[Latest] mike meyers 70-680

Exam Code: 70-680 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:Windows 7,Configuring
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-680 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-680 Study Guide Questions:

Q271. HOTSPOT - (Topic 6) 

A law firm's wireless network does not use IPv6 and provides IP addresses automatically to connected clients. 

A visiting attorney arrives to perform a deposition. The attorney's computer has never connected to the firm's wireless network. The attorney needs general access to several websites but is unable to connect to the Internet. 

You collect information from the computer's Device Manager, Network Connections, and Wireless Network Connections. 

Device information is shown in the Device Manager exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


Network information is shown in the Network Connections exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


Wireless network information is shown in the Wireless Network Connections exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to configure this attorney's laptop so it can access the Internet through the firm's wireless network. 

Consider each of the following statements. Does the information in the three screenshots support the inference as stated? (This question is worth three points.) 


Answer: 



Q272. - (Topic 3) 

You plan to deploy Windows 7 by using a virtual hard disk (VHD). 

You need to ensure that when a computer starts from the VHD, the Windows 7 installation programs will run the out-of-box-experience (OOBE) portion of the setup. 

What should you do? 

A. Copy install.wim from the Windows 7 installation media to the VHD. 

B. Use ImageX to apply install.wim from the Windows 7 installation media to the VHD. 

C. Start the computer by using the Windows 7 installation media and then select Install now. 

D. Start the computer by using the Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) and then run Diskprep.exe. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

WIM images are file-based and can be installed on a VHD or placed on a network share for distribution. You can store several images in the same WIM file. Talks about Capturing the Installation onto a Network Share, but still applies. You can capture an image of your reference computer by using Windows PE and the ImageX tool. Then you store that image on a network share. Alternatively, on a computer running Windows 7 Enterprise or Ultimate edition, you can store the image on a VHD and make that VHD bootable. To capture the installation image you have created on your reference computer to a network share, perform the following procedure: 

1. Insert your Windows PE media into your reference computer and restart the computer. As before, you may have to override the boot order to boot from the CD/DVD-ROM drive. If so, select the appropriate function key to override the boot order during initial boot. 

2. Windows PE starts and opens a command-prompt window. Use the ImageX tool located on your Windows PE media to capture an image of your reference computer installation. For example, if your optical drive is drive E:, your installation is on drive C:, and you want to capture the image on drive D:, you would enter: e:\imagex.exe /capture C: d:\installationimage.wim "my Win7 Install" /compress fast /verify 

3. Copy the image to a network location. For example, enter: net use y: \\network_share\images copy d:\myimage.wim y: 

4. If necessary, provide network credentials for appropriate network access. Your image is now on volume Y: 


Q273. - (Topic 6) 

Your laptop has a 400 GB drive and currently reserves, by default, 2% (8 GB) for shadow copies. 

You need to reserve more space for previous versions of files. 

What should you do? 

A. From System Properties, System Protection, expand the Max Usage to 20 GB. 

B. From System Properties, System Protection, turn off system protection. 

C. From Disk Properties, change the Quota Settings from 8 GB to 20 GB. 

D. From an elevated command prompt, run vssadmin add shadowstorage /for=c: /on = c: /maxsize = 20gb. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Control Panel->System and Security. >System [Properties]->System Protection->Configure 




Q274. - (Topic 1) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

You need to view the processes that currently generate network activity. 

What should you do? 

A. Open Resource Monitor and click the Network tab. 

B. Open Windows Task Manager and click the Networking tab. 

C. Open Event Viewer and examine the NetworkProfile Operational log. 

D. Open Performance Monitor and add all the counters for network interface. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Resource Monitor Windows 7 offers an enhanced version of the Resource Monitor tool. Windows 7 Resource Monitor allows you to view information about hardware and software resource use in real time. You can filter the results according to the processes or services that you want to monitor. You can also use Resource Monitor to start, stop, suspend, and resume processes and services, and to troubleshoot unresponsive applications. You can start Resource Monitor from the Processes tab of Task Manager or by entering resmon in the Search box on the Start menu. To identify the network address that a process is connected to, click the Network tab and then click the title bar of TCP Connections to expand the table. Locate the process whose network connection you want to identify. You can then determine the Remote Address and Remote Port columns to see which network address and port the process is connected to. 



Q275. - (Topic 3) 

You have three computers that run Windows 7. 

You use Windows PowerShell to perform remote administration tasks on all three computers. 

You need to remotely administer all three computers by using PowerShell. 

Which PowerShell cmdlet should you use? 

