98-349 questions(33 to 48) for candidates: Apr 2016 Edition

Exam Code: 98-349 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Windows Operating System Fundamentals
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 98-349 Exam.

2016 Apr 98-349 Study Guide Questions:

Q33. - (Topic 2) 

Which two versions of Windows 7 support the Windows Anytime Upgrade functionality? (Choose two.) 

A. Professional 

B. Ultimate 

C. Enterprise 

D. Starter 

Answer: A,D 


Q34. - (Topic 1) 

Which two steps should you perform to install a local printer that connects directly to your personal computer? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Connect the printer to an available USB port and allow Windows to locate and install the appropriate driver. 

B. Connect the Ethernet cable from your printer to the RJ45 connector on the personal computer and follow the Windows prompts. 

C. Follow the manufacturer's directions by using the installation CD provided along with the printer. 

D. Use the Add Network Printer feature from Control Panel. 

Answer: A,D 


Q35. - (Topic 2) 

Which folder permission allows users to view, change, and delete files? 

A. Full Control 

B. Read and Execute 

C. Modjfy 

D. Read and Write 

Answer: A 


Q36. - (Topic 1) 

Which feature allows you to run applications hosted on network file servers or web servers? 

A. Windows Virtual PC 

B. Remote Desktop Connection 

C. Windows Installer 

D. Application Virtualization Client 

Answer: D 


Q37. HOTSPOT - (Topic 2) 

For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No, Each correct selection is worth one point. 


Answer: 



98-349 brain dumps

Replace 98-349 test preparation:

Q38. - (Topic 1) 

The Windows 7 USB/DVD Download Tool allows you to: 

A. Create a bootable version of Windows 7 on a USB stick or a writable DVD. 

B. Create backups of data files from your computer to a USB stick or a writable DVD. 

C. Install Microsoft .NET Framework on a USB stick or a writable DVD. 

D. Download files from the Internet directly to a USB stick or a writable DVD. 

Answer: A 


Q39. - (Topic 2) 

Which two versions of Windows 7 support the Encrypting File System (EFS) functionality? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. Professional Edition 

B. Ultimate Edition 

C. Home Premium Edition 

D. Starter Edition 

Answer: B,D 


Q40. - (Topic 1) 

You attempt to install Windows 7 on your personal computer. You receive an error message stating that your product key is not valid. What is causing the error? 

A. You accidentally entered the product key in lower case. 

B. Your product key does not match the version of Windows that you are installing. 

C. The product key you are trying to use has expired. 

D. You reformatted your hard disk drive before you installed Windows. 

Answer: B 


Q41. - (Topic 1) 

Which two versions of Windows 7 support the Encrypting File System (EFS) functionality? 

(Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Chose two.) 

A. Ultimate Edition 

B. Home Premium Edition 

C. Professional Edition 

D. Starter Edition 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: EFS is not fully supported on Windows 7 Starter, Windows 7 Home Basic, and Windows 7 Home Premium. 


Q42. HOTSPOT - (Topic 2) 

For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point. 


Answer: 



98-349 test questions

Breathing 98-349 free demo:

Q43. - (Topic 1) 

You want to upgrade your computer from Windows Vista to Windows 7. 

What is the minimum processor speed required to run a 64-bit version of Windows 7? 

A. 800 MHz 

B. 1.0 GHz 

C. 1.2 GHz 

D. 1.8 GHz 

Answer: B 


Q44. DRAG DROP - (Topic 2) 

Match the Windows feature to its corresponding usage. 

To answer, drag the appropriate Windows feature from the column on the left to its corresponding usage on the right. Each Windows feature may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Each correct match is worth one point. 


Answer: 



Q45. - (Topic 1) 

The Windows Action Center allows you to: 

A. Choose options during system startup. 

B. View alerts and take appropriate actions to keep Windows running smoothly. 

C. View and modify settings of installed programs. 

D. Manage the documents in the print queue. 

Answer: B 


Q46. - (Topic 1) 

Which Windows technology increases system performance by using flash memory? 

A. Direct Memory Access 

B. File compression 

C. Connect Now 

D. ReadyBoost 

Answer: D 


Q47. - (Topic 1) 

You want to connect to a wireless access point. 

You need to view a list of available networks. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. Click the network icon in the notification area. 

B. From Control Panel, use Windows Mobility Center. 

C. From Control Panel, use Network and Sharing Center. 

D. From Control Panel, use Sync Center. 

E. From Control Panel, use Ease of Access. 

Answer: A,C 


Q48. - (Topic 2) 

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. 

To change a file system from FAT32 to NTFS, you should run the fdisk command at the command prompt. 

Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed'' if the underlined text makes the statement correct. 

A. convert 

B. diskpart 

C. change 

D. No change is needed. 

Answer: A 



see more 98-349 - Windows Operating System Fundamentals

Microsoft 98-349 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/98-349-dumps/

P.S. New 98-349 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/98-349-dumps-download.html