ms certification 70-686 (129 to 144)

Refined of 70-686 practice exam materials and braindump for Microsoft certification for IT specialist, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-686 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Pro: Windows exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-686 Study Guide Questions:

Q129. You are planning the deployment of a new engineering application in the Chicago office. You need to meet company requirements for application deployment. What should you recommend? 

A. MED-V 

B. App-V 

C. Remote Desktop Session Host 

D. Remote Desktop RemoteApp 

Answer: B 


Q130. You are managing data migration from an existing Windows 7 computer to a new Windows 7 computer. You need to migrate user and application data from the existing computer to the new computer. 

Which command should you run on the existing and new computers? (To answer, drag the appropriate commands to the correct location in the work area.) 


Answer: 



Q131. You have a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) site. All client computers run Windows 7. Users in the marketing department use a custom application. 

You create a new Group Policy object (GPO) and link it to the site. Users in the marketing department then report that they are unable to use the custom application. 

You need to ensure that all users in the marketing department are able to use the custom application. You need to ensure that all other users continue to receive the new GPO. 

What should you do? 

A. Add marketing users to a domain group. Use security filtering to grant the group the Allow-Read permission and the Allow-Apply Group Policy permission for the GPO. 

B. Move marketing users to a dedicated organizational unit (OU). Apply the Block Inheritance setting to the OU. 

C. Add marketing users to a domain group. Use security filtering to grant the group the Allow-Read permission and the Deny-Apply Group Policy permission for the GPO. 

D. Move marketing users to a dedicated organizational unit (OU). Apply the Block Inheritance setting to the domain. 

Answer: C 


Q132. HOTSPOT 

You are creating a Windows 7 image. 

You need to prevent users from sharing their desktop sessions with remote users. You also 

need to allow administrators who are using Windows XP to administer the Windows 7 image remotely. 

Which settings should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate setting or settings in the work area. 


Answer: 



Q133. Your network contains 5 servers that have the Remote Desktop Session Host role service installed. The servers host a Remote Desktop RemoteApp named App1. 

You need to recommend a solution for App1 that meets the following requirements: 

. Must ensure that users can connect to any Remote Desktop Session Host server 

. Must ensure that users are automatically reconnected to disconnected sessions 

What should you include in the recommendations? 

A. Windows Virtual PC and Windows XP Mode 

B. Remote Desktop Web Access 

C. Remote Desktop Gateway 

D. Windows Deployment Services 

E. Remote Desktop Connection Broker 

Answer: E 

Explanation: 

Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker), formerly Terminal Services Session Broker (TS Session Broker), is used to provide users with access to RemoteApp and Desktop Connection. RemoteApp and Desktop Connection provides users a single, personalized, and aggregated view of RemoteApp programs, session-based desktops, and virtual desktops to users. RD Connection Broker supports load balancing and reconnection to existing sessions on virtual desktops, Remote Desktop sessions, and RemoteApp programs accessed by using RemoteApp and Desktop Connection. RD Connection Broker also aggregates RemoteApp sources from multiple Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) servers that may host different RemoteApp programs. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd560675(v=WS.10).aspx 


70-686 practice exam

Leading download 70-686 study guide pdf:

Q134. Your company is planning to deploy Windows 7 to all client computers. 

You have the following requirements: 

Test an application to detect potential compatibility issues caused by User Account Control (UAC). Monitor an applications operating system use. 

You need to select the appropriate method to detect application compatibility issues. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the Setup Analysis Tool in a virtual environment. 

B. Use the standalone Setup Analysis Tool. 

C. Use the Standard User Analyzer Wizard. 

D. Use the Standard User Analyzer tool. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

The Standard User Analyzer (SUA) tool enables you to test your applications to detect potential compatibility issues due to the User Account Control (UAC) feature. 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc765948(v=ws.10).aspx 


Q135. Your companys network has client computers that run Windows 7. From a computer 

named Computer1, a user attempts to log on to the domain and receives the following message: The system cannot log you on to this domain because the system's computer account in its primary domain is missing or the password on that account is incorrect. You need to ensure that the user can log on to the domain from Computer1. What should you do? 

A. Reset the password of the user account. 

B. Move the computer account for Computer1 to the Computers container. 

C. Run netdomcomputername computer1. 

D. Remove Computer1 from the domain and rejoin Computer1 to the domain. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Re-create the computer account, join a workgroup, and then rejoin the domain. Refer to http://support.microsoft.com/kb/810497 


Q136. You are planning a zero-touch deployment of Windows 7 Enterprise to client computers on your corporate network. 

Each client computer has three available boot methods: 

boot from the network by using PXE 

boot from USB media 

boot from the local hard disk 

You have the following requirements: 

Set the boot method for a zero-touch deployment. 

Ensure that client computers that fail on deployment can be manually configured. 

You need to design a zero-touch deployment strategy that supports the requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Remove USB media and local hard disk from the available boot methods 

B. Remove USB media and network from the available boot methods 

C. Set network as the first boot method, USB media as the second boot method, and local hard disk as the third boot method 

D. Set USB media as the first boot method and local hard disk as the second boot method. Remove network from the available boot methods 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

hints: zero-touch deployment of Windows 7 Enterprise to client computers on your corporate network so, set network as 1st boot. 


Q137. You are planning to deploy a computer in the lobby of each office. 

