[Improved] windows 7 70-680 exam questions

Exam Code: 70-680 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:Windows 7,Configuring
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-680 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-680 Study Guide Questions:

Q316. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. Your network contains a VPN server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The server requires the use of a pre-shared key. 

You need to create a VPN connection to connect to the network. 

Which type of VPN connection should you create? 

A. IKEv2 

B. L2TP 

C. PPTP 

D. SSTP 

Answer: B 


Q317. - (Topic 3) 

A computer that runs Windows XP has on basic disk containing a single partition. The partition has 30 GB of free space. The hard disk has S GB of unallocated space. 

You need to install Windows 7 in a dual-boot configuration. Windows 7 must not be installed in a virtual hard disk (VHD). 

What should you do first? 

A. Create a second partition. 

B. Shrink the primary partition. 

C. Convert the hard disk to a GPT disk. 

D. Convert the hard disk to a dynamic disk. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Given the system requirements more space is required. There is not enough unallocated space so the XP partition will need to be shrunk first, in order for a sufficient sized partition to be created.Requirements: Windows 7 Home Premium, Professional, Ultimate, and Enterprise editions have the following minimum hardware requirements: - 1 GHz 32-bit (x86) or 64-bit (x64) processor - 1 GB of system memory - A 40-GB hard disk drive (traditional or SSD) with at least 15 GB of available space - A graphics adapter that supports DirectX 9 graphics, has a Windows Display Driver Model (WDDM) driver, Pixel Shader 2.0 hardware, and 32 bits per pixel and a minimum of 128 MB graphics memory 


Q318. - (Topic 5) 

You use a portable computer that has Windows 7 Enterprise SP1 installed. 

A conference room at your company has a network projector installed on a server within the company network. 

You need to connect to the projector from your computer. 

What should you do? 

A. From Screen Resolution, click Connect to a projector. 

B. From Accessories, click Connect to a Network Projector. 

C. From Network and Sharing Center, create a temporary network and run Displayswitch.exe. 

D. From Device Manager, click Add legacy hardware. 

Answer: B 


Q319. - (Topic 1) 

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. 

You need to ensure that Computer1 can connect to File Transfer Protocol (FTP) servers only while it is connected to a private network. 

What should you do? 

A. From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, create a new rule. 

B. From the local Group Policy, modify the application control policies. 

C. From Windows Firewall, modify the Allowed Programs and Features list. 

D. From Network and Sharing Center, modify the Advanced Sharing settings. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Creating WFAS Rules The process for configuring inbound rules and outbound rules is essentially the same: In the WFAS console, select the node that represents the type of rule that you want to create and then click New Rule. This opens the New Inbound (or Outbound) Rule Wizard. The first page, shown in Figure 7-7, allows you to specify the type of rule that you are going to create. You can select between a program, port, predefined, or custom rule. The program and predefined rules are similar to what you can create using Windows Firewall. A custom rule allows you to configure a rule based on criteria not covered by any of the other options. You would create a custom rule if you wanted a rule that applied to a particular service rather than a program or port. You can also use a custom rule if you want to create a rule that involves both a specific program and a set of ports. For example, if you wanted to allow communication to a specific program on a certain port but not other ports, you would create a custom rule. 


Q320. - (Topic 5) 

You use a computer that has Windows 7 Enterprise installed. 

You install Windows Vista Enterprise to a different partition. You discover that the computer boots to Windows Vista by default. 

You need to ensure that the computer boots to Windows 7 Enterprise by default. 

What should you do? 

A. On the Boot tab in the msconfig tool, highlight the Windows 7 boot entry and select the Set as default button. 

B. From an elevated command prompt in Windows Vista, run the bcdedit /default {current} command. 

C. On the Boot tab in the msconfig tool, highlight the Windows 7 boot entry and select the Advanced options button. 

D. From an elevated command prompt in Windows Vista, run the bcdedit /default {default} command. 

Answer: A 


70-680 practice test

Replace windows 7 configuration exam 70-680 questions and answers:

Q321. - (Topic 6) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7 Enterprise. The operating system is installed on drive C. 

You have customized the Windows environment and prepared it to generate deployment source media. You attach a USB flash drive as drive D to the computer. 

You need to create a Windows image file that has the operating system partition. 

What should you do? 

