[Apr 2016] exam ref 70-687 configuring windows 8.1

100% Correct of 70-981 practice exam materials and testing software for Microsoft certification for IT professionals, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-981 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Recertification for MCSE: Private Cloud exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-981 Study Guide Questions:

Q129. - (Topic 13) 

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. 

The Service Manager management server is installed on a server named Server1. The Configuration Manager site server is installed on a server named Server2. 

You create a baseline and several configuration items. 

You need to configure Service Manager to create incidents for each Service Managerconfiguration item that is non-compliant with the baseline. 

What should you create? 

A. A connector and a Desired Configuration Management Event Workflow 

B. A channel and a subscription 

C. A subscription, a connector, and a task 

D. A task and a Desired Configuration Management Event Workflow 

Answer: A 


Q130. - (Topic 13) 

Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure. 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 hosts a Java-based application. 

You need to ensure that you can monitor exceptions generated by the application. 

Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. Deploy the Java Application Performance Monitoring agent to Server1. 

B. Import the Management Pack for Java Application Performance Monitoring (APM). 

C. Deploy JavaBeans to Server1. 

D. Import the Management Pack for Java Enterprise Edition (JEE). 

E. Deploy JavaBeans to the Operations Manager server. 

Answer: A,B,D 


Q131. - (Topic 7) 

You need to recommend a solution to meet the technical requirements for the web tier of Appl. 

What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Network Load Balancing (NLB) 

B. Failover Clustering 

C. Multipath I/O (MPIO) 

D. DNS round robin 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Network Load Balancing (NLB) provides scalability and at the same time helps increase availability of Web-based services http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725946.aspx 


Q132. - (Topic 14) 

Your company uses System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager. 

A technician manually installs the Microsoft Monitoring Agent on a server named Server1. 

You discover that the agent is configured to use the wrong primary management server. 

You need to change the primary management server used by Server1. 

What should you do on Server1? 

A. From the properties of the Microsoft Monitoring Agent, edit the management group and restart Microsoft Monitoring Agent service. 

B. From Notepad, edit Monitoringhost.exe.config and restart the Microsoft Monitoring Agent service. 

C. From the properties of the Microsoft Management Agent, remove the management group and add a new management group. 

D. From File Explorer, run momagent.msi and select Repair. 

Answer: D 


Q133. CORRECT TEXT - (Topic 5) 

You need to prepare the environment to support the planned changes for App1. 

In which order should you perform the actions? (To answer, move all of the actions from 

the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 

DRAG DROP 

You need to prepare the environment to support the planned changes for App1. 

In which order should you perform the actions? (To answer, move all of the actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 

<map><m x1="1" x2="264" y1="42" y2="85" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="4" x2="261" y1="96" y2="152" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="4" x2="265" y1="164" y2="223" ss="0" a="0" 

/><m x1="4" x2="261" y1="231" y2="272" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="1" x2="258" y1="283" y2="321" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="272" x2="581" y1="39" y2="89" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="275" x2="582" y1="96" y2="156" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="275" x2="579" y1="163" y2="222" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="275" x2="580" y1="224" y2="283" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="272" x2="580" y1="289" y2="326" ss="1" a="0" /><c start="3" stop="0" /><c start="1" stop="1" /><c start="4" stop="2" /><c start="0" stop="3" /><c start="2" stop="4" /></map> Box 1: Create an IP address pool. Box 2: Install the provider for the hardware load balancer Box 3: Add a hardware load balancer Box 4: Create a Virtual IP (VIP) template Box 5: Copy and modify the App1 service template. Note: *(box 1) When you create a static IP address pool for a VM network, VMM can assign static IP addresses to Windows-based virtual machines (running on any supported hypervisor platform) that use the VM network. By using static IP address pools, IP address management for the virtual environment is brought within the scope of the VMM administrator. 

(Box 2, Box 3) Prerequisite for adding a Hardware Load balancer include: 

You must obtain the load balancer provider from the load balancer vendor, and install the 

provider on the VMM management server. 

Setting the load balancer affinity enables you to provide some control over which load 

balancer will be used for a service. This is based on logical network information. VMM uses 

this information to determine the valid static IP address pools that are accessible from both 

the load balancer and the host group that the service tier will be deployed to. 

By adding load balancers to VMM management and by creating associated virtual IP 

templates (VIP templates), users who create services can automatically provision load 

balancers when they create and deploy a service. 

*(box 4) A VIP template contains load-balancer-related configuration settings for a specific 

type of network traffic. For example, you can create a template that specifies the load-

balancing behavior for HTTPS traffic on a specific load balancer by manufacturer and 

model. 

(box 5) A load balancer must be configured before you deploy a service. After a service is 

deployed, you cannot add a load balancer by updating the service. 


