Top 16 lab 70-693 for examinee (49 to 64)

Exam Code: 70-693 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Pro: Windows Server 2008 R2, Virtualization Administrator
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-693 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-693 Study Guide Questions:

Q49. You need to recommend a technology for the VDI deployment to maximize the number of VMs that can run concurrently on a single Hyper-V host.

What should you include in the recommendation?

A. RemoteFX

B. Dynamic Memory

C. CPU Core Parking

D. Fair Share CPU Scheduling

Answer: B


Q50. An administrator named Admin1 plans to implement the planned App-V deployment. You need to recommend which protocol to use for the App-V deployment.

Which protocol should you recommend?

A. SMB

B. HTTPS

C. CIFS

D. RTSPS

Answer: D


Q51. You need to generate a report that lists all of the computers in blueyonderairlines.com that can be converted to Hyper-V hosts. The solution must meet the company's corporate requirements.

What should you use to generate the report?

A. Microsoft System Center Operations Manager

B. Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack (MDOP)

C. Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit (MAP)

D. Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager

Answer: C


Q52. Your environment includes multiple Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V servers. You are designing an administrative strategy for virtual machines (VMs).

You need to ensure that members of the Security Compliance Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) security group can monitor failed logon events on the VMs.

What should you do?

A. Add the Security Compliance group to the local administrators group of each VM,

B. Add the Security Compliance group to the local administrators group of each Hyper-V server.

C. In the InitialStore.xml file of each VM, define an access policy for the Security Compliance group.

D. in the InitialStore.xml file of each Hyper-V server, define an access policy for the Security Compliance group.

Answer: A


Q53. Your network contains 10 servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.


Server1 and Server2 are members of the same failover cluster. Both servers are connected to a Fibre Channel Storage Area Network (SAN) by using four Fibre Channel connections per server.

All virtual machines (VMs) will use virtual hard disks (VHDs) for storage.

You need to minimize the number of logical unit numbers (LUNs) that must be created on the Fibre Channel SAN.

What should you implement?

A. Cluster Shared Volumes (CSV)

B. a pass-through disk

C. SQL Server Resource Governor on the Hyper-V hosts

D. Network Load Balancing (NLB) on the VMs

E. Multipath I/O

F. Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)

G. Failover Clustering on the VMs

H. Network Load Balancing (NLB) on the Hyper-V hosts

I. Performance and Resource Optimization (PRO)

J. a dynamically expanding VHD

K. round robin DNS

L. a differencing VHD

M. network adapter teaming

Answer: A


70-693 test preparation

Down to date 70-693 download:

Q54. Your environment includes the virtual machines (VMs) shown in the following table. server Server1 and Server2 communicate with each other over a Hyper-V private virtual network. End-user connectivity to the application server is provided by an external virtual network. You need to monitor network traffic between Server1 and Server2 so that you can create a baseline to appropriately set thresholds for future monitoring. 

Which counter should you monitor?


A. Network Interface Bytes Total/sec

B. Hyper-V Virtual Switch Bytes/sec

C. Hyper-V Virtual Network Adapter Bytes Sent/sec

D. Hyper-V Virtual Network Adapter Bytes Received/sec

Answer: B


Q55. Your network environment includes the following elements:

- Two Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V servers

- Two VMware ESX 3.5 servers

- Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 2008 R2

You run several Windows Server 2003 virtual machines (VMs) on your ESX host servers.

You need to convert the ESX VMs to Hyper-V, and you must minimize the downtime during the conversion.

What should you do?

A. Shut down the VMs, and then perform a physical-to-virtual (P2V) conversion.

B. Shut down the VMs, and then perform a virtual-to-virtual (V2V) conversion.

C. Perform a physical-to-virtual (P2V) conversion while the VMs are running.

D. Perform a physical-to-virtual (P2V) conversion while the VMs are shutdown.

Answer: C


Q56. You have a Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V failover cluster that has 16 nodes. You plan to load- balance eight virtual machines (VMs) on the Hyper-V failover cluster by using network load balancing (NLB). You need to ensure that the NLB cluster converges. What should you do?

A. Set the NLB cluster type to Multicast.

B. Dedicate a virtual network for all NLB traffic.

C. Use static MAC addresses for the parent network adapter.

D. Enable spoofing of MAC addresses on the virtual network adapter.

Answer: D


Q57. You have two hosts that run VMware ESX.

You need to recommend a management solution for the virtual machines (VMs) on the VMware hosts. The solution must support the ability to move the VMs from one VMware host to the other VMware host by using VMware vMotion technology

What should implement on the network?

A. a failover cluster between the VMs

B. Second-Level Address Translation (SLAT)

C. a failover cluster for the Hyper-V hosts

D. virtual machine queue (VMQ)

E. quick migration

F. Virtual Machine Chimney

G. Microsoft System Center Operations Manager with Performance and Resource Optimization (PRO)

H. Network Attached Storage (NAS)

I. Network Load Balancing (NLB) for the VMs

J. Network Load Balancing (NLB) for the Hyper-V hosts

K. Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)

L. Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager 2008 R2

M. Cluster Shared Volumes (CSV)

N. pass-through disks

O. a Fibre Channel Storage Area Network (SAN)

P. an iSCSI Storage Area Network (SAN)

Answer: L


Q58. You plan to deploy a Hyper-V host that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1).

You need to recommend a solution for the virtual machines (VMs) on the Hyper-V host.

The solution must meet the following requirements:

- The VMs must not increase beyond their original size.

- The VMs must be backed up by using a host-based backup.

What should you include in the recommendation?

A. pass-through disks

B. a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI)

C. Device Client Access Licenses (CALs)

D. Multipath I/O

E. User Client Access Licenses (CALs)

F. Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V)

G. VM snapshots

H. Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V)

I. Second-Level Address Translation (SLAT)

J. Microsoft Software Assurance

K. Dynamic Memory

L. a legacy network adapter

M. differencing disks

N. fixed-size disks

O. CPU Core Parking

Answer: N


70-693 test preparation

Virtual 70-693 exam answers:

Q59. You plan to implement a Hyper-V host cluster. The cluster will contain two servers connected to a Storage Area Network (SAN). You need to recommend a storage location for virtual machine (VM) snapshots. The solution must ensure that the VMs can fail over.Which storage location should you recommend?

A. a domain-based Distributed File System (DFS) namespace

B. a network share

C. the SAN

D. a local hard disk

Answer: C


Q60. Your highly available virtual environment includes Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V servers.

You are developing a strategy to apply Hyper-V updates.

You need to ensure that you can deploy updates while minimizing server downtime.

What should you do on each Hyper-V server?

A. Migrate the VMs, apply the update to the Hyper-V server, apply the update to each VM, and then migrate the VMs back to the Hyper-V server.

B. Pause the VMs, apply the update to the Hyper-V server, and then apply the update to the VMs.

C. Apply the update to the Hyper-V server, and then apply the update to the VMs.

D. Take a snapshot of the VMs, and then apply the update to the Hyper-V server.

Answer: A


Q61. All servers on your network run Windows Server 2008 R2. You plan to configure multiple highly available virtual machines (HAVMs) on a Hyper-V failover cluster. You need to recommend a storage solution that supports high availability. 

Which storage solution should you recommend?

A. a direct-attached storage (DAS) device

B. a multipath serial-attached SCSI drive with a witness disk

C. a multipath Fibre Channel logical unit number (LUN) with a witness disk

D. a multipath iSCSI logical unit number (LUN) with Cluster Shared Volumes (CSVs)

Answer: D


Q62. Your company has a main office in New York and branch offices in Chicago and Los Angeles. You plan to use Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 4.5 with SP1. You install an Application Virtualization Management Server in the New York office. You need to provide application virtualization with active upgrade support in the Chicago and Los Angeles offices. You must design your App-V solution so that it minimizes WAN traffic. 

What should you do?

A. Install Application Virtualization Streaming Servers in the Chicago and Los Angeles offices.

B. Install Application Virtualization Management Servers in the Chicago and Los Angeles offices.

C. Install the Application Virtualization \CONTENT folder on file shares in the Chicago and Los Angeles offices.

D. Install the Application Virtualization \CONTENT folder on IIS 7 servers in the Chicago and Los Angeles offices.

Answer: A


Q63. You need to recommend a virtualization solution for Business_App that supports the planned changes for the corporate users. The solution must meet the company's corporate requirements.

Which technology should you include in the recommendation?

A. Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V)

B. Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V)

C. RemoteApp

D. Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI)

Answer: A


Q64. Your company uses Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V servers to provide a Microsoft Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) environment. Maintenance tasks result in reduced capacity on several servers. You need to prevent servers from experiencing performance problems during maintenance. 

What should you do?

A. Set the user logon mode on every server to Enabled.

B. Create additional DNS A records for the servers, and use DNS round-robin.

C. In Remote Desktop Connection Broker, assign a lower weight to the servers that will undergo maintenance.

D. In Remote Desktop Connection Broker, assign a higher weight to the servers that will undergo maintenance.

Answer: C


Microsoft 70-693 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: https://www.braindumpsall.net/70-693-dumps/

P.S. New 70-693 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-693-dumps-download.html