exam 70-680 windows 7 configuration pdf : Apr 2016 Edition

Best Quality of 70-680 free exam materials and class for Microsoft certification for IT professionals, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-680 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS TS:Windows 7,Configuring exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-680 Study Guide Questions:

Q16. - (Topic 3) 

You need to configure a computer to encrypt all inbound connections by using IPSec. 

What should you do? 

A. From Network and Sharing Center, click Connect to a network. 

B. From Network and Sharing Center, click Set up a new connection or network. 

C. From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, click Inbound Rules and then click New Rule. 

D. From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, click Connection Security Rules and then click New Rule. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Connection Security Rules Connection security rules are a special type of rule that deal with authenticated and encrypted traffic. You can use connection security rules to manage how communication occurs between different hosts on the network. You use the New Connection Security Rule Wizard, to create connection security rules. Connections can be authenticated using the Kerberos V5 protocol requiring a domain computer and user account or a domain computer account. If you select advanced properties, connections can be authenticated using NTLMv2, computer certificates from a particular certificate authority (CA) or using a pre-shared key.Connection Security Rules and IPSec policies The relationship between connection security rules and IPSec policies is similar to the relationship between AppLocker and Software Restriction Policies. Both sets of rules do similar things, but the ones that you use depend on the operating systems used by the client computers in your organization. All editions of Windows 7 and Windows Vista support connection security rules, but Windows XP does not. 


Q17. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

You need to configure system image backups to meet the following requirements: 

. Automatically create a system image every day without user intervention 

. Retain multiple copies of the system image 

Which type of backup destination should you use? 

A. External hard disk drive 

B. Network location 

C. USB flash drive 

D. Writeable DVD 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Explanation/Reference: Backup And Restore in Windows 7 supports backing up data files to CD-ROM, DVD-ROM, hard disk (including VHD files), or a network location. You can use Backup And Restore to write a System Image backup to an internal hard disk drive, an external hard disk drive (if formatted with the NTFS file system) and a network location. You cannot use Backup And Restore to write a System Image backup to a USB flash drive, a writable DVD, or a tape drive. You need to schedule client computers that store important data for automatic backup. After you first configure automatic file backup using the Backup And Restore console, Windows 7 regularly backs up your files. The first time a backup is performed, a full backup is done, including all important user documents. Subsequent backups are incremental, backing up only changed files. Older backups are discarded if the disk begins to run out of space.Scheduling Backups with the Backup And Restore Console Windows 7 Backup uses shadow copies to take a snapshot of your files, allowing the backup to completely back up files even if they are open. Backups are configured and scheduled by using the Backup And Restore console under System And Security in Control Panel. You can select the following types of backup destination: An external hard drive External hard drives are more expensive to purchase than internal hard drives, although you need to balance this against the cost of fitting the internal drive. They can be removed and stored in a secure location. However, they are typically slower than internal hard drives and tend to be less reliable, mainly because they are by default formatted using FAT rather than NTFS. You cannot use an external hard drive for a System Image backup unless you convert its filing system to NTFS. Because it is easily removable, it is more likely that an external hard drive will be missing when a scheduled backup is required. 

Network locationIf your computer is short of disk space, you can back it up to a network location on another computer or network storage. Note that this is not the same as the situation in a production environment, where users' Documents libraries are stored on a file server and an administrator backs up the file server. You can save your backups on a network location only on computers running Windows 7 Professional, Windows 7 Ultimate, and Windows 7 Enterprise, and you need to provide credentials so that Windows Backup can access the network. Bear in mind that you can save your backups on a network location only on computers running Windows 7 Professional, Windows 7 Ultimate, and Windows 7 Enterprise.USB flash drivesFlash drive memory is considerably less expensive and flash drive devices support much more memory than they did three or even two years ago. Nevertheless, they typically support a lot less memory than hard drives and quickly fill up if you needed to keep copies of older backups. You cannot save System Image backups to flash memory. A flash drive must be able to hold more than 1 GB if you want to save a backup on it. Flash drives can be stored offsite and are small and easy to carry. They are also easy to lose. 


Q18. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are members of the domain. All servers are located in the main office. 

You have a portable computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. Computer1 is joined to the domain and is located in a branch office. 

A file server named Server1 contains a shared folder named Share1. 

You need to configure Computer1 to meet the following requirements: 

. Minimize network traffic between the main office and the branch office 

. Ensure that Computer1 can only access resources in Share1 while it is connected to the network. 

What should you do? 

