windows 7 70-680 practice exam : Apr 2016 Edition

Exam Code: 70-680 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:Windows 7,Configuring
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-680 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-680 Study Guide Questions:

Q136. - (Topic 3) 

You plan to deploy Windows 7 images. You need ensure that you can deploy images by using the WindowsPreinstallation Environment (Windows PE). 

What should you do add to the Windows PE image? 

A. Imagex.exe 

B. Loadstate.exe 

C. Mighost.exe 

D. Usmtutils.exe 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Creating an Image for Rapid Deployment The most common scenario for ImageX is capturing and applying an image from a network location for rapid deployment. This scenario requires booting your technician computer into Windows PE, capturing the image with ImageX, putting the image on a network share, and then applying the image to the destination computers.ImagexImageX is a command-line tool that enables original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and corporations to capture, to modify, and to apply file-based disk images for rapid deployment. ImageX works with Windows image (.wim) files for copying to a network, or it can work with other technologies that use .wim images, such as Windows Setup, Windows Deployment Services (Windows DS), and the System Management Server (SMS) Operating System Feature Deployment Pack. 


Q137. - (Topic 1) 

Your network consists of one Active Directory domain. You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows 7. Both computers are members of the domain. 

From Computer1, you can recover all Encrypting File System (EFS) encrypted files for users in the domain. 

You need to ensure that you can recover all EFS encrypted files from Computer2. 

What should you do? 

A. On Computer1, back up %systemroot%\DigitalLocker. On Computer2, restore %systemroot%\DigitalLocker. 

B. On Computer1, export the data recovery agent certificate. On Computer2, import the data recovery agent certificate. 

C. On Computer1, run Secedit.exe and specify the /export parameter. On Computer2, run Secedit.exe and specify the /import parameter. 

D. On Computer1, run Cipher.exe and specify the /removeuser parameter. On Computer2, run Cipher.exe and specify the /adduser parameter. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

You can import the recovery agent to another computer running Windows 7 if you want to recover files encrypted on the first computer. You can also recover files on another computer running Windows 7 if you have exported the EFS keys from the original computer and imported them on the new computer. You can use the Certificates console to import and export EFS keys. 

NOT Secedit.exe: 

You can use both the Local Group Policy Editor and the Local Security Policy console to import and export security-related Group Policy settings. You can use this import and export functionality to apply the same security settings to stand-alone computers that are not part of a domain environment. Exported security files are written in Security Template .inf format. As well as using Local Group Policy Editor and the Local Security Policy console to import policies that are stored in .inf format, you can apply them using the Secedit.exe command-line utility. 

NOT Cipher.exe /removeuser /adduser. NOT DigitalLocker. 


Q138. - (Topic 2) 

You have recently installed Windows 7 Ultimate on a laptop computer, installed applications such as Office, and downloaded and installed all outstanding updates. The computer has two internal hard disks, both formatted with the NTFS file system. You also have an external USB hard disk that you have plugged into the laptop. You used the convert fs/ntfs command to convert the external hard drive to the NTFS file system. You have an 8-GB USB flash memory device and the laptop contains a DVD-ROM writer. In your workplace, you can plug in to the corporate network and connect to a network share on a file server running Windows Server 2008 R2. 

On what devices can you create a full System Image backup of the laptop's system volume? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. The second internal hard disk 

B. The external hard disk 

C. The USB flash drive 

D. Multiple DVD-ROMs 

E. The network share 

Answer: A,B,E 


Q139. - (Topic 2) 

You have a computer that runs windows 7. 

The windows experience index displays the subscores in the following. 

Component Subscore 

Processor 6.9 

Memory (RAM) 5.3 

Graphics 3.2 

Gaming graphics 4.1 

Primary hard disk 4.5 

You need to increase the Windows Experience Index base score. 

What should you do? 

A. Add more RAM. 

B. Add a second hard disk. 

C. Upgrade the video adapter. 

D. Upgrade to a faster processor. 

Answer: C 


Q140. DRAG DROP - (Topic 5) 

You administer portable computers that have Windows 7 Professional installed. All computers have wireless network interface cards (Wi-Fi). You plug a new wireless wide area network (WWAN) device to your computer. The WWAN device that connects to a 3G network provides Internet access. 

Other portable computers equipped only with Wi-Fi cannot access Internet resources. 

You need to configure Internet access for the portable computers by using a wireless ad-hoc network configured on your computer. 

What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate target computer or computers to the correct configuration step or steps in the answer area. An answer choice can be used once, more than once, or not at all.) 


Answer: 



70-680 vce

Up to the minute examcollection 70-680:

Q141. - (Topic 2) 

You install an application named app1.exe on a computer 

After the installation the computer becomes unresponsive. 

You restart the computer and attempt to uninstall App1.exe. The uninstallation of App1.exe fails. 

You need to restore the computer to its previous functional state. You must achieve the goal by using the minimum amount of administration. 

