[Real] 98-349 Microsoft exams 17-32 (Apr 2016)

Validated of 98-349 exam cram materials and guidance for Microsoft certification for IT candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 98-349 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Windows Operating System Fundamentals exam Today!

2016 Apr 98-349 Study Guide Questions:

Q17. - (Topic 2) 

You need to return your Windows system files and settings to an earlier point in time without affecting personal files. What should you do? 

A. Restore a system image to the drive. 

B. Restart the computer, press F8, and select Last Known Good Configuration. 

C. Use the System Restore Wizard. 

D. Restart the computer in Safe Mode. 

Answer: C 


Q18. - (Topic 1) 

You need to find out whether your computer has received the most recent critical Windows updates. What should you do? 

A. From the Computer Management console, view Services and Applications. 

B. From Windows Update, select View Update History. 

C. From Administration Tools, view Event Logs. 

D. From Control Panel, use Programs. 

Answer: B 


Q19. - (Topic 1) 

You want to repair Windows by using the Windows 7 System Recovery Disc. Before you begin, which files should you back up to protect your personal data? 

A. All files in the Program Files directory. 

B. All files in the Windows directory. 

C. All files in drive C. 

D. Everything in My Documents. 

Answer: D 


Q20. - (Topic 1) 

You want to change the default printer used by the Quick Print feature in some applications. 

Where should you change the Windows default printer? 

A. In the printer’s Properties window 

B. In the print queue 

C. Within the Print Setup page 

D. Within the Devices and Printers user interface 

Answer: D 


Q21. HOTSPOT - (Topic 2) 

For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point. 


Answer: 



98-349 free practice test

Renovate 98-349 exam engine:

Q22. - (Topic 2) 

Which folder permission setting will allow users to view and change but not delete files? 

A. Full control 

B. Modify 

C. Read and Execute 

D. Read and Write 

Answer: B 


Q23. - (Topic 2) 

Which two system requirements allow Windows 7 to take advantage of 64-bit processing? (Choose two.) 

A. A minimum of 2 GB of RAM 

B. A minimum of 4 GB of RAM 

C. A minimum of 16 GB of available hard disk space 

D. A minimum of 20 GB of available hard disk space 

Answer: A,D 


Q24. - (Topic 2) 

After you remove malicious software from an infected computer, the user still experiences problems. When the user opens the browser, it redirects to compromised websites. 

You need to troubleshoot the problem. 

Which three areas should you investigate? (Choose three.) 

A. The system's hosts file 

B. The proxy settings 

C. The Windows Action Center 

D. The browser's security zone settings 

E. The browser's home page setting 

Answer: C,D,E 


Q25. - (Topic 1) 

Which prevents you from establishing a Remote Desktop connection to a remote computer? 

A. Incorrect monitor settings in Device Manager. 

B. Incorrect screen resolution in the Display Properties dialog box. 

C. Incorrect port settings in Windows Firewall. 

D. Incorrect security settings in Internet Explorer. 

Answer: C 


Q26. - (Topic 1) 

Where will you find information about removing computer viruses? 

A. Help and Support 

B. System Restore 

C. Disk Cleanup 

D. System Information 

Answer: A 


98-349 download

Validated 98-349 samples:

Q27. - (Topic 1) 

The Encrypting File System (EFS) is a: 

A. Digital document that verifies the identity of a user. 

B. Specially made hard disk drive that requires a password. 

C. Sequence of characters used to encrypt and decrypt information stored in a folder. 

D. Feature that enables files to be stored in a secure format. 

Answer: D 


Q28. - (Topic 1) 

Which Windows feature should you use to assign a drive letter to a shared folder on the network? 

A. Public Folder Sharing 

B. Computer Management Console 

C. Advanced Sharing 

D. Map Network Drive 

Answer: D 


Q29. - (Topic 1) 

You need to prevent specific users from logging on to a computer from 24:00 hours to 

07:00 hours. Which Control Panel feature should you use? 

A. User Account Control 

B. Administrative Tools 

C. Clock, Language, and Region 

D. Parental Controls 

Answer: D 

Explanation: Ref: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/control-when-children-use-computer#1TC=windows-7 


Q30. - (Topic 1) 

Every time you insert a music CD, you receive a dialog box that asks which action you want Windows to perform. 

Which should you configure so that your personal computer automatically identifies an audio CD and starts playing music? 

A. The Autoplay settings 

B. The Ease of Access settings 

C. A desktop gadget 

D. The Personalization settings 

Answer: A 


Q31. - (Topic 2) 

Which three tasks can you perform by using Microsoft Management Console (MMQ? (Choose three.) 

A. Add new snap-ins to Windows administrative tools. 

B. View a remote user's desktop to troubleshoot and resolve problems. 

C. Create Taskpads to provide a custom view of available options. 

D. Create custom consoles containing assortments of administrative tools. 

E. Run cmdlets to run various system operations. 

F. Run a remote server application to perform a function. 

Answer: A,C,D 


Q32. HOTSPOT - (Topic 2) 

During your summer job at Lucerne Publishing, an employee's computer is infected by a virus, which is then removed. However, this virus made changes to a service on the computer, and now the employee is unable to print or even see networked printers. 

The employee's services are shown in the following image: 


Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement. Each correct selection is worth one point. 



Answer: 




see more 98-349 - Windows Operating System Fundamentals

Microsoft 98-349 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/98-349-dumps/

P.S. New 98-349 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/98-349-dumps-download.html