windows 7 70-685 exam questions : Apr 2016 Edition

Exam Code: 70-685 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Pro: Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Support Technician
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-685 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-685 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. The help desk reports that they receive many calls from remote users who cannot access Internet Web sites while they are connected to the VPN. The help desk instructs the users to manually configure the VPN connection so that the users can access Internet Web sites while connected to the VPN.

You need to provide a recommendation to reduce the number of calls to the help desk regarding this issue.

What should you recommend?

A. Deploy a Network Policy Server (NPS).

B. Replace the SSTP-based VPN with a PPTP-based VPN.

C. Issue computer certificates from a trusted root certification authority (CA) to all remote users.

D. Create and distribute Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK) profiles to all remote users.

Answer: D


Q2. The help desk reports that users receive a security warning message when they try to access the internal Web site shown in the exhibit:


The help desk confirms that users never received this security warning message before.

You need to provide a solution to prevent users from receiving the security warning when they try to access the internal Web site.

What should you do?

Exhibit:

A. Instruct the users to download the certificate of the Web server.

B. Instruct the users to download a new certificate revocation list (CRL).

C. Request that a domain administrator renew the Web server SSL certificate.

D. Request that a domain administrator renew the user authentication certificates for all users.

Answer: C


Q3. A company has computers running Windows 7 Enterprise and has hardware capable of displaying Windows Aero. A user is unable to use Windows Flip 3D and does not see previews of open windows from the taskbar. You need to ensure that the computer displays Aero. 

What should you do? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Upgrade to Windows 7 Ultimate.

B. Update to the latest video driver.

C. Run the Aero troubleshooter tool.

D. Add additional RAM in the computer.

E. Change the theme to an Aero theme.

F. Re-run the assessment for the Windows Experience Index.

Answer: BCE


Q4. Users in branch office 1 report that they fail to access the company's intranet Web site located on Web1.

They also fail to access Web sites on the Internet.

A desktop support technician restarts a desktop computer in branch office 1 and discovers the IP configuration shown in the following screenshot:


You need to resolve the network connectivity issue.

What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A. Instruct branch office 1 users to disable IPv6.

B. Instruct branch office 1 users to run Ipconfig /Renew.

C. Request that a network administrator configure the DHCP router option for branch office 1.

D. Request that a network administrator verify DHCP broadcasts are being relayed to the main office.

Answer: BD


Q5. Your company has a main office and a branch office. The branch office is configured as shown in the exhibit:


The branch office contains the following wireless devices:

       A phone system that uses the 5.8 GHz wireless spectrum

       A wireless access point that uses 802.11b

       Printers that are compatible with 802.11b and 802.11g

       100 portable computers that use 802.11b and 802.11g

Users report that they have an intermittent connection to the wireless access point.

You need to recommend a solution that ensures that users can connect to the wireless access point at all times.

What should you recommend?

A. Move the wireless printers to the reception area.

B. Move the wireless access point to another location.

C. Replace the phone system with a DECT 6.0 phone system.

D. Replace the wireless access point with an 802.11g wireless access point.

Answer: B


70-685 free question

Update qa 70-685:

Q6. Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 7 and are members of the contoso.com domain.

All computers are configured to use a proxy server as shown in the exhibit:

An internal SSL Web application named Webapp1 does not run properly when it is accessed through a proxy server.

Employees type https://Webapp1.contoso.com into their browsers and attempt to run the Web application.They are still unable to run the application.

You need to ensure that employees can run the Web application.

What should you do?

Exhibit:


A. Add https: //Webapp1 to the Exceptions list.

B. Clear the Bypass proxy server for local addresses check box.

C. Instruct employees to type https: //Webapp1 into their browsers.

D. Instruct employees to type http: //Webapp1.contoso.com into their browsers.

Answer: C


Q7. All client computers on your company network run Windows XP and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain.

You plan to migrate all computers to Windows 7. You also plan to deploy a new VPN server to support remote network access for the computers.

You need to ensure that all computers will be supported for remote access during the migration to Windows

What should you do?

A. Set the VPN server to Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol.

B. Set the VPN server to Secure Socket Tunneling Protocol.

C. Set the VPN server to Internet Key Exchange version 2.

D. Configure the Direct Access feature on the VPN server.

Answer: A


Q8. Users report that their DirectAccess connections fail.

You instruct the help desk to tell the users to run the Connection to a Workplace Using DirectAccess troubleshooter.

