[Updated] microsoft windows 8 70-688

Exam Code: 70-688 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Managing and Maintaining Windows 8
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-688 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-688 Study Guide Questions:

Q91. You administer Windows 8.1 Enterprise computers in an Active Directory domain. Your company has purchased a subscription to Windows Intune. You are assigned as a Global Administrator for Intune. 

You determine that a company employee who works at the help desk requires the following permissions: 

. Manage support tickets 

. Manage subscriptions 

You need to assign the appropriate administrative role to the employee. 

Which role should you assign to the help desk employee? 

A. User Management Administrator 

B. Password Administrator 

C. Billing Administrator 

D. Service Administrator 

Answer: D 


Q92. HOTSPOT  

You install Windows 8 Pro on a new client computer. 

You sign-in to the computer by using a domain user account. 

You need to synchronize the Personalize settings between your domain account and a 

Microsoft account. 

What should you configure first? (To answer, select the appropriate settings section in the 

answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q93. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains Windows 8.1 Enterprise client computers. 

Your company has a subscription to Microsoft Office 365. Each user has a mailbox that is stored in Office 365 and a user account in the contoso.com domain. Each mailbox has two email addresses. 

You need to add a third email address for each user. 

What should you do? 

A. From Windows Azure Active Directory Module for Windows PowerShell, run the Set-Mailbox cmdlet. 

B. From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the E-mail attribute for each user. 

C. From Active Directory Domains and Trust add a UPN suffix for each user. 

D. From the Office 365 portal, modify the Users settings of each user. 

Answer: D 


Q94. You administer a company network that includes a wireless network infrastructure and computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. 

You are planning to add a guest wireless network. 

You need to collect information about nearby wireless networks, including their encryption methods. 

Which command should you include in the batch file? 

A. Get-WmiObject win32_networkadapterconfiguration -Filter 'ipenabled = "true"' 

B. PowerShell commandlet Get-Host 

C. PowerShell commandlet Get-Netadapter with parameter -Wireless 

D. netstat -a 

E. netsh wlan show hostednetwork 

F. netsh wlan show networks 

Answer: F 


Q95. You support Windows 8.1 desktop computers and tablets that are members of an Active Directory domain. The domain includes Active Directory Certificate Services. All users use virtual smart cards to log on to their computers. 

A domain user wants to log on to both his desktop computer and his tablet computer by using the same domain user account. 

You need to configure the desktop and tablet computers to support two-factor authentication for the same domain user account. 

What should you do? 

A. Enroll the user for two separate certificates based on the Smartcard Logon template. Install one certificate in a virtual smart card on each of the user's computers. 

B. Export the private key from the desktop computer. Import the private key to the tablet. 

C. After the user has logged on to one computer, disable the Trusted Platform Module (TPM) on the second computer. Run the tpmvscmgr.exe utility on each of the computers. 

D. Issue a temporary physical smart card. Use this smart card for an initial logon on each computer, then disconnect the tablet from the office network and destroy the temporary smart card. 

Answer: D 


70-688 torrent

Renewal 70-688 buch deutsch:

Q96. You administer a computer that runs Windows 8 Pro. 

You need to create a backup copy of the computer system drive. The backup copy must support a complete system drive restore to another computer. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a system restore point. 

B. Run the bcdedit /export command. 

C. Perfom a backup to a shared folder by using the wbadmin command with the -allcritical switch. 

D. Create a system recovery drive. 

Answer: C 


Q97. Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All client computers run Windows 8 Enterprise. 

Microsoft System Center 2012 Endpoint Protection is deployed to all of the computers by using the default settings contained in the Default Antimalware Policy. 

The users in the research department report that a folder named C:\TestApp must not be scanned by the Endpoint Protection client. 

You need to configure the Endpoint Protection client not to scan the C:\TestApp folder for the computers in the research department only. 

What should you do first? 

A. In the Endpoint Protection client, modify the Excluded files and locations setting for each research department computer. 

B. Create a new antimalware policy and modify the Threat overrides settings. 

C. Create a new antimalware policy and modify the Exclusion settings. 

D. In the Default Antimalware Policy, modify the Exclusion settings. 

Answer: C 


Q98. HOTSPOT  

Your company has five hardware builds for client computers. The hardware builds are configured as shown in the following table. 


You plan to provide some users with Windows To Go disks that contain a corporate image of the 64-bit version of Windows 8 Enterprise and several line-of-business (LOB) applications. 

In the table below, identify whether the hardware build is compatible or incompatible with the Windows To Go disks. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point. 


Answer: 



Q99. Your company has purchased a subscription to Windows Intune. You use Windows Intune to automatically deploy Windows updates. 