A. On Computer1, enable offline files. 

B. On Computer1, enable transparent caching. 

C. On Server1, configure DirectAccess. 

D. On Server1, configure Share1 to be available offline. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Transparent Caching When you enable transparent caching, Windows 7 keeps a cached copy of all files that a user opens from shared folders on the local volume. The first time a user opens the file, the file is stored in the local cache. When the user opens the file again, Windows 7 checks the file to ensure that the cached copy is up to date and if it is, opens that instead. If the copy is not up to date, the client opens the copy hosted on the shared folder, also placing it in the local cache. Using a locally cached copy speeds up access to files stored on file servers on remote networks from the client. When a user changes a file, the client writes the changes to the copy of the file stored on the shared folder. When the shared folder is unavailable, the transparently cached copy is also unavailable. Transparent caching does not attempt to keep the local copy synced with the copy of the file on the remote file server as the Offline Files feature does. Transparent caching works on all files in a shared folder, not just those that you have configured to be available offline. 


Q19. - (Topic 2) 

You have a computer that runs windows 7. 

You need to configure the monitor on the computer to turn off after 30 minutes of inactive. 

What should you do? 

A. From personalization, change the theme. 

B. From display, change display settings. 

C. From action center, change the Action Center settings. 

D. From power options, change the current power plan settings. 

Answer: D 


Q20. - (Topic 5) 

You install the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) for Windows 7 on a computer that runs Windows 7. 

You want to deploy a Windows image (WIM) file to other computers in the domain. You need to capture the operating system, computer configuration, and applications installed on the computer to a WIM file. 

What should you do before you capture the image? 

A. Run Oscdimg.exe. 

B. Run Sysprep.exe. 

C. Open a command prompt that has elevated privileges. 

D. Run Defrag.exe. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302577 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/gg712328.aspx 

Microsoft Official Academic Course (handbook) by Wiley (Lesson 3 page 66-67, 71) 


70-680 exam answers

Replace windows 7 configuration exam 70-680 pdf:

Q21. - (Topic 2) 

You have a computer that runs windows 7. 

You log on to the computer by using a user account that is a member of Administrator Group. 

From Windows Explorer you open C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts in notepad. 

You attempt to save the file and receive the save as dialog box. 

You need to ensure that you can save changes to c:\windows\system32\drivers\ 

What should you do? 

A. Stop the windows search service 

B. Remove the inherited permissions from the file. 

C. Start Windows Notepad by using elevated privileges. 

D. Change the user account control (UAS) settings to Notify Me Only when programs try to make changes to my computer. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Windows 7 does not allow applications to write data to these secure locations. 

User Account Control (UAC)UAC is a security feature of Windows 7 that informs you when 

the action that you want to undertake requires an elevation of privileges. If you logged on with a user account that was a member of the local administrators group in previous versions of Microsoft Windows, such as Windows XP, you automatically had administrator-level access at all times. This, by itself, was not a problem because recommended good practice was that people logged on with accounts that were members of the local administrator group only when they needed to do something related to administration. The problem with this is that people tended to use their administrator account as their normal user account. It was convenient for them because they did not have to log off and log on again each time they wanted to do something related to systems administration. Unfortunately, this behavior presented a security problem because any program run by a user logged on with an administrative account runs with the rights and privileges of that user. UAC resolves this problem by allowing a user that is a member of the local Administrators group to run as a standard user most of the time and to briefly elevate their privileges so that they are running as administrators when they attempt to carry out specific administration-related tasks.Privilege elevationAll users of clients running Windows 7 run with the rights of a standard user. When a user attempts an act that requires administrative privileges, such as creating a new user account, her rights need to be raised from those of a standard user to those of an administrative user. This increase in rights is termed privilege elevation. UAC is a gateway to privilege elevation. It allows users who are members of the local Administrators group to access administrative rights, but ensures that the person accessing the Administrative rights is aware that they are doing so. This privilege elevation occurs only for a specific task. Another task executed at the same time that also requires privilege elevation generates its own UAC 


Q22. - (Topic 2) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

You need to identify which unsigned drivers have been installed. 

Which command should you run? 

A. Cipher.exe /s 

B. Driverquery.exe /si 

C. Msinfo32.exe /q 

D. Pnputil.exe –i 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Driverquery: Displays a list of all installed device drivers and their properties. /si: Displays digital signature information for both signed and unsigned device drivers. 


Q23. - (Topic 1) 

Federated Search connectors are installed using what method? 

A. Purchase the Federated Search Installation Tool Pack online and buying individual search connectors from websites. 

B. Download an .osdx file from a valid source. Double click on the downloaded file and choose Add to install. 

C. Go to Microsoft's website. Only vendors who have signed up with the Microsoft Federated Search Tool Writers Guild can participate. 

