Top 15 dump 70-680 for examinee (256 to 270)

Exam Code: 70-680 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:Windows 7,Configuring
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-680 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-680 Study Guide Questions:

Q256. - (Topic 2) 

You are investigating instability and boot problems on a computer running Windows 7 Enterprise. You boot using the Last Known Good Configuration (Advanced) option and perform a system restore. This does not solve your problems, and you want to undo the system restore. Can you do this, and what is the reason for your answer? 

A. No. You can undo a system restore only if you initiate it from the System Recovery tools. 

B. No. You can undo a system restore only if you carry it out after booting normally. 

C. Yes. You can always undo a system restore, no matter how you booted the computer or how you initiated the restore. 

D. Yes. You can undo a system restore that you perform after either booting normally or booting using Last Known Good Configuration (Advanced). 

Answer: D 


Q257. - (Topic 2) 

A user on your company network creates a new file and works on it during the day. He saves the file but decides he no longer needs it and deletes it just before the office closes. Overnight, a file and folder backup takes place. The next morning, the user decides he needs the file after all. He calls you for help. 

What action can you take? 

A. Restore the file from the previous night's backup. 

B. Restore the Recycle Bin from the previous night's backup. The file will be in the restored Recycle Bin. 

C. Restore the file from an older backup. 

D. Ask the user to open his Recycle Bin. 

Answer: D 


Q258. - (Topic 4) 

You attach a mobile device that runs Windows Mobile Professional 6.1 to a computer. 

You discover that Windows is unable to install the necessary device drivers for the mobile device. 

You need to ensure that you can synchronize files to the mobile device. 

What should you do? 

A. From WindowsMobilityCenter, click Sync settings. 

B. From Devices and Printers, right-click the device and click Troubleshoot. 

C. From SyncCenter, click Set up new sync partnerships. 

D. From Device Manager, click Scan for hardware changes. 

Answer: B 


Q259. - (Topic 6) 

You maintain Windows 7 virtual hard disks (VHDs) at Contoso, Ltd. 

You are applying a series of updates to one of the company's VHDs by using the Windows Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) system. The VHD contains a Windows 7 64-bit operating system. The image is stored in N:\Images\Win7img. vhd.Additionally, there are three updates required, which are stored in subfolders of N:\updates. 

You need to mount and apply Windows updates to the offline VHD. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two. ) 

A. Use diskpart to mount the VHD. 

B. Use Dism with /Add-Driver and /recurse options. 

C. Use Dism to mount the VHD. 

D. Use Dism with /Add-Package /recurse. 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: A: To Attach a. VHD Diskpart Select vdisk file=c:\wims\W7Ultimate.vhd attach vdisk assign letter=F exit 

D: Example: 

Dism /image:C:\WIM\offline /Add-Package /PackagePath:C:\Updates\ 

Incorrect: 

not B: we are not adding drivers. 


Q260. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following is not a rating for games in Windows 7? 

A. General Audience (G) 

B. Everyone (E) 

C. Teen (T) 

D. Adults Only (AO) 

Answer: A 


70-680 pdf exam

Regenerate 70-680 answers:

Q261. - (Topic 1) 

You want to create a 20-GB native VHD called Systemvhd in a folder called Windows 7 on an external U hard disk with the drive designation G:. Which command do you use? 

A. create vdisk file=g:\windows7\systemvhd maximum=20000 

B. create vdisk file=g:\windows7\systemvhd.vhd maximum=20000 

C. create vdisk file=g:\windows7\systemvhd.vhd maximum=20 

D. create vdisk file=g:\windows7\systemvhd maximum=20 

Answer: B 


Q262. - (Topic 6) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer is a member of a workgroup. 

You use Encrypting File System (EFS) to protect your local files. 

You need to ensure that you can decrypt EFS files on the computer if you forget your password. 

What should you do? 

A. From User Accounts, select Manage your file encryption certificates. 

B. From Credential Manager, select Back up vault. 

C. From BitLocker Drive Encryption, select Manage BitLocker and Turn On BitLocker. 

D. From Authorization Manager, modify the Authorization Manager options. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Make sure you have a backup of the appropriate encryption certificates 


Q263. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

You need to connect to a network projector from the computer. 

What should you use? 

A. Run Netproj.exe and provide the path to the projector. 

B. From Network and Sharing Center, create an ad hoc network and run the DisplaySwitch.exe. 

C. Run DisplaySwitch.exe and select Projector only. 

D. From Device Manager, click Add Legacy hardware. 

Answer: A 


Q264. - (Topic 2) 

You have a computer that runs windows 7. You have a system image of the computer. You need to restore a single file from the system image. You must achieve the goal using minimum administrative effort. What should you do? 

