[Tested] 70-981 Microsoft download 161-176 (Apr 2016)

Certified of 70-981 brain dumps materials and samples for Microsoft certification for candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-981 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Recertification for MCSE: Private Cloud exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-981 Study Guide Questions:

Q161. - (Topic 1) 

You need to recommend which Orchestrator integration packs must be deployed to reduce the amount of development effort required to deploy an instance of VMT1. 

Which Orchestrator integration packs should you recommend? 

A. The System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager and the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Service Manager 

B. The System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Service Manager and the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Configuration Manager 

C. The System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Operations Manager and the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Service Manager 

D. The System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager and the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Operations Manager 

Answer: A 


Topic 2, Northwind Traders (A)

Overview

Northwind Traders is a retail company.

The company has offices in North America, Europe, and Asia.

The company plans to implement a private cloud solution that uses System Center 2012 R2.

Existing Environment

Network Infrastructure

Northwind Traders has a single data center that contains an internal network and a perimeter network. The networks are separated by a firewall. The relevant portion of the network is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)


The networks contain the network devices shown in the following table.


The network contains an Active Directory forest named northwindtraders.com. The forest contains servers that run either Windows Server 2012 R2, Windows Server 2012, or Windows Server 2008 R2.

Northwind Traders uses Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) to deploy updates to all of the servers in the data center. WSUS is installed on a server named NWT-WSUS01.

The network contains as the servers shown in the following table.


Virtualization Infrastructure

Northwind Traders has Hyper-V hosts that run either Windows Server 2012 R2 or Windows Server 2012. The Hyper-V hosts contain virtual machines that are used on the network.

The current System Center 2012 infrastructure does not use any cloud settings in VMM.

Application Infrastructure

Northwind Traders develops several web applications by using the Microsoft .NET

Framework. The company also hosts a third-party UNIX-based web application on the perimeter network.

Planned Implementation

Network Infrastructure

Northwind Traders plans to upgrade all physical servers to Windows Server 2012 R2.

Northwind Traders also plans to upgrade all of the System Center 2012 components to System Center 2012 R2 and to deploy all of the System Center components that are not deployed already.

The company plans to deploy the new System Center 2012 R2 servers shown in the following table.


NWT-SCOM2 will be deployed to the perimeter network

Virtualization Infrastructure

After the planned deployment of System Center 2012 R2, Northwind Traders plans to move all virtual machines to four new private clouds named IT, Sales, Finance, and Corporate.

Northwind Traders also plans to virtualize all of the servers that run SharePoint Server 2013.

Northwind Traders plans to provide a runbook-based solution for application developers to create virtual machines in a test environment.

Northwind Traders also plans to implement a chargeback solution for the virtual machines used by the IT, Sales, and Finance departments.

Monitoring Solution

After the planned deployment of System Center 2012 R2, Northwind Traders plans to implement the following monitoring solutions:

Generate reports that provide details about the virtual machines, the storage pools, and the network devices used in the private clouds.

Monitor the availability, CPU usage, and memory usage of all the network devices in the data center.

Monitor the performance of all the SharePoint servers by using a single dashboard.

Updates Solution

After the planned deployment of System Center 2012 R2, Northwind Traders plans to manage updates from System Center 2012 R2 and to integrate the existing WSUS server into the System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure.

13. DRAG DROP - (Topic 2) 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that price sheets can be created and published after NWT-SCOM01 and NWT-SCSM01 are deployed and NWT-VMM01 is upgraded. 

On which server should you recommend performing each action? To answer, drag the appropriate servers to the correct actions. Each server may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q162. - (Topic 2) 

You virtualize all of the SharePoint servers and add them to the Corporate private cloud. 

You need to prepare the infrastructure for the planned monitoring of the SharePoint servers. 

Which two actions should you perform after NWT-SCOM01 is deployed and NWT-VMM01 is upgraded? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. Import the System Center Management Pack for SharePoint Server 2013 to NWT-SCOM01. 