D. Go to Amazon.com and download the Shared Resource Kit for Federated Searches. 

Answer: B 


Q24. - (Topic 1) 

You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You are in charge of two computers that are respectively named C01 and C02. C01 runs Windows 7 and C02 runs Windows XP Professional. 

On C01, you enable Remote Desktop as shown in the Remote Desktop exhibit. What action should you perform? 


A. You should enable the Allow connections from computers running any version of Remote Desktop setting on C01. 

B. The Client (Respond Only) IPSec policy should be assigned on C02. 

C. Your user account should be added to the Remote Desktop Users group on C01. 

D. A firewall exception should be created for the Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP) should be assigned on C02. 

Answer: A 


Q25. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer that has the following hardware configuration: 

1.6-gigahertz (GHz) processor (64-bit). 

8-GB RAM. 

500-GB hard disk. 

Graphics card that has 128-MB RAM. 

You need to select an edition of Window 7 to meet the following requirements: 

Support DirectAccess Support Windows XP Mode Use all of the installed memory 

Support joining an Active Directory domain. Which edition should you choose? 

A. Windows 7 Enterprise (64-bit) 

B. Windows 7 Enterprise (x86) 

C. Windows 7 Professional (64-bit) 

D. Windows 7 Ultimate (x86) 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

The only applicable solution is Windows 7 Enterprise (64-bit) as for the following reasons:All versions are support Hardware wise.Requirements:Windows 7 Home Premium, Professional, Ultimate, and Enterprise editions have the following minimum hardware requirements: 

-1 GHz 32-bit (x86) or 64-bit (x64) processor- 1 GB of system memory- A 40-GB hard disk drive (traditional or SSD) with at least 15 GB of available space- A graphics adapter that supports DirectX 9 graphics, has a Windows Display Driver Model (WDDM) driver,- Pixel Shader 2.0 hardware, and 32 bits per pixel and a minimum of 128 MB graphics memory 

XP Mode Windows XP Mode is a downloadable compatibility option that is available for the Professional, Enterprise, and Ultimate editions of Windows 7. Windows XP Mode uses the latest version of Microsoft Virtual PC to allow you to run an installation of Windows XP virtually under Windows 7. 

Use all of the installed memory The x86 version supports a maximum of 4 GB of RAM, whereas the x64 version supports a maximum of 8 GB of RAM. 

Windows 7 ProfessionalWindows 7 Professional is available from retailers and on new computers installed by manufacturers. It supports all the features available in Windows Home Premium, but you can join computers with this operating system installed to a domain. It supports EFS and Remote Desktop Host but does not support enterprise features such as AppLocker, DirectAccess, BitLocker, and BranchCache.Windows 7 Enterprise and Ultimate Editions The Windows 7 Enterprise and Ultimate editions are identical except for the fact that Windows 7 Enterprise is available only to Microsoft's volume licensing customers, and Windows 7 Ultimate is available from retailers and on new computers installed by manufacturers. The Enterprise and Ultimate editions support all the features available in other Windows 7 editions but also support all the enterprise features such as EFS, Remote Desktop Host, AppLocker, DirectAccess, BitLocker, BranchCache, and Boot from VHD. 


70-680 rapidshare

Realistic windows 7 configuration exam 70-680 lab answers:

Q26. - (Topic 3) 

You work as a desktop support technician at Abc.com. The Abc.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc.com. You are responsible for maintaining Abc.com's Windows 7 workstations. 

You want to configure all Windows 7 workstations to produce a new Security ID (SID) as well as a Welcome screen when the workstation is booted. 

What should you do? 

A. You should consider running Msconfig.exe /oobe /generalize startup on all Windows 7 workstations. 

B. You should consider running Sysprep.exe /audit /generalize on all Windows 7 workstations. 

C. You should consider running bootcfg.exe on all Windows 7 workstations. 

D. You should consider running Sysprep.exe /oobe /generalize on all Windows 7 workstations. 

Answer: D 


Q27. - (Topic 2) 

You have two computers on the same subnet. The computers have the IPv6 addresses shown in the following table. 


You need to test the connection to the IPv6 address from Computer1 to Computer2. 

Which command should you run? 

A. Ping -6 fe80::44df:1b68%12 

B. Ping -6 fe80::44df:1b68%10 

C. Ping -R fe80::44df:1b68%12 

D. Ping -R fe80::44df:1b68%10 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

1073 40112 

If you are pinging from one host to another using link-local addresses, you also need to include your interface ID, for example ping fe80::39cd:4c93%10. 

The % character followed by a number after each IPv6 address is the interface ID. 

