Apr 2016 updated: microsoft technology associate exam 98-364

Exam Code: 98-364 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Microsoft Database Fundamentals
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 98-364 Exam.

2016 Apr 98-364 Study Guide Questions:

Q18. This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. 

ALTER TABLE removes all rows from a table without logging the individual row deletions. 

Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select "No change is needed." If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct. 

A. No change is needed 

B. DROP TABLE 

C. TRUNCATE TABLE 

D. CREATE TABLE 

Answer: C 


Q19. You have a table named Product. The Product table has columns for ProductDescription and ProductCategory. 

You need to change the ProductCategory value for all the spoons in the Product table to 

43. 

Which statement should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q20. What are three valid data manipulation language (DML) commands? (Choose three.)

A. INSERT 

B. COMMIT 

C. DELETE 

D. OUTPUT 

E. UPDATE 

Answer: A,C,E 

Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Data_manipulation_language

Data manipulation languages have their functional capability organized by the initial word ina statement, which is almost always a verb. In the case of SQL, these verbs are: 

SELECT ... FROM ... WHERE ... 

INSERT INTO ... VALUES ... 

UPDATE ... SET ... WHERE ... 

DELETE FROM ... WHERE ...


Q21. This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. 

A view can be used to ensure referential integrity. 

Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select "No change is needed." If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct 

A. No change is needed. 

B. Save an extra copy of data stored in a separate table. 

C. Limit access to specific rows or columns of data in a table. 

D. Save historical data before deleting it from the base table. 

Answer: C 


Q22. This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. 

Views are database objects that contain all of the data in a database. 

Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select "No change is needed." If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct 

A. No change is needed 

B. Queries 

C. Stored procedures 

D. Tables 

Answer: D 


98-364 free download

Update exam 98-364 mta database administration fundamentals:

Q23. HOTSPOT

You have two database tables as defined below. The StateID column is unique in the State table. The AddressID column is unique in the Address table. The two tables are related by the StateID column. 


Instructions: Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement. Each correct selection is worth one point. 


Answer: 



Q24. You execute the following statement: 

SELECT EmployeeID, FirstName, DepartmentName 

FROM Employee, Department 

This type of operation is called a/an: 

A. Intersection 

B. Outer join 

C. Equi-join 

D. Cartesian product 

Answer: D 


Q25. A database contains two tables named Customer and Order. 

You execute the following statement: 

DELETE FROM Order 

WHERE CustomerID = 209 

What is the result? 

A. The first order for CustomerID 209 is deleted from the Order table. 

B. All orders for CustomerID 209 are deleted from the Order table, and CustomerID 209 is deleted from the Customer table. 

C. All orders for CustomerID 209 are deleted from the Order table. 

D. CustomerID 209 is deleted from the Customer table. 

Answer: C


Q26. You need to remove a view named EmployeeView from your database. 

Which statement should you use? 

A. DELETE VIEW EmployeeView 

B. DELETE EmployeeView 

C. DROP EmployeeView 

D. DROP VIEW EmployeeView 

Answer: D 


Q27. You execute the following statement: 


This statement is an example of a/an: 

A. Subquery 

B. Union 

C. Outer join 

D. Cartesian product 

Answer: A 


98-364 test question

Accurate ms 98-364:

Q28. HOTSPOT 

The following illustration shows backup strategies that use the simple recovery model and the full recovery model: 


Instructions: Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement. Each correct selection is worth one point. 


Answer: 



Q29. This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. 

The UNION keyword combines the results of two queries and returns only rows that appear in both result sets. 

Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select "No change is needed." If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct 

A. No change is needed 

B. INTERSECT 

C. ALL 

D. UOIN 

Answer: B 


Q30. You have a table that contains the following data. 


You break the table into the following two tables. 


This process is referred to as: 

A. defragmentation 

B. normalization 

C. fragmentation 

D. denormalization 

Answer: B


Q31. At 3:00 P.M. (1500 hours), you create a backup of your database. At 4:00 P.M. (1600 hours), you create a table named Customer and import data into the table. At 5:00 P.M. (1700 hours), your server fails. 

You run a script to apply only the 3:00 P.M. backup to your database. What is the result of the script? 

A. The Customer table no longer exists. 

B. The Customer table is unaffected. 

C. The Customer table exists but has no data. 

D. The script fails. 

Answer: A 


Q32. You have a table named Product that contains the following data. 


The PrcducrID column is the primary key. The CategoryID column is a foreign key to a separate table named Category. 

You execute the following statement: 

INSERT INTO Product 

VALUES (3296, 'Table', 4444) 

What is the result? 

A. a foreign key constraint violation 

B. a syntax error 

C. a new row in the Product table 

D. a primary key constraint violation 

E. a new row in the Category table 

Answer: D 


Q33. You have a table named Product that contains one million rows. 

You need to search for product information in the Product table by using the product's unique ID. 

What will make this type of search more efficient? 

A. A cursor 

B. A subquery 

C. A trigger 

D. An index 

Answer: D 


Q34. DRAG DROP 

You have two database tables as defined below. The first table contains information about students. The second table contains information about courses. The two tables are related by CourseID. 


Match the CourseName to the StudentName.

Instructions: To answer, drag the appropriate CourseName from the column on the left to its StudentName on the right. Each CourseName may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Each correct match is worth one point. 


Answer: 




see more 98-364 - Microsoft Database Fundamentals

Microsoft 98-364 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/98-364-dumps/

P.S. New 98-364 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/98-364-dumps-download.html