Ideas to aws solution architect associate certification

Exam Code: aws solution architect associate exam dumps (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate
Certification Provider: Amazon
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass aws solution architect associate questions Exam.

Q111. In the most recent company meeting, your CEO focused on the fact that everyone in the organization needs to make sure that all of the infrastructure that is built is truly scalable. Which of the following statements is incorrect in reference to scalable architecture?

A. A scalable service is capable of handling heterogeneity.

B. A scalable service is resilient.

C. A scalable architecture won't be cost effective as it grows.

D. Increasing resources results in a proportional increase in performance. 

Answer: C

Explanation:

In AWS it is critical to build a scalable architecture in order to take advantage of a scalable infrastructure. The cloud is designed to provide conceptually infinite scalability. However, you cannot leverage all that scalability in infrastructure if your architecture is not scalable. Both have to work together. You will have to identify the monolithic components and bottlenecks in your architecture, identify the areas where you  cannot leverage the on-demand provisioning capabilities in your architecture, and work to refactor your application, in order to leverage the scalable infrastructure and take advantage of the cloud.

Characteristics of a truly scalable application:

Increasing resources results in a proportional increase in performance A scalable service is capable of handling heterogeneity

A scalable service is operationally efficient A scalable service is resilient

A scalable service should become more cost effective when it grows (Cost per unit reduces as the number of units increases)

Reference: http://media.amazonwebservices.com/AWS_CIoud_Best_Practices.pdf


Q112. Does Amazon RDS allow direct host access via Telnet, Secure Shell (SSH), or Windows Remote Desktop Connection?

A. Yes

B. No

C. Depends on if it is in VPC or not 

Answer: B


Q113. You need to quickly set up an email-sending service because a client needs to start using it in the next hour. Amazon Simple Email Service (Amazon SES) seems to be the logical choice but there are several options available to set it up. Which of the following options to set up SES would best meet the needs of the client?

A. Amazon SES console

B. AWS CIoudFormation

C. SMTP Interface

D. AWS Elastic Beanstalk 

Answer: A

Explanation:

Amazon SES is an outbound-only email-sending service that provides an easy, cost-effective way for you to send email.

There are several ways that you can send an email by using Amazon SES. You can use the Amazon SES console, the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) interface, or you can call the Amazon SES API. Amazon SES consoIe—This method is the quickest way to set up your system

Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/ses/latest/DeveIoperGuide/\\NeIcome.html


Q114. A user has created a CIoudFormation stack. The stack creates AWS services, such as EC2 instances, ELB, AutoScaIing, and RDS. While creating the stack it created EC2, ELB and AutoScaIing but failed to create RDS. What will C|oudFormation do in this scenario?

A. Rollback all the changes and terminate all the created services

B. It will wait for the user’s input about the error and correct the mistake after the input

C. CIoudFormation can never throw an error after launching a few services since it verifies all the steps before launching

D. It will warn the user about the error and ask the user to manually create RDS 

Answer: A

Explanation:

AWS CIoudFormation is an application management tool which provides application modeling, deployment, configuration, management and related actMties. The AWS CIoudFormation stack is a collection of AWS resources which are created and managed as a single unit when AWS CIoudFormation instantiates a template. If any of the services fails to launch, C|oudFormation will rollback all the changes and terminate or delete all the created services.

Reference: http://aws.amazon.com/c|oudformation/faqs/


Q115. Amazon SWF is designed to help users

A. Design graphical user interface interactions

B. Manage user identification and authorization

C. Store Web content

D. Coordinate synchronous and asynchronous tasks which are distributed and fault tolerant. 

Answer: D


Q116. In Amazon CIoudFront, if you use Amazon EC2 instances and other custom origins with CIoudFront, it is recommended to .

A. not use Elastic Load Balancing

B. restrict Internet communication to private instances while allowing outgoing traffic

C. enable access key rotation for CIoudWatch metrics

D. specify the URL of the load balancer for the domain name of your origin server 

Answer: D

Explanation:

In Amazon CIoudFront, you should use an Elastic Load Balancing load balancer to handle traffic across multiple Amazon EC2 instances and to isolate your application from changes to Amazon EC2 instances. When you create your C|oudFront distribution, specify the URL of the load balancer for the domain name of your origin server.

Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonC|oudFront/latest/DeveIoperGuide/CustomOriginBestPractices.htmI


Q117. Can I move a Reserved Instance from one Region to another?

A. No

B. Only if they are moving into GovC|oud

C. Yes

D. Only if they are moving to US East from another region 

Answer: A


Q118. Using Amazon C|oudWatch's Free Tier, what is the frequency of metric updates which you receive?

A. 5 minutes

B. 500 milliseconds.

C. 30 seconds

D. 1 minute 

Answer: A


Q119. You have been asked to tighten up the password policies in your organization after a serious security breach, so you need to consider every possible security measure. Which of the following is not an account password policy for IAM Users that can be set?

A. Force IAM users to contact an account administrator when the user has allowed his or her password to expue.

B. A minimum password length.

C. Force IAM users to contact an account administrator when the user has entered his password incorrectly.

D. Prevent IAM users from reusing previous passwords. 

Answer: C

Explanation:

IAM users need passwords in order to access the AWS Management Console. (They do not need passwords if they will access AWS resources programmatically by using the CLI, AWS SDKs, or the APIs.)

You can use a password policy to do these things: Set a minimum password length.

Require specific character types, including uppercase letters, lowercase letters, numbers, and non-alphanumeric characters. Be sure to remind your users that passwords are case sensitive. Allow all IAM users to change their own passwords.

Require IAM users to change their password after a specified period of time (enable password expiration). Prevent IAM users from reusing previous passwords.

Force IAM users to contact an account administrator when the user has allowed his or her password to expue.

Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/|AM/Iatest/UserGuide/Using_ManagingPasswordPoIicies.htm|


Q120. Can the string value of 'Key' be prefixed with :aws:"?

A. Only in GovC|oud

B. Only for 53 not EC2

C. Yes

D. No

Answer: D


Amazon AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate Certification Sample Questions and Answers: https://www.braindumpsall.net/AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate-dumps/

P.S. New AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate-dumps-download.html