mcts 70-680 exam [Apr 2016]

Certified of 70-680 practice test materials and practice for Microsoft certification for IT specialist, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-680 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS TS:Windows 7,Configuring exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-680 Study Guide Questions:

Q106. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer has a single volume. You install 15 applications and customize the environment. 

You complete the following actions: 

Create an export by using Windows Easy Transfer 

Create a system image by using Backup and Restore 

Install the User State Migration Tool (USMT) and run Scanstate 

The disk on the computer fails. You replace the disk. 

You need to restore the environment to the previous state. 

What should you do? 

A. Install Windows 7, install USMT, and then run Loadstate. 

B. Install Windows 7 and then import the Windows Easy Transfer package. 

C. Start the computer from a Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE) disk and then run Bcdboot.exe. 

D. Start the computer from a Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE) disk and then restore the system image. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Restoring from a System Image Backup 

A System Image restore rewrites the entire contents of a system volume. Therefore, you restore from a System Image backup by booting from the Windows 7 Installation DVD-ROM and loading System Recovery tools or by pressing F8 during the boot process. Restoring from a System Image backup enables you to quickly get a computer running after you replace a failed hard disk, or if the operating system installation has been corrupted (for example, by malware that cannot be removed except 0 by wiping the disk). It is sometimes known as complete recovery or complete PC Restore. This procedure assumes that the System Recovery Options (otherwise known as the Windows Recovery Environment, or Windows RE) files are present on the DVD-ROM. If not, you can boot from the installation DVD-ROM and press F8 during the boot to access the Advanced Boot Options, as described in the next section of this lesson. To restore a System Image backup, perform the following steps: 

1. Ensure the backup medium is connected to your computer.2. Insert the Windows 7 DVD-ROM. Ensure that the computer BIOS is configured to boot from the DVD-ROM.3. Restart your computer. When prompted to boot from DVD-ROM, press any key.4. Windows 7 Setup loads. When prompted, select your regional preferences and then click Next.5. Click Repair Your Computer.6. In the System Recovery Options dialog box, click Restore Your Computer Using System Image. If thebackup was saved to a DVD-ROM, insert the DVD-ROM now. Click Next. The Windows System Image Restore Wizard starts.7. On the Select A System Image Backup page, the most recent backup is automatically selected. If this is the backup you want to restore, click Next. Otherwise, click Select A System Image, click Next, and then select the desired backup.8. On the Choose Additional Restore Options page, select the Format And Repartition Disks check box if you want to reformat the disk and overwrite all data, or if the disk is not formatted. If you do not want to overwrite all the data on your current disk, do not select this check box. Click Next.9. Click Finish. When prompted, click Yes to confirm. Windows System Image Restore reads the data from the backup and overwrites existing files. You can restore to a different-sized hard disk, provided that the hard disk is large enough to store the backup. After the restore is complete, the computer restarts using the restored system volume. 


Q107. DRAG DROP - (Topic 6) 

You have a Windows XP computer. 

You need to migrate to Windows 7 and determine that all third-party applications installed on the computer continue to operate with the new operating system. 

Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. ) 


Answer: 



Q108. HOTSPOT - (Topic 5) 

You use a client computer that has Windows 7 Enterprise installed. The computer is located in a branch office. 

The office is connected by a wide area network (WAN) link to a company's main office. 

You need to configure an event subscription that meets the following requirements: 

Forwards events across the WAN on port 3243. 

Forwards events every 6 hours. 

Protects forwarded events while transmission over the WAN network. 

What should you do? (To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q109. - (Topic 2) 

Your network consists of a single Active Directory forest. 

You have 50 portable computers and 50 desktop computers. All computers have 32-bit hardware. 

You plan to deploy Windows 7 and 10 corporate applications to the computers by using a custom image. 

You need to prepare for the deployment by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do first? 

A. On one computer, install Windows 7 and the corporate applications. 

B. On one portable computer and one desktop computer, install Windows 7 and the corporate applications. 

C. On a server, install and run the Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit. 

D. On a server, install the Windows Automated Installation Kit (AIK) and run Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM). 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

To prepare the reference computer for the user, you use the Sysprep utility with the /generalize option to remove hardware-specific information from the Windows installation and the /oobe option to configure the computer to boot to Windows Welcome upon the next restart. Open an elevated command prompt on the reference computer and run the following command: c:\windows\system32\sysprep\sysprep.exe /oobe /generalize 

/shutdown. 