The help desk reports that the Connection to a Workplace Using DirectAccess troubleshooter fails to function.

You need to ensure that the Connection to a Workplace Using DirectAccess troubleshooter functions properly.

What should you do?

A. Instruct the help desk to enable IPv6 on the users' computers.

B. Instruct the help desk to modify the users' Windows Firewall settings.

C. Request that the domain administrator configure the Teredo State Group Policy setting.

D. Request that the domain administrator configure the Corporate Website Probe URL Group Policy setting.

Answer: D


Q9. VPN users report that they cannot access shared resources in the branch offices. They can access shared resources in the main office.

Users in the main office report that they can access shared resources in the branch offices.

You need to ensure that the VPN users can access shared resources in the branch offices.

What should you request?

A. that a change be made to the routing table on VPN1

B. that VPN1 be configured to support PPTP-based VPN connections

C. that the routers between the main office and the branch offices be reconfigured

D. that a DNS record for servers in the branch offices be added to the Internet DNS zone for fourthcoffee.com

Answer: A


Q10. You have two external consultants. The consultants use their own personal portable computers.

The consultants report that they are unable to connect to your wireless network.

You need to give the consultants wireless access to the Internet. The solution must prevent external consultants from accessing internal resources.

What should you do?

A. Issue a user certificate to the consultants.

B. Issue a computer certificate to the consultants.

C. Join both portable computers to the domain. Add the computer accounts to the MargiesTravel\Wireless group.

D. Create a domain user account for each consultant. Add the user accounts to the MargiesTravel\Wireless group.

Answer: B


70-685 download

Free windows 7 certification exam 70-685:

Q11. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. Several legacy software applications are made available on the computers by using Windows XP Mode (XPM).

Employees report that all Start menu shortcuts for the legacy applications are missing from their computers.

You need to ensure that all employees can access the Start menu shortcuts for the legacy applications.

What should you do?

A. Copy the program icons to the Start menu of the Windows 7 computers.

B. Reinstall the applications on the XPM machines and select the repair option.

C. Configure the applications as Default Programs on the Windows 7 computers.

D. Enable the Auto Publish option for Virtual Machine Settings on the Windows 7 computers.

Answer: D


Q12. You plan to join Athens client computers to the AD DS domain.

The Athens client computers connect to the network via a wireless connection.

You need to ensure that the Athens client computers can be joined to the domain.

What should you recommend?

A. Create a bootstrap wireless profile for the client computers.

B. Configure Windows Deployment Services with PXE.

C. Create a domain wireless profile for the client computers.

D. Configure Remote Installation Services with PXE.

Answer: A


Q13. Datum hires several consultants to work at the main office for six months. The consultants require Internet access.

The help desk reports that the consultants cannot access the company's wireless network.

You need to ensure that the consultants have wireless access to the Internet. The solution must adhere to the corporate security policy.

What should you request?

A. that a wireless access key be given to each consultant

B. that a user certificate be generated and imported to each consultant's computer

C. that a computer certificate be generated and imported to each consultant's computer

D. that a network administrator install a wireless access point that is connected directly to the Internet

Answer: D


Q14. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. The computers are members of a Windows Server 2008 R2 domain.

You need to ensure that data stored on removable drives is encrypted.

What should you do?

A. Set the Removable Disks:Deny write access option by using Group Policy.

B. Set the Control use of BitLocker on removable drives option to Allow users to apply BitLocker on removable drives by using Group Policy.

C. Set the Configure use of passwords for removable data drives option to Require password for removable data drive by using Group Policy.

D. Enable the Deny write access to removable drives not protected by BitLocker option by using Group Policy.

Answer: D


Q15. Portable computer users report that they can use Internet Explorer to browse Internet Web sites only when they are connected to the company network.

You need to ensure that portable computer users can access Internet Web sites from wherever they connect.

What should you do?

A. Instruct the users to configure static IPv4 settings.

B. Instruct the users to configure automatic IPv4 settings.

C. Request that a domain administrator link GPO-IE to Active Directory site objects.

D. Request that a domain administrator create a new GPO that modifies the Internet Explorer Maintenance settings, and then link the new GPO to the Users OUs.

Answer: C



see more 70-685 - Pro: Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Support Technician

Microsoft 70-685 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-685-dumps/

P.S. New 70-685 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-685-dumps-download.html