B. Create a new distributed application on NWT-SCOM01. 

C. Install the Microsoft Monitoring Agent on the SharePoint virtual servers. 

D. Import the System Center Management Pack for SharePoint Server 2013 to NWT-VMM01. 

E. Install the Microsoft Monitoring Agent on the visualization hosts. 

Answer: A,B,C 


Q163. - (Topic 8) 

You need to ensure that you can upgrade VMM on SCVMM01. 

Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. Install Windows Server 2012 R2. 

B. Upgrade Microsoft .NET Framework 

C. Uninstall the VMM management server. 

D. Uninstall the Virtual Machine Manager console. 

E. Upgrade Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK). 

Answer: C,D,E 


Q164. - (Topic 14) 

You have a deployment of System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). 

You need to configure a profile that installs the Web Server (IIS) server role during the 

deployment of a virtual machine. 

Which profile should you configure? 

A. Guest OS 

B. Advanced Operator 

C. Capability 

D. Physical Computer 

Answer: A 


Q165. - (Topic 10) 

You need to configure the environment to meet the requirements for private cloud compliance. 

What should you do first on Server1? 

A. Create a Data Collector Set (DCS). 

B. Install the Network Policy and Access Services server role. 

C. Install the WSUS Administration console. 

D. Configure the Audit Collection Services (ACS). 

Answer: C 


70-981 practice test

Update 70-981 exam topics:

Q166. - (Topic 7) 

You need to identify what you require from the vendor of the hardware load balancer to support the planned changes. 

What should you identify? 

A. A driver 

B. A provider 

C. A Management Information Base (MIB) 

D. A management tool 

Answer: B 


Topic 8, Northwind Traders (B)

Overview

Northwind Traders is a retail company that has three offices. The offices are located in New York, Montreal, and Miami.

In the data center of the New York office, the company plans to implement a private cloud solution that will use System Center 2012 R2.

Existing Environment

Network Infrastructure

The network contains two Active Directory forests named northwindtraders.com and contoso.com.

The northwindtraders.com forest contains servers that run either Windows Server 2012 R2 or Windows Server 2012. The northwindtraders.com forest contains all of the computers in the New York office and the Montreal office.

The contoso.com forest contains all of the computers in the Miami office. A trust relationship does not exist between the forests.

Server Environment

The data center of the Montreal office contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.


The data center of the New York office contains seven servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.


Service Pack 1 (SP1) for System Center 2012 is deployed to all of the System Center servers. All of the System Center servers run Windows Server 2012.

Currently, VMM is used to deploy virtual machines to Hyper-V hosts.

Implementation Plans

Planned Upgrades

Northwind Traders plans to upgrade all physical servers to Windows Server 2012 R2 and all System Center 2012 components to System Center 2012 R2. Administrators also plan to add all of the System Center 2012 R2 components that are NOT deployed already.

Planned Development

Northwind Traders plans to deploy seven new servers to the New York data center. The servers will be configured as shown in the following table.


All of the SQL Server servers will use the default instances.

Northwind Traders plans to move all of the virtual machines on the Hyper-V hosts to four new private clouds named IT, Sales, Finance, and Corporate. The Hyper-V hosts in the IT private cloud will have their network adapters configured by using logical switches.

After the planned implementation of System Center 2012 R2, the administrators plan to deploy the Service Manager Self-Service Portal.

The administrators also plan to integrate System Center and Windows Azure.

The company's developers recently developed an order management application that contains a web application and a Windows service. The Windows service accesses a database. You use Server Application Virtualization (Server App-V) packages to deploy the web application and the Windows service. You use a SQL Server dedicated administrator connection (DAC) package to deploy the database.

Requirements

General Requirements

Northwind Traders plans to:

Reuse existing servers whenever possible.

Minimize the development of custom code.

Minimize the numbers of components for any solution.

Minimize the amount of permissions assigned to users.

Minimize the amount of administrative effort whenever possible.

System Center Requirements

Northwind Traders must meet the following requirements:

VMM must be able to use the storage on ST01 and ST02.

Users must be able to access the Service Manager Self-Service Portal.

The servers in the Miami office must be monitored by using Operations Manager.

The order management application must be deployed by using a service template.

Users of the Corporate private cloud must be able to copy their virtual machines to Windows Azure.

