[Down to date] microsoft deployment certification exam 70-686

Precise of 70-686 dumps materials and questions for Microsoft certification for IT specialist, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-686 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Pro: Windows exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-686 Study Guide Questions:

Q33. DRAG DROP 

All client computers in a company run Windows 7 Enterprise. The company creates Windows PowerShell scripts to collect statistical data from client computers. A logon script is configured to run the PowerShell scripts during log on. 

An error occurs when the scripts are run on client computers. 

You need to ensure that all PowerShell scripts run correctly. 

Which command should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate component from the list of components to the correct location or locations in the work area.) 


Answer: 



Q34. You are designing an implementation of BitLocker. You create a GPO with BitLocker settings that conform to company requirements. 

You need to design an implementation strategy that supports the company requirements. 

What should you do? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. Link the GPO to the Munich-Computers OU. Use a security filter to apply the GPO to all Munich desktop computers. 

B. Block the Munich-Computers OU from inheriting policies. 

C. Link the GPO to the Madrid-Computers OU. Use a security filter to apply the GPO to all Madrid desktop computers. 

D. Link the GPO to the Munich-Users OU. 

E. Create and use a WMI filter that targets all portable computers with the GPO. Link the WMI filter to the GPO 

F. Link the GPO to the root of the AD DS domain. 

Answer: B,C,E,F 


Q35. You plan to deploy Windows 7 to client computers. 

You have the following requirements: 

Deploy Windows 7 over the network. 

Do not affect the performance of existing network applications. 

You need to design a zero-touch deployment strategy that supports the requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Deploy images from a Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager server that runs Windows Server 2008. 

B. Deploy images from a dedicated share on a Windows Server 2008 server. 

C. Ensure that all computers have the Internet Protocol version 6 (IPv6) protocol disabled prior to deployment. 

D. Ensure that all computers have the Internet Protocol version 4 (IPv4) protocol disabled prior to deployment. 

Answer: A 


Q36. You deploy Windows 7 to the computers that are used by your companys Web developers. All Web developer user accounts are in a single organizational unit (OU). 

Internet Explorer is blocking pop-up windows for multiple internal Web applications that are hosted on different servers. 

You need to use Group Policy to ensure that Internet Explorer does not block pop-up windows for internal Web applications. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable Compatibility View in Internet Explorer. 

B. Add each server to the Intranet zone. 

C. Add each server to the Trusted Sites zone. 

D. Set the default security setting in Internet Explorer to Medium. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Pop-up Blocker features Pop-up Blocker is turned on by default. There are restrictions on the size and position of pop-up windows, regardless of the Pop-up Blocker setting. Pop-up windows cannot be opened larger than or outside the viewable desktop area. For more information, see "Windows Restrictions" in this document. When this functionality is enabled, automatic and background pop-up windows are blocked, but windows that are opened by a user click will still open in the usual manner. Note that sites in the 

Trusted Sites and Local 

Intranet zones do not have their pop-up windows blocked by default, as they are considered safe. This setting can be configured in the Security tab in Internet Options. 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784600(v=ws.10).aspx 

hints: internal web , so i choose intranet zones. 

Local Intranet Zone 

By default, the Local Intranet zone contains all network connections that were established by using a Universal Naming Convention (UNC) path, and Web sites that bypass the proxy server or have names that do not include periods (for example, http://local), as long as they are not assigned to either the Restricted Sites or Trusted Sites zone. The default security level for the Local Intranet zone is set to Medium (Internet Explorer 4) or Medium-low (Internet Explorer 5 and 6). Be aware that when you access a local area network (LAN) or an intranet share, or an intranet Web site by using an Internet Protocol (IP) address or by using a fully qualified domain name (FQDN), the share or Web site is identified as being in the Internet zone instead of in the Local intranet zone. 

Trusted Sites Zone 

This zone contains Web sites that you trust as safe (such as Web sites that are on your organization's intranet or that come from established companies in whom you have confidence). When you add a Web site to the Trusted Sites zone, you believe that files you download or that you run from the Web site will not damage your computer or data. By default, there are no Web sites that are assigned to the Trusted Sites zone, and the security level is set to Low. 

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/174360 


Q37. You create and test a Windows 7 image that supports all existing client computer hardware in the company. User settings must be preserved during migrations to Windows 7. You need to deploy the new image to all office locations by using the Zero Touch Installation methodology. What should you recommend? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. Enable a DHCP helper address on the routers for each remote office. 

B. Enable network boot functionality on all client computers at the remote locations. 

C. Deploy and configure Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (ConfigMgr). 

D. Deploy and configure Microsoft System Center Operations Manager (OppMgr). 

E. Create a task sequence that enables local administrators to select their local office. 

F. Create a User State Migration Tool configuration file and include it in the deployment. 

Answer: B,C,F 


70-686 free download

Down to date ms certification 70-686:

Q38. You need to prevent users from accessing USB flash drives on portable computers. 

What should you do? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. Create a security group in AD DS and place all user objects for users with portable computers in the group. 

B. Create a security group in AD DS and place all portable computer objects in the group. 

C. Create a GPO that blocks the use of specific GUIDs used by USB flash drives and link it to the root of the domain. 

D. Create a WMI filter that applies only to Model A and B computers and link it to a GPO. 

E. Create an AppLocker policy that applies to the AD DS computer group you created. 

F. Create an AppLocker policy that applies to the AD DS user group you created. 

Answer: C,D 


Q39. Your network includes the client computer hardware configurations shown in the following table. 


You need to deploy Windows 7 by using the fewest images. 

How many images are needed? 

