15 tips on exam 70-668 questions

Validated of 70-668 rapidshare materials and questions for Microsoft certification for IT engineers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-668 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS TS: Windows SharePoint Services 2010, Configuring (Available in 2010) exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-668 Study Guide Questions:

Q31. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm that hosts intranet sites for internal users. 

The farm uses Active Directory for authentication. 

The farm contains two web applications named WebApp1 and WebApp2 that have the following configurations: 

-WebApp1 is used by the finance department and uses the URL http://finance.contoso.com. -WebApp2 is used by the marketing department and uses the URL http://marketing.contoso.com. 

You have a Microsoft SharePoint Online environment. External users use the environment to access content. 

Corporate security policy states that the password of each user account must be changed every three months. 

You need to recommend a technology to ensure that the internal farm remains operational after the passwords change. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 

B. the Access Services service application 

C. the Secure Store Service service application 

D. a BLOB cache 

E. Network Load Balancing (NLB) 

F. Information Rights Management (IRM) 

G. managed accounts 

H. SharePoint Health Analyzer 

I. Remote BLOB Storage (RBS) 

J. alternate access mappings 

K. Network Access Protection (NAP) 

L. Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 

M. service application groups 

N. an ASP.NET Membership Database 

O. cross-firewall access zones 

P. user policies 

Answer: G


Q32. You are a SharePoint administrator for Contoso, Ltd. 

The company has 2,000 employees and 500 external users who work at the offices of various partner companies. 

You plan to deploy SharePoint Server 2010 to host an intranet Web site, an extranet Web site, and a public Web site for the company. 

You are evaluating whether to implement a single server farm that will contain the extranet Web site, the intranet Web site, and the public Website. 

You need to prevent partner company users from creating My Sites. What should you do? 

A. Delete the users from all of the SharePoint groups in the My Sites host application. 

B. Disable the User Profile Service. 

C. Disassociate the extranet application from the default user profile proxy. 

D. Store the User Profile database inside the perimeter network. 

Answer: C


Q33. You are the administrator for a SharePoint 2010 farm that spans the corporate network and perimeter network. Your company network contains Active Directory accounts for internal users in the corporate network. The network also includes separate Active Directory accounts for external users in the perimeter network. 

You want to prevent the perimeter network from accessing internal user accounts. 

You need to design the extranet farm topology. 

Which type of topology should you use? (Choose the best answer.) 

A. Configure a one-way domain trust where the corporate network trusts the perimeter network. 

B. Configure a one-way domain trust where the perimeter network trusts the corporate network. 

C. Consolidate the perimeter network and corporate network to use a single Active Directory infrastructure. 

D. Configure a two-way domain trust. 

Answer: B


Q34. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) deployment. 

You need to write a report that uses Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services to monitor feature usage. The solution must minimize the amount of development effort. 

Which data source should you use? 

A. the Unified Logging Service (ULS) 

B. the logging database 

C. Internet Information Services (IIS) logs 

D. Event Viewer 

Answer: A


Q35. You have a SharePoint Server 2007 Service Pack 3 (SP3) server farm. 

You plan to migrate the farm to SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) by using the database attach method. 

You need to identify which components must be reconfigured manually after the content database are migrated. 

Which components should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. approval workflows 

B. permission policies for the web applications 

C. Web Parts that contain custom code 

D. outgoing email settings 

E. site collection permissions 

Answer: ABCD


70-668 free practice exam

Improve exam 70-668 sample questions:

Q36. You are a SharePoint administrator for Fabrikam , Inc. 

The company has a main office and three branch offices. The main office is located in Paris. The branch offices are located in New York, Tokyo, and Toronto. 

The company has 2,000 employees. 

You plan to deploy two SharePoint Server 2010 server farms. One farm will host a corporate intranet Web site and one farm will host a public Web site. The intranet will be used for collaboration and Web content management. 

You need to plan a backup strategy for the server farm. Your solution must minimize costs. 