A. Enable-PSRemoting 

B. Enable-PSSessionConfiguration 

C. New-PSDrive 

D. New-PSSession 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

New-PSSessionCreates a persistent connection to a local or remote computer. The New-PSSession cmdlet creates a Windows PowerShell session (PSSession) on a local or remote computer. When you create a PSSession, Windows PowerShell establishes a persistent connection to the remote computer. Use a PSSession to run multiple commands that share data, such as a function or the value of a variable. To run commands in a PSSession, use the Invoke-Command cmdlet. To use the PSSession to interact directly with a remote computer, use the Enter-PSSession cmdlet. You can run commands on a remote computer without creating a PSSession by using the ComputerName parameters of Enter-PSSession or Invoke-Command. When you use the ComputerName parameter, Windows PowerShell creates a temporary connection that is used for the interactive session or for a single command and is then closed. 


70-680 free practice test

Avant-garde free windows 7 70-680 practice test:

Q276. - (Topic 1) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer connects to the corporate network by using a VPN connection. 

You need to ensure that you can access the Internet when the VPN connection is active. The solution must prevent Internet traffic from being routed through the VPN connection. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure a static DNS server address. 

B. Configure a static IP address and default gateway. 

C. Configure the security settings of the VPN connection. 

D. Configure the advanced TCP/IP settings of the VPN connection. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

To prevent the default route from being created In the properties of the TCP/IP protocol of the dial-up connection object, in the Advanced TCP/IP Settings dialog box, click the General tab, and then clear the Use default gateway on remote network check box. 


Q277. - (Topic 4) 

You plan to deploy Windows 7 images. 

You need to ensure that you can deploy images using the WindowsPreinstallation Environment (Windows PE). 

What would you add to the Window PE Image? 

A. ImageX 

B. Usmtutils.exe 

C. Mighost.exe 

D. Loadstate.exe 

Answer: A 


Q278. - (Topic 5) 

You use a desktop computer that has Windows 7 Ultimate SP1. The relevant portions of the computer configuration are shown in the following exhibits: 

. The Disk Management console (Click the Exhibit button.) 


. The System Properties window (Click the Exhibit button.)

 

. The System protection for Local Disk C window (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You share your Documents library over a network. 

You discover that one of the files was deleted from the library by a network user. 

You need to restore the most recent version of the deleted file. 

What should you do? 

A. Delete restore points. 

B. Create a restore point. 

C. Perform a system restore. 

D. Search for the file in the Recycle Bin. 

E. Increase disk space used for system protection. 

F. Copy the file from a previous version of a folder. 

G. Set restore settings to only restore previous versions of files. 

H. Run the cipher /x command from the elevated command prompt, 

I. Run the vssadmin list volumes command from the elevated command prompt. 

J. Run the vssadmin list shadows command from the elevated command prompt, 

K. Run the compact /U <file_name> command from the elevated command prompt. 

Answer: F 

Explanation: Note: To restore a previous version of a file or folder that's included in a library, right-click the file or folder in the location where it's saved, rather than in the library. For example, to restore a previous version of a picture that's included in the Pictures library but is stored in the My Pictures folder, right-click the My Pictures folder, and then click Restore previous versions. 


Q279. - (Topic 4) 

A company has a server running Windows Server2008 R2, with Windows Deployment Services (WDS), the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT), and the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) set up. The company also has client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. 

You need to remove a virtual hard disk boot option from the Windows startup menu on a client computer. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the Start /w ocsetup command. 

B. Run thePEImg/Prep command. 

C. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the UpdatelnstalledDrivers option in the answer file to Yes. 

D. Run the ImageX command with the /Mount parameter. 

E. Run the DiskPart command and the Attach command option. 

F. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the PersistAllDevicelnstalls option in the answer file to False. 

G. Run the Dism command with the /Mount-Wimoption. 

H. Run the Dism command with the /Add-Driver option. 

I. Run the BCDEdit/delete command. 

J. Add a boot image and create a capture image in WDS. 

K. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the UpdatelnstalledDrivers option in the answer file to No. 

L. Run the Dism command with the /Add-Package option. 

M. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the PersistAllDevicelnstalls option in the answer file to True. 

Answer: I 


Q280. - (Topic 1) 

You plan to deploy Windows 7 to 100 computers on your corporate network. 

You install Windows 7 on a computer. 

You and need to prepare the computer to be imaged. 

What should you do before you create the image of the computer? 