70-981 exam cost

Far out microsoft 70-687:

Q134. Topic 1, A.Datum

Overview

A. Datum Corporation is an accounting company that has 3,000 employees.

A. Datum has two main offices and five branch offices. The main offices are located in London and New York. The branch offices are located in Asia. All offices connect to each other by using a WAN link. Each office connects directly to the Internet.

Existing Environment

Active Directory Environment

The network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. The forest contains a single domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012.

Each office contains five domain controllers. Each office is configured as an Active Directory site.

System Center 2012 Infrastructure

A. Datum has a System Center 2012 infrastructure that contains six servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.


System Center 2012 is used to maintain a private cloud named Cloud1. Cloud1 consists of 10 Hyper-V hosts in the London office. Cloud1 hosts the following applications:

. A custom accounting application named App1. App1 consists of four virtual machines. Two of the virtual machines have Microsoft SQL Server 2012 installed. The other two virtual machines have the Web Server (IIS) server role installed. App1 is deployed by using a service template.

. A custom marketing application named App2. App2 consists of two virtual machines. One virtual machine has SQL Server 2012 installed. The other virtual machine has the Web Server (IIS) server role installed. App2 is deployed by using virtual machine templates.

. System Center 2012 Configuration Manager

. Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010

. Microsoft Exchange Server 2010

. Microsoft Lync Server 2010

Problem Statements

The virtual machine template used to deploy web servers for App2 does not include the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature. A. Datum plans to scale out App2 to use NLB.

Requirements

Business Goals

A. Datum plans to make App1 available to its customers by hosting the application in either A. Datum's data center or in a Windows Azure public cloud named Cloud2.

A. Datum wants to minimize hardware and software purchasing costs, whenever possible.

Planned Changes

A. Datum plans to implement the following changes:

Implement Operations Manager.

To App1, add a server that has Microsoft BizTalk Server deployed.

Deploy a new instance of App1 to the New York office. The instance must comply with the Sarbanes-Oxley Act.

Implement Configuration Manager and integrate Configuration Manager and VMM.

Configuration Manager will be used to manage updates for the Hyper-V hosts.

Technical Requirements

A. Datum identifies the following technical requirements:

Create a runbook that will be used by Service Manager to create an instance of a virtual machine. The virtual machine will be based on a virtual machine template named VMT1. Users must be able to request the creation of instances of the virtual machine from a self-service portal.

Ensure that the users in the sales department can use a self-service portal to request that a new instance of App1 be created in Cloud1 for a customer. The new instance must only be created if the sales department manager approves the request.

Ensure that if an Exchange Server 2010 service unexpectedly stops, a series of automatic actions is performed to remediate the service failure. The status of each performed action must be logged in an incident.

Monitor App1 to ensure that client computers in the New York office can connect to an instance of App1 hosted in the London office. The monitoring solution must perform tasks that emulate a user accessing App1.

Ensure that database administrators can access alerts, state information, and performance counters for all of the SQL Server servers in Cloud1 from a SharePoint webpage.

Ensure that the instances of the App2 hosted in Cloud1 are monitored from a graphical diagram that displays all of the components of App2.

Automatically create and assign incidents in Service Manager when an alert is generated in Operations Manager.

Ensure that users can receive alert notifications from Operations Manager as Microsoft Lync instant messaging (IM) messages.

Monitor the availability of the SharePoint Server 2010 server farm from the New York office.

Ensure that administrators can undo changes made to the custom rules created in Operations Manager.

Ensure that help desk users can contact the affected users of an incident by using IM.

Add the new BizTalk Server server to App1 by using a service template.

You need to recommend a solution to remediate the Exchange Server 2010 service failures. The solution must meet the technical requirements. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Create a service request workflow that triggers a dependent activity. 

B. Create an incident event workflow that triggers a dependent activity. 

C. Create an incident event workflow that triggers a runbook activity. 

D. Create a service request workflow that triggers a runbook activity. 

Answer: C 


Q135. - (Topic 3) 

You need to recommend a solution to implement the changes for the incident impact value. 

What should you recommend doing from the Service Manager console? 

A. From the Library workspace, edit a template. 

B. From the Library workspace, edit a list. 

C. From the Work Items workspace, edit a view. 

D. From the Administration workspace, edit the Settings. 

Answer: B 


Q136. - (Topic 14) 

You have a System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure that contains a single server named SCSM1. 

You plan to use a new account named Account1 as the Operational Database Account. You plan to configure SCSM1 to use Account1 as the logon account for the System Center Data Access Service. 

You need to identify which roles must be assigned to Account1. 

Which two roles should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

Choose two.) 

