network fundamentals 98-366 [Jun 2016]

You will get the comprehensive reason whenever you encounter issues in your 98-366 examine. Ucertify supply you the 98-366 MTA Networking Fundamentals blueprint legibly within the 98-366 dumps. These types of significantly conserving the expenses to get familiar with the Microsoft courses.

2016 Jun 98-366 free exam

Q16. In addition to switching, multilayer switches also: 

A. Provide Layer 3 routing functions. 

B. Interface with CAT3, CATS, CAT5e, and fiber optics. 

C. Support 10 MB, 100 MB, and 1 GB local area network (LAN) ports. 

D. Operate by using only Layer 1 and 2 protocols. 

Answer: A 


Q17. What is a similarity between Layer 2 and Layer 3 switches? 

A. Both provide a high level of security to the network. 

B. Both use logical addressing to forward transmissions. 

C. Both forward packets onto the network. 

D. Both allow the implementation of VLANs. 

Answer: C 


Q18. This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. 

According to the OSI model, encryption takes place on the transport layer. 

Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select 

'No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct. 

A. Presentation 

B. Network 

C. Application 

D. No change is needed 

Answer: A 


Q19. A user reports that she cannot connect to network resources from a computer on the company network. The user was able to connect to the network resources yesterday. 

You verify that the user's computer is properly physically connected to the network. You discover that the computer's IP address is 169.254.48.97. 

You need to restore access to network resources. 

What should you do next? 

A. Flush the cache on the DNS server. 

B. Reset the user's password on the server. 

C. Check your router's current routing tables. 

D. Verify that the DHCP service is available. 

Answer: D 


Q20. Which of the following services masks internal IP addresses from outside the network? 

A. DHCP 

B. WINS 

C. NAT 

D. DNS 

Answer: C 


Q21. HOTSPOT 

For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point. 

Answer: 


Q22. Which protocol can be used to encrypt packets on the Internet? 

A. SNMP 

B. HTTPS 

C. TFTP 

D. HTTP 

Answer: B 


certshared.com

Up to the minute mta networking fundamentals exam 98-366 study guide:

Q23. DRAG DROP 

Match each network type to its corresponding definition. 

To answer, drag the appropriate network type from the column on the left to its definition on the right. Each network type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Each correct match is worth one point. 

Answer: 


Q24. Teredo tunneling is a protocol that: 

A. Translates Internet Protocol version 4 (IPv4) to Internet Protocol version 6 (IPv6). 

B. Allows IPv6 connectivity through IPv4 devices. 

C. Provides VPN security. 

D. Dynamically allocates IPv6 addresses. 

Answer: B 


Q25. DRAG DROP 

Match each IP address to its corresponding IPv4 address class. 

To answer, drag the appropriate IP address from the column on the left to its IPv4 address class on the right. Each IP address may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Each correct match is worth one point. 

Answer: 


Q26. A node within a local area network (LAN) must have which two of the following? (Choose two.) 

A. Username and password 

B. Share name 

C. NIC 

D. IP address 

E. Table of all network nodes 

Answer: B,E 


Q27. Which Microsoft network service can you use to establish a connection to a corporate LAN without any user action? 

A. VPN 

B. Remote Desktop 

C. DirectAccess 

D. Nap 

Answer: A 


Q28. You need to divide a network into three subnets. 

Which device should you use? 

A. Hub 

B. Bridge 

C. Router 

D. Segmenter 

Answer: C 


Q29. A characteristic of the mesh topology is that it: 

A. Uses a central hub. 

B. Cannot use wired connections. 

C. Uses redundant paths. 

D. Cannot use wireless connections. 

Answer: C 


Q30. If an 802.llg Internet connection has connectivity problems, what may be the cause? 

A. A cordless phone 

B. A cellular phone 

C. Incandescent lights 

D. Electromagnetic interference (EMI) 

Answer: D 



see more http://www.certshared.com/exam/98-366/

Microsoft 98-366 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/98-366-dumps/

P.S. New 98-366 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/98-366-dumps-download.html