If you want to display the configuration of the IPv6 interfaces on the local computer, you can enter netsh interface ipv6 show address. 

Ping -6 

Force using IPv6. 


Q28. - (Topic 3) 

You plan to capture a Windows 7 image by using the Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE). 

You need to ensure that Windows PE supports the Windows Scripting Host (WSH). 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Bcdedit.exe 

B. Dism.exe 

C. Imagex.exe 

D. Oscdimg.exe 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

DismDeployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) is a command-line tool used to service Windows. images offline before deployment. You can use it to install, uninstall, configure, and update Windows features, packages, drivers, and international settings. Subsets of the DISM servicing commands are also available for servicing a running operating system. Windows 7 introduces the DISM command-line tool. You can use DISM to service a Windows image or to prepare a Windows PE image. DISM replaces Package Manager (Pkgmgr.exe), PEimg, and Intlcfg in Windows Vista, and includes new features to improve the experience for offline servicing. You can use DISM to perform the following actions: 

-Prepare a Windows PE image.- Enable or disable Windows features within an image.-Upgrade a Windows image to a different edition.- Add, remove, and enumerate packages.-Add, remove, and enumerate drivers.- Apply changes based on the offline servicing section of an unattended answer file.- Configure international settings.- Implement powerful logging features.- Service operating systems such as Windows Vista with SP1 and Windows Server 2008.- Service a 32-bit image from a 64-bit host and service a 64-bit image from a 32-bit host.- Service all platforms (32-bit, 64-bit, and Itanium).- Use existing Package Manager scripts. 

DISM Command-Line Options To service a Windows image offline, you must apply or mount it. WIM images can be mounted using the WIM commands within DISM, or applied and then recaptured using ImageX. You can also use the WIM commands to list the indexes or verify the architecture for the image you are mounting. After you update the image, you must dismount it and then either commit or discard the changes you have made.NOT BcdeditBCDEdit is a command-line tool for managing BCD stores. It can be used for a variety of purposes, including creating new stores, modifying existing stores, adding boot menu options, and so on. BCDEdit serves essentially the same purpose as Bootcfg.exe on earlier versions of Windows, but with two major improvements: BCDEdit exposes a wider range of boot options than Bootcfg.exe, and BCDEdit has improved scripting support.NOT ImagexImageX is a command-line tool that enables original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and corporations to capture, to modify, and to apply file-based disk images for rapid deployment. ImageX works with Windows image (.wim) files for copying to a network, or it can work with other technologies that use .wim images, such as Windows Setup, Windows Deployment Services (Windows DS), and the System Management Server (SMS) Operating System Feature Deployment Pack.NOT 

OscdimgOscdimg is a command-line tool for creating an image file (.iso) of a customized 32-bit or 64-bit version of Windows PE. You can then burn that .iso file to a CD-ROM or DVD-ROM. Oscdimg supports ISO 9660, Joliet, and Universal Disk Format (UDF) file systems. 


Q29. - (Topic 3) 

You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows 7. 

You use Remote Desktop to connect from Computer1 to Computer2. 

You need to prevent the desktop background of Computer2 from being displayed when you use Remote Desktop to connect to Computer2. 

What should you do on Computer1? 

A. From the Personalization options, change the theme. 

B. From the System properties, modify the Remote settings. 

C. From the Remote Desktop Connection options, modify the Performance setting. 

D. From the Remote Desktop Connection options, modify the Display configuration settings. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Configuring the Desktop ExperienceYou can configure the connection speed and fine-tune the desktop environment for optimal performance by using the settings located on the Experience tab of the Remote Desktop Connection tool. Most of these settings relate to the graphical nature of the desktop. Because the processing for graphics happens on the server and must be transmitted to the desktop over the network connection, you can increase performance by allowing only the minimal settings that are necessary for your users. When you choose a connection speed, the check boxes are automatically selected to indicate the recommended settings for the richest visual experience possible at that speed.ExperienceConfigure the connection speed and adjust the desktop environment for optimal performance.Desktop background Allows user to choose a custom background or wallpaper for their desktop. Because these can be very graphicintensive, disable this setting unless it is necessary for your users. 



Q30. HOTSPOT - (Topic 5) 

You use a computer that has Windows 7 installed. The computer uses a quad-core CPU. 

Your computer experiences CPU performance issues while encoding video files. 

You need to configure the wmplayer.exe process to use only the first two CPU cores. 

What should you do? (To answer, select the appropriate option or options in the answer area.) 


Answer: 




see more 70-680 - TS:Windows 7,Configuring

Microsoft 70-680 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-680-dumps/

P.S. New 70-680 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-680-dumps-download.html