braindumps 70-685 : Apr 2016 Edition

Exam Code: 70-685 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Pro: Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Support Technician
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-685 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-685 Study Guide Questions:

Q16. This is the first in a series of questions that all present the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each in this series.

Topic 4, Margie's Travel

Scenario:

You are an enterprise desktop support technician for Margie's Travel.

Margie's Travel is a company that specializes in booking travel for large corporations. The company has a main office in New York and operates a call center in New York and a call center in Los Angeles. The company has 1,000 employees.

Active Directory Configuration

The network contains an Active Directory forest named margiestravel.com. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2008 R2. The Active Directory sites are configured as shown in the following table:


User Information

All client computers run Windows 7 Professional. Sales staff is located in the main office and uses portable computers. 

All portable computers are members of the MargiesTravel\Wireless group.

Application Configuration

Call center staff uses a custom application to book airline tickets. The application is packaged as an MSI file and is signed by using a code signing certificate that was issued by CA3. The application is published by using Group Policies.

The company hires an additional 100 users. The users are unable to install the custom application.

You need to ensure that the users can install the custom application.

What should you do?

A.

B.

C. Add the class identifier of the add-on to the Add-on list in Group Policy.

D. Set the Deny all add-ons unless specifically allowed in the Add-on list Group Policy setting to Disabled.

Answer: C


Q22. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7.

The preview displayed in the Content view of Windows Explorer and the Search box is considered a security risk by your company.

You need to ensure that documents cannot be previewed in the Content view.

What should you do?

A. Change the Windows Explorer view to the List view and disable all Search indexes.

B. Set Group Policy to enable the Remove See More Results/Search Everywhere link setting.

C. Set Group Policy to enable the Turn off the display of snippets in Content view mode setting.

D. Set Group Policy to enable the Turn off display of recent search entries in the Windows Explorer search box setting.

Answer: C


Q23. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. An employee installs several new applications on a computer.

After the applications are installed, the computer takes longer to start.

You need to reduce the startup process time.

What should you do?

A. Run the MSConfig tool.

B. Run the bcdedit command.

C. Use the Services console to stop the applications.

D. Use the Task Manager tool to stop the applications.

Answer: A


Q24. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. A standard Windows 7 image is loaded on all new computers on the network.

A department in your company purchases several tablet computers. Employees report that the pen interface does not work on the tablet computers.

You need to ensure that employees can use the pen interface.

What should you do?

A. Turn on the Media Features.

B. Turn on the Tablet PC Components.

C. Start the WMI Performance Adapter service and set it to Automatic.

D. Start the Human Interface Device Access service and set it to Automatic.

Answer: B


Q25. You install an application on one of the company's test computers.

The application fails to run and is affecting other applications. You are unable to uninstall the application successfully.

You need to remove the application from the test computer without modifying user documents.

What should you do?

A. Restart the test computer by using in Last Known good Configuration

B. Use Windows Backup to restore the test computer

C. Use System Restore to restore the test computer

D. Restart the test computer in Safe Mode

Answer: C


70-685 free practice test

Refined cbt nuggets for 70-685:

Q26. The company implements a data recovery agent (DRA) for Bitlocker.

A portable computer fails.

The help desk reports that it is unable to use the DRA to recover the data from the computer's hard disk drive.

You need to ensure that the DRA can be used to recover data from the hard disk drives of all portable computers.

Which tool should you use?

A. CertUtil.exe

B. Cipher.exe

C. Manage-bde.exe

D. SDelete.exe

Answer: C


Q27. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. All servers in your company run Windows Server 2008 R2. Employees use a VPN connection to connect to the company network from a remote location.

Employees remain connected to the VPN server to browse the Internet for personal use.

You need to ensure that employees are unable to use the VPN connection for personal use.

What should you do?

A. Configure the VPN connection to append a connection-specific DNS suffix.

B. Configure the VPN connection to use machine certificates for authentication.

C. Use Group Policy to disable the Use default gateway on remote network setting on each client computer.

D. Use Group Policy to configure the firewall on each computer to block outgoing connections when using the VPN connection.

Answer: C


Q28. Multiple users report that their Windows 7 computers take longer to start than when their computers were first installed.

A help desk technician reports that the problem is related to installed applications.

You need to recommend a solution that identifies the applications that run during the startup process.

What should you recommend?

A. Event Forwarding

B. MSConfig.exe

C. Problem Steps Recorder

D. Reliability Monitor

Answer: B


Q29. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. All servers in your company run Windows Server 2008 R2. Employees use a VPN connection to connect to the company network from a remote location.

Software updates are not being applied to the client computers because employees log off before the updates are applied.

You need to ensure that software updates are always applied to the client computers.

What should you do?

A. Configure the Direct Access feature.

B. Configure the VPN Reconnect feature.

C. Use Group Policy to publish a package that contains the software updates.

D. Use Group Policy to redeploy a package that contains the software updates.

Answer: A


Q30. This is the first in a series of questions that all present the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each in this series.

Topic 8, Fourth Coffee

Scenario:

You are an enterprise desktop support technician for Fourth Coffee.

The network contains a single domain named fourthcoffee.com.

Physical Environment


The Web1 server is accessible only through the URL http://web1.fourthcoffee.local.

Application Configurations

Fourth Coffee deploys an application named App1 to users in the main office by using a Group Policy Object (GPO) named APP1Deploy. 

App1 requires that a drive named M be mapped to \\AppServer1\AppData$. 

App1 saves information on a local computer if drive M is unavailable. 

All client computers have drive M.

Security Policy

The corporate security policy states that domain controllers can only be deployed in secure data centers. Branch office 2 does not have a secure data center.

Client Configuration

All users connect remotely through VPN1. VPN1 is configured to accept only SSTP-based VPN connections.

All client computers receive IP configurations from DHCP.

You recently purchased 100 desktop computers from a new hardware vendor.

The application support team reports that the App1 data of some users is not saved to AppServer1. 

The team reports that the users deleted the mapped drive.

You need to prevent the users from deleting the mapped drive.

Which settings should you request be modified in the APP1Deploy GPO?

The application support team reports that the App1 data of some users is not saved to AppServer1. The team reports that the users deleted the mapped drive.

You need to prevent the users from deleting the mapped drive.

Which settings should you request be modified in the APP1Deploy GPO?

A. Administrative Templates

B. AppLocker

C. Group Policy Preferences

D. Software Restriction Policies

Answer: C



see more 70-685 - Pro: Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Support Technician

Microsoft 70-685 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-685-dumps/

P.S. New 70-685 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-685-dumps-download.html