. This cmdlet can be issued against a content database currently attached to the farm, or a content database that is not connected to the farm. It can be used to test content databases from SharePoint 2010 Products and from SharePoint Products and Technologies. Note: The Test-SPContentDatabase cmdlet does not change any of the data or structure of the content database, but can cause load on the database while the checks are in progress, which could temporarily block use of the content database. This cmdlet should only be used against a content database that is currently under low or no usage. Input Types Return Types Example ----------------------------EXAMPLE 1----------------------

Copy

Test-SPContentDatabase -name WSS_Content_DB -webapplication http://sitename 

This example tests the WSS_Content_DB content database against the sitename Web application, and returns a list of issues. ----------------------------EXAMPLE 2----------------------

Copy 

$DB = Get-SPContentDatabase -site http://contoso.com 

Copy 

Test-SPContentDatabase $DB -showrowcounts 

This example gets the content database that contains the site collection at http://contoso.com, and then tests the database against the Web application that hosts it to determine issues. Together with displaying the list of issues, by specifying the ShowRowCounts parameter, this also returns the table size metrics from the content database. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607941.aspx


Q148. DRAG DROP 

You configure a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. 

You create a web application in the default zone and then extend it to the Internet zone. You configure both zones to use NTLM authentication. 

You need to ensure that the web application tn the Internet zone can perform the following tasks: 

Allow anonymous users to access site collections of the web application. 

Prevent anonymous users from modifying the content of the application. 

Prevent users from modifying settings at the site collection level. 

What should you do? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q149. Select the appropriate process to configure Anonymous user output cache profile for internet usage 

A. Go to Site Actions and click on Site Settings. Under Administration click Site Enable output cache. Under Anonymous Cache Profile select Public Internet. Under Authenticated Cache Profile Select the site type you want to use 

B. Use PowerShell Cmdlet Install - SPUser - Identity Site Settings - Add AnonymousCacheProfile C. From Central Administration click Site input cache and select Anonymous check box. 

D. From Central Administration, create a new site collection, and then add an alternate access mapping using Anonymous Cache Profile 

Answer: A

Explanation: 

Configure page output cache settings at the site level 

1.On the Site Actions menu, click Site Settings. 

2.Under Site Administration, click Site output cache. 

3.Under Anonymous Cache Profile, do one of the following: -To inherit the site-wide anonymous profile that you configured on the Site Collection Output Cache Settings page, select Inherit the profile <profile name>. -To select a different anonymous cache profile for a page, click Select a page output cache profile. 

4.Under Authenticated Cache Profile, do one of the following: -To inherit the site-wide authenticated profile that was configured on the Site Collection Output Cache Settings page, select Inherit the profile <profile name>. -To select a different authenticated cache profile for a page, select a page output cache profile. 5.To apply the settings to subsites in the site collection, select the Apply these settings to all sub-sites check box. 

6. Click OK. References: 

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint-server-help/improve-page-rendering-byconfiguringoutput-caching-HA101785628.aspx



Q150. HOTSPOT 

You have a SharePoint Server 2007 server farm. The farm contains a site collection. The site collection contains a custom site definition. 

You migrate the farm to SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1). 

You need to identify which sites fail to upgrade. 

What should you select from Central Administration? 

To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area. 


Answer: 




see more http://www.certshared.com/exam/70-667/

Microsoft 70-667 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-667-dumps/

P.S. New 70-667 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-667-dumps-download.html