The Service Manager Self-Service Portal and the SharePoint Server 2010 infrastructure must be integrated.

The NIC teaming mode for network adapters must be the same on all of the Hyper-V hosts in the IT private cloud.

The operational database and the data warehouse database used by Operations Manager must be on separate servers.

Each virtual machine created in the Sales private cloud must be limited to four virtual CPUs and eight GB of memory.

The data collected from all of the monitored servers must reside in the same database in the northwindtraders.com forest.

77. DRAG DROP - (Topic 8) 

You are planning the deployment of Operations Manager. Operations Manager will be deployed before DPM. You plan to put the operational database on SQL03. 

You need to identify which SQL Server servers must be used for the Operations Manager deployment. 

Which server should host each database component for the Operations Manager deployment? To answer, drag the appropriate servers to the correct components. Each server may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q167. - (Topic 13) 

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 

Operations Manager infrastructure. 

The Operations Manager management server role is installed on a server named Server1. 

You deploy a server named Server2, and then join Server2 to the domain. 

You log on to Server2 and install the Operations Manager agent. You specify Server1 as 

the management server. 

You notice that Server1 did not discover Server2. 

You need to add Server2 as an agent-managed device. 

What should you do from the Operations Manager console? 

A. Modify the Global Management Server Settings - Security settings. 

B. Create a new discovery rule. 

C. Import the Windows Servers Base Operating System Management Pack. 

D. Run the Discovery Wizard - Computer and Device Management Wizard. 

Answer: A 


Q168. HOTSPOT - (Topic 2) 

You need to identify the minimum number of Operations Manager components required to implement network device monitoring. 

What should you identify? To answer, select the appropriate numbers in the answer area. 



Answer: 



Q169. - (Topic 2) 

You need to recommend a management pack template to monitor the web applications that run on the Windows servers. 

Which management pack template should you recommend? 

A. Web Application Transaction Monitoring 

B. .NET Application Performance Monitoring 

C. TCP Port 

D. Process Monitoring 

Answer: A 


Q170. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You need to recommend a solution to meet the availability requirement for the support technicians. The solution must minimize administrative effort. 

Which tasks should you recommend performing in Orchestrator, Service Manager and Operations Manager? (To answer, select the appropriate task for each product in the answer area.) 



Answer: 



70-981 brain dumps

High quality 70-981 lab:

Q171. - (Topic 12) 

You need to recommend a solution for the planned deployment of the virtual machines for Customer1. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Create a Guest OS profile. Configure the [GUIRunOnce] Commands settings. 

B. Create an Application profile that has a script application. 

C. Create an Application profile that has a virtual application. 

D. Create a Guest OS profile. Configure the Features settings. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

/ Each deployment of a virtual machine for Customer1 must trigger the execution of a runbook by using the Orchestrator web service. The runbook must execute before any user account logs on to the virtual machine. 

We can create a “Post install” script in an application profile to trigger the runbook. 

Answer A is incorrect because the [GUIRunOnce] Commands run when the first user logs in. 

Ref: http://blogs.technet.com/b/neilp/archive/2013/11/14/scvmm_5f00_servietemplate_5f00_sco rch.aspx 


Q172. HOTSPOT - (Topic 12) 

You create a virtual machine template that has the following properties: 


Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement. 



Answer: 



Q173. - (Topic 11) 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the database administrators can install, stop, start, and remotely control all of the virtual machines that run SQL Server from a single self-service console. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Virtual Machine Manager Self-Service Portal (VMMSSP) 2.0 

B. Service Manager Self-Service Portal 

C. System Center 2012 App Controller 

D. Virtual Machine Manager Self-Service Portal (VMMSSP) 

Answer: C 


Q174. DRAG DROP - (Topic 8) 

You create a service template for the order management application. 

You need to configure the compatibility settings for the application profiles used in the virtual machine templates. 

Which compatibility setting should you use for each application profile? To answer, drag the appropriate compatibility settings to the correct application profiles. Each compatibility setting may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Topic 9, Litware, Inc (B)

Overview

Litware, Inc. is a pharmaceutical company.