A. Run imagex.exe /capture d: c:\image.wim. 

B. Run imagex.exe /capture c: d:\image.wim. 

C. From Backup and Restore, create a system image and save it to drive D. 

D. Run xcopy.exe c: d: /p /c. 

Answer: C 


Q322. - (Topic 5) 

Your company network includes a Windows Server 2008 R2 server named Server1 and client computers that have Windows 7 installed. All computers are members of an Active Directory domain. You use a computer named Client1. 

You plan to collect events from Client1 on Server1 by using HTTPS. On Server1, you start and configure the Windows Event Collector service. On Client1, you start the Windows Remote Management service. 

You discover that no events are being collected. 

You need to ensure that events are forwarded from Client1 to Server1. 

What should you do? 

A. on Client1, create an outbound Rule to allow port 5986 for the Domain connection type. 

B. on Client1, create an inbound Rule to allow port 5986 for the Public connection type. 

C. on Server1, create a Windows Event Collector firewall exception for the Domain connection type. 

D. on Client1, create a Windows Remote Management firewall exception for the Domain connection type. 

Answer: D 


Q323. - (Topic 2) 

You have a computer that runs windows 7. 

You configure the computer to automatically install all updates. 

You need to verify whether a specific update is installed. 

What should you do? 

A. In event viewer, examine the application log. 

B. In windows update, examine the update history. 

C. At the command prompt, run Wusa.exe and specify the /kb parameter. 

D. At the command prompt, run Verifier.exe and specify the /query parameter. 

Answer: B 


Q324. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer that has the following configurations: 

Operating system: Windows 7 Professional 

Processor: 2.2 gigahertz (GHz) (x86) 

RAM: 2 GB 

Hardware virtualization: Disabled 

TPM chip: Disabled 

You need to ensure that you can run Windows XP Mode on the computer. 

What should you do? 

A. Upgrade to a 64-bit processor. 

B. Enable hardware virtualization. 

C. Enable the Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip. 

D. Upgrade the operating system to Windows 7 Ultimate. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Windows XP Mode requires a processor that supports hardware virtualization using either the AMD-V or Intel VT options. Most processors have this option disabled by default; to enable it, you must do so from the computer's BIOS. 

Other info 

Requirements: 

Windows 7 Home Premium, Professional, Ultimate, and Enterprise editions have the following minimum hardware requirements: 

-1 GHz 32-bit (x86) or 64-bit (x64) processor 

-1 GB of system memory 

-A 40-GB hard disk drive (traditional or SSD) with at least 15 GB of available space 

-A graphics adapter that supports DirectX 9 graphics, has a Windows Display Driver Model (WDDM) driver, 

-Pixel Shader 2.0 hardware, and 32 bits per pixel and a minimum of 128 MB graphics memory XP Mode Windows XP Mode is a downloadable compatibility option that is available for the Professional, Enterprise, and Ultimate editions of Windows 7. Windows XP Mode uses the latest version 


Q325. - (Topic 2) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer contains one hard disk. The hard disk is configured as shown in the following table. 


You install a new 250-GB hard disk in the computer. 

You need to ensure that all the files on the computer are available if a single disk fails. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a mount point on C and D and then create a striped volume. 

B. Create a mount point on C and D and then create two striped volumes. 

C. Convert both disks to dynamic disks and then create a mirrored volume. 

D. Convert both disks to dynamic disks and then create two mirrored volumes. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Creating a Mirrored Volume (RAID-1)A mirrored or RAID-1 volume provides availability and fault tolerance but does not improve performance. It uses two disks (or two portions on separate disks) that are the same size. Any changes made to the first disk of a mirror set are also made to its mirror disk. If the first disk fails, the mirror is broken and the second disk is used until the first is repaired or replaced. The mirror is then re-created, and the information on the working disk is mirrored on the repaired disk. The disadvantage of RAID-1 is that you need (for example) two 200-GB disks to hold 200 GB of data. The advantage is that you can mirror a system disk containing your operating system.You create a mirrored volume using a very similar procedure to the one that creates a striped volume, except that you right-click the first disk of your mirror and click New Mirrored Volume to start the appropriate wizard. You then select the second disk. The second disk needs to have a portion of unallocated space that is at least as large as the disk you want to mirror. The drive letter for a mirrored volume is the same as the drive letter of the first disk. You can also use the Diskpart tool to create a mirrored volume. At the DISKPART> prompt you first use the select disk command to select the first disk. You then enter a command with the syntax add disk=<n>to specify the mirror disk. 


70-680 exam question

Tested 70-680 windows 7:

Q326. - (Topic 4) 

You administer desktops that have 32-bit and 64-bit versions of Windows 7 Enterprise SP1 installed. All desktops have a single CD-RW drive. The local hard disk drives on all computers are partitioned with a recovery partition and a single logical drive C. 

