practice test microsoft 70-680 : Apr 2016 Edition

Exam Code: 70-680 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:Windows 7,Configuring
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-680 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-680 Study Guide Questions:

Q121. - (Topic 3) 

You need to modify the contents of an image that is contained in a Windows image (WIM) file. 

What should you do first? 

A. Run Diskpart /s. 

B. Run Peimg.exe /import. 

C. Create an empty folder on a NTFS partition. 

D. Create and attach a virtual hard disk (VHD). 

Answer: C 


Q122. - (Topic 2) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You attempt to add files to %programfiles%\app1 and receive a prompt to elevate your privileges. You need to ensure that you can add files to %programfiles%\app1 without receiving a prompt for elevated privileges. The solution must prevent harmful applications from making unwanted changed to the system. What should you do? 

A. Enable the built-in administrator account. 

B. Modify the User Account Control (UAC) settings. 

C. Add your user account to the local Power Users group. 

D. Modify the permissions of the %programfiles%\app1 folder. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: In order to secure a computer and its resources, you must consider the rights that users will have. You can secure a computer or multiple computers by granting users or groups specific user rights. You can help secure an object, such as a file or folder, by assigning permissions to allow users or groups to perform specific actions on that object. 


Q123. - (Topic 4) 

A company has client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise. 

You need to ensure that when Windows runs applications with elevated privileges, it enforces the Public Key Infrastructure (PKI) certification path validation for a given executable file. 

What should you use to accomplish this goal? 

A. the User Account Control Settings Control Panel window 

B. the Services management console 

C. Device Manager 

D. Local Users and Groups 

E. the icacls command 

F. the Group Policy management console 

G. the folder Properties window 

H. share permissions 

I. the netsh command 

Answer: F 

Explanation: 

Besides changing the notification behavior of UAC, you can also control the behavior of the UAC by using local or group policies. Local policies are managed from each local computer while group policies are managed as part of Active Directory. 

Follow these steps to change UAC settings: Click Start, type secpol.msc in the Search programs and files box, and press Enter. From the Local Security Policy tree, click Local Policies and then double-click Security Options The UAC policies are at the bottom of the list. To modify a setting, simply double-click on it and make the necessary changes. 


Q124. - (Topic 4) 

You have a portable computer that runs Windows 7. The computer is configured to keep an offline version of files located in a network share. 

You need to identify whether you are working on an offline version of a file. 

What should you do? 

A. From Sync Center, click View sync partnerships. 

B. From Action Center, click View archived messages. 

C. From Windows Explorer, select the file and then view the toolbar. 

D. From Windows Mobile Device Center, click the Connection settings. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

To find out whether you're working offline: Offline files turn on automatically if you lose your network connection. A copy of your file is copied to your computer, and once your network connection is re-established, the two copies will be synchronized. To find out if you're working offline, do the following. 

1. Open the network folder that contains the file you are working on. 

2. Check the Details pane at the bottom of the window for the status. If the status is offline, you are working with a copy of the file on your computer. If the status in online, you are working with the file on the network. 


Q125. DRAG DROP - (Topic 6) 

You capture a Windows Image (.wim) file from a reference computer. 

You place the image file into a shared folder. 

You need to deploy the image to a computer without an operating system. 

What should you do? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



70-680 exam topics

Improved pdf for 70-680:

Q126. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You use a computer that has Windows 7 installed. You install a legacy application named LegApp. 

LegApp is designed for Windows 98 and does not support the 16-bit or 32-bit color quality setting. 

You need to configure application compatibility settings for LegApp to meet the following requirements: 

. Compatible with Windows 98 

. The 8-bit color quality setting must be used 

What should you do? (To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer area.) 



Answer: 



Q127. - (Topic 2) 

You have 20 client computers. The computers run Windows XP. The computers are joined to a domain. 

You plan to perform installation of Windows 7 on the computers. 

You need to transfer all users' documents and settings. You must exclude music and video files. 

You need to use the minimum amount of administration effort. 

What should you do first? 

A. Create a config.xml file. Configure a logon script for windows XP computers to launch Windows 7 installations. 

B. Modify the migapp.xml file. Configure a logon script for the Windows XP computer to launch Windows 7 installation. 

C. Modify the miguser.xml file. Configure a logon script for the Windows XP computer to launch Windows 7 installation. 

D. Modify the migdocs.xml file. Configure a logon script for the Windows XP computer to launch Windows 7 installation. 

Answer: D 


Q128. - (Topic 2) 

You have a computer that runs Windows Vista. 

You install Windows 7 on a new partition on the computer. 

You need to ensure that the computer always starts Windows Vista by default. 

What should you do? 

A. Run Bcdedit.exe and specify the /default parameter. 

B. Run Bcdedit.exe and specify the /bootems parameter. 

C. Create a boot.ini file in the root of the Windows 7 partition. 

D. Create a boot.ini file in the root of the Windows Vista partition. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

The Bcdedit.exe utility allows you to manage boot configuration./default - Sets the default entry that the boot manager willl use./bootems - Enable or disables Emergency Management Services for a boot application.NOT boot.ini:Windows (specifically Ntldr) uses 


Q129. - (Topic 4) 

Your company office network includes a file server that has Windows Server 2008 R2 installed and client computers that have Windows 7 Enterprise installed. The computers are members of an Active Directory domain. The file server has the BrachCache features installed. 