Litware has an office in Montreal. Litware has a marketing department and a research department.

Existing Environment

Network Infrastructure

The network contains a single Active Directory domain named litwareinc.com. The domain contains 1,000 physical servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2.

All of the servers are located in a leased data center that has a high-bandwidth, low-latency network. The data center contains third-party iSCSI SAN storage devices that support an SMI-S provider.

Application Infrastructure

Users in the research department use multiple instances of a three-tier application named Appl. App1 consists of the components shown in the following table.


The Web Server (IIS) server role, WMI providers, Windows services, Windows drivers, and web applications will be installed on the servers that host Tier 2.

Problem Statements

Litware identifies the following issues:

The cost of leasing data center space is increasing steadily.

The research department users report that it takes too long to provision new instances of Appl.

Requirements

Planned Changes

Litware plans to deploy 400 additional servers that will run Windows Server 2008 R2. The servers will be configured asshown in the following table.


Litware also plans to deploy the following System Center 2012 components:

Orchestrator

App Controller

Service Manager

Operations Manager

Data Protection Manager (DPM)

Virtualization Machine Manager (VMM)

Litware plans to provide the research department users with the ability to deploy instances of App1.

Private Cloud Infrastructure Requirements

Litware identifies the following requirements for the planned private cloud infrastructure:

VMM must be available if a server or a service fails.

Virtual machines must be provisioned by using SAN copy cloning.

The implementation of App Controller must support single sign-on.

The implementation of Service Manager must support French and English.

The implementation of VMM must support the provisioning of virtual machines by using SAN copy.

Virtual machines hosted on Hyper-V failover clusters must remain available during the installation of Windows updates.

Physical servers that have workloads that are suitable for a virtualized environment must be virtualized. Performance data must be taken into account when identifying which servers must be virtualized.

Private Cloud Integration Requirements

Litware identifies the following requirements for integrating the System Center 2012 components:

Incidents in Service Manager must be resolved automatically, whenever possible.

Alerts generated by Operations Manager must trigger incidents in Service Manager.

Operations Manager alerts triggered by VMM events must be remediated automatically, whenever possible.

All of the Orchestrator components responsible for executing the activities of Service Manager workflows must be highly available.

Private Cloud Services Requirements

Litware identifies the following requirements for managing services in the private cloud:

App1 must be deployed by using a VMM service template.

The Tier 2 of App1 must be deployed as a highly available virtual machine.

The research department users must use App Controller to deploy virtual machines and services.

The virtual machines deployed by the research department users must be hosted on servers in the research department.

The virtual machines in Tier 1 of App1 must be configured as cluster nodes by using the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature.

A web application named WA1 in Tier 2 of App1 must use a connection string that points to a Microsoft SQL Server database in Tier 3 of Appl.

The software components included in Tier 2 of App1 must be deployed as Microsoft Server Application Virtualization (Server App-V) packages, whenever possible.

86. - (Topic 9) 

You need to recommend a patching solution for the VMM infrastructure. The solution must meet the requirements for the planned private cloud infrastructure. 

What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Cluster-Aware Updating (CAU) 

B. A Service Manager workflow 

C. An Orchestrator runbook 

D. VMM update remediation 

Answer: D 

Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg675088.aspx 

Incorrect: 

Not A. Cluster-Aware Updating (CAU) requires Windows Server 2012. The servers in this 

scenario are running Windows Server 2008 R2. 


Q175. - (Topic 13) 

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. 

The network contains an Operations Manager infrastructure and a Service Manager infrastructure. 

You need to configure Service Manager to create incidents automatically based on Operations Manager alerts. 

Which object should you create from the Service Manager Console? 

A. A subscription 

B. A queue 

C. An incident event workflow 

D. A connector 

Answer: D 


Q176. - (Topic 1) 

You need to recommend a solution to meet the monitoring requirements for App2. 

What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. An aggregate rollup monitor 

B. A distributed application 

C. A dependency rollup monitor 

D. Service monitors 

Answer: B 



see more 70-981 - Recertification for MCSE: Private Cloud

Microsoft 70-981 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-981-dumps/

P.S. New 70-981 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-981-dumps-download.html