You need to be able to restore Windows boot files on any of the desktops if the boot files become corrupted. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Create a system image of a Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit desktop 

B. Create a system repair disk on a Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit desktop. 

C. Restart Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit desktops. Select the Disable Drive Signature Enforcement option from the Advanced Boot options menu. 

D. Enable system protection on the recovery partition on 64-bit desktops. 

E. Create system repair disk on a Windows 7 Enterprise 32-bit desktop. 

F. Create a system image of a Windows 7 Enterprise 32-bit desktop. 

G. Enable system protection on the recovery partition on 32-bit desktops. 

Answer: B,E 

Explanation: 

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Create-a-system-repair-disc 


Q327. - (Topic 5) 

You administer client computers that have Windows 7 Enterprise installed. 

A server named Server1 has an IP address of 10.10.4.56. The server accepts Remote Desktop connections at a custom port 10876. 

You need to connect to the server from a client computer by using Remote Desktop. 

What should you do? 

A. From an elevated command prompt, run mstsc.exe 10.10.4.56 port: 10876. 

B. From the Advanced tab of your Remote Desktop connection, configure the port of Server1 in the Connect from anywhere option. 

C. From the General tab of your Remote Desktop connection, type 10.10.4.56:10876 in the Computer field. 

D. From the Advanced tab of your Remote Desktop connection, configure the IP address and port of Server1 as the RD Gateway Server. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 


Note: 

* mstsc.exe allows you to initiate terminal services commands via the command line, and forms an important part of this additional Windows service. 

Incorrect: 

Not A: Incorrect syntax. 


Q328. - (Topic 3) 

You have a Windows 7 computer that is a member of a workgroup. 

You need to prevent members of a local group from starting a specific application. 

You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. 

What should you create? 

A. administrative template 

B. application control policy 

C. IPSec policy 

D. software restriction policy 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

AppLocker Application Control Policies AppLocker is a feature new to Windows 7 that is available only in the Enterprise and Ultimate editions of the product. AppLocker policies are conceptually similar to Software Restriction Policies, though AppLocker policies have several advantages, such as the ability to be applied to specific user or group accounts and the ability to apply to all future versions of a product. Hash rules apply only to a specific version of an application and must be recalculated whenever you apply software updates to that application. AppLocker policies are located in the Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\ Security Settings\Application Control Policies node of a standard Windows 7 or Windows Server 2008 R2 GPO. 

AppLocker relies upon the Application Identity Service being active. When you install Windows 7, the startup type of this service is set to Manual. When testing AppLocker, you should keep the startup type as Manual in case you configure rules incorrectly. In that event, you can just reboot the computer and the AppLocker rules will no longer be in effect. Only when you are sure that your policies are applied correctly should you set the startup type of the Application Identity Service to Automatic. You should take great care in testing AppLocker rules because it is possible to lock down a computer running Windows 7 to such an extent that the computer becomes unusable. AppLocker policies are sometimes called application control policies. 


Q329. - (Topic 4) 

You administer desktop computers that have Windows XP professional SP3 64-bit installed. The computers have the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) enabled on all drives. 

You want to migrate existing user profiles to Windows 7 by using the User State Migration Tool (USMT) 4.0. 

You also plan to migrate files from the user profiles even if the files are locked by applications. 

You need to capture user profiles and all locked files. 

What should you do on the Windows XP computers? 

A. Stop the VSS before running ScanState.exe 

B. Stop the VSS before running LoadState.exe 

C. Run ScanState /vsc/ 

D. Run ScanState /hardlink 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/dd443646.aspx 


Q330. - (Topic 1) 

You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You manage a stand-alone computer which has only one partition. Windows 7 is run by this computer. The computer is shared by two users that are respectively named User1 and User2. User01 uses Encrypting File System (EFS) to encrypt a file. User01 tries to grant User2 access to the file as shown in the exhibit. You have to make sure that User1 are able to grant User2 access to the file. So what action should you perform to make sure of this? 


A. User02 should be instructed to log on to the computer and take ownership of the file. 

B. User02 should be instructed to log on to the computer and encrypt a file. 

C. User1 should be instructed to export his certificate to a certificate (.cer) file. 

D. User01 should be instructed to move the file to a shared folder on the computer. 

Answer: B 



see more http://www.certshared.com/exam/70-680/

Microsoft 70-680 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-680-dumps/

P.S. New 70-680 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-680-dumps-download.html