16 tips on 98-349 windows operating system fundamentals pdf

Top Quality of 98-349 practice test materials and forum for Microsoft certification for IT specialist, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 98-349 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Windows Operating System Fundamentals exam Today!

2016 Apr 98-349 Study Guide Questions:

Q65. - (Topic 2) 

You want to share a document with everyone on your school network. Which Windows 7 feature should you use? 

A. Map Network Drive 

B. Public Folder 

C. Computer Management Console 

D. Documents Library 

Answer: B 


Q66. - (Topic 2) 

You are preparing to install Windows 7 on a new computer. You need to enable BitLocker for encryption. What is required in order to enable BitLocker? 

A. FAT32 system drive 

B. Smart card 

C. NTFS system drive 

D. Trusted Platform Module (TPM) 

Answer: C 


Q67. - (Topic 2) 

Two students in your class want to work together on a project over the summer break-Courtney is staying on campus, and Ty is taking an internship in Japan. 

They want to know how to share files in order to work remotely. 

You suggest Microsoft OneDrive. 

Which three features of OneDrive can help Ty and Courtney? (Choose three.) 

A. OneDrive automatically keeps track of the previous 25 versions of all documents. 

B. OneDrive provides the ability to view and control someone's computer desktop to allow for easier collaboration. 

C. When the OneDrive desktop application is installed on a Windows 7 computer, Microsoft Office applications can save directly to OneDrive folders. 

D. OneDrive provides automatic BitLocker encryption of the files stored in the local OneDrive folder and the OneDrive.com folders. 

E. OneDrive allows access to files from any networked device by using OneDrive.com or a OneDrive application on their mobile device. 

Answer: A,C,E 


Q68. - (Topic 1) 

Which two descriptions of Windows PowerShell are accurate? (Choose two.) 

A. A utility for upgrading your Windows operating system 

B. Designed to synchronize files between a computer and a network location 

C. Allows you to run scripts to perform various administrative tasks 

D. An interface that is an enhancement of the capabilities of the Windows Command window 

Answer: C,D 


Q69. - (Topic 1) 

You need to migrate files and settings from a Windows XP computer to another computer that runs Windows 7. Which tool should you use? 

A. Windows Easy Transfer 

B. Windows 7 Compatibility Checker 

C. Windows Upgrade Advisor 

D. Application Compatibility Toolkit 

Answer: A 


98-349 free draindumps

Most up-to-date 98-349 practice test free:

Q70. - (Topic 1) 

You need to configure a folder that allows everyone in your department to view and edit the files in the folder. You also need to ensure that users outside the department cannot access the files. 

What should you do? 

A. Grant access to a single user by using the Share With menu. 

B. Grant read access to specific people by using the Share With menu. 

C. Place the files in one of the Windows public folders. 

D. Grant read/write access to specific people by using the Share With menu. 

Answer: D 


Q71. - (Topic 1) 

Which feature should you use to restrict certain actions only to an administrator account on a Windows 7 computer? 

A. Windows Experience Index 

B. User Account Control 

C. BitLocker 

D. Computer Management 

Answer: B 


Q72. - (Topic 1) 

You need to be able to recover an encrypted file even if you lose the key. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the Encrypting File System (EFS). 

B. Use System Restore to create a system restore point. 

C. Use Bitlocker encryption. 

D. Create a recovery certificate and store it on a portable device. 

Answer: D 


Q73. - (Topic 1) 

Which Windows feature allows you to roll back your computer’s settings to a previous date and time? 

A. System Restore 

B. Safe Mode 

C. Disk Cloning 

D. Disk Mirroring 

Answer: A 


Q74. - (Topic 2) 

Which task can be accomplished by a standard user, regardless of the system security settings? 

A. Installing a program 

B. Changing an account name or type 

C. Changing their own password 

D. Adding a driver for new hardware 

Answer: D 


98-349 exam question

Realistic windows operating system fundamentals mta 98-349 ebook:

Q75. - (Topic 2) 

You are an IT intern for Contoso, Ltd. You are responsible for deploying Windows 7 to a staff of more than 100 users. 

The IT department plans to execute the upgrades by using the network. You start the deployment on each computer. You guide the installs through the initial steps. 

Which deployment method are you using? 

A. MSI 

B. LTI 

C. WMI 

D. ZTI 

Answer: B 


Q76. - (Topic 2) 

The Disk Cleanup tool: 

A. Allows free space by deleting temporary files from the hard disk drive. 

B. Rearranges the files on the hard disk to speed up performance. 

C. Moves files so that they are logically stored on the hard disk drive. 

D. Looks the surface of the disk for errors. 

Answer: A 


Q77. - (Topic 1) 

You have several active jobs in the print queue. 

You need to view the print queue. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the Printer icon on the system tray. 

B. Use the Windows Task Manager. 

C. Click the Print button in the application that is printing. 

D. Use the Computer Management console. 

Answer: A 


Q78. - (Topic 1) 

BitLocker prevents: 

A. The operating system from overwriting protected sectors on the hard disk drive. 

B. Unauthorized users from accessing the Internet. 

C. Unauthorized access to files. 

D. Programs from accessing the memory of other programs. 

Answer: C 


Q79. - (Topic 1) 

Which Windows feature allows secure printing over the Internet? 

A. Secure Transfer Protocol (STP) 

B. Internet Printing Protocol (IPP) by using HTTPS 

C. Voce over Internet Protocol (VoIP) 

D. Web2Print 

Answer: B 


Q80. - (Topic 2) 

You want to enable or disable the programs that automatically start when Windows starts. 

Which Windows feature should you use? 

A. System Configuration Utility 

B. Reliability and Performance Monitor 

C. Performance Information and Tools 

D. Computer Management Console 

Answer: D 



see more http://www.certshared.com/exam/98-349/

Microsoft 98-349 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/98-349-dumps/

P.S. New 98-349 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/98-349-dumps-download.html