All sales user in the office must download a daily updated 5-GB file that is stored on a file server located in a remote office. 

You configure the client computers to run BranchCache in Distributed Host mode. You discover that all users still access the file directly from the file server. 

You need to reduce the utilization of a WAN link between the offices because of downloading the file to the client computers. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the Netsh branchcache set service mode=HOSTEDSERVER client authentication=NONE command 

B. Configure firewall exception rules for multicast traffic, inbound and outbound traffic for local UDP port 3702, and inbound and outbound traffic for local TCP port 80. 

C. Create a Group Policy that sets Hash Publication for BranchCache as disabled. 

D. Run the netsh branchcache set service mode=DISTRIBUTED command. 

E. Create a Group Policy object and configure the Set percentage of disk space used for client computer cache option. 

F. Check permisions. 

G. Run the netsh branchcache set service mode=HOSTEDCLIENT command. 

H. Create a Group Policy object and enable the Set BranchCache Hosted Cache mode policy. 

I. Configure firewall exception rules for inbound and outbound traffic for local TCP port 80 and for inbound and outbound traffic for local TCP port 8443. 

Answer: E 

Explanation: 

Original wording: You configure the client computers to run BranchCache in 'Distributed Host Mode'. Changed to 'Distributed Cache mode". 


Q130. - (Topic 1) 

Your network has a main office and a branch office. 

The branch office has five client computers that run Windows 7. All client computers are configured to use BranchCache. 

At the branch office, a computer named Computer1 is experiencing performance issues. 

You need to temporarily prevent all computers from retrieving cached content from Computer1. 

What should you do on Computer1? 

A. At the command prompt, run Netsh branchcache flush. 

B. At the command prompt, run Netsh branchcache dump. 

C. Modify the Configure BranchCache for network files Group Policy setting. 

D. Modify the Set percentage of disk space used for client computer cache Group Policy setting. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Flush 

Deletes the contents of the local BranchCache cache. 


70-680 exam answers

Actual questions in 70-680:

Q131. - (Topic 4) 

A company has client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise. The company also has a file server running Windows Server 2008 R2 that is configured to use BranchCache. The branch office with the client computers has a slow network connection to the office with the file server. 

Users complain of poor performance when connecting to the file server from their client computers. 

You need to verify that the client computers are configured to be BranchCache clients. 

Which two choices should you use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. Device Manager 

B. Local Users and Groups 

C. share permissions 

D. the folder Properties window 

E. the netsh command 

F. the icacls command 

G. the Services management console 

H. the Group Policy management console 

I. the User Account Control Settings Control Panel window 

Answer: E,H 

Explanation: 

To enable BranchCache on Windows 7 client computers using Group Policy, you must first create a Group Policy object (GPO) that will carry the BranchCache configuration. After creating the GPO, you configure the setting that enables BranchCache and choose whether BranchCache will operate in Distributed Cache mode or Hosted Cache mode. 

To create a GPO, enable BranchCache, and select the cache mode Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and click Group Policy Management Console. 

Client configuration using netsh 

When configuring client computers, you can enable BranchCache and choose between Distributed Cache mode and Hosted Cache mode with a single netsh command. 


Q132. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

A company has client computers that run Windows 7. You set up a virtual private network (VPN) infrastructure that uses a preshared key for authentication. 

You need to create the VPN connection on the client computers. 

Which setting should you choose? (To answer, select the appropriate setting in the work area.) 


Answer: 



Q133. - (Topic 5) 

You administer computers that have Windows 7 and Internet Explorer 8 installed. 

You want to log on to one of the computers and access a web-based management application that runs on a server by using Internet Explorer. 

You need to ensure that any data about your browser session is not saved on the computer. 

What should you do? 

A. From the Safety drop-down menu, open an InPrivate Browsing session. 

B. Start the Microsoft Network Access Protection service. 

C. From the Local Group Policy, enable the InPrivate Filtering Threshold setting. 

D. From Internet Options, on the Advanced tab, clear Enable DOM Storage. 

Answer: C 


Q134. DRAG DROP - (Topic 6) 

A company has client computers that run Windows Vista. 

You need to install Windows 7 on a client computer in a dual-boot configuration with the existing Windows Vista installation, without reducing the size of the partition that contains Windows Vista. 

Which actions should you perform in sequence? 

(To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q135. - (Topic 6) 

You have a computer that runs a 32-bit version of Windows 7 Home Premium. The computer has a single partition on a single hard disk drive. 

You want to test a 64-bit version of Windows 7 Ultimate. You configure the computer for a dual boot with previously installed Windows 7 Home Premium. 

You need to configure the computer to support the dual boot. 

What should you do? 

A. Start Windows 7 Home Premium. Add a new entry to the boot menu. 

B. Start Windows 7 Home Premium. Create a Virtual Hard Disk (VHD) file to start Windows 7 Ultimate. 

C. Reinstall Windows 7 Home Premium 32 bit as a 64-bit version. 

D. Start Windows 7 Home Premium. Create and mount a new Windows Imaging Format (WIM) file with Windows 7 Ultimate files. 

Answer: B 



see more 70-680 - TS:Windows 7,Configuring

Microsoft 70-680 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-680-dumps/

P.S. New 70-680 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-680-dumps-download.html