Sysprep prepares the image for capture by cleaning up various user-specific and computerspecific settings, as well as log files. The reference installation now is complete and ready to be imaged. 


Q110. - (Topic 6) 

You use a portable computer that has Windows 7 Enterprise SP1 installed. A conference room at your company has a network projector installed on a server within the company network. 

You need to connect to the projector from your computer. What should you do? 

A. From Display, click Connect to a projector. 

B. From Network and Sharing Center, create a temporary network and run Displayswitch.exe. 

C. From Device Manager, click Add legacy hardware. 

D. From the command prompt, run the NetProj command. 

Answer: A 


70-680 brain dumps

Most up-to-date 70-680 measureup practice test:

Q111. - (Topic 4) 

A company has a server running Windows Server2008 R2 with Windows Deployment Services (WDS), the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT), and the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) set up. The company also has client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. 

A new driver is released for the network cards that are installed in the client computers. 

You need to update the image with the new driver for the network cards. 

What should you do to add the driver to the mounted Windows image file? 

A. Run the Start /w ocsetup command. 

B. Run the DiskPart command and the Attach command option. 

C. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the PersistAHDeviceInstalls option in the answer file to True. 

D. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the PersistAHDeviceInstalls option in the answer file to False. 

E. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the UpdateInstalledDrivers option in the answer file to Yes. 

F. Run the Dism command with the /Mount-Wim option. 

G. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the UpdateInstalledDrivers option in the answer file to No. 

H. Run the PEImg /Prepcommand. 

I. Run the ImageX command with the /Mountparameter. 

J. Add a boot image and create a capture image in WDS. 

K. Run the Dism command with the/Add-Driver option. 

L. Run the BCDEdit /delete command. 

M. Run the Dism command with the /Add-Package option. 

Answer: K 


Q112. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

A company has client computers that run Windows XP. The company plans to upgrade all the client computers to Windows 7. Each employee will keep the same computer. 

You need to upgrade the client computers from Windows XP to Windows 7 while maintaining each user's files and settings. 

Which actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q113. - (Topic 5) 

You install Windows 7 on a new computer. 

Every time you start the computer, you receive a "STOP" error message. 

You suspect that the RAM on the computer has a problem. 

You need verify the RAM on the computer. 

What should you do first? 

A. Start the computer, press F8, and select Repair Your Computer. 

B. Start the computer, press F8, and then select Debugging Mode. 

C. Start the computer by using Windows PE and then run the bootsect.exe /all command 

D. Start the computer by using Windows PE and then run the bcdedit /bootsequence command 

Answer: A 


Q114. - (Topic 2) 

You work as the desktop support technician. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CK.com. 

You need to perform a clean installation of Microsoft Windows 7 Professional on the workstations in the Research department. 

All workstations in the Research department have identical hardware as listed below: 

1.2 GHz Dual-Core processor. 

1024 MB of RAM. 

20 GB hard drive. 

DirectX 10 video display card. 

Integrated sound card. 

10/100 integrated network adapter. 

You need to ensure that the workstations able to support Windows 7 and are able to support Windows XP mode. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. You should upgrade the processor. 

B. You should upgrade the RAM. 

C. You should upgrade the video card. 

D. You should upgrade the hard drive. 

E. You should upgrade the network adapter. 

Answer: B,D 


Q115. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer that is certified for Windows 7. 

You need to install Windows 7 on the computer. The installation method must prevent you from being prompted for information during the installation. 

What should you do? 

A. Create an unattend.txt file on a removable drive. Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media. 

B. Create an autounattend.xml file on a removable drive. Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media. 

C. Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media. At the command prompt, run Setup.exe and specify the /m parameter. 

D. Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media. At the command prompt, run Setup.exe and specify the /tempdrive. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: Copy the Autounattend.xml file to the root directory of a removable storage device (such as a UFD). You now have a basic answer file that automates Windows Setup. Turn on the reference computer. Insert the Windows 7 product DVD and the UFD containing the answer file (Autounattend.xml) that you created. Windows Setup (Setup.exe) starts automatically and searches the root directory of all removable media for an answer file called Autounattend.xml Note: that the use of an answer file is optional, although it is the method Microsoft recommends. (And it was specified in the question). 