A. the Service Manager Administrators User Role Profile 

B. the Microsoft SQL Server db_ddladmin fixed database role 

C. the Service Manager Workflows User Role Profile 

D. the Service Manager Advanced Operators User Role Profile 

E. the Microsoft SQL Server configsvc_users database role 

F. the Microsoft SQL Server sdk_users database role 

Answer: A,F 

Explanation: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh495527.aspx suggests that A, E and F are required (Service Manager Administrators User Role Profile, configsvc_users database role and sdk_users database role) but the question is asking for just two answers. 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh495527.aspx doesn’t mention the configsvc_users database role as below so the answer is A and F. 

System Center Configuration service and System Center Data Access service account: This account is one set of credentials that is used to update and read information in the operational database. Operations Manager ensures that the credentials used for the System Center Data Access service and System Center Configuration service account are assigned to the sdk_user role in the operational database. 


Q137. - (Topic 14) 

You have a System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) library. The library contains three Guest OS profiles. 

The profiles are configured as shown in the following table. 


The library contains two Hardware profiles. The profiles are configured as shown in the following table. 


You plan to create a Generation 1 virtual machine template. 

You need to identify which profile CANNOT be used in the new template. 

Which template should you identify? 

A. OSProfile3 

B. OSProfile1 

C. HWProfile2 

D. OSProfile2 

E. HWProfile1 

Answer: E 


Q138. DRAG DROP - (Topic 3) 

You need to recommend a solution to monitor App2. 

Which three actions should you recommend be performed in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



70-981 dumps

Download configuring windows 8 70-687 pdf:

Q139. - (Topic 4) 

You need to recommend a solution to meet the technical requirements for incident resolution. 

What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. From Service Manager, create a custom management pack. 

B. From Operations Manager, auto resolve alerts. 

C. From Operations Manager, configure the Alert Sync connector. 

D. From Service Manager, create an Incident Management workflow. 

Answer: A 


Q140. - (Topic 9) 

You need to recommend a configuration for the App Controller portal. The solution must meet the requirements for the planned private cloud infrastructure. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Create an App Controller user role. 

B. Configure constrained delegation for the VMM computer account. 

C. Configure constrained delegation for the App Controller computer account. 

D. Create an App Controller subscription. 

Answer: C 


Q141. - (Topic 11) 

You need to recommend which configurations must be performed to meet the backup requirements for Hyper-V. 

What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. 

Configure the iSCSI initiator on the DPM server and on the Hyper-V hosts. 

Install the DPM protection agent on the Hyper-V hosts only. 

B. 

Install the Hyper-V server role on the DPM server. 

Configure the iSCSI initiator on the DPM server and on the Hyper-V hosts. 

Install the DPM protection agent on the Hyper-V hosts and on each virtual machine. 

C. 

Configure the iSCSI initiator on the DPM server, on the Hyper-V hosts, and on each virtual machine. 

Install the DPM protection agent on the Hyper-V hosts and on each virtual machine. 

D. 

Install the Hyper-V server role on the DPM server. 

Configure the iSCSI initiator on the DPM server only. 

Install the DPM protection agent on the Hyper-V hosts only. 

Answer: D 


Q142. - (Topic 14) 

Your company has a private cloud that contains a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) infrastructure as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You plan to add the WSUS infrastructure to the System Center 2012 Virtual Machine 

Manager (VMM) infrastructure. 

You need to identify which WSUS servers can be added to the VMM infrastructure. 

Which server or servers should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the 

solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Server1 

B. Server2 

C. Server3 

D. Server4 

Answer: A,B 


Q143. - (Topic 2) 

You need to recommend a solution to monitor the UNIX-based web application. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. The Monitoring Pack for UNIX and Linux Operating Systems 

B. A TCP Port monitor 

C. A Web Application Transaction Monitor 

D. Global Service Monitor 

Answer: C 


Q144. - (Topic 13) 

Your company has a private cloud that contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. The contoso.com network and the adatum.com network are separated by a firewall. 

No trusts exist between the forests. 

You deploy System Center 2012 Operations Manager to adatum.com. 

You install agents on 100 servers in both forests. 

You need to ensure that you can monitor all 100 servers. The solution must minimize the traffic between the two networks. 

What should you install? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. A server certificate on the gateway server in contoso.com 

B. A gateway server in adatum.com 

C. A server certificate on the gateway server in adatum.com 

D. Client certificates on all of the servers in adatum.com 

E. A gateway server in contoso.com 

F. A server certificate on the management server in adatum.com 

G. Client certificates on all of the servers in contoso.com 

Answer: A,E,F 



see more 70-981 - Recertification for MCSE: Private Cloud

Microsoft 70-981 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-981-dumps/

P.S. New 70-981 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-981-dumps-download.html