[Apr 2016] mcts 70-515 dumps pdf

High value of 70-980 actual exam materials and cram for Microsoft certification for IT engineers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-980 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Recertification for MCSE: Server Infrastructure exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-980 Study Guide Questions:

Q31. - (Topic 9) 

Your network contains 50 servers that run Windows Server 2003 and 50 servers that run Windows Server 2008. 

You plan to implement Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to create a report that includes the following information: 

. The servers that run applications and services that can be moved to Windows 

Server 2012 R2 

. The servers that have hardware that can run Windows Server 2012 R2 

. The servers that are suitable to be converted to virtual machines hosted on Hyper-

V hosts that run Windows Server 2012 R2 

Solution: You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on a new server, and then you run Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2012. 

Does this meet the goal? 

A. Yes 

B. No 

Answer: B 


Q32. - (Topic 8) 

You need to recommend which type of clustered file server and which type of file share must be used in the Hyper-V cluster that hosts App2. The solution must meet the technical requirements and the security requirements. 

Solution: You recommend a scale-out file server that uses an NFS share. 

Does this meet the goal? 

A. Yes 

B. No 

Answer: B 


Q33. - (Topic 9) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three VLANs. The VLANs are configured as shown in the following table. 


All client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. 

Goal: You need to implement a solution to ensure that only the client computers that have all of the required security updates installed can connect to VLAN 1. The solution must ensure that all other client computers connect to VLAN 3. 

Solution: You implement the 802.1x Network Access Protection (NAP) enforcement method. 

Does this meet the goal? 

A. Yes 

B. No 

Answer: A 


Q34. - (Topic 3) 

You need to recommend a server deployment strategy for the main office that meets the server deployment requirements. 

What should you recommend installing in the main office? 

A. Windows Deployment Services (WDS) 

B. The Windows Automated Installation Kit (Windows AIK) 

C. The Express Deployment Tool (EDT) 

D. The Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK) 

Answer: A 


Q35. - (Topic 1) 

You are planning the implementation of two new servers that will be configured as RADIUS servers. 

You need to recommend which configuration must be performed on the VPN servers. The solution must meet the technical requirements. 

What should you do on each VPN server? 

A. Add a RADIUS client. 

B. Install the Health Registration Authority role service. 

C. Enable DirectAccess. 

D. Modify the authentication provider. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 


D:\Documents and Settings\useralbo\Desktop\1.jpg 


70-980 sample question

Far out mcts exam 70-515 pdf:

Q36. - (Topic 9) 

You have a System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure that manages five Hyper-V hosts. The Hyper-V hosts are not clustered. 

You have a virtual machine template that deploys a base image of Windows Server 2012 R2. No role services or features are enabled in the base image. 

You need to deploy a virtual machine named VM1 that is based on the virtual machine template. 

VM1 will be deployed as part of a service. VM1 must have the Web Server (IIS) server role installed. The solution must not require modifications to the virtual machine template or the base image. 

What are two possible profile types that achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. 

A. Capability 

B. Application 

C. Guest OS 

D. Hardware 

E. Physical Computer 

Answer: A,C 


Q37. - (Topic 5) 

You need to recommend a solution that resolves the current file server issue. The solution must meet the business requirements. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. BranchCache in hosted cache mode 

B. BranchCache in distributed cache mode 

C. A storage pool 

D. Distributed File System (DFS) 

Answer: D 


Q38. DRAG DROP - (Topic 9) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 resides in the perimeter network and has the Remote Access server role installed. 

Some users have laptop computers that run Windows 7 and are joined to the domain. Some users work from home by using their home computers. The home computers run either Windows XP, Windows Vista/ Windows 7, or Windows 8. 

You need to configure the computers for remote access. 

Which three actions should you perform? 

To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area 

and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q39. - (Topic 9) 

Your company has a main office that contains several servers and several users. The main 

office contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. 

The users access a large report file that is created on Server1 each day. 

The company plans to open a new branch office. The branch office will contain only client computers. 

You need to implement a solution to reduce the amount of bandwidth used by the client computers in the branch office to download the report each day. 

What should you do? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Install the BranchCache for network files role service on Server1. Configure the client computers to use BranchCache in hosted cache mode. 

B. Configure the offline settings of the shared folder that contains the report. 

C. Install the BranchCache for network files role service on Server1. Configure the client computers to use Branchcache in distributed mode. 