You create an automatic approval rule in Windows Intune but notice that previously existing updates are not deployed. 

You need to ensure that all previously existing updates are automatically approved. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the approval rule. 

B. Edit the schedule for the automatic approval rule. 

C. Create and deploy a policy that uses the recommended settings in the Windows Intune Center Settings template. 

D. Create and deploy a custom policy in the Windows Intune Center Settings template. 

Answer: A 


Q100. HOTSPOT  

You are a senior desktop administrator for Contoso, Ltd. 

You receive a service desk ticket that requires you to resolve a computer's performance problems. The ticket included the following description of a performance problem: 

"My computer slows down throughout the day. It does not occur consistently, but it does happen every day. The computer becomes slow. I have to reboot the computer before I can start working again, sometimes powering off by hand." 

You verify that there are no driver issues in device manager, or unauthorized software on the computer. You also verify that there is not defragmentation on the hard drive as well. 

You install the Windows Performance Toolkit (WPT) and configure Windows Performance Recorder (WPR) as shown in the following exhibit 


The results of the Windows Performance Recorder are shown in the following exhibit. 


What should you conclude, based on these exhibits? (For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Select No if the statement is not true. Each correct selection is worth one point.) 


Answer: 



70-688 test engine

Simulation managing and maintaining windows 8 (70-688):

Q101. You administer several computers that run Windows 8. 

The manufacturer of the video display adapters used in these computers issues a new version of the video driver. 

You need to install the new version of the driver on the computers. 

What should you do first? 

A. From the Start screen, search settings for "update device drivers." 

B. From the Start screen, search settings for "devices and printers." 

C. From the Start screen, right-click the Video tile. 

D. From the Start screen, open the Charms bar and select Devices. 

E. From the Start screen, open the Charms bar and select Settings. 

Answer: A 


Q102. You support desktop computers and tablets that run Windows 8. Domain joined computers are able to connect to your company network from the Internet by using DirectAccess. 

Your company wants to deploy a new application to the tablets. 

The deployment solution must meet the following requirements: 

The application is installed locally on the tablets. 

The application installation is hosted in a public cloud. 

The installation must support Windows RT. 

You need to deploy the new application to the tablets. 

What should you do? 

A. Deploy the application as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package. Install the App-V 4.6 client on the tablets. 

B. Deploy the application as a published application on the Remote Desktop server. Create a Remote Desktop connection on the tablets. 

C. Install the application on a local drive on the tablets. 

D. Install the application in a Windows To Go workspace. 

E. Install Hyper-V on tablets. Install the application on a virtual machine. 

F. Publish the application to Windows Store. 

G. Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a virtual hard disk (VHD) file. Configure the tablets with dual boot. 

H. Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a VHDX file. Configure tablets with dual boot. 

Answer: F 


Q103. You have 100 client computers that run Windows 8 Pro. Each computer has a single local hard disk drive, a DVD drive, and an external USB drive. 

Each computer has a different set of line-of-business (LOB) desktop applications that are installed locally. All of the applications store their configurations in the HKEY_Local_Machine\Software registry hive. 

You need to design a recovery solution to ensure that you can restore the initial state of the locally installed LOB desktop applications if an application is misconfigured. The solution must preserve the existing locally stored user data. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable File History. Restore files by using File History. 

B. Create a Microsoft Diagnostics and Recovery Toolset (DaRT) recovery image. Start the computer from the DaRT image and perform a file restore. 

C. Run recimg.exe. Perform a system refresh. 

D. Create a system repair disk by using Windows 7 File Recovery. Start the computer from the Windows 8 Enterprise installation media and perform an automatic repair, 

Answer: C 


Q104. You administer computers that run Windows 8 Pro. You have secured the computers by using BitLocker. 

You have distributed a new application to the computers. Users report that file associations for ZIP archives is broken and users are unable to open ZIP files. 

You need to design a solution that recovers file association. You also need to ensure that BitLocker encryption settings are maintained. 

What should you do? 

A. Restore computer from the latest restore point. 

B. Delete the HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\open\command registry key. 

C. Modify setting in Change default settings for media or devices. 

D. Select Reset your PC. 

Answer: A 


Q105. You support computers that run Windows 8. You are designing a remote access server 

(RAS). 

The firewall accepts incoming TCP connections only to ports 80 and 443. 

You want to connect to the RAS server from a laptop. 

You need to create a virtual private network (VPN) connection to the RAS server. 

Which VPN tunneling protocol should you use? 

A. L2TP 

B. SSTP 

C. PPTP 

D. IPSEC 

Answer: B 



see more 70-688 - Managing and Maintaining Windows 8

Microsoft 70-688 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-688-dumps/

P.S. New 70-688 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-688-dumps-download.html