70-680 real exam

Vivid mcts exam 70-680:

Q116. - (Topic 5) 

You use a computer that has Windows 7 SP1 installed. The computer has a shared folder named C:\Software. 

User1 is a local user account on the computer. The account is a member of several groups that have access to the C:\Software folder. 

You need to verify whether User1 can save files to C:\Software. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the Net Share command. 

B. Run the Wfs C:\Software command. 

C. In the Advanced Security Settings for the Documents folder, select the Effective Permissions tab. 

D. Run the Fsutil C:\Software command. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: To view effective permissions on files and folders . Open Windows Explorer, and then locate the file or folder for which you want to view effective permissions. 

Right-click the file or folder, click Properties, and then click the Security tab. 

Click Advanced, click the Effective Permissions tab, and then click Select. 

In Enter the object name to select (examples), enter the name of a user or group, and then click OK. The selected check boxes indicate the effective permissions of the user or group for that file or folder. 


Q117. - (Topic 1) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

You need to modify the file extensions that are associated to Internet Explorer. 

What should you do? 

A. From Internet Explorer, click Tools and then click Manage Add-ons. 

B. From Control Panel, open Default Programs and then click Set Associations. 

C. From the local Group Policy, expand Computer Configuration and then click Software Settings. 

D. From Window Explorer, right-click %programfiles%\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe and then click Properties. 

Answer: B 


Q118. - (Topic 2) 

A user telephones your help desk. She has just accidentally deleted a file she was working on earlier that day. 

You have configured her computer to carry out backups every evening, and you installed a new graphics driver two days ago. 

How should you advise the user to retrieve her file? 

A. Open the Backup And Restore console and restore the file from backup. 

B. Use the Restore Previous Versions feature to restore the file. 

C. Open her Recycle Bin, right-click the file, and choose Restore. 

D. Perform a system restore. 

Answer: C 


Q119. - (Topic 2) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You connect to your company's network by using a VPN connection. 

You discover that when you establish the VPN connection, you are unable to access Internet Web sites. 

When you disconnect the VPN connection, you can access Internet Web sites. 

You need to access Internet Web sites while you are connected to the VPN. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure the VPN connection to use only PPTP. 

B. Configure the VPN connection to use only L2TP/IPSec. 

C. From the Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) properties of the local area connection, disable the Automatic metric setting. 

D. From the Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) properties of the VPN connection, disable the Use default gateway on remote network setting. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

To prevent the default route from being created In the properties of the TCP/IP protocol of the dial-up connection object, in the Advanced TCP/IP Settings dialog box, click the General tab, and then clear the Use default gateway on remote network check box. 


Q120. - (Topic 4) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. Windows Update settings are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You discover that standard users are never notified when updates are available. 

You need to ensure that standard users are notified when updates are available. 

What should you do? 

A. Select Allow all users to install updates on this computer. 

B. Specify an intranet Microsoft update service location in Group Policy. 

C. Change the Startup Type for the Windows Update service to Automatic. 

D. Select Give me recommended updates the same way I receive important updates. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Change how Windows installs or notifies you about updates You can set Windows to automatically install important and recommended updates or to install important updates only. Important updates provide significant benefits, such as improved security and reliability. Recommended updates can address noncritical problems and help enhance your computing experience. Optional updates are not downloaded or installed automatically. If you don't want updates to be installed automatically, you can choose to be notified when updates apply to your computer instead. Then, you can download and install them yourself, or you can set Windows to automatically download updates, and then notify you so you can install them yourself. Here's how to change how Windows installs or notifies you about updates: 

1. Click to open Windows Update. 

2. In the left pane, click Change settings. 

3. Under Important updates, click one of the following: 

4. To schedule your automatic updates, next to Install new updates, select the day and time you want updates to occur. - Install updates automatically (recommended) 

-Download updates but let me choose whether to install them 

-Check for updates but let me choose whether to download and install them 

-Never check for updates (not recommended) 

5. To get recommended updates for your computer, under Recommended updates, select the Give me recommended updates the same way I receive important updates check box. 

6. To allow anyone using the computer to make updates, select the Allow all users to install updates on this computer check box. This applies only to updates and software that are installed manually; automatic updates will be installed regardless of the user. 

7. Click OK. If you're prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation. 



see more http://www.certshared.com/exam/70-680/

Microsoft 70-680 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-680-dumps/

P.S. New 70-680 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-680-dumps-download.html