[Apr 2016] practice exam 98-349

Exam Code: 98-349 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Windows Operating System Fundamentals
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 98-349 Exam.

2016 Apr 98-349 Study Guide Questions:

Q81. - (Topic 2) 

The owner of a bookstore asks you to help her set up a printer in exchange for a discount on purchases. She has three Windows 7 computers networked through a wireless router and connected through a HomeGroup. She also has a new USB printer and wants to be able to print from any of the three computers. 

First, you install the printer on one of the three computers. 

What should you do next to share this printer with the HomeGroup? 

A. Connect the printer directly to the network and share it with the HomeGroup. 

B. From Control Panel, select the HomeGroup feature. Make sure that the Printers checkbox is enabled. 

C. Connect to the printer over TCP/IP and then share it with the HomeGroup. 

D. Configure each computer's firewall to allow port 631 because HomeGroup's printer sharing feature uses the IPP protocol. 

Answer: B 


Q82. - (Topic 2) 

You want to use your home computer to access your work computer. 

Which two actions should you perform before connecting the computers? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Obtain the IP address of the work computer. 

B. Obtain the IP address of the home computer. 

C. Obtain the MAC address of the home computer. 

D. Allow Remote Desktop on the home computer. 

E. Allow Remote Desktop on the work computer, 

F. Obtain the MAC address of the work computer. 

Answer: D,E 


Q83. - (Topic 2) 

Which name is a default library name in Windows 7? 

A. Music 

B. Downloads 

C. Desktop 

D. Favorites 

Answer: A 


Q84. - (Topic 1) 

Which Windows feature allows you to manually control another Windows computer? 

A. Remote Control Monitor 

B. Remote Desktop Connection 

C. Remote Power Management 

D. Remote Procedure Call 

Answer: B 


Q85. - (Topic 2) 

You are an intern for Tailspin Toys and are creating a slideshow that shows pictures of certain new products that your company is working on. You are accessing the network using a Windows 7 laptop, and the pictures are located on several different network shares. 

You need to be able to perform a rich content search on all of the network shares at the same time. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable file and printer sharing on the laptop. 

B. Copy all of the pictures to a folder on your laptop and search that folder. 

C. Add the network shares to your Pictures Library. Then perform a search on your Pictures Library. 

D. Access the network shares via the Network link in Windows 7 Explorer. Then search each share individually. 

Answer: C 


98-349 question

Down to date 98-349 practice test free:

Q86. - (Topic 1) 

You need to find out the amount of physical memory available to Windows 7. 

Which command should you use? 

A. sysedit.exe 

B. msinfo32.exe 

C. msconfig.exe 

D. wmimgmt.msc 

Answer: B 


Q87. - (Topic 2) 

You have a computer with Windows Vista Home Premium installed. 

Which two versions of Windows 7 are you able to upgrade to? (Choose two.) 

A. Home Basic 

B. Home Premium 

C. Professional 

D. Ultimate 

Answer: B,D 


Q88. - (Topic 2) 

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. 

FAT32 is the preferred file system for Windows 7. 

Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed'' if the underlined text makes the statement correct. 

A. NTFS 

B. FAT16 

C. EFS 

D. No change is needed 

Answer: A 


Q89. - (Topic 2) 

You install Windows 7. When you restart your computer, Windows 7 fails to start. 

Which tool should you use to diagnose the problem? 

A. Windows Recovery Environment 

B. Windows Update 

C. Last Known Good Configuration 

D. Windows Easy Transfer 

Answer: A 


Q90. - (Topic 2) 

Your computer starts slowly, and Windows accesses files slowly. 

Which two Windows features should you use to improve performance? (Choose two.) 

A. Disk Defragmenter 

B. Disk Format 

C. System Restore 

D. Disk Cleanup 

Answer: A,D 


98-349 exam question

Simulation windows operating system fundamentals mta exam 98-349 download:

Q91. - (Topic 2) 

You need to find out if your Windows XP computer is capable of running Windows 7. Which tool should you use? 

A. Windows Easy Transfer 

B. Windows Upgrade Advisor 

C. Application Compatibility Toolkit 

D. Windows 7 Compatibility Checker 

Answer: B 


Q92. - (Topic 2) 

Windows Security Essentials: 

A. Protects your computer by installing a firewall. 

B. Protects your computer against unauthorized access. 

C. Protects your computer against viruses and other malicious software. 

D. Ensures that all files on your computer are encrypted. 

Answer: C 


Q93. - (Topic 2) 

In which location of Control Panel will you find the shortcut to manage the services on your Windows 7 computer? 

A. The Hardware and Sound group under Devices and Printers 

B. The Programs group under Programs and Features 

C. The System and Security group under Administrative Tools 

D. The Network and Internet group under Network and Sharing Center 

Answer: C 


Q94. - (Topic 2) 

You need to find out the speed of the processor that your Windows 7 computer is running. What should you do? 

A. From Hardware and Sound, select Devices and Printers 

B. From System and Security, select System. 

C. From Administrative Tools, select Event Viewer. 

D. From Administrative Tools, select Services. 

Answer: B 


Q95. HOTSPOT - (Topic 2) 

For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point. 


Answer: 



Q96. - (Topic 1) 

You need to manage service dependencies on your Windows 7 computer. Which feature should you use? 

A. Action Center 

B. Event Viewer 

C. Task Scheduler 

D. Computer Management Console 

Answer: D 



see more 98-349 - Windows Operating System Fundamentals

Microsoft 98-349 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: https://www.braindumpsall.net/98-349-dumps/

P.S. New 98-349 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/98-349-dumps-download.html