Apr 2016 updated: Exambible Microsoft MB5-705 exam prep 1-15

Exam Code: MB5-705 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Managing Microsoft Dynamics Implementations
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass MB5-705 Exam.

2016 Apr MB5-705 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. You are a project manager for a Microsoft Dynamics implementation. 

The project is in the deployment phase, and you are planning the final data migration to 

production. 

You need to split the effort into two phases: phase one and phase two. 

How much time should you typically plan between phase one and phase two? 

A. one day 

B. one week 

C. two weeks 

D. one month 

Answer: B 

Explanation: Chapter 6 - Deploying Phase http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb497043.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh641458%28v=office.14%29.aspx 


Q2. Which two basic support tools do you have at your disposal to support quality control for high-quality requirements or complex project environments? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. flow charts 

B. cause and effect diagrams 

C. plan-do-check-act cycles 

D. tollgate reviews 

E. conditions of satisfaction (COS) 

Answer: A,E 

Explanation: A: Microsoft Dynamics Sure Step also many process flow diagrams that visually illustrate each phase in the implementation process. 

E: Sure Step has specific examples regarding Conditions of Satisfaction, which of course 

will need to be adapted to individual projects. Explanation: Reference: 

http://download.microsoft.com/download/D/B/F/DBF707F1-0C4A-4BA7-9E86-FBF9E05CB70D/MicrosoftDynamicsResourcesforFaculty.pdf 


Q3. Which project types does the Microsoft Dynamics Sure Step Model use? 

A. waterfall, iterative 

B. diagnostic, analysis, design, development, deployment, and operation 

C. standard, rapid, enterprise, agile, and upgrade 

D. diagnostic, development, and operational 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

The standard set of templates available using Microsoft Dynamics Sure Step Model is standard, rapid, enterprise and agile. 

Explanation: Reference: 

http://www.ignify.com/ERP-Implementation-Methodology.asp 

http://www.tud.ttu.ee/material/enn/IDU0010/Loeng3Sure_Step/80199A_ENUS_ERP/80199 A_ENUS_ERP/80199_ENUS_ERP_01.pdf(page 5) 


Q4. A company requirement dictates that all project management follows the guidelines in accordance with the Project Management Institute (PMI). 

You need to select the process group for the defining and refining of objectives. 

Which process group should you select? 

A. initiation 

B. controlling 

C. closing 

D. planning 

Answer: D 


Q5. Which two activities are objectives of a project closure? (Each answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Document the changes in scope. 

B. Obtain formal sign-off on all deliverables. 

C. Ensure that the client is satisfied with the project outcome. 

D. Communicate budget status. 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: B: After go-live and some additional support, you ask the customer to sign off for the delivery of the project, and once signed, your project is closed. 

C: Formalize the acceptance of the product, service or result as well as to perform project closure. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb497043.aspx Customer Sign-off The solutions key stakeholders review the collateral and solution and confirm it is ready for deployment. The project team prepares an affidavit reiterating that the key stakeholders have reviewed the solution and the accompanying collateral, and that they find the solution to be final and acceptable as it is. 


MB5-705 download

Refresh MB5-705 answers:

Q6. You are a project manager and you are using the waterfall delivery for a project. 

Which two items must be completed within the development phase? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. project design 

B. custom coding 

C. analysis phase 

D. production specifications 

E. design phase 

Answer: A,B 

Explanation: * The goal of the Development phase is to build and test the system components defined and approved in the design specifications, including developing the customizations, integrations and interfaces, and data migration processes. 


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waterfall_model http://blogs.msdn.com/b/dpe_nigeria/archive/2012/06/13/new-tfs-template-available-quot-agile-dev-in-a-waterfall-environment-quot-govdev.aspx 


Q7. You must complete a Requirements and Process Review during an engagement. What should you identify and document at the completion of the exercise? 