What should you include in the backup strategy? 

A. Microsoft System Center Data Protection Manager 

B. Windows Backup 

C. the backup-spfarm cmdlet and Task Scheduler 

D. backups from Central Administration 

Answer: C


Q37. DRAG DROP 

You have a SharePoint Server 2007 Service Pack 2 (SP2) server farm. The farm contains a server named Server1. Server1 has Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 installed. 

You deploy a new server named Server2. 

You install SQL Server 2008 R2 and SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) on Server2. You plan to migrate from SharePoint Server 2007 SP2 to SharePoint Server 2010 SP1. After you complete the migration, you plan to remove Server1 from the network. 

You need to plan the migration to meet the following requirements: 

. Minimize administrative effort. 

. Ensure that users can read content during the migration. 

. Prevent the users from modifying or creating new content during the migration. 

What should you do? 

To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q38. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. 

Every night, you perform a full backup of the farm and a backup of all the SharePoint databases. 

You are planning the recovery strategy for the Secure Store Service. 

You need to identify which information is required to recover the Secure Store Service. 

What should you identify? 

A. the Secure Store service passphrase 

B. the Central Administration application pool identity 

C. the Secure Store Service application pool identity 

D. the farm passphrase 

Answer: A


Q39. You are a SharePoint administrator for Contoso, Ltd. 

The company has 2,000 employees and 500 external users who work at the offices of various partner companies. 

You plan to deploy SharePoint Server 2010 to host an intranet Web site, an extranet Web site, and a public Web site for the company. 

You need to recommend a solution to prevent the extranet Web site from exceeding 200 GB. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Disable self-service site creation. 

B. Limit the number of site collections in the extranet content database. 

C. Implement a site collection policy. 

D. Implement resource throttling for the Web application. 

Answer: B


Q40. DRAG DROP 

You are planning a recovery strategy for a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. 

You identify the following requirements: 

-A document that a user deleted 15 days ago must be recovered. 

-A site collection that was deleted 20 days ago must be recovered. 

You need to recommend which component must be used for each requirement. The solution must recover the data in the minimum amount of time. 

What should you recommend? 

To answer, drag the appropriate component to the correct requirement in the answer area. 


Answer: 



70-668 actual exam

Guaranteed 70-668 pdf download:

Q41. DRAG DROP 

You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. The farm contains a PerformancePoint Services service application. 

You need to configure the PerformancePoint Services service application to use Kerberos authentication. 

What should you do? 

To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer:



Q42. You are a SharePoint administrator for Fourth Coffee. 

The company has 40 offices. 

You need to recommend a migration solution for Excel Services. 

Which solution should you recommend? 

A. Perform a database attach upgrade. 

B. Export and import all lists that contain Microsoft Office Excel files. 

C. Backup and restore the Shared Services Provider. 

D. Perform an in-place upgrade. 

Answer: D


Q43. You are a SharePoint administrator for Litware, Inc. 

The company has a main office and a branch office. The company has 14,000 employees. 

You plan to deploy a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. Employees of the company's business partners will require access to the SharePoint farm. 

You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of resources required for indexing during business hours. 

What should you include in the solution? 

A. crawl rules 

B. crawler impact rules 

C. a host distribution rule 

D. search scopes 

Answer: B


Q44. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm that contains two servers. 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that both servers have a complete copy of the index. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Add a mirror query component 

B. Add a new crawl database 

C. Add a new crawl component 

D. Add a new query component 

Answer: A


Q45. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. The farm contains a web application. The web application contains several sites in individual content databases. 

You are planning the maintenance strategies for the content databases. You need to plan a strategy to release unused space from the databases. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Storage Explorer 

B. Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM) 

C. SharePoint Health Analyzer 

D. Resource Monitor 

Answer: B



see more 70-668 - TS: Windows SharePoint Services 2010, Configuring (Available in 2010)

Microsoft 70-668 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-668-dumps/

P.S. New 70-668 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-668-dumps-download.html