A. From Disk Management, select Attach VHD. 

B. From the Backup and Restore, select restore my files. 

C. Restart the computer and run system restore. 

D. Restart the computer and run system image recovery. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Attach VHD: Attaching a VHD activates the VHD so that it appears on the host computer as a local hard disk drive. This is sometimes called "surfacing a VHD" because the VHD is now visible to users. If the VHD already has a disk partition and file system volume when you attach it, the volume inside the VHD is assigned a drive letter. The assigned drive letter is then available for use, similar to when you insert a USB flash drive into a USB connector. All users (not just the current user) can use the attached VHD in the same way they use other volumes on local physical hard disk drives (depending on security permissions). Furthermore, because you can attach a VHD that is located on a remote server message block (SMB), you can manage your images remotely. Once attached the single file can be restored. The other answers are overkill or replace all files not just the one required. 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd440865%28WS.10%29.aspx 

What is system protection? System protection is a feature that regularly creates and saves information about your computer's system files and settings. System protection also saves previous versions of files that you've modified. It saves these files in restore points, which are created just before significant system events, such as the installation of a program or device driver. They're also created automatically once every seven days if no other restore points were created in the previous seven days, but you can create restore points manually at any time. 

System protection is automatically on for the drive that Windows is installed on. System protection can only be turned on for drives that are formatted using the NTFS file system. 

There are two ways that you can take advantage of system protection: 

* If your computer is running slowly or isn't working properly, you can use System Restore to return your computer's system files and settings to an earlier point in time using a restore point. 

* If you accidentally modify or delete a file or folder, you can restore it to a previous version that's saved as part of a restore point. 


Q265. - (Topic 1) 

Your network has a main office and a branch office. The branch office has computers that run Windows 7. A network administrator enables BranchCache in the main office. You run Netsh on your computer as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that other computers in the branch office can access the cached content on your computer. 

What should you do? 

A. Turn on Internet Information Services (IIS). 

B. Configure the computer as a hosted cache client. 

C. Configure the BranchCache service to start automatically. 

D. Modify the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security rules. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Distributed Cache Mode Distributed Cache mode uses peer caching to host the branch office cache among clients running Windows 7 on the branch office network. This means that each Distributed Cache mode client hosts part of the cache, but no single client hosts all the cache. When a client running Windows 7 retrieves content over the WAN, it places that content into its own cache. If another BranchCache client running Windows 7 attempts to access the same content, it is able to access that content directly from the first client rather than having to retrieve it over the WAN link. When it accesses the file from its peer, it also copies that file into its own cache. When you configure BranchCache in distributed cache mode, BranchCache client computers use the Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) for data transfer with other client computers. BranchCache client computers also use the Web Services Dynamic Discovery (WS-Discovery) protocol when they attempt to discover content on client cache servers. You can use this procedure to configure client firewall exceptions to allow incoming HTTP and WS-Discovery traffic on client computers that are configured for distributed cache mode. You must select Allow the connection for the BranchCache client to be able to send traffic on this port. 


70-680 free practice exam

Best Quality 70-680 simulations:

Q266. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You administer portable computers that have Windows 7 installed. The computers connect to a wireless network that uses WPA2-Enterprise Security. 

The company's security policy requires multifactor authentication for the portable computers. 

You need to manually configure each portable computer to meet the following requirements: 

. Users must provide multifactor authentication. 

. The Server certificate held on the portable computers must mach the certificate held on the server. 

What should you do? (To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q267. - (Topic 1) 

You require fault tolerance for your operating system so that your computer running Windows 7 Home Premium can still boot up if a disk fails. 

You have two disks and unallocated space on your second disk. 

What do you do? 

A. Create a VHD and install an image of your computer on the VHD. Use BCDEdit to make the VHD bootable.256 

B. Create a RAID-0 volume. 

C. Create a RAID-1 volume. 

D. Create a RAID-5 volume. 

Answer: C 


Q268. - (Topic 2) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

You need to copy files to a virtual hard disk (VHD) file. 

What should you do first? 

A. Run Dism.exe and specify the /image and /online parameters. 

B. Open Windows Explorer, right-click the VHD file and select Open. 

C. Run Diskpart.exe and then run the Select and Attach commands. 

D. Run Imagex.exe and specify the /mountrw and /append parameters. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

DiskpartMicrosoft command-line tool Diskpart is used to create and format volumes on the target computer.SelectShift the focus to an object.AttachAttaches a virtual disk file. 


Q269. - (Topic 6) 

You work as the desktop support technician at Abc.com. 

The Abc.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc.com. 

All client computers on the Abc.com network run Windows Vista Business. 

You have been instructed to upgrade a client computer named GB680 to Microsoft Windows 7 Professional. 

GB680 has the following specifications: 

Drive C (system drive) with 12 GB of free space 

Drive D (data drive) with 40 GB of free space 

Four memory slots with two occupied by 512 MB memory sticks 

One 2.0 GHz 32-bit processor 

You need to ensure that Windows 7 Professional can be installed on GB680. 

What should you do? 

A. Install Windows 7 on Drive D. 

B. Create more free space on Drive C. 

C. Upgrade the memory. 

D. Upgrade the processor. 

Answer: B 


Q270. - (Topic 1) 

You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. 

You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. 

You have a workgroup which contains five computers. Windows 7 is run by the computers. A computer named C01 has video and audio files. 

You have to share C01s video and audio files on the network. 

What should you do? (Choose more than one) 

A. Connect a removable drive and enable BitLocker To Go. 

B. A HomeGroup should be created. 

C. The files should be moved to a Media Library. 

D. All BranchCache rules should be enabled in Windows Firewall. 

Answer: B,C 


Microsoft 70-680 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-680-dumps/

P.S. New 70-680 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-680-dumps-download.html