A. implementation approaches and associated costs 

B. customer requirements and business processes within the scope 

C. degree of fit to the business 

D. infrastructure and hardware requirements 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://download.microsoft.com/download/4/3/D/43D4FED9-54DC-4B3B-95B6-B17A15D1CB8F/03-DA-CRM_Datasheet_Oct-2011.pdf 


Q8. Which Decision Accelerator is a pre-condition for the Fit Gap and Solution Blueprint? 

A. requirements and process review 

B. scoping assessment 

C. proof of concept 

D. business case 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Explanation: References: http://download.microsoft.com/download/3/a/c/3ac11404-03a8-4d55-9b90-f789286a4f34/Fit_Gap_Datasheet.pdf http://vjeko.com/blog/fit-gap-and-solution-blueprint-estimates http://blogs.msdn.com/b/mvpawardprogram/archive/2012/08/27/microsoft-dynamics-sure-step-methodology-revisited.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa496439.aspx 


Q9. You need to put together a RACI matrix that includes a team member who is an employee of the client. Which activity should be assigned to the team member in the RACI matrix? 

A. the functions performed on the project 

B. who will review the project work 

C. who will complete the project work 

D. the functions performed for the client, external to the project 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2006.09.insidemsft.aspx 


Q10. You are preparing to go live with an implementation. 

What is the final milestone that you should perform before the implementation goes live? 

A. end-user training 

B. user acceptance testing 

C. performance testing 

D. final system readiness 

Answer: D 

Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc526670.aspx The Release Readiness Review is the final management checkpoint and approval stage before the release team begins detailed rollout planning and preparations. The Release Readiness Review results in a go/no-go decision about whether to deploy the release. 


MB5-705 free practice exam

High quality MB5-705 lab:

Q11. Which activity is a precondition for communication management? 

A. defining project roles 

B. identifying project stakeholders 

C. analyzing risk 

D. defining project scope 

Answer: B 


Q12. You are delivering a project by using the waterfall delivery method. 

You approve the project charter and project plan. 

Which three actions should you do next? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. Document the configuration of the overall Microsoft Dynamics solution. 

B. Create the deployment plan. 

C. Perform and document the Fit Gap Analysis. 

D. Complete the design specifications. 

E. Develop future state business process models. 

F. Conduct the Executive and Project Team kickoff meetings. 

Answer: C,E,F 

Explanation:


References: http://download.microsoft.com/download/3/a/c/3ac11404-03a8-4d55-9b90-f789286a4f34/Fit_Gap_Datasheet.pdf http://vjeko.com/blog/fit-gap-and-solution-blueprint-estimates 


Q13. What is an objective of diagnostic preparation? 

A. to lead an internal kickoff meeting 

B. to gain a preliminary understanding of the customer's needs 

C. to plan the running of diagnostic accelerators 

D. to prepare high-level project documents 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa496439.aspx 


Q14. Which activity may be included in project closure? 

A. Provide additional user training. 

B. Establish ongoing quality and testing strategy. 

C. Conduct a disaster recovery test. 

D. Review the scope and change requests. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Additional Operation Activities In additional to Quality Management activities, there are other activities recommended in theOperation phase. Depending on the project type and needs, these may include the following: 

Provide Post Go-Live Support 

Transition of Solution to Support 

Review Deliverables against SOW and Agreed Changes 

Establish Ongoing Quality and Testing Strategy 

Conduct Disaster Recovery Test 

..... 

. Conduct Performance Tuning and Optimization Ref:http://www.tud.ttu.ee/material/enn/IDU0010/Loeng5CRM/80235A_MSS2010_ENUS_C RM/80235A_MSS2010_ENUS_CRM/MSS2010_ENUS_CRM_05.pdf 


Q15. During which phase of a waterfall delivery is the creation and delivery of a complete system configuration performed? 

A. data migration 

B. development 

C. design 

D. analysis 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waterfall_model http://blogs.msdn.com/b/dpe_nigeria/archive/2012/06/13/new-tfs-template-available-quot-agile-dev-in-a-waterfall-environment-quot-govdev.aspx 



see more MB5-705 - Managing Microsoft Dynamics Implementations

Microsoft MB5-705 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/MB5-705-dumps/

P.S. New MB5-705 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/MB5-705-dumps-download.html