A. 2 

B. 3 

C. 4 

D. 8 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

One for 32bit image and one for 64bit image 


Q40. Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest with a single domain named contoso.com. 

You deploy a new Group Policy object (GPO) named NY Computers GPO as part of the organizational unit (OU) and GPO design shown in the following diagram. 


The NY Computers GPO contains computer configuration settings and user configuration settings. 

User configuration settings are not being applied to users who log on to client computers in the NY Computers OU. 

You need to ensure that user configuration settings are being applied. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable user configuration settings in the Default Domain Policy GPO. 

B. Enable loopback processing in the NY Computers GPO. 

C. Enable user configuration settings in the NY Computers GPO. 

D. Enable loopback processing in the Default Domain Policy GPO. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

refer to Planning and managing windows 7 desktop deployments and environment Pg 10-92 


Q41. Your company has a custom Web application that uses a self-signed SSL certificate. The 

company has an internal certification authority (CA) and uses autoenrollment. When external users attempt to start the Web application, Internet Explorer displays an error message that recommends closing the Web page rather than continuing to the application.

 You need to ensure that Internet Explorer does not display the error message. What should you do? 

A. Install the current certificate into the personal store on each client computer. Add the applications URL to the Trusted Sites zone in Internet Explorer. 

B. Install the current certificate into the computer store on each client computer. 

C. Purchase and install a commercial certificate on the CA server. Ensure that users trust the issuing CA. 

D. Issue a root certificate from the internal CA on the external users computers. 

Answer: B 


Q42. You need to manage Windows 7 and Microsoft Office 2010 license keys for the VDI pool automatically. What should you do? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. Install the Remote Desktop Licensing role service. 

B. Install a ConfigMgr primary site server. 

C. Install a MAK proxy server. 

D. Install the Office 2010 KMS Host License Pack. 

E. Activate the KMS host with the Office 2010 KMS key. 

F. Install Volume Activation Management Tool 2.0. 

G. Install a server core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard and add the AD DS role. 

H. Activate the server with a MAK key. 

I. Activate the server with a KMS key. 

Answer: D,E,G,I 


70-686 simulations

Validated download 70-686 study guide pdf:

Q43. Your company has 1,000 Windows XP computers. You plan to migrate these computers to Windows 7. 

You need to detect compatibility issues that can occur during the installation and configuration process for a specific application. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Windows Compatibility Evaluator 

B. Setup Analysis Tool 

C. Inventory Collector 

D. Update Compatibility Evaluator 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/cc766109(v=ws.10).aspx 

The Setup Analysis Tool (SAT) automates the running of application installations while monitoring the actions taken by each application’s installer. The standalone version of SAT can monitor any MSI-based installers and third-party installers. However, the Virtual SAT tool can only monitor MSI-based installers and third-party installers that run unattended. 

hints: 

You need to detect compatibility issues that can occur during the installation and configuration process for a specific application. 


Q44. A company has 1,000 computers in the main office and 20 computers in store kiosks. All the computers run Windows 7 Enterprise. The kiosk computers do not have network connections. 

The company brands the Microsoft Internet Explorer program window on all computers by displaying the company logo at the left end of the title bar. The company changes its logo. 

You have the following requirements: 

. Display the new logo on the Internet Explorer program window title bar on the main office computers and the kiosk computers. 

. Modify the search providers that are available to main office computers. 

You need to define Internet Explorer settings to support the requirements. 

Which two actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate 

actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q45. Your network has a single domain with 1,000 client computers that run Windows Vista. All client computers are members of the domain. 

You are planning to deploy Windows 7. 

You need to create a report that shows hardware and device compatibility on all client computers. 

You need to perform this action without installing any additional software on the client computers. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. System Center Configuration Manager 

B. System Center Capacity Planner 

C. Windows Performance Monitor Data Collector Sets 

D. Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit performs a detailed analysis of hardware and device compatibility for migration to Windows 7, Windows Server 2008 R2, SQL Server 2008 R2, Microsoft Office 2010, and Office 365. The hardware assessment looks at the installed hardware and determines if migration is recommended. If it is not recommended, then reports provide information about why it is not. 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb977556.aspx 


Q46. Your network has 1,000 client computers that run Windows 7. 

You need to install an application, in the Local System account context, on the client computers. 

What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. Configure a logon script. 

B. Configure a startup script. 

C. Configure a shutdown script. 

D. Configure a logoff script. 

Answer: B,C 


Q47. You are planning to upgrade Microsoft Internet Explorer. You must create a report that identifies which computers are successfully upgraded. You need to design a deployment method that meets this requirement. What should you use? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. Microsoft System Center Essentials 

B. Windows Intune 

C. Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 

D. Internet Explorer Administration Kit (IEAK) and Group Policy 

E. Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) 

Answer: A,B,D,E 


Q48. You are designing a Windows 7 Enterprise image creation strategy. 

The strategy must meet the following requirements: 

Support 32-bit and 64-bit hardware. 

Support 64-bit applications. 

Minimize the total number of images. 

Reduce the bandwidth required to deploy an image. 

Use System Center Configuration Manager (ConfigMgr) for application deployment. 

You need to recommend the images that meet the requirements. 

Which images should you recommend? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. a thin image for the 32-bit version of Windows 7 

B. a thick image for the 32-bit version of Windows 7 

C. a thick image for the 64-bit version of Windows 7 

D. a thin image for the 64-bit version of Windows 7 

Answer: A,D 



see more http://www.certshared.com/exam/70-686/

Microsoft 70-686 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-686-dumps/

P.S. New 70-686 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-686-dumps-download.html