You need to control which programs can run on the computer. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the Group Policy Object Editor to modify the local computer policy on the computer to enable and configure AppLocker. 

B. Use the Group Policy Object Editor to modify the local computer policy on the computer to enable and configure BitLocker. 

C. Create a GPO that enables and configures AppLocker and link it to the Carlsbad OU. 

D. Create a GPO that enables and configures BitLocker and link it to the root of the AD DS domain. 

Answer: A 


Q138. You are designing a Windows 7 deployment image. 

You plan to install Windows 7 Enterprise with a Multiple Activation Key (MAK). You need to add the MAK to the configuration pass by using an answer file. To which configuration pass should you add the MAK? 

A. the WindowsPE configuration pass 

B. the Generalize configuration pass 

C. the AuditSystem configuration pass 

D. the Specialize configuration pass 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

As a single key is used, you can add MAK keys images when deploying them centrally. When using the Sysprep utility to prepare an image, you add a MAK key to an image during the Specialize configuration pass. When performing a traditional installation, you can enter MAK keys in the same way that you would enter a retail key. The main issue that requires consideration when using a MAK key is how you will perform activation. 

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/microsoft_press/archive/2010/10/27/new-book-mcitp-self-paced-training-kit-exam-70-686-windows-174-7-enterprise-desktop-administrator.aspx 


70-686 exam price

Exact pass4sure 70-686:

Q139. You are deploying an App-V client application to the New York office. 

You need to ensure that the application will be installed at a specific time. 

What should you use to deploy the application? 

A. ConfigMgr 

B. a Group Policy object (GPO) with a software installation policy. 

C. MED-V 

D. Microsoft Deployment Toolkit 

Answer: A 


Q140. Your network has a single domain with 1,000 client computers that run Windows 7. 

A large number of software installation scripts are configured to run on the client computers. 

You need to recommend a Group Policy setting to allow users to log on to their computers as soon as possible at first boot. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Configure the Run logon scripts synchronously setting to be Enabled. 

B. Configure the Run logon scripts synchronously setting to be Disabled. 

C. Configure the Run startup scripts asynchronously setting to be Enabled. 

D. Configure the Run startup scripts asynchronously setting to be Disabled. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Run logon scripts synchronously 

Description 

Directs the system to wait for logon scripts to finish running before it starts the Windows Explorer interface program and creates the desktop. 

If you enable this policy, Windows Explorer does not start until the logon scripts have finished running. This setting assures that logon script processing is complete before the user starts working, but it can delay the appearance of the desktop. 

If you disable this policy or do not configure it, the logon scripts and Windows Explorer are not synchronized and can run simultaneously. 

Run startup scripts asynchronously 

Description 

Lets the system run startup scripts simultaneously. 

Startup scripts are batch files that run before the user is invited to log on. By default, the system waits for each startup script to complete before it runs the next startup script. 

If you enable this policy, the system does not coordinate the running of startup scripts. As a result, startup scripts can run simultaneously. 

If you disable this policy or do not configure it, a startup script cannot run until the previous script is complete. 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms811602.aspx 


Q141. Your network has client computers that run Windows XP. Users do not have administrative rights to their local computers. You use Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) to manage software updates. 

You are planning to deploy Windows 7. Your company uses a custom application that is not compatible with Windows 7. 

You need to ensure that all users are able to run the custom application. 

What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. Install and register a shim on the WSUS server. 

B. Install and register a shim on the client computers by using Group Policy. 

C. Deploy and register the compatibility-fix database file to the client computers by using a computer startup script. 

D. Deploy and register the compatibility-fix database file to the client computers by using a user startup script. 

Answer: B,C 


Q142. You are replacing the desktop computers in the Chicago office. 

You need to automate the migration of user profile data to the new computers. 

What should you recommend? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. state migration point 

B. Windows Client Operating System Management Pack 

C. Background Intelligent Transfer Server 

D. Windows Easy Transfer 

E. ConfigMgr custom task sequence 

Answer: A,E 


Q143. You create a Windows 7 image. You plan to test the image on 10 percent of the computers in each office. You need to recommend a deployment strategy to minimize the amount of time spent deploying the image. What should you recommend? 

A. Distribute one USB flash drive containing a Windows 7 installation to Madrid, Carlsbad, and New Orleans. Create a new deployment share in Munich. 

B. Send one USB flash drive containing a Windows 7 installation to each site. 

C. Send one DVD installation disk to each site. 

D. Distribute one USB flash drive containing a Windows 7 installation to Carlsbad and New Orleans. Create a new deployment share in Los Angeles. 

Answer: A 


Q144. Your companys client computers run Windows 7. Your companys network has a wireless access point (WAP). 

A user reports that he regularly loses connectivity to the WAP. 

You need to display information about client connectivity to the WAP. 

What should you do? 

A. Use Event Viewer to view events from a source of WlanConn. 

B. Use auditpol.exe to enable successful attempts in the Object Access category. 

C. Use Event Viewer to view events from a source of WLAN AutoConfig. 

D. Use auditpol.exe to enable failed attempts in the Object Access category. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

WLAN AutoConfig service is built-in tool in Windows 7 that can be used to detect and connect to wireless network, http://www.home-network-help.com/wlan-autoconfig-service.html 



see more http://www.certshared.com/exam/70-686/

Microsoft 70-686 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-686-dumps/

P.S. New 70-686 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-686-dumps-download.html