70-673 vce (1 to 17)

Actual of 70-673 simulations materials and study guides for Microsoft certification for client, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-673 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS TS: Designing, Assessing, and Optimizing Software Asset Management (SAM) exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-673 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. Your customer's Acquisition Process key competency has a Basic maturity level. 

You need to recommend a process to improve the Acquisition Process maturity level. 

Which process should you recommend? 

A. Reuse licenses as computers are retired. 

B. Require an annual sign-off on all SAM reports. 

C. Collect entitlement records throughout the organization. 

D. Require that software purchases be made from approved vendors. 

Answer: D 


Q2. Rate your level of proficiency with assessing SAM programs by using the SAM Optimization Model, including defining scope, assessing SAM processes throughout an organization, assigning maturity levels according to the 10 components of the SAM Optimization Model, and performing gap analysis between current and desired maturity levels. 

A. Very High 

B. High 

C. Moderate 

D. Low 

E. Very Low 

Answer: A 


Q3. You maintain a SAM program for a customer. The customer experiences the following recent developments: 

•A new SAM tool is purchased. 

•The SAM program design is complete. 

•The assigned SAM manager leaves the company. 

•The SAM program budget is approved and allocated. 

You need to maintain the SAM program. 

What should you do first? 

A. Secure executive sponsorship. 

B. Secure the support of the IT department. 

C. Recommend starting a new SAM program. 

D. Generate a Microsoft Product License Advisor (MPLA) report. 

Answer: B 


Q4. Your customer's network consists of one Active Directory forest. The network contains a Microsoft Systems Center Configuration Manager (CfgMgr) server. 

CfgMgr clients are deployed on all desktop computers. CfgMgr clients are not deployed on the servers. All software installed on the servers is added to the inventory. 

You need to complete the software inventory. 

What should you do? 

A. Review the initial configuration of all the servers. 

B. Audit all logon information from Active Directory. 

C. Run a software discovery scan of the entire network. 

D. Review the product packages in the CfgMgr software catalog. 

Answer: C 


Q5. Rate your level of proficiency with audit procedures (i.e. ITIL SAM-related standards, ISO/IEC 19770 standards). 

A. Very High 

B. High 

C. Moderate 

D. Low 

E. Very Low 

Answer: A 


70-673 question

Far out 70-673 self test engine:

Q6. Your customer completes an internal audit. The audit concludes that the customer does not maintain hardware and software inventories. 

You need to implement a process that enables the customer to maintain hardware and software inventories. 

Which step should you include in the process? 

A. Gather install, move, add, change (IMAC) activities. 

B. Collect cost savings information related to reusing software. 

C. Purchase all software and hardware from an online auction site. 

D. Collect hardware purchase history and generate a Microsoft Product License Advisor (MPLA) report. 

Answer: A 


Q7. You need to design a SAM program that meets the following requirements: 

•Enables the reuse of desktop software licenses. 

•Enables the implementation of server virtualization technology. 

•Enables a complete refresh of all desktop and server hardware within the next six months. 

What should you include in the program? 

A. decentralized software decision making 

B. decentralized software purchasing 

C. network infrastructure mapping 

D. software and hardware mapping 

Answer: D 


Q8. You are developing a business plan for a SAM program for a customer. 

All senior staff, Accounting department managers, and IT department managers 

attend initial SAM planning meetings. 

You need to complete the business plan for the customer. 

What should you do next? 

A. Secure executive sponsorship. 

B. Secure approval from the Accounting department. 

C. Obtain a purchase order from the Accounting department. 

D. Obtain a list of all installed software from the IT department. 

Answer: A 


Q9. Your customer's network contains a SAM tool. You use the SAM tool to generate reports. 

The customer installs both Microsoft Office Visio Standard and Microsoft Office 

Visio Professional. The customer only purchases licenses for Visio Professional. 

You need to create a report to reconcile the Visio licenses. 

Which report should you create? 

A. software deployments by edition 

B. software entitlements purchased by month 

C. software requests by employee 

D. software usage by server product 

Answer: A 


Q10. Your customer has 800 thin clients that log on to Terminal Services servers. The network consists of one Active Directory forest. 