A. At the command prompt, run the Dism command. 

B. At the command prompt, run the Sysprep command. 

C. Start the computer from the Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) and then run the Imagex command. 

D. Start the computer from the Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) and then run the Wpeutil command. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Sysprep 

Sysprep is a tool designed for corporate system administrators, OEMs, and others who need to deploy the Windows. XP operating system on multiple computers. After performing the initial setup steps on a single system, you can run Sysprep to prepare the sample computer for cloning. Sysprep prepares the image for capture by cleaning up various user-specific and computer-specific settings, as well as log files. The reference installation now is complete and ready to be imaged.NOT ImagexImageX is a command-line tool that enables original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and corporations to capture, to modify, and to apply file-based disk images for rapid deployment. ImageX works with Windows image (.wim) files for copying to a network, or it can work with other technologies that use .wim images, such as Windows Setup, Windows Deployment Services (Windows DS), and the System Management Server (SMS) Operating System Feature Deployment Pack.NOT DismDeployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) is a command-line tool used to service Windows. images offline before deployment. You can use it to install, uninstall, configure, and update Windows features, packages, drivers, and international settings. Subsets of the DISM servicing commands are also available for servicing a running operating systemNOT WpeutilThe Windows PE utility (Wpeutil) is a command-line tool that enables you to run various commands in a Windows PE session. For example, you can shut down or restart Windows PE, enable or disable a firewall, set language settings, and initialize a network. 


70-680 answers

Real practice test microsoft 70-680:

Q281. - (Topic 5) 

You have a computer that has the following hardware configuration: 

1.6-gigahertz (GHz) processor (64-bit) 

8-GB RAM 

500-GB hard disk 

Graphics card that has 128-MB RAM 

You need to select an edition of Windows 7 to meet the following requirements: 

Support DirectAccess 

Support Windows XP Mode 

Use all of the installed memory 

Support joining an Active Directory domain 

Which edition should you choose? 

A. Windows 7 Enterprise (x86) 

B. Windows 7 Professional (64-bit) 

C. Windows 7 Enterprise (64-bit) 

D. Windows 7 Ultimate (x86) 

Answer: C 


Q282. - (Topic 5) 

You have a virtual hard disk (VHD) and a computer that runs Windows 7. 

The VHD has Windows 7 installed. 

You need to start the computer from the VHD. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the System Configuration Utility and modify the Boot section. 

B. Run the System Configuration Utility and modify the Startup section. 

C. Run Bootcfg.exe and specify the /Copy parameter. 

D. Run Bcdedit.exe and modify the Windows Boot Manager settings. 

Answer: D 


Q283. - (Topic 6) 

You use a computer that has Windows 7 SP1 installed and has a folder named C:\Data. 

The active network connection for the computer is configured as Public. 

You assign User1 to a local group called DataUsers. The group has been granted Read NTFS permissions for the folder. 

User1 browses to the shared folder across the network and receives the following error message: 

"Access is Denied." 

You need to ensure that the user can download files from the shared folder. 

What should you do? 

A. Allow file and printer sharing through Windows Firewall. 

B. Change the network location of the computer from a Public network to a Home or Work network. 

C. From the Security settings of the C:\Data folder, assign the Full Control NTFS permissions to User1. 

D. From the Advanced Sharing settings of the folder, assign the Read share permission to User1. 

E. From the Advanced Sharing permissions, enable caching. 

Answer: D 


Q284. - (Topic 2) 

You work as the desktop support technician at Abc.com. The Abc.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc.com. All client computers on the Abc.com network run Windows Vista Business. 

You have been instructed to upgrade a client computer named CERTKILLER-WS620 to Microsoft Windows 7 Professional. CERTKILLER-WS620 has the following specifications: 

Drive C (system drive) has 12 gigabytes (GB) of free space. 

Drive D (data drive) has 40 GB of free space. 

Four memory slots with two occupied by 512 megabyte (MB) memory sticks. 

One 2.0 gigahertz (GHz) 32-bit processor. 

You need to ensure that Windows 7 Professional can be installed on CERTKILLER-WS620. 

What should you do? 

A. You should consider installing Windows 7 on Drive D. 

B. You should consider creating more free space on Drive C. 

C. You should consider upgrading the memory. 

D. You should consider upgrading the processor. 

Answer: B 


Q285. - (Topic 1) 

You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You use a computer that runs Windows 7. 

Now your company assigns a task to you. You are asked to prevent users from copying unencrypted files to removable drives. What action should you perform? 

A. The Trusted Platform Module (TPM) settings should be modified from a local Group Policy. 

B. TPM should be initialized from the Trusted Platform Module (TPM) snap-in. 

C. The BitLocker Drive Encryption settings should be modified from Control Panel. 

D. The BitLocker Drive Encryption settings should be modified from a local Group Policy. 

Answer: D 



see more 70-680 - TS:Windows 7,Configuring

Microsoft 70-680 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-680-dumps/

P.S. New 70-680 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-680-dumps-download.html