What should you do? 

A. From Recovery, restore a system restore point. 

B. From the Previous Versions tab of App1.exe, click Restore button. 

C. Start the computer, press F8 and then use the Last Known Good Configuration. 

D. Create a system repair disc and then start the computer from the system repair disc. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

If you install an application that causes your computer to become unstable, you should first attempt to uninstall the application. If this does not solve the problem, you can restore system files and settings by performing a system restore to restore the computer to its last system restore point. A system restore returns a computer system to a selected restore point. System restores do not alter user files. Note that a system restore is not the same as a System Image restore. 

Windows 7 creates system restore points on a regular schedule and prior to events such as the installation of applications and drivers. A restore point contains information about registry settings and other system information. Windows 7 generates restore points automatically before implementing significant system changes. You can manually create restore points and restore a computer system to a selected restore point. If you install an application or driver that causes your computer to become unstable, you should first attempt to uninstall the application or roll back the driver. If this does not solve the problem, you can restore system files and settings by performing a system restore to restore the computer to its last system restore point. A system restore returns a computer system to a selected restore point. System restores do not alter user files. Note that a system restore is not the same as a System Image restore. 


Q142. - (Topic 3) 

You manage several computers that run Windows 7. 

A user wants to roll back a driver. 

The user opens the device properties in Device Manager and discovers that the Roll Back Driver option is unavailable. 

You connect to the computer by using Windows Remote Assistance. 

You need to roll back the driver to its previous version. 

What should you do first? 

A. Add the user to the Power Users group. 

B. Right-click Device Manager and select Run as administrator. 

C. From System Properties, modify Device Installation Settings. 

D. From the Local Group Policy, modify Device Installation Restrictions. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

You can open Device Manager on a computer running Windows 7 while logged on with any account. However, by default, only administrators can make changes to devices and install, uninstall, and roll back drivers. You can open Device Manager in the following ways: - In Control Panel, click Hardware And Sound. Click Device Manager under Devices And Printers. 

-Click Start, right-click Computer, and choose Manage. Click Device Manager in the Computer Management tree pane. 

-Open an elevated command prompt and enter mmc devmgmt.msc. Note that if you do not run the command prompt as administrator, Device Manager opens as read-only. 


Q143. - (Topic 2) 

You work as the Desktop support technician at Abc.com. The Abc.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc.com. 

The Abc.com management has instructed you to install Microsoft Windows 7 on all the client computers at Abc.com. You need to create a Windows 7 image that includes the Office 2007 

Microsoft Installer Package (MSI) package for the installation. 

What should you do? 

A. You should consider installing the MSI package by using the update command with the /slipstream switch. 

B. You should consider installing the MSI package by using the Msiexec command with the /package /uninstall switches. 

C. You should consider installing the MSI package by using the Msiexec command with the /package switch. 

D. You should consider installing the MSI package by using the Install command with the /package switch. 

Answer: C 


Q144. - (Topic 5) 

You install the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) for Windows 7 on a computer that runs Windows 7. 

You want to deploy a Windows image (WIM) file to other computers in the domain. You need to capture the operating system, computer configuration, and applications installed on the computer to a WIM file. 

What should you do before you capture the image? 

A. Run Diskpart.exe. 

B. Run Oscdimg.exe. 

C. Run ScanState.exe. 

D. Run Sysprep.exe. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: Oscdimg is a command-line tool that you can use to create an image (.iso) file of a customized 32-bit or 64-bit version of Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE). You can then burn the .iso file to a CD or DVD. Oscdimg supports ISO 9660, Joliet, and Universal Disk Format (UDF) file systems. Note: … You just created your Windows PE Boot Flash Drive. Now you need to capture a generalized image for deployment. If you would like to burn WindowsPE to a CD instead of a USB thumb drive. The following command will copy all of the files necessary to create a WindowsPE boot disc into an ISO image file. Then you can burn the image file to a CD to create a bootable WindowsPE CD. In the command below the ISO image file that you will want to burn is winpex86.iso Oscdimg -n -bC:\winpe_x86\Etfsboot.com C:\winpe_x86\ISO C:\winpe_x86\winpex86.iso Now burn the ISO image file winpex86.iso to a CD as a bootable image disc and you are finished! 


Q145. - (Topic 4) 

Your company network has a single-domain Active Directory forest. The forest functionality level is set to Windows Server 2008 R2. All computers are members of the domain. 

You plan to deploy Windows Bitlocker Encryption (BitLocker) on the portable computers that have Window 7 Enterprise installed. 

You need to be able to automatically back up recovery passwords for BitLocker-protected disk volumes on the portable computers. 

What should you do before you start encrypting the disk on volumes with BitLocker? 

A. Run the cscript Add-TPMSelfWriteACE.vbs script on the portable computers 

B. Run the cscript List-ACEs.vbs script on the portable computers. 

C. Run the cscript Get-TPMOwnerInfo.vbs script on the client computers. 

D. Select the Turn on BitLocker backup to Active Directory option in local policy on the portable computers. 

Answer: D 


70-680 test question

Tested 70-680 windows 7 configuration pdf:

Q146. - (Topic 5) 

You administer a computer that has Windows 7 and Internet Explorer 8 installed. A user has installed a third-party toolbar in Internet Explorer 8. 

You need to permanently remove the toolbar. 

What should you do? 

A. From Programs and Features in the Control Panel, uninstall the toolbar. 

B. From an elevated command prompt, run °/osystemdrive°/o\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iecleanup.exe. 

C. From Internet Explorer, launch Manage Add-ons and disable the toolbar. 

D. Start Internet Explorer in an InPrivate Browsing session. 

Answer: A 


Q147. - (Topic 1) 

Your network consists of a single IPv4 subnet. The subnet contains 20 computers that run Windows 7. 

You add a new computer named Computer1 to the subnet. 

You discover that Computer1 has an IP address of 169.254.34.12. 

You cannot connect to other computers on the network. Other computers on the network can connect to each other. 

You need to ensure that you can connect to all computers on the network. What should you do? 

A. Turn off Windows Firewall. 

B. Run Ipconfig.exe /renew. 

C. Configure a static TCP/IP address. 

D. Run Netsh.exe interface ipv4 install. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

[Need better justification] Configuring static IP addresses When you assign a static IP address, you need to tell the computer the IP address you want to use, the subnet mask for this IP address, and, if necessary, the default gateway to use for internetwork communications. An IP address is a numeric identifier for a computer. Ip addressing schemes vary according to how your network is configured, but they're normally assigned based on a particular network segment. 


Q148. - (Topic 5) 

You use a computer that has Windows 7 SP1 installed. The computer has a shared folder named C:\Software. 

User1 is a local user account on the computer. The account is a member of several groups that have access to the C:\Software folder. 

You need to verify whether User1 can save files to C:\Software. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the Net View command. 

B. view the Share permissions on C:\Software. 

C. in the Advanced Security Settings for the Documents folder, select the Effective Permissions tab. 

D. Run the Wfs C:\Software command. 

Answer: B 


Q149. - (Topic 1) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You create a HomeGroup. You need to secure the HomeGroup to meet the following requirements: 

. Allow access to the HomeGroup when you are connected to private networks 

. Block access to the HomeGroup when you are connected to public networks 

What should you do? 

A. From Network and Sharing Center, modify the advanced sharing settings. 

B. From the HomeGroup settings in Control Panel, modify the advanced sharing settings. 

C. Configure the HomeGroup exception in Windows Firewall to include Home or work (private) networks and block Public networks. 

D. Configure the File and Printer Sharing exception in Windows Firewall to include Home or work (private) networks and block Public networks. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Windows Firewall does not allow you to create firewall rules for specific network locations on the basis of port address. Windows Firewall does not allow you to create rules that differentiate between the home and work network locations. You can only create rules that differentiate on the basis of home and work or public network locations. 

HomeGroup Connections This option decides how authentication works for connections to HomeGroup resources. If all computers in the HomeGroup have the same user name and passwords configured, you can set this option to allow Windows to manage HomeGroup connections. If different user accounts and passwords are present, you should configure the option to use user accounts and passwords to connect to other computers. This option is available only in the Home/Work network profile. 


Q150. - (Topic 4) 

Your company office network includes a file server that has Windows Server 2008 R2 installed and client computers that have Windows 7 Enterprise installed. The computers are members of an Active Directory domain. The file server has the BrachCache features installed. 

You create a shared folder on the server and enable BranchCache on the shared folder. 

You discover that the users of the client computers are unable to access files in the shared folder. 

You need to provide access for the users to the shared folder. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the Netsh branchcache set service mode=HOSTEDSERVER client authentication=NONE command 

B. Configure firewall exception rules for multicast traffic, inbound and outbound traffic for local UDP port 3702, and inbound and outbound traffic for local TCP port 80. 

C. Create a Group Policy that sets Hash Publication for BranchCache as disabled. 

D. Run the netsh branchcache set service mode=DISTRIBUTED command. 

E. Create a Group Policy object and configure the Set percentage of disk space used for client computer cache option. 

F. Check permissions. 

G. Run the netsh branchcache set service mode=HOSTEDCLIENT command. 

H. Create a Group Policy object and enable the Set BranchCache Hosted Cache mode policy. 

I. Configure firewall exception rules for inbound and outbound traffic for local TCP port 80 and for inbound and outbound traffic for local TCP port 8443. 

Answer: F 

Explanation: 

Have the users been given access to the files (what does BranchCache have to do with accessing files locally etc). 



see more 70-680 - TS:Windows 7,Configuring

Microsoft 70-680 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: https://www.braindumpsall.net/70-680-dumps/

P.S. New 70-680 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-680-dumps-download.html