You need to ensure that the software inventory is accurate. 

What should you do? 

A. Collect user logon information from Active Directory. 

B. Collect user licensing information from the Terminal Services servers. 

C. Ensure that the thin client device names and names of accessed software products are stored in the inventory database. 

D. Ensure that the Terminal Services server name and names of accessed software products are stored in the inventory database. 

Answer: C 


70-673 actual exam

Free microsoft 70-673 study guide:

Q11. You manage a software asset lifecycle for a customer. The customer has centralized purchasing. 

You discover that some employees purchase software by using their personal credit cards. 

You need to control employee software purchases. 

What should you do? 

A. Monitor employee expense reports on a monthly basis. 

B. Identify approved software vendors in the product catalog. 

C. Identify reclaimed licenses from decommissioned hardware. 

D. Monitor license recovery information based on software usage. 

Answer: A 


Q12. You plan to secure funding for a SAM program. 

You gather the following information from a customer: •Hardware inventory is incomplete. •Users install unsupported software. •All software purchasing is decentralized. •Departments use different versions of Microsoft Office. 

You need to identify two benefits that support implementing a SAM program for the customer. 

Which two benefits should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Decreased licensing costs 

B. Decreased IT support costs 

C. Improved payment processes 

D. Improved project management processes 

Answer: A,B 


Q13. You plan to reconcile all licenses and ascertain their compliance status for a customer. The customer has competitive upgrade licenses. 

You collect the following information from the customer: 

•Hardware and software inventory 

•All proof of licenses (POLs) You need to reconcile the inventory against the licenses. What should you do? 

A. Identify all software title versions and editions and then reconcile. 

B. Identify key words from the hardware inventory and then reconcile. 

C. Compare the competitive software against the hardware inventory and then generate a report. 

D. Compare the inventory records for software titles against a license that has a corresponding name and then generate a report. 

Answer: A 


Q14. Your company has executive sponsorship to start a SAM program. 

You need to secure funding. What should you do? 

A. Present SAM program deliverables to the company. 

B. Present SAM program risks, costs, and benefits to the company. 

C. Develop a plan to restrict all purchasing and software installations. 

D. Develop a plan to adhere to international standards for International Standardization Organization (ISO) certification. 

Answer: B 


Q15. Your customer's license inventory contains 350 Certificates of Authenticity (COAs) for fully packaged product (FPP) copies of Microsoft Office. The customer has Office installed on 350 computers. 

You need to identify which documents are required to prove proof of license (POL) for the deployment of Office. 

Which documents should you identify? 

A. COAs, End User License Agreements (EULAs), and electronic license confirmation 

B. COAs, End User License Agreements (EULAs), media, and manuals 

C. Microsoft Licensing Statement (MLS), End User License Agreements (EULAs), media, and manuals 

D. Microsoft Licensing Statement (MLS), volume licensing agreement, vendor invoice, and electronic license confirmation 

Answer: B 


Q16. Your customer uses a SAM tool to collect hardware inventory. 

You need to validate the accuracy of the number of desktop computers discovered. What should you do? 

A. Identify the hardware refresh cycle. 

B. Compare the data against the original build inventory. 

C. Conduct a manual inventory and compare it against the SAM tool results. 

D. Install a Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (CfgMgr) client on each server. 

Answer: C 


Q17. Your customer plans to replace several physical servers for virtual servers. The customer does not plan to modify the software inventory. 

The customer signs all financial statements and confirms that all fixed asset reports are complete. 

You need to reconcile an inventory against the fixed asset report. 

Which inventory should you reconcile? 

A. configuration management database (CMDB) desktop hardware inventory 

B. configuration management database (CMDB) server hardware inventory 

C. Windows Server license inventory 

D. Windows Server Client Access License (CAL) inventory 

Answer: B 



see more 70-673 - TS: Designing, Assessing, and Optimizing Software Asset Management (SAM)

Microsoft 70-673 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-673-dumps/

P.S. New 70-673 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-673-dumps-download.html