D. Enable the Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) feature on Server1 and on each client computer in the branch office. Move the report to a web folder. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/library/ee649232(WS.10).aspx Distributed cache mode. In this mode, branch office client computers download content from the content servers in the main office and then cache the content for other computers in the same branch office. Distributed cache mode does not require a server computer in the branch office. 


Q40. - (Topic 9) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 infrastructure. The domain contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. The sites connect to each other by using a 1-Mbps WAN link. 

The sites contain four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


In Site2, you plan to deploy 50 Hyper-V hosts. 

You need to recommend a solution to deploy the Hyper-V hosts by using VMM. The solution must minimize the amount of traffic between Site1 and Site2 during deployment. What should you recommend? 

A. On Server4, install VMM. From the Virtual Machine Manager console, add Server1 as a PXE server and add Server4 as a library server. 

B. On Server4/ install VMM. From the Virtual Machine Manager console, add Server1 as a PXE server and a library server. 

C. On Server4, install WDS. From the Virtual Machine Manager console, add Server4 as a PXE server and a library server. 

D. On Server4, install WDS. From the Virtual Machine Manager console, add Server4 as a PXE server and add Server1 as a library server. 

Answer: C 


70-980 practice exam

Approved dumps for microsoft certification 70-515:

Q41. DRAG DROP - (Topic 10) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. The domain contains a server named Server1. 

Server1 is a certification authority (CA). All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You plan to deploy BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) to all client computers. The unique identifier for your organization is set to Contoso. 

You need to ensure that you can recover the BitLocker encrypted data by using a BitLocker data recovery agent. You must be able to perform the recovery from any administrative computer. 

Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q42. - (Topic 6) 

You are evaluating the use of VMM to migrate APP1 for the sales users. You need to identify the effects of the migration. 

What should you identify? 

A. The VHDs and the virtual machine configuration files will move. The sales users' access to APP1 will be interrupted. 

B. The VHDs will move but the virtual machine configuration files will remain in the original location. The sales users will continue to have uninterrupted access to APP1. 

C. The virtual machine configuration files will move but the VHDs will remain in the original location. The sales users' access to APP1 will be interrupted. 

D. The VHDs and the virtual machine configuration files will move. The sales users will continue to have uninterrupted access to APP1. 

Answer: D 


Q43. - (Topic 9) 

Your company has a main office and 20 branch offices. All of the offices connect to each other by using a WAN link. 

The network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a domain for each office. The forest root domain contains all of the server resources. 

Each branch office contains two domain controllers for the branch office domain and one domain controller for the contoso.com domain. 

Each branch office has a support technician who is responsible for managing the accounts of their respective office only. 

You recently updated all of the WAN links to high-speed WAN links. 

You need to recommend changes to the Active Directory infrastructure to meet the following requirements: 

. Reduce the administrative overhead of moving user accounts between the offices. 

. Ensure that the support technician in each office can manage the user accounts of their respective office. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Create a new child domain named corp.contoso.com. Create a shortcut trust between each child domain and corp.contoso.com. 

B. Create shortcut trusts between each child domain. In the main office, add a domain controller to each branch office domain. 

C. Move all of the user accounts of all the branch offices to the forest root domain. Decommission all of the child domains. 

D. Create a new forest root domain named contoso.local. Move all of the user accounts of all the branch offices to the new forest root domain. Decommission all of the child domains. 

Answer: C 


Q44. DRAG DROP - (Topic 10) 

Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. 

Server1 has the iSCSI Target Server role service installed and is configured to have five iSCSI virtual disks. 

You install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature on Server2. 

From the MPIO snap-in, you add support for iSCSI devices. 

You need to ensure that Server2 can connect to the five iSCSI disks. The solution must ensure that Server2 uses MPIO to access the disks. 

Which three actions should you perform? 

To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area 

and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q45. - (Topic 10) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains 10 file servers. The file servers connect to a Fibre Channel SAN. You plan to implement 20 Hyper-V hosts in a failover cluster. 

The Hyper-V hosts will not have host bus adapters (HBAs). 

You need to recommend a solution for the planned implementation that meets the following requirements: 

. The virtual machines must support live migration. 

. The virtual hard disks (VHDs) must be stored on the file servers. 

Which two technologies achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. 

A. Cluster Shared Volume (CSV) 

B. An NFS share 

C. Storage pools 

D. SMB 3.0 shares 

Answer: C,D 



see more 70-980 - Recertification for MCSE: Server Infrastructure

Microsoft 70-980 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-980-dumps/

P.S. New 70